|
|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Derek Walcott
Total items found:
46
|
|
Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
|
|
1.
|
|
Walcott, Derek
What The Twilight Says Essays
Publisher: N.Y., Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1998.. 5 p.l., 245 p. Born in St. Lucia, Walcott brings the sensibility of the oppressed, the colonized, to the West Indies, the Antilles, but to literature and poetry as well. His essay on Robert Frost sets him as a poet of American imperialism, catches him in a racist remark, but has a keen ear for the poetry. Walcott is always worth attending. Stock #100,695. Vg/vg. West Indian Literature African American
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 100695.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Boston University. Creative Writing Program. Walcott, Derek. Bensen, Robert.
Agni Review 28. The Used World.
Publisher: [1989]. 312, [8] p., illus.; paper; VG. Contents include Derek Walcott, Achille in Africa from Omeros; Robert Bensen, The Garden and the Abyss: Columbus' Journal and Three Caribbean writers; M. T. Sharif, In the Kingdom of the Wise; nine poems by Ha Jin; Alan West, Latin American Writing: Language and Spices, Resistance and Redemption; many poems, other articles. (1241)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 1241.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Walcott, Derek.
[four poems by Derek Walcott in four issues of The New Yorker]
Publisher: New Yorker, 1980 & 1981. March 10, 1980 contains the four-stanza "Upstate" on p. 46; April 28, 1980 contains "Jean Rhys" on p. 48; June 16, 1980 contains "Old New England" on p. 34; January 5, 1981 contains "The Hotel Normandie Pool" on pages 30-31. Sold together. 33703.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 33703.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
WALCOTT, Derek
The Antilles: Fragments of Epic Memory
Publisher: New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, (1993). Boards. Not paginated . 1st American ed. Fine in d.w.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 11597.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
WALCOTT, Derek
Leaving School - VIII
In "The London Magazine". Vol. 5, No. 6 (September, 1965) . Also contains "Some West Indian Poets Selected by Derek Walcott" (including George Campbell, Basil McFarlane, A. L. Hendriks, Dennis Scott, E. M. Roach, E. McG. Keane, Ian Macdonald, Martin Carter & E. L. Braithwwite), "African Writers oif the Eighteenth Century" by O. R. Dathorne and material by Mordecai Richler, Edward Lucie-Smith, et al
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 29178.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Walcott, Derek.
The Antilles. Fragments Of Epic Memory.
Publisher: Farrar, Straus And Giroux. New York.. First Edition, 1993. Dark green paper boards in cream dustjacket. VF/VF/. As new. Walcott's Nobel Prize acceptance speech, December 10, 1992. 37pp, unpaginated. "A blessed fear as when a boy opened an exercise book and, within the discipline of its margins, framed stanzas that might contain the light of the hills on an island blest by obscurity, cherishing our insignificance."
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.79 | CAD 32.12 | EUR 20.17 | GBP 18.17 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 389.61 | ZAR 227.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 3527JJ000C.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Walcott, Derek.
Tiepolo's Hound.
Publisher: Farrar, Straus And Giroux. New York.. Uncorrected Proof, 2000. Card wraps. Fine. Promotional letter from publisher laid in. 162pp, long narrative poem, composed entirely in couplets.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.72 | CAD 42.83 | EUR 26.90 | GBP 24.23 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 519.48 | ZAR 303.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 3999XX000F.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Walcott, Derek.
Tiepolo's Hound.
Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux. New York.. First Edition, 2000. Textured white paper covered boards, in decorative dustjacket. Very Fine/Very Fine. As new. 164pp, a long narrative poem illustrated with color reproductions of Walcott's own pain tings of the Caribbean [also on the front of the dustjacket]. Walcott writes with consummate, pliant ease.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 54.64 | CAD 53.53 | EUR 33.62 | GBP 30.28 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 649.35 | ZAR 378.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 4529XX00AD.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Walcott, Derek.
The Gulf.
Publisher: Jonathan Cape. London.. First UK Edition, 1969. Marbled brown paper boards, in dark green dustwrapper. Fine/Fine (price-clipped). 71pp. By the Nobel Prize winning Caribbean.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 191.26 | CAD 187.37 | EUR 117.69 | GBP 106.00 | JPY 15,909.09 | MXN 2,272.73 | ZAR 1,325.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 7058XA00HE.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Walcott, Derek.
The Star-Apple Kingdom.
Publisher: Jonathan Cape. London.. First UK Edition, 1980. Stiff glossy black wrappers, as issued. Fine--small label scratch rear top panel. 58pp.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.79 | CAD 32.12 | EUR 20.17 | GBP 18.17 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 389.61 | ZAR 227.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 6113XX000D.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Walcott, Derek.
Selected Poems.
Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Company. New York.. First Edition, 1964. Grey-blue paper boards, green cloth spine, in blue and green decorated dustwrapper. Fine/Fine. Unread copy. 85pp. By the Nobel Prize winner, and the Caribbean's greatest poet ever . Quite scarce.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 273.22 | CAD 267.67 | EUR 168.12 | GBP 151.42 | JPY 22,727.27 | MXN 3,246.75 | ZAR 1,893.94 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 6159XX0A0H.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Walcott, Derek.
The Fortunate Traveller.
Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux. New York.. First Edition, 1981. Sage green paper boards, white cloth spine, in green and white dustjacket. Fine/Fine (price-clipped).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 92.90 | CAD 91.01 | EUR 57.16 | GBP 51.48 | JPY 7,727.27 | MXN 1,103.90 | ZAR 643.94 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 6960XA00B0.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Walcott, Derek.
Three Plays.
Publisher: New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux.. First Edition, 1986. Fine in dustjacket. Includes The Last Carnival; Beef, No Chicken; and A Branch Of The Blue Nile. 312pp. By the Nobel Prize winner.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 71.04 | CAD 69.59 | EUR 43.71 | GBP 39.37 | JPY 5,909.09 | MXN 844.16 | ZAR 492.42 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 7653XA000H.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Walcott, Derek.
Selected Poems.
Publisher: New York: Farrar, Straus & Company.. First Edition, 1964. Pale grey paper boards, green cloth spine, in dark blue green and black dustwrapper. Fine/Near Fine Plus. Two tiny closed tears top front panel. Unfaded and clean copy. 85pp. The Nobel Laureate's First Book in America. A gravely sonorous mood overhangs these poems like a drooping palm frond.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 245.90 | CAD 240.90 | EUR 151.31 | GBP 136.28 | JPY 20,454.55 | MXN 2,922.08 | ZAR 1,704.55 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 7943XA00XX.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Walcott, Derek.
Another Life.
Publisher: New York: Farrar, Strauss and Giroux.. First Edition, 1973. Teal cloth boards, in two-toned blue glossy dustjacket (Author's photo on the front panel). Very Fine in a Very Fine jacket. 152pp. A long poem in four sections, an early (and unc ommon) title by the Nobel Prize winner.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 327.87 | CAD 321.20 | EUR 201.75 | GBP 181.71 | JPY 27,272.73 | MXN 3,896.10 | ZAR 2,272.73 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 8431XB0ABE.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Walcott, Derek.
The Star-Apple Kingdom.
Publisher: New York: Farrar, Stsraus and Giroux.. First Edition, 1979. Bright blue cloth boards, in sea gree dustjacket. Fine/Fine (one tiny tear front spinefold). Scintillating evocations of Walcott's native Caribbean settings. Jacket design from collage by Romare Bearden.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 136.61 | CAD 133.83 | EUR 84.06 | GBP 75.71 | JPY 11,363.64 | MXN 1,623.38 | ZAR 946.97 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 9636XB00XX.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Walcott, Derek
The Caribbean Poetry of Derek Walcott & The Art of Romare Bearden
Publisher: [Limited Editions Club, NY, 1983]. Introduction by Joseph Brodsky. Folio; xix, 210, [2] p.; slipcase; fine. '2000 copies of Poems of the Caribbean by Derek Walcott‹ selected and illustrated by Romare Bearden‹ have been printed for the members of The Limited Editions Club. The book was designed at the offices of The Limited Editions Club. The text was set in Monotype Bembo by Michael and Winifred Bixler of Boston and printed by The Anthoensen Press, Portland, Maine. The artwork was reproduced by the Seaboard Lithograph Corporation, New York. Romare Bearden created eight original lithographs which were hand-printed on Rives paper at the Blackburn Studio, New York. Each book contains one lithograph; the edition size of each lithograph is 250. The binding material was designed specifically for this edition by Romare Bearden and was executed at Ratti d, Lake Como, Italy. The book was bound by Robert Burlen & Son, Hingham, Massachusetts. Great and Good Books 533. This copy does not have an additional lithograph other than the ones bound in the book. I have been told that sales of this were poor and that Romare Bearden did not print all of the lithographs called for so that copies in the upper range were without. LEC issued only ten more publicationswhich were already in production. Copy number 1394 [signed] Romare Bearden Derek Walcott.' OB 417. Caribbean literature, poetry, art.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 491.80 | CAD 481.80 | EUR 302.62 | GBP 272.56 | JPY 40,909.09 | MXN 5,844.16 | ZAR 3,409.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: OB417.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Walcott, Derek.
Collected Poems, 1948-1984 / Derek Walcott.
Publisher: New York : Farrar, Straus & Giroux, [2001, c1986].. 515 p., index, 23 cm. "Fifteenth Printing." "Includes most of the poems in each of Derek Walcott's seven collections, as selected by the poet, and the complete text pf Another Life." Stock# 40,859. Vg/ paper.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 40859.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
WALCOTT, Derek
Salsa
Publisher: No place: Minnesota Center for Book Arts, 1988. 9 1/4 x 13 3/4 in. Broadside . 1st ed. No. 138 of 150 copies. About fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 65.57 | CAD 64.24 | EUR 40.35 | GBP 36.34 | JPY 5,454.55 | MXN 779.22 | ZAR 454.55 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 46341.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Walcott, Derek
Sea Grapes
Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Giroux: New York 1976. Heavy glazed paper wraps with B&W photographic image. 84 pages, works by teh Caribbean poet from Trinidad. Tiny touches of wear to spine ends, appears to be unread, still very tight. POETRY 3351 First American Printing Stated Paperbound Fine Condition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Poetry
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.72 | CAD 42.83 | EUR 26.90 | GBP 24.23 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 519.48 | ZAR 303.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Prints & The Paper.
Item number: 3351.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Derek Walcott, Illustrated by: Romare Bearden
The Caribbean Poetry of Derek Walcott
Publisher: Limited Editions Club New York 1983. Fine in VG publisher slipcase,small folio,hb,310pp.Copy #625/2,000,includes limited-edition lithograph laid in, and also a copy of publisher's newsletter issue of May, 1983, which discusses the book; sea and sky toned cloth boards and spine, no spine lettering, 1-3/8" thick while in the slipcase, no sign of prior owner and no dust jacket, as issued. Slipcase, gray paper-covered with silver title lettering on closed end; slightly sunned and with minor soil, BUT: it did its job, keeping the book itself pristine. Signed by Author and Illustrator Limited/Numbered
|
Appr.: |
AUD 382.51 | CAD 374.73 | EUR 235.37 | GBP 211.99 | JPY 31,818.18 | MXN 4,545.45 | ZAR 2,651.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bay Books San Ramon (U.S. orders only).
Item number: 12705.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
WALCOTT, Derek
The Arkansas Testament
Publisher: New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, (1987). 8vo. Cloth-backed boards. 117 p . 1st American ed. Fine in fine d.w.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.13 | CAD 18.74 | EUR 11.77 | GBP 10.60 | JPY 1,590.91 | MXN 227.27 | ZAR 132.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 59219.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
WALCOTT, Derek
The Bounty
Publisher: New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, (1997). 8vo. Boards. 37 p . 1st American ed. Fine in fine d.w.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.66 | CAD 13.38 | EUR 8.41 | GBP 7.57 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 162.34 | ZAR 94.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 59220.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
WALCOTT, Derek
Midsummer
Publisher: New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, (1984). 8vo. Cloth-backed boards. Unpaginated . 1st American ed. Fine in fine d.w. with a short tear at top of spine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.59 | CAD 24.09 | EUR 15.13 | GBP 13.63 | JPY 2,045.45 | MXN 292.21 | ZAR 170.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 59221.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
WALCOTT, Derek
Three Plays
Publisher: New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, (1986). 8vo. Cloth-backed boards. 311 p . 1st American ed. Fine in fine d.w.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 40.98 | CAD 40.15 | EUR 25.22 | GBP 22.71 | JPY 3,409.09 | MXN 487.01 | ZAR 284.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 59222.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
WALCOTT, Derek
Sea Grapes
Publisher: New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, (1976). 8vo. Cloth. 83 p . 1st American ed. Some foxing at top edges; else fine in d.w. with a short tear at top edge of front panel & some internal foxing at top edge.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 30.05 | CAD 29.44 | EUR 18.49 | GBP 16.66 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 357.14 | ZAR 208.33 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 59223.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Walcott, Derek
What the Twilight Says: Essays
Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Giroux New York 1998. Copy has lightly bumped endspines and corners with a bright DUST JACKET. First Edition VG+ Hard Cover VG 8vo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.84 | CAD 9.64 | EUR 6.05 | GBP 5.45 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 116.88 | ZAR 68.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art.
Item number: 55219.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Walcott, Derek
The Prodigal
Publisher: New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 2004 1st ed.. 105pp. hardback 8vo: Fine in a Fine dj [long ink inscription on ffep; else F] A long poem by the 1992 Nobel Prize Literature Laureate Walcott (b. 1930).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.11 | CAD 12.85 | EUR 8.07 | GBP 7.27 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 155.84 | ZAR 90.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 14374.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Walcott, Derek
Dream on Monkey Mountain and Other Plays
Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Giroux 1970. Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket First Edition Hardcover; First Printing Some darkening at edges of boards. Spine tail bumped. Some smoker odor. Some darkening to white portions of DJ. Light edgewear to DJ, including a couple short tears. Some creasing to inner front DJ flap. ; 326 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.67 | CAD 19.27 | EUR 12.10 | GBP 10.90 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 233.77 | ZAR 136.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 24391.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Derek Walcott
Antilles: Fragments of Epic Memory
Publisher: Faber and Faber. Softcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. pp. , Faber and Faber, 1993, 150grams, ISBN:0571170803
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.18 | CAD 7.03 | EUR 4.42 | GBP 3.98 | JPY 597.27 | MXN 85.32 | ZAR 49.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 1155305.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Derek Walcott
Selected Poetry
Publisher: New York: Heinemann 1993. Paperback, NO highlighting or notes, has somel edge wear to corners and edges; otherwise, a tight, clean copy. G/no DJ
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.15 | CAD 7.00 | EUR 4.40 | GBP 3.96 | JPY 594.55 | MXN 84.94 | ZAR 49.55 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Plum Books.
Item number: 48138.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Walcott, Derek
Tiepolo's Hound
Publisher: 2000, Farrar, Straus & Giroux. Hardcover, First Edition (First Printing). F/F, Narrative poem by Nobel winning author. Illustrated with 26 color reproductions of Mr. Walcott's paintings.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.25 | CAD 37.47 | EUR 23.54 | GBP 21.20 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 454.55 | ZAR 265.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Horizon West Books.
Item number: 37459.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Walcott, Derek
What the Twilight Says
Publisher: 1998, Farrar, Straus & Giroux. Hardcover, First Edition (First Printing). F/F, Essays from the Nobel Prize winner. ISBN: 0374288410
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Horizon West Books.
Item number: 37801.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Walcott, Derek.
Walker and The Ghost Dance.
Publisher: New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 2002.. First edition ISBN: 0374528144 8vo. 246 pp. Slight soiling to rear cover. Uncorrected proof. Two plays from a winner of the Nobel Prize in Literature. Trade Paperback Trade Paperback Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 54.64 | CAD 53.53 | EUR 33.62 | GBP 30.28 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 649.35 | ZAR 378.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 30014.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Walcott, Derek.
The Fortunate Traveller.
Publisher: New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1981.. First edition ISBN: 0374157650 square 8vo. 98 pp. Corners and spine ends slightly bumped and worn. Front interior flap of dj is price-clipped. Note to former owner to fep. Light soiling, sunning, and rubbing to dj. Pages very fresh and clean. Quarter Cloth Quarter Cloth Near Fine in Very Good dj
|
Appr.: |
AUD 71.04 | CAD 69.59 | EUR 43.71 | GBP 39.37 | JPY 5,909.09 | MXN 844.16 | ZAR 492.42 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 60959.
|
|
|
|
For view more items, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2
|