|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Title: PROOF
Author:
Dick Francis
Total items found:
15
|
|
Please Click Title for Terms of Sale and more details
|
|
1.
|
|
Francis, Dick
Proof
Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons NY 1985. Condition: F/F Topic: Mysteries First Binding: HB
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.20 | CAD 7.16 | EUR 5.32 | GBP 4.55 | JPY 691.00 | MXN 76.78 | ZAR 69.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anton's Fine Used Books.
Item number: BOOKS000980I.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Francis, Dick
PROOF
Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons New York 1985. Condition: VG/VG;slight dj edge wear/tear Topic: Novel First Binding: HB dj 334 pgs
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Candy Books.
Item number: BOOKS025734I.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Francis, Dick
PROOF
Publisher: Fawcett Crest New York NY 1986. First Paperback Edition Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Creases in spine. ; Mass Market PB; 342 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.25 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.62 | GBP 3.95 | JPY 600.00 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 31723.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Francis, Dick
PROOF
Publisher: Michael Joseph London 1985. Fourth Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 269 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 27191.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Francis, Dick
PROOF
Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons New York NY 1985. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; 334 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.50 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.23 | GBP 7.89 | JPY 1,200.00 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 27203.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Francis, Dick
Nerve [Rare Uncorrected Proof]
Publisher: London Michael Joseph 1964. First edition The RARE UNCORRECTED PROOF of Dick Francis' scarce second novel (following an autobiography and "Dead Cert") in Very Good condition (mildly askew, expected vertical creasing to the spine, date stamp and faint pencil notation to front wrapper, small, neat prior owner signature to top of half-title, mild signs of use). Copies of the novel in this prepublication state are quite scarce and it is unlikely that many were printed. (At the time this proof was issued, Publisher's, especially British ones, produced them in quite limited quantities. Consequently, we expect that few copies of this Uncorrected Proof ever were produced.) (Under certain circumstances, a this book may be available at a 20% discount. Please feel free to inquire for details and requirements.) A Very Good UNCORRECTED PROOF COPY of Dick Francis' second novel. QUITE SCARCE. Wrappers Book condition: Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1,484.38 | CAD 1,476.68 | EUR 1,096.15 | GBP 937.50 | JPY 142,500.00 | MXN 15,833.33 | ZAR 14,250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Allington Antiquarian Books, LLC.
Item number: 00002737.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Francis, Dick
Driving Force (Uncorrected Proof)
Putnams, NY c.1992, Uncorrected Proof. 5-1/2"x8-1/2" wraps, 318pp. creased sp, ow NF $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 38186.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Francis, Dick
Proof
Publisher: New York Putnam Adult 1985. ISBN: 0399130365 334 pages; some foxing to page ends; edge wear to jacket and boards; Wine merchant Tony Beach is present at the annual party celebrating the success of the racing season when a runaway horsebox ploughs into the marquee. Witness to the terrible death and destruction Tony believes it is a terrible accident until he becomes involved in the investigation. Hardcover Very Good good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.80 | CAD 2.79 | EUR 2.07 | GBP 1.77 | JPY 269.00 | MXN 29.89 | ZAR 26.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kayleighbug Books.
Item number: kb008798.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Francis, Dick
Proof
Publisher: New York Fawcett 1986-02-12. ISBN: 0449207544 342 pages; spine creasing, edge wear; When a typically perfect party at wine merchant Tony Beach's is brutally crashed, he finds himself caught in the terrifying midst of a mystery that begins with sham scotch and counterfeit claret and escalates to hijacking and murder.. Mass Market Paperback Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.86 | CAD 1.85 | EUR 1.38 | GBP 1.18 | JPY 179.00 | MXN 19.89 | ZAR 17.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kayleighbug Books.
Item number: kb015740.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Francis, Dick
Proof
Publisher: London Michael Joseph 1984. VG : in very good condition with dust jacket First Edition Black hardback cloth cover 269pp :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6")
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.20 | CAD 15.12 | EUR 11.22 | GBP 9.60 | JPY 1,459.00 | MXN 162.11 | ZAR 145.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barter Books.
Item number: fra29a.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Francis, Dick
Proof
Publisher: London Michael Joseph 1984. VG : in very good condition with dust jacket Reprint Black hardback cloth cover 269pp :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6")
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.28 | CAD 7.24 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.60 | JPY 699.00 | MXN 77.67 | ZAR 69.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barter Books.
Item number: fra29z.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Francis, Dick
Proof
Publisher: London Michael Joseph 1984. G : in Good condition with dust jacket First Edition Black hardback cloth cover 269pp :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6")
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.03 | CAD 11.97 | EUR 8.88 | GBP 7.60 | JPY 1,155.00 | MXN 128.33 | ZAR 115.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barter Books.
Item number: fra29aa.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Francis, Dick
Slayride [Uncorrected Proof]
Publisher: New York Harper & Row 1974. First edition An about Near Fine copy of the scarce Uncorrected Proof (in the Publisher's tape-bound wrappers) for the first American edition of this Dick Francis novel by the former jockey turned best-selling author, with the Publisher's information sheet attached to the front wrapper; an about Near Fine copy of an uncommon item. Wrappers Book condition: Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 130.21 | CAD 129.53 | EUR 96.15 | GBP 82.24 | JPY 12,500.00 | MXN 1,388.89 | ZAR 1,250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Allington Antiquarian Books, LLC.
Item number: 00002602.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Francis, Dick
Proof
Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons, New York, 1985. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. First Edition. First Printing. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0399130365 Quarter bound in navy cloth over blue boards, gilt lettering on spine, medallion blind-stamped into cover, blue endpapers. Inscribed and signed by author on half-title. Slightly cocked, spine slightly bent, fore edge soiled, top edge lightly soiled, else fine. The unclipped dust jacket has one small tear at bottom front panel, spine creased at head, else fine. VERY GOOD/VERY GOOD. Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall. 334 pp. Signed by Author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 8780.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Dick Francis
Proof
Publisher: Pan Books. This book has soft covers. Ex-library, With usual stamps and markings, In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. , Pan Books, 1988, 250grams, ISBN:9780330290692
|
Appr.: |
AUD 0.02 | CAD 0.02 | EUR 0.02 | GBP 0.01 | JPY 2.00 | MXN 0.22 | ZAR 0.20 |
|
Purchase direct from:
anybook.biz.
Item number: 3611585.
|
|
|
|
Search for all available items by:
Dick Francis
|