|
|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
E. L. Doctorow
Total items found:
154
|
|
Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
|
|
1.
|
|
Doctorow, E. L. (b. 1931)
Ragtime
Publisher: Random House, NY [1975. Book club edition. 270 p. Novel. Stock #27091. Vg/ dj good+. Modern American literature, fiction.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.20 | CAD 8.03 | EUR 5.04 | GBP 4.54 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 97.40 | ZAR 56.82 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 27091.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Doctorow, E. L. (b. 1931).
Loon Lake.
Publisher: N.Y., Random House, [1980].. 258 p., dj has small tears, else VG. Novel. ‘Part road novel, part thriller, part bildungsroman,’ set in the Great Depression Adirondacks. Stock #27089. Modern American literature, fiction.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 27089.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Doctorow, E. L. (b. 1931)
Ragtime
Publisher: Random House, NY [1975].. 270 p. Sixth Printing. Novel Stock #27090. Dj in mylar; front flyleaf torn out, dj taped to covers, else good. Modern American literature, fiction.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.20 | CAD 8.03 | EUR 5.04 | GBP 4.54 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 97.40 | ZAR 56.82 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 27090.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Doctorow, E.L.
Billy Bathgate.
Publisher: NY. Random.1989.. First Edition. A stirring novel. Basis of 1991 highly lauded film, starring Dustin Hoffman. VF/VF. D.j. clear mylar-protected.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wynn Loewenthal.
Item number: Book#468.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
(E .L. Doctorow, Joyce Carol Oates, Groucho Marx).
Playboy. Vol. 21, no. 3. (March 1974).
Publisher: Chicago: Playboy, 1974.. Paper wrappers. First printing. Includes article by E. L. Doctorow "The Bomb Lives!" and Joyce Carol Oates "The Golden Madonna," and an interview with Groucho Marx. A very good copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 16820.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Doctorow, E. L.
Billy Bathgate.
Publisher: New York: Random House, 1989.. 323 pp. 8vo. Cloth (hardback). First edition. Fine in near fine dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 13486.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Doctorow, E.L.
World's Fair.
Publisher: Random House.. First Edition, 1985. Pastel blue cloth covered boards, stamped in gilt on spine and cover, in glossy dustjacket. Fine/Fine. 288pp. Novel. An historical recreation, New York of the 1930's.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.59 | CAD 24.09 | EUR 15.13 | GBP 13.63 | JPY 2,045.45 | MXN 292.21 | ZAR 170.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 1408JH000A.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Doctorow, E.L.
Ragtime.
Publisher: New York: Random House.. First Edition, 1975. Brown cloth, in tan and orange glossy dustjacket. Fine/Fine. 270pp. Doctorow's most famous novel, adapted to the screen.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 81.97 | CAD 80.30 | EUR 50.44 | GBP 45.43 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 974.03 | ZAR 568.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 9602XB000A.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Doctorow, E.L.
Ragtime.
Publisher: New York: Random House.. First Edition, 1975. Very slightly cocked, else Fine in brown cloth in a Fine unfaded dustjacket. 270pp. One of a series of popular evocations of America at the turn of the 20th Century. Moviesource.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 71.04 | CAD 69.59 | EUR 43.71 | GBP 39.37 | JPY 5,909.09 | MXN 844.16 | ZAR 492.42 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: A056XC00AB.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Doctorow, E. L., b.1931
Lives Of The Poets A Novella and Six Stories
Publisher: N.Y., Random House, c1984. 5 p.l., 145 p.24 cm. Doctorow's deft sketches of disoriented people in New York City settings. Stock# 32,282. Vg/ dj good+, a small tear at top front.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 32282.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
DOCTOROW E.L.
LIVES OF THE POETS
Publisher: RANDOM,N.Y.[1984]. 1ST./VG+/GOOD ,SM. CLOSED TEAR ON FR.,KEPT IN MYLAR,MODERN 1ST.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 003907.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
DOCTOROW E.L.
WORLD'S FAIR
Publisher: RANDOM,N.Y.[1985]. 1ST./NF/NF,KEPT IN MYLAR,MODERN 1ST.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 005660.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
DOCTOROW E.L.
BILLY BATHGATE
Publisher: N. Y.: RANDOM, 1989. VERY GOOD/VERY GOOD. 1 ST.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.10 | CAD 6.96 | EUR 4.37 | GBP 3.94 | JPY 590.91 | MXN 84.42 | ZAR 49.24 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 012459.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Doctorow, E. L.
LOON LAKE
Publisher: Random House NY 1980. Full-bound brown cloth, gold gilt lettering, dj mild wear w/1/8" ct spine head, mild wear sp foot, 1/8" chip te rear panel, in protective mylar cvrs. First Trade Edition Very Good+ Hard Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.30 | CAD 14.99 | EUR 9.41 | GBP 8.48 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 181.82 | ZAR 106.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Have Books - Will Sell.
Item number: 883.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Doctorow, E. L.
RAGTIME
Publisher: Random House NY 1975. Quarter-bound brown cloth, orange bds, po bookplate frnt pd, bttm crnrs bumped, dj mild crinkling at crnrs, 1/4" chip sp hd, in protective mylar cvrs. Third Printing Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.74 | CAD 8.57 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.85 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 103.90 | ZAR 60.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Have Books - Will Sell.
Item number: 650.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Doctorow, E. L.
WORLD'S FAIR
Publisher: Random House NY 1985. NF/VG Full-bound blue cl, copper gilt lettering, dj has a slight crinkle spine head w/1/2" closed tear, frnt flap-fold creased, rear flap-fold sml creases top edge, dj in protective Mylar cvrs. Second Printing Very Good Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.72 | CAD 8.54 | EUR 5.37 | GBP 4.83 | JPY 725.45 | MXN 103.64 | ZAR 60.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Have Books - Will Sell.
Item number: 206.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Doctorow, E. L.
WORLD'S FAIR
Publisher: Random House, NY, 1985, First Edition NY 1985. NF/VG+ Full-bound blue cl, copper gilt lettering; dj minute crinkle sp ft, spine mildly sunned, frnt flap-fold creased, dj in protective Mylar cvrs. First Edition Very Good+ Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.11 | CAD 12.85 | EUR 8.07 | GBP 7.27 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 155.84 | ZAR 90.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Have Books - Will Sell.
Item number: 207.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Doctorow, E. L.
LIVES OF THE POETS; A Novella and Six Short Stories
Publisher: Random House NY 1982. F/NF Full-bound maroon cl, gilt lettering, dust jacket has 1/8" closed tear w/small crease bottom edge front panel and a minute closed tear bottom edge rear panel, in protective Mylar cvrs. First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Have Books - Will Sell.
Item number: 208.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Doctorow, E. L.
THE WATERWORKS
Publisher: Random House, NY, 1994 First Trade Edition NY 1994. VG/NF Quarter-bound black cl, white bds, gilt lettering, deckle edge, transparent stain rear bd bttm crnr, dj mild wrinkling at extremities, sml crease upper crnr rear flap-fold, dj in protective Mylar cvrs. Near Fine Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.74 | CAD 8.57 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.85 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 103.90 | ZAR 60.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Have Books - Will Sell.
Item number: 209.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Doctorow, E. L.
BILLY BATHGATE
Publisher: Random House NY 1989. F/F Full-bound brown cloth, gilt lettering, dj in protective Mylar cvrs. First Trade Edition Fine Hard Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.11 | CAD 12.85 | EUR 8.07 | GBP 7.27 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 155.84 | ZAR 90.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Have Books - Will Sell.
Item number: 210.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Doctorow, E. L.
Billy Bathgate
Publisher: Random House New York 1989. First Edition Very Good+ Cloth Very Good+ 8vo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.37 | CAD 4.28 | EUR 2.69 | GBP 2.42 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 51.95 | ZAR 30.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Whiting Books.
Item number: 00107.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Suares, Jean-Claude.; Doctorow, E. L.
American Anthem
Publisher: Stewart, Tabori & Chang, New York. 1982.. Hardcover 4to, hardcover in clear plastic dj. Vg+ condition in vg dj. Contents bright & clean, binding just barely loose in 1 central spot, to minor effect, no loose pgs.; plastic dj mildly rubbebd. Approx. 270 p., chiefly illus. (mostly color photos). ISBN: 0941434168
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.25 | CAD 37.47 | EUR 23.54 | GBP 21.20 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 454.55 | ZAR 265.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tiber Books.
Item number: 1010409.22.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Doctorow, E.L.
Billy Bathgate
Publisher: Random House 1989. Price clipped from jacket. First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.37 | CAD 4.28 | EUR 2.69 | GBP 2.42 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 51.95 | ZAR 30.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 1298010.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Doctorow, E.L.
Welcome to Hard Times
Publisher: Dell 1967. Crease to cover. First Edition Mass Market Paperback Good Minus
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.37 | CAD 4.28 | EUR 2.69 | GBP 2.42 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 51.95 | ZAR 30.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 10031004.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Doctorow, E.L.
DRINKS BEFORE DINNER.
Publisher: New York Random House 1979. First edition 52 pages Fine condition in a fine dust jacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.84 | CAD 9.64 | EUR 6.05 | GBP 5.45 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 116.88 | ZAR 68.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 949.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Doctorow, E.L.
Lives of the Poets
Publisher: Avon 1986. First Edition Thus Mass Market Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.83 | CAD 3.75 | EUR 2.35 | GBP 2.12 | JPY 318.18 | MXN 45.45 | ZAR 26.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 0298534.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Doctorow, Cory.
Eastern Standard Tribe.
Publisher: Tor Books, 2004.. First printing ISBN: 0765307596. Like new book and DJ (in a mylar sleeve). Hardcover Fine in Fine DJ
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.43 | CAD 17.08 | EUR 10.73 | GBP 9.66 | JPY 1,450.00 | MXN 207.14 | ZAR 120.83 |
|
Purchase direct from:
BookHobby.Com.
Item number: 59.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Doctorow, E.L.
Drinks Before Dinner
Publisher: Random House 1979. Previous owner's name to ffep. Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Very Good Hard Cover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.37 | CAD 4.28 | EUR 2.69 | GBP 2.42 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 51.95 | ZAR 30.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 0599180.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Doctorow, E.L.
The March: A Novel.
Publisher: Random House, 2005.. First printing ISBN: 0375506713. Stated First Edition, first printing number line is intact. Winner of the PEN/Faulkner award. This book is Fine/Fine. Only fault is a very small previous owner's name on the top of the ffep. Otherise perfect. DJ is not price clipped. There are no rips or tears, chips or even edgewear to either jacket or boards. DJ is in a protective Brodart-brand mylar. Hardcover Fine in Fine DJ
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.73 | CAD 32.07 | EUR 20.14 | GBP 18.14 | JPY 2,722.73 | MXN 388.96 | ZAR 226.89 |
|
Purchase direct from:
BookHobby.Com.
Item number: 705.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Doctorow, E. L.
The Waterworks
Publisher: Random House New York 1994. F/F 1st Edition; 1st Printing Historical novel set in post Civil War New York City ; 8vo; 253 pp
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.74 | CAD 8.57 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.85 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 103.90 | ZAR 60.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
HGBooks.
Item number: 5321.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Doctorow, E.L.
City of God.
Publisher: Random House, New York: 2000.. Later printing Hardbound Fine, fine dj Black hardcover with gilt titles; clean pages; tight binding; 272pp. 1.25 x 9.75 x 6.50
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.41 | CAD 5.30 | EUR 3.33 | GBP 3.00 | JPY 450.00 | MXN 64.29 | ZAR 37.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harpoon Books.
Item number: 4512.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Doctorow, E. L.
The Book of Daniel
Publisher: Random House New York 2002. 303 pages, 8vo, black boards. Fine in a fine dust jacket Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.11 | CAD 12.85 | EUR 8.07 | GBP 7.27 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 155.84 | ZAR 90.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 018645.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Doctorow, E.L.
The Waterworks.
Publisher: Random House, 1994.. First edition ISBN: 0394587545. This is a "Stated First Trade Edition" that has been SIGNED on the title page (flatsigned with no inscription) by the author. The book is in Near Fine condition with all pages white and clean, boards are unbumpd and the spine is straight. The DJ, now is in a protective Brodart mylar, does have a few, minor problems with edgewear to top and bottom of spine and extreme tips with a small chip out of top of front cover, slightly stained. Still makes a very presentable look in the Very Good condition and if you would like Doctorow's autograph it's boldly present. Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good DJ
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
BookHobby.Com.
Item number: 1214.
|
|
|
|
For view more items, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 3 4 5
|