TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Dick Francis
Total items found: 646

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   Francis, Dick.   To the Hilt.   New York: Putnam, [1996]. 1st edition. 322pp. Fine in Fine DJ (previous owner, apparently wanting there to be no doubt, has used her circular embossing stamp on 4 pages). Modern First Editions / Mystery

Appr.: | AUD 13.66 CAD 13.38 EUR 8.41 GBP 7.57 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 162.34 ZAR 94.70 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 205.
  
US$12.50
Contact Dealer
2.   Francis, Dick.   To the Hilt.   New York: Putnam, [1996]. 1st edition. 322pp. 0-399-14185-5. Fine in Fine DJ. / Modern First Editions / Mystery / Horses--Fiction

Appr.: | AUD 17.49 CAD 17.13 EUR 10.76 GBP 9.69 JPY 1,454.55 MXN 207.79 ZAR 121.21 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 223.
  
US$16.00
Contact Dealer
3.   Francis, Dick   STRAIGHT   Publisher: Michael Joseph 1989. british first. Near Fine Hardback Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: Globe Bookstore. Item number: 3975.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
4.   Francis, Dick   BOLT   Publisher: Michael Joseph 1986. british firsts Very Good Hardback Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 30.60 CAD 29.98 EUR 18.83 GBP 16.96 JPY 2,545.45 MXN 363.64 ZAR 212.12 

Purchase direct from: Globe Bookstore. Item number: 3976.
  
US$28.00
Contact Dealer
5.   Francis, Dick   THE EDGE   Publisher: Michael Joseph 1988. british first First Edition Very Good Hardback Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: Globe Bookstore. Item number: 3977.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
6.   Francis, Dick.   Trial Run.   Publisher: Harper & Row. New York.. First American Edition, 1978. Dark grey paper boards, black cloth spine, in glossy dustjacket. Fine/Fine. 246pp. Quite nice copy of this Francis novel which was a bestseller in the UK.

Appr.: | AUD 60.11 CAD 58.89 EUR 36.99 GBP 33.31 JPY 5,000.00 MXN 714.29 ZAR 416.67 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 4063XX00AF.
  
US$55.00
Contact Dealer
7.   Francis, Dick.   Whip Hand.   Publisher: Michael Joseph. London.. First UK Edition, 1979. Textured black paper covered boards, in glossy pictorial dustwrapper. Fine/Fine. Price-clipped.

Appr.: | AUD 81.97 CAD 80.30 EUR 50.44 GBP 45.43 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 974.03 ZAR 568.18 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 5140XX00B0.
  
US$75.00
Contact Dealer
8.   Francis, Dick.   In The Frame.   Publisher: Harper & Row. New York.. First American Edition, 1976. Cream paper boards, brown cloth spine, in glossy decorated dustjacket (jigsaw puzzle motif). Fine/Fine. 230pp crime novel with the horse-racing setting.

Appr.: | AUD 81.97 CAD 80.30 EUR 50.44 GBP 45.43 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 974.03 ZAR 568.18 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 5574XX00AH.
  
US$75.00
Contact Dealer
9.   Francis, Dick.   Whip Hand.   Publisher: Harper & Row. New York.. First American Edition, 1979. Cream paper boards, black cloth spine, in glossy cream dustjacket. Fine/Fine. 293pp crime novel.

Appr.: | AUD 81.97 CAD 80.30 EUR 50.44 GBP 45.43 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 974.03 ZAR 568.18 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 5573XX00BD.
  
US$75.00
Contact Dealer
10.   Francis, Dick.   Longshot.   Publisher: Michael Joseph. London.. First UK Edition, 1990. Textured black paper boards, glossy black gold and red dustjacket. Fine/Fine. 277pp, another horse-racing mystery.

Appr.: | AUD 43.72 CAD 42.83 EUR 26.90 GBP 24.23 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 519.48 ZAR 303.03 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 5884XX00AC.
  
US$40.00
Contact Dealer
11.   Francis, Dick.   Wild Horses.   Publisher: London: Michael Joseph.. First UK Edition, 1994. Textured black paper covered boards, in glossy decorative dustwrapper. A Very Fine copy. SIGNED by Francis on the half-title, and dated the year of publication. 282pp.

Appr.: | AUD 49.18 CAD 48.18 EUR 30.26 GBP 27.26 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 584.42 ZAR 340.91 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 9730XB00XX.
  
US$45.00
Contact Dealer
12.   FRANCIS DICK   DECIDER   Publisher: G.P. PUTNAM'S SONS,N.Y.[1993]. 1ST./NF/NF,KEPT IN MYLAR,MYSTERY,MODERN 1ST.

Appr.: | AUD 15.30 CAD 14.99 EUR 9.41 GBP 8.48 JPY 1,272.73 MXN 181.82 ZAR 106.06 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 001181.
  
US$14.00
Contact Dealer
13.   Francis, Dick,   COMEBACK   Publisher: Putnam NY 1991. Quarter-bound turquoise cloth, gray bds, spine roll, dj mildly wrinkled at extremities, in protective mylar cvrs. Very nice, clean reading copy. First Edition Good Hard Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: Have Books - Will Sell. Item number: 385.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
14.   Francis, Dick   Straight   Publisher: G.P. Putnam's Sons New York 1989. Slight rub to jacket. First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine+

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 CAD 8.57 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.85 JPY 727.27 MXN 103.90 ZAR 60.61 

Purchase direct from: Whiting Books. Item number: 01290.
  
US$8.00
Contact Dealer
15.   Francis, Dick   Field of Thirteen   Publisher: G.P. Putnam's Sons New York 1998. First Edition Near Fine+ Hard Cover Near Fine+

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 CAD 8.57 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.85 JPY 727.27 MXN 103.90 ZAR 60.61 

Purchase direct from: Whiting Books. Item number: 01291.
  
US$8.00
Contact Dealer
16.   Francis, Dick   Come to Grief   Publisher: G.P. Putnam's Sons New York 1995. First Edition Near Fine+ Hard Cover Near Fine+

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 CAD 8.57 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.85 JPY 727.27 MXN 103.90 ZAR 60.61 

Purchase direct from: Whiting Books. Item number: 01292.
  
US$8.00
Contact Dealer
17.   Francis, Dick   Slayride   Publisher: Pocket 1975. Mass Market Paperback Good

Appr.: | AUD 4.37 CAD 4.28 EUR 2.69 GBP 2.42 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.30 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0501087A.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
18.   Francis, Dick   To the Hilt   Publisher: Putnam 1996. First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 4.37 CAD 4.28 EUR 2.69 GBP 2.42 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.30 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0602476.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
19.   Francis, Dick   Longshot   Publisher: Putnam 1990. First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 4.37 CAD 4.28 EUR 2.69 GBP 2.42 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.30 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0702366.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
20.   Francis, Dick   The Edge   Publisher: New York: G.P. Putnams Sons, 1989,. NF/NF condition, MYSTERY

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 005944.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
21.   Francis, Dick   Straight   Publisher: New York: G.P. Putnam's, 1989,. First Edition, NF/NF condition, MYSTERY

Appr.: | AUD 13.11 CAD 12.85 EUR 8.07 GBP 7.27 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 155.84 ZAR 90.91 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 005968.
  
US$12.00
Contact Dealer
22.   Francis, Dick   Hot Money   Publisher: New York: Simon & Schuster, 1988,. First Edition, F/F condition

Appr.: | AUD 13.11 CAD 12.85 EUR 8.07 GBP 7.27 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 155.84 ZAR 90.91 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 005975.
  
US$12.00
Contact Dealer
23.   Francis, Dick   Bolt   New York: G.P. Putnams Sons, 5th printing, NF/VG condition, MYSTERY

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 CAD 8.57 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.85 JPY 727.27 MXN 103.90 ZAR 60.61 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 005976.
  
US$8.00
Contact Dealer
24.   Francis, Dick   Longshot   Publisher: New York: G.P. Putnams Sons, 1990,. First edition, NF/VG condition, MYSTERY

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 005977.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
25.   Francis, Dick   Break In   Publisher: New York: G.P. Putnams Sons, 1986,. NF/VG condition, First Edition, MYSTERY

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 005978.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
26.   Francis, Dick   Comeback   Publisher: New York: G.P. Putnams Sons, 1991,. NF/NF condition, First Edition, MYSTERY

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 005979.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
27.   Francis, Dick   TRIAL RUN   Publisher: New York, NY: Harper & Brothers, 1978. HB. Very Good/Very Good. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 246 pp, quarterbound w/grey boards w/blk linen spine w/silver ltrs, dj gry-blk-wht w/illustrated front, illustrated map eps. The story opens w/Randall Drew, expert steeplechase rider, unable to continue his competition riding because such riders can not wear glasses.

Appr.: | AUD 41.34 CAD 40.50 EUR 25.44 GBP 22.91 JPY 3,439.09 MXN 491.30 ZAR 286.59 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 016250.
  
US$37.83
Contact Dealer
28.   Francis, Dick   WHIP HAND   Publisher: Harper & Row NY. c. 1979, Book Club Edition, HB, Good/Good, Edgewear, creased, stained covers, d.j. edgewear, stained, 248 p. Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Good Hard Cover Good

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: Louisville Book.Net. Item number: 30568.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
29.   Francis, Dick   Proof   Publisher: Jove 1997. First Edition Thus Mass Market Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 3.28 CAD 3.21 EUR 2.02 GBP 1.82 JPY 272.73 MXN 38.96 ZAR 22.73 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0499102.
  
US$3.00
Contact Dealer
30.   Francis, Dick.   To the Hilt.   Publisher: Putnam Pub Group (T), 1996.. First printing ISBN: 0399141855. As New book (First Edition, First Printing) in as As New DJ in mylar and SIGNED by the author on the title page. Best possible copy for and Dick Francis Collector! Hardcover As New

Appr.: | AUD 65.57 CAD 64.24 EUR 40.35 GBP 36.34 JPY 5,454.55 MXN 779.22 ZAR 454.55 

Purchase direct from: BookHobby.Com. Item number: 147.
  
US$60.00
Contact Dealer
31.   Francis, Dick   Driving Force   Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons NY (1992). vg/no dj as issued. front cover & spine moderately stained. Adv Read Copy Wrappers Advanced reading copy. light dents to back cover. foredge lightly soiled. all titles & text visible. 318pp. a tight copy. 5.5x8.

Appr.: | AUD 31.15 CAD 30.51 EUR 19.17 GBP 17.26 JPY 2,590.91 MXN 370.13 ZAR 215.91 

Purchase direct from: Tappin Book Mine. Item number: BOOKS010501I.
  
US$28.50
Contact Dealer
32.   Francis, Dick   To The Hilt   Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons New York 1996. Very Good+/vg+ Lightly bumped @ sp. ends; otherwise as new. 1st U.S. Ed. Boards 322 pp.

Appr.: | AUD 12.98 CAD 12.72 EUR 7.99 GBP 7.20 JPY 1,080.00 MXN 154.29 ZAR 90.00 

Purchase direct from: Tappin Book Mine. Item number: BOOKS009264I.
  
US$11.88
Contact Dealer
33.   Francis, Dick   Come to Grief   Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons New York 1995. Very Good+/nf 1st U.S. Ed. Boards Cvr lightly bumped @ spine ends; sm. dampstain on bott. edge. 308 pp.

Appr.: | AUD 12.46 CAD 12.21 EUR 7.67 GBP 6.90 JPY 1,036.36 MXN 148.05 ZAR 86.36 

Purchase direct from: Tappin Book Mine. Item number: BOOKS009265I.
  
US$11.40
Contact Dealer
34.   Francis, Dick   Wild Horses   Publisher: G.P. Putnam's Sons New York (1994). Near Fine/Fine. Spine bott. lightly rubbed. 1st Ed. Quarter Cloth 319 p. 8vo.

Appr.: | AUD 11.95 CAD 11.70 EUR 7.35 GBP 6.62 JPY 993.64 MXN 141.95 ZAR 82.80 

Purchase direct from: Tappin Book Mine. Item number: BOOKS017692I.
  
US$10.93
Contact Dealer
35.   Francis, Dick   To the Hilt   Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons New York (1996). VG/VG- moderate crease in spine. spien leans. minor shelfwear. First US ed. Boards 322 pp. Octavo

Appr.: | AUD 6.23 CAD 6.10 EUR 3.83 GBP 3.45 JPY 518.18 MXN 74.03 ZAR 43.18 

Purchase direct from: Tappin Book Mine. Item number: BOOKS016151I.
  
US$5.70
Contact Dealer

For view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  13  14  15  16  17  18  19    

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.