|
|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Dhan Mukerji
Total items found:
26
|
|
Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
|
|
1.
|
|
Mukerji, Dhan Gopal, Illustrated by: Allen, J.E.
Jungle Beasts and Men
Publisher: E.P. Dutton & Co., Inc. New York, NY 1923. 160 pp, brown cloth boards w/gilt. Adventures of two young boys in India. hinges cracking, corners worn, missing ffep. No Jacket Hard Cover Poor-fair 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.02 | CAD 15.70 | EUR 9.86 | GBP 8.88 | JPY 1,332.73 | MXN 190.39 | ZAR 111.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 010483.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Mukerji, Dhan Gopal
GAY-NECK THE STORY OF A PIGEON
Publisher: E. P. Dutton & Co. New York 1928. Condition: No dj;Cover edge wear;good Topic: Juvenile 10th Prtg Binding: HB no dj 197
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Candy Books.
Item number: BOOKS001590I.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Mukerji, Dhan Gopal
GAY-NECK THE STORY OF A PIGEON
Publisher: E. P. Dutton & Company New York 1966. Condition: No dj;Ex-library;library markings;o/w VG Topic: Juvenile 54th Binding: HB no dj 197 Awarded The John Newbery Medal For The Year 1927
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Candy Books.
Item number: BOOKS004151I.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Mukerji, Dhan Gopal
GAY-NECK THE STORY OF A PIGEON
Publisher: E. P. Dutton New York (1954). Condition: Ex-library;lib markings o/w G to VG;dj in mylar cover Topic: Juvenile 7th prtg Binding: HB dj 191 pgs BEP corner cutout ISBN 0-525-30399-5 Newberry Medal on front dj
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Candy Books.
Item number: BOOKS041305I.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Mukerji, Dhan Gopal Illustrator: Illustrated by Morgan Stinemetz
HARI The Jungle Lad
Publisher: E. P. Dutton New York 1924. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. Spine faded. Spine edges worn. ; 220 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 31021.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Mukerji, Dhan Gopal Illustrator: Illustrated by Boris Artzybasheff
GAY NECK The Story of a Pigeon
Publisher: E. P. Dutton New York 1928. Eleventh Printing Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Spine weak and cracked. ; 197 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.56 | CAD 6.42 | EUR 4.03 | GBP 3.63 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 77.92 | ZAR 45.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 50878.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Mukerji, Dhan Gopal
Gay-Neck The Story of a Pigeon
ill. by Artzybasheff. Dutton NY c. 1928 John Newberry Medal Ed. , #487 of 1000 copies, signed by both Mukerji & Artzybasheff. 8vo. , hardcover, 197pp. somewhat scuffed at edges, ow VG $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.18 | CAD 48.18 | EUR 30.26 | GBP 27.26 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 584.42 | ZAR 340.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 8193.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Mukerji, Dhan Gopal
A Son of Mother India Answers
Dutton, NY 1928, 14th. prtg. 12mo. hardcover, 114pp. G $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.46 | CAD 5.35 | EUR 3.36 | GBP 3.03 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 64.94 | ZAR 37.88 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 17134.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Mukerji, Dhan Gopal
A Son of Mother India Answers
Dutton, NY 1928, 1st. 12mo. hardback, 114pp. G $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.46 | CAD 5.35 | EUR 3.36 | GBP 3.03 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 64.94 | ZAR 37.88 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 23873.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Mukerji, Dhan Gopal
Caste and Outcast
Publisher: E P Dutton. Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. , E P Dutton, 1927, 450grams.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.22 | CAD 27.64 | EUR 17.36 | GBP 15.64 | JPY 2,347.27 | MXN 335.32 | ZAR 195.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 423999.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Mukerji, Dhan Gopal
The Face of Silence
Publisher: E P Dutton. Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. , E P Dutton, 1927, 650grams.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 35.98 | CAD 35.25 | EUR 22.14 | GBP 19.94 | JPY 2,992.73 | MXN 427.53 | ZAR 249.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 424000.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Mukerji, Dhan Gopal.
Gay-Neck, the Story of a Pigeon.
Publisher: New York E.P. Dutton & Co. c1927. later printing 197p., illus. 1928 Newbery Medal winner. Hardcover. Very good condition chipped d.j.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.64 | CAD 21.20 | EUR 13.32 | GBP 11.99 | JPY 1,800.00 | MXN 257.14 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 008643.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Mukerji, Dhan Gopal: Illustrated by Morgan Stinemetz
HARI THE JUNGLE BOY
Publisher: Dutton NY1924. Very Good with no dust jacket. First Edition Hardcover Spine lettering faded, minor dust.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gravelly Run Antiquarians.
Item number: 10535.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Mukerji, Dhan Gopal
CASTE AND OUTCAST
Publisher: E. P. Dutton New York 1925. Fifth Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. DJ has some spotting. ; 303 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.11 | CAD 12.85 | EUR 8.07 | GBP 7.27 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 155.84 | ZAR 90.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 57061.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Mukerji, Dhan Gopal
The Path of Prayer
Publisher: E.P. Dutton New York 1934. Copy is bound in lightly blue cloth with bumped and scuffed endspines and corners, yellowed upper spine, soiled lower board margins, and foxed endpapers. Copy is SIGNED by Mukerji on the half-title page. Signed First Edition Hard Cover VG- 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art.
Item number: 48717.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Mukerji, Dhan Gopal, Illustrated by: Artzybasheff, Boris
Gay-Neck the Story of a Pigeon
Publisher: E. P. Dutton & Co., Inc. New York, NY 1948. xiii, 197 pp, brown cloth covered boards w/stamped black lettering & illustration on the front cover & spine, dj mint-black w/black lettering & illustration on the front panel & spine. The book is an odyssey of a pigeon born in Calcutta India. Prev owner wrote on the FPD, FPD & ffep tanned from newspaper left in the book, dj spine tanned on the spine, light stain on rear panel bottom edge, dj price-clipped. 40th Printing Good+ Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.02 | CAD 15.70 | EUR 9.86 | GBP 8.88 | JPY 1,332.73 | MXN 190.39 | ZAR 111.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 040131.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Dhan Gopal Mukerji
SON OF MOTHER INDIA ANSWERS
Paper Back. Condition: New . Size: 20x13.5cm, A Son of Mother India Answers is a reply to Miss Mayo's book from a Proud Indian, Dhan Gopal Mukerji. He was not only a native but was well known throught the US an an author and lecturer. Those who have reade mother India will find Dhan Gopal Mukerji's book highly pungent; those who have not will find it a rich storehouse of little known facts about India and Indian life. The book also contains original articles and letters including those by Mahatma Gandhi and Rabindranath Tagore protesting against the unrealistic portrayal of Indian in mother india. ISBN:8171676502 viii+74 Yr. of Pub.2002
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.27 | CAD 3.20 | EUR 2.01 | GBP 1.81 | JPY 271.82 | MXN 38.83 | ZAR 22.65 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Oscar Publications.
Item number: 35917.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Dhan Gopal Mukerji
The Face of Silence
Paper Back. Condition: New . (Size: 18x11.5cms.), Contents: I. Rama Krishna Legend; III. Rama Krishna's Early Life; IV. Holy Man; V. Rama Krishna and Other Religions; VI. Orthodox Hindu and Rama Krishna; VII. Rama Krishna and a Modern Social Reformer; VIII. Rama Krishna and His Disciples; IX. Rama Krishna and HIs Disciples; X. Description of the Indescribable; XI. A Recent Initiation; XII. Holy Man or Incarnation of God; XIII. Rama Krishna and a Wayward Soul; XIV. Mahaprasthan or Last Journey; XV. Turyananda's Conclusion; XVI. Last Impression. ISBN:9788129100511 viii+256 Yr. of Pub.2002
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.27 | CAD 3.20 | EUR 2.01 | GBP 1.81 | JPY 271.82 | MXN 38.83 | ZAR 22.65 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Oscar Publications.
Item number: 46021.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Dhan Gopal Mukerji
Hari The Jungle Lad
Paper Back. Condition: New . ISBN:8129101947Yr. of Pub.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.27 | CAD 3.20 | EUR 2.01 | GBP 1.81 | JPY 271.82 | MXN 38.83 | ZAR 22.65 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Oscar Publications.
Item number: 61380.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Dhan Gopal Mukerji
Basic Concepts In Sociology
Paper Back. Condition: New . ISBN:8129103435Yr. of Pub.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.22 | CAD 4.13 | EUR 2.60 | GBP 2.34 | JPY 350.91 | MXN 50.13 | ZAR 29.24 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Oscar Publications.
Item number: 65441.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Mukerji, Dhan Gopal, Illustrated by: Morgan Stinemetz
Hari the Jungle Lad
Publisher: E. P. Dutton & Company New York 1924. Green cloth, gold lettering and decoration. Fifth printing, August 1927. Lettering on spine somewhat faded. Book is crisp and clean and tight. Small dark stain on lower closed edges -- doesn't show when book is opened. Owner's name and gifting (1929) in pencil on ffep. 220 pages. A nice book. No Jacket Hardcover VG++ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.50 | CAD 13.22 | EUR 8.31 | GBP 7.48 | JPY 1,122.73 | MXN 160.39 | ZAR 93.56 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Absent-Minded Professor Books.
Item number: 2583.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
MUKERJI, Dhan Gopal
Sandhya, Songs of Twilight
Publisher: Paul Elder 1917. F First Edition H Hardcover First edition. Very Good condition book. No dustjacket. With errata slip. Small bookplate.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.66 | CAD 13.38 | EUR 8.41 | GBP 7.57 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 162.34 | ZAR 94.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
My Book Heaven.
Item number: 008870.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
MUKERJI, Dhan Gopal Illustrator: Artzybasheff, Boris
Ghond the Hunter
Publisher: E. P. Dutton 1928. F First Edition J Poor Near Fine Near fine first edition with illustrated endpapers in a poor dustjacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.66 | CAD 13.38 | EUR 8.41 | GBP 7.57 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 162.34 | ZAR 94.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
My Book Heaven.
Item number: E2315.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Dhan Gopal Mukerji
A Son of Mother India Answers
Publisher: E.P. Dutton & Company 1928. Very Good. Jacket: No Jacket. Hard Cover. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Beautiful cover design, in very slight shelfwear. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Beautiful condition.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.39 | CAD 6.26 | EUR 3.93 | GBP 3.54 | JPY 531.82 | MXN 75.97 | ZAR 44.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles.
Item number: 7049.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Mukerji, Dhan Gopal.
GAY-NECK: THE STORY OF A PIGEON. : Illustrated by Boris Artzybasheff
Publisher: New York: Dutton, [1927].. . One of 1000 copies signed by the author and the artist. Winner of the Newberry Medal in 1928. Bound in the publisher's original half tan paper and red boards with the spine stamped in gilt. Spine sunned, otherwise a fine copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 146.34 | CAD 143.36 | EUR 90.05 | GBP 81.10 | JPY 12,172.73 | MXN 1,738.96 | ZAR 1,014.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 9004275.
|
|
|
|
|