TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Denys Watkins Pitchford
Total items found: 20

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   B. B. (i.e. Denys Watkins-Pitchford), 1905-1990, editor.   The Shooting Man’s Bedside Book. Compiled by 'B.B.' Illustrated by Watkins-Pitchford, A.R.C.A.   Publisher: N.Y., Scribner's Sons, 1948. 'A' on t.-p. verso. xx, 479 p., 27 b/w illus. incl. front.; 21 cm. First published 1937. Anthology of readings about hunting, fishing, the outdoor sports. Contents include Jefferies, The First Gun; Hudson, Wildfowling Adventures; Parker, Suggested Scale of Tips; British Game Seasons; Prichard, Capercaillie; St. John, Red Grouse; Vortley, Partridges & Turnips; White, The Low-Down on Sitting Shots; St. John, Escape from an Avalanche; Wormald, A Pet Snipe; Jefferies, American Snap-Shooting; How To Form a Rookery; Chapman, The Great Bustard; Shooting in a High Wind; Sedgewick, The Character of the Modern Poacher; Deer Stalking; Newman, Poodles as Shooting Dogs; Sporting Dogs; Shooting Accidents; Record Weights of Game; Knotty Points in Law; Some Interesting Weapons; Skinning, Mounting, and Preserving Birds; Barclay, Preservative for Mammals; Pollard, Ballistics; Gunmakers and Dealers; Wildfowling; Punt Gunning. Vg/dj torn. stock#101795.

Appr.: | AUD 28.96 CAD 28.37 EUR 17.82 GBP 16.05 JPY 2,409.09 MXN 344.16 ZAR 200.76 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 101795.
  
US$26.50
Contact Dealer
2.   BB, Illustrated by: Denys Watkins-Pitchford   Wild Lone: The LIfe of a Pytchley Fox   Picture
Publisher: Charles Scriber's Sons, New York 1938. Three-quarter dark green cloth with ecru cloth spine, titles stamped in gilt, top edge green; in a green, black and white dustjacket with an evocative scratchboard illustration. 268 pages with delightful scratchboard illustrations throughout. "BB" was the pseudonym of Denys Watkins-Pitchford, who used his actual name as the artist. This story of the one-eared fox, Rufus, became a classic in its time and copies are scarce and collectible. This was the first volume that Watkins-Pitchford illustrated exclusively. A "BB Society" was established in the UK in 2000 to honor Watkins-Pitchford and to bring together enthusiasts and collectors of his work. This book is in very good conditon, bright and tight with one small spot of wear at the spine foot. The jacket has some edgewear, some streaks of stain mainly visible on the rear panel, and a closed tear at the spine foot. Still quite presentable with a book in highly collectible condition. NAT HIST 4656 First US Edition Good Dust Jacket Hard Cover Very Good Condition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Natural History

Appr.: | AUD 49.18 CAD 48.18 EUR 30.26 GBP 27.26 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 584.42 ZAR 340.91 

Purchase direct from: The Prints & The Paper. Item number: 4656.
  
US$45.00
Contact Dealer
3.   B. B. [Watkins-Pitchford, D. J. (Denys James), 1905-1990]   Brendon Chase, by 'B. B.' Illustrated by Watkins-Pitchford.   Publisher: New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1945. 6 p. l., 235, [1] p., front., illus.; 23 cm. "Three brothers decide to run away and try their hand at living and surviving like outlaws, on Brendon Chase. A classic story of survival and adventure, enhanced by a wealth of natural history lore and superb illustrations by the author." Stock#43187. Vg / no dj.

Appr.: | AUD 81.97 CAD 80.30 EUR 50.44 GBP 45.43 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 974.03 ZAR 568.18 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 43187.
  
US$75.00
Contact Dealer
4.   B.B. (Denys Watkins-Pitchford)   Dark Estuary   Publisher: London: Hollis & Carter, 1953. 4to. First edition. Red boards with gold lettering and decoration. In VG- condition; ex-library with usual markings, including pocket on front pastedown, writing on spine. Spine is sunned; there are tears to cloth along edge of spine and front board; corners are bumped, and there is a 1/2" piece torn from top edge of spine. Rear hinge is cracked; binding is visible between rear board and rear endpaper. Contains numerous handsome color watercolors and black and white illustrations. 164 pp. Hardcover, no dustjacket

Appr.: | AUD 49.18 CAD 48.18 EUR 30.26 GBP 27.26 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 584.42 ZAR 340.91 

Purchase direct from: Warwick Books. Item number: 11020.
  
US$45.00
Contact Dealer
5.   BB. (WATKINS-PITCHFORD, Denys)   The Little Grey Men   Publisher: Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1959. Third Edition Reprinted A fine copy in a vg+ edgeworn d. w.

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 56125.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
6.   'BB' [Denys J Watkins-Pitchford]   The White Road Westwards   Publisher: London Nicholas Kaye 1961. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper First Edition Green hardback cloth cover 176pp :: B/w illustrations by 'BB' :: 220mm x 150mm (9" x 6")

Appr.: | AUD 46.92 CAD 45.96 EUR 28.87 GBP 26.00 JPY 3,902.73 MXN 557.53 ZAR 325.23 

Purchase direct from: Barter Books. Item number: dwp53a.
  
US$42.93
Contact Dealer
7.   MacDonald, George; 'BB' [Denys J Watkins-Pitchford] [illus.]   The Lost Princess. A Double Story   Publisher: London J M Dent & Sons 1965. G: in Good condition without dustwrapper. Area of light marking to front cover. Contents VG First Edition Illustrated cloth cover 142pp. + ads :: Four colour plates and line drawings in the text by D.J. Watkins-Pitchford [BB] :: 220mm x 150mm (9" x 6")

Appr.: | AUD 43.30 CAD 42.42 EUR 26.64 GBP 24.00 JPY 3,601.82 MXN 514.55 ZAR 300.15 

Purchase direct from: Barter Books. Item number: j5229.
  
US$39.62
Contact Dealer
8.   'BB' [Denys J Watkins-Pitchford]   A Carp Water (Wood Pool) and How to Fish It   Publisher: London Hollis & Carter 1958. G: in Good condition without dustwrapper. Boards rubbed and bumped with dents to front boards and some splitting to spine ends. Endpapers rubbed and page edges thumbed. Titles on spine faded. Tear to page 49/50 carefully repaired First Edition Green hardback cloth cover 72pp :: Illustrated with b/w plates the author :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6")

Appr.: | AUD 523.27 CAD 512.62 EUR 321.98 GBP 290.00 JPY 43,526.36 MXN 6,218.05 ZAR 3,627.20 

Purchase direct from: Barter Books. Item number: dwp16.
  
US$478.79
Contact Dealer
9.   'BB' [Denys J Watkins-Pitchford]   The Whopper   Publisher: London Ernest Benn Ltd 1967. G : in good condition with dustwrapper. Ex-lib. Residual tape marks to cover and endpapers. Half-title missing First Edition Green hardback cloth cover 119pp :: 190mm x 120mm (7" x 5")

Appr.: | AUD 577.40 CAD 565.65 EUR 355.29 GBP 320.00 JPY 48,029.09 MXN 6,861.30 ZAR 4,002.42 

Purchase direct from: Barter Books. Item number: dwp54.
  
US$528.32
Contact Dealer
10.   Burke, Norah; Watkins-Pitchford, Denys J 'BB' [illustrated by]   King Todd: The True Story of a Badger. Signed Copy   Publisher: London Putnam 1963. G : in Good condition with dustwrapper. Ex library with tape residue to eps and tape to inside of wrapper. Colour picture pasted to reverse of title page hiding library stamp. Boards rubbed and bumped. Wrapper rubbed and edge-chipped. Signature of author to ffep, ( D J Watkins-Pitchford 'BB' First Edition Red hardback cloth cover 171pp :: Six illustrations by 'BB' :: 220mm x 150mm (9" x 6") :: A scarce signed copy of this book

Appr.: | AUD 144.35 CAD 141.41 EUR 88.82 GBP 80.00 JPY 12,007.27 MXN 1,715.32 ZAR 1,000.61 

Purchase direct from: Barter Books. Item number: g5651.
  
US$132.08
Contact Dealer
11.   Benfield, Eric; Watkins-Pitchford, Denys [illus.]   Southern English   Publisher: London Eyre & Spottiswoode 1942. G+ : in Good condition plus without dustwrapper. Cover faded along joints. Spine faded. Light wear to several fore edge pages First Edition Green hardback cloth cover 170pp :: 12 engravings :: 210mm x 130mm (8" x 5")

Appr.: | AUD 43.30 CAD 42.42 EUR 26.64 GBP 24.00 JPY 3,601.82 MXN 514.55 ZAR 300.15 

Purchase direct from: Barter Books. Item number: r4399.
  
US$39.62
Contact Dealer
12.   Warren, C. Henry: Illustrated by Denys Watkins Pitchford   ENGLAND IS A VILLAGE   Publisher: Dutton NY1941. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. First American Edition Hardcover Book: Minor dust along top edge, thin band of sunning at top edge of both boards; Dust Jacket: Tiny chips at spine ends and corners, several scuffs down spine;

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: Gravelly Run Antiquarians. Item number: 21826.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
13.   'BB' [Denys J Watkins-Pitchford]   The Fisherman's Bedside Book   Publisher: London Eyre & Spottiswoode 1946. G: in Good condition without dustwrapper Second Edition Blue/gilt cloth covers with stamped gilt picture of fish on front xxii; 568pp :: Illustrated by D.J. Watkins-Pitchford :: 170mm x 110mm (7" x 4")

Appr.: | AUD 57.74 CAD 56.56 EUR 35.53 GBP 32.00 JPY 4,802.73 MXN 686.10 ZAR 400.23 

Purchase direct from: Barter Books. Item number: dwp23b.
  
US$52.83
Contact Dealer
14.   Deverell, Compton; 'BB' [Denys J Watkins-Pitchford] [illus.]   Letters from Compton Deverell   Publisher: London Eyre and Spottiswoode 1950. G+ : in Good condition with dustwrapper. Wrapper rubbed with some spotting and a few edge tears. Boards bumped with some fading. A few light browning spots within First Cheap Edition Green hardback cloth cover 281pp :: 220mm x 160mm (9" x 6") :: Letters written by a countryman to a young man abroad describing the routine of the country year. Beautifully illustrated by BB

Appr.: | AUD 68.57 CAD 67.17 EUR 42.19 GBP 38.00 JPY 5,703.64 MXN 814.81 ZAR 475.30 

Purchase direct from: Barter Books. Item number: dwp29a.
  
US$62.74
Contact Dealer
15.   'BB' [Denys J Watkins-Pitchford]   The Little Grey Men   Publisher: London Puffin Books 1972. G: in Good condition without dustwrapper as issued. Page edges browning Reprint Paperback 255pp :: 180mm x 115mm (7" x 5") :: Cover illustrated by Edward Ardizzone

Appr.: | AUD 11.91 CAD 11.67 EUR 7.33 GBP 6.60 JPY 990.91 MXN 141.56 ZAR 82.58 

Purchase direct from: Barter Books. Item number: dwp30pa.
  
US$10.90
Contact Dealer
16.   Watkins-Pitchford, Denys J.   Two prints [electronic file]. Reproduced from Fine Prints of the Year.   Publisher: From Fine Prints of the Year. London and New York, 1934-1935.. PDF file containing high-resolution images of the following prints, originally reproduced in Fine Prints of the Year: Dawn on The Wash; The Road to the Marshes. File deliverable by e-mail. A complete illustrated index to Fine Prints of the Year, 1923-1938, is available (catalogue no. 320-7).

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Wittenborn Art Books. Item number: 62-0276.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
17.   'BB' [Denys J Watkins-Pitchford]   September Road to Caithness   Publisher: London Nicholas Kaye 1962. VG : in very good condition with good dustwrapper First Edition Blue hardback cloth cover 168pp :: Illustrated by Denys Watkins-Pitchford ['B B'] :: 220mm x 150mm (9" x 6")

Appr.: | AUD 75.78 CAD 74.24 EUR 46.63 GBP 42.00 JPY 6,303.64 MXN 900.52 ZAR 525.30 

Purchase direct from: Barter Books. Item number: dwp43.
  
US$69.34
Contact Dealer
18.   'BB' [Denys J Watkins-Pitchford]   The Autumn Road to the Isles   Publisher: London Nicholas Kaye 1964. VG : in very good condition with dustwrapper Reprint Brown hardback cloth cover 176pp :: Illustrated with 65 engravings by Watkins-Pitchford ('BB') :: 220mm x 150mm (9" x 6")

Appr.: | AUD 57.74 CAD 56.56 EUR 35.53 GBP 32.00 JPY 4,802.73 MXN 686.10 ZAR 400.23 

Purchase direct from: Barter Books. Item number: dwp02b.
  
US$52.83
Contact Dealer
19.   'BB' [Denys J Watkins-Pitchford]   The Idle Countryman   Publisher: London Eyre & Spottiswood 1943 June. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper Light spotting to endpapers. Previous owner's insc to fep First Edition Maroon hardback cloth cover with cream cloth spine 192pp :: Illustrated by D. J. Watkins Pitchford including 15 b/w plates :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") :: First Edition - scarce with dustwrapper

Appr.: | AUD 33.56 CAD 32.88 EUR 20.65 GBP 18.60 JPY 2,791.82 MXN 398.83 ZAR 232.65 

Purchase direct from: Barter Books. Item number: dwp26.
  
US$30.71
Contact Dealer
20.   'BB' [Denys J Watkins-Pitchford]   Wild Lone. The Story of a Pytchley Fox   Publisher: London Country Book Club 1951. G : in good condition without dustwrapper. Board rubbed. Previous owner's ink name to fep Reprint Green hardback cloth cover 182pp :: Full-page plates and head and tailpieces by D.J. Watkins-Pitchford :: 240mm x 150mm (9" x 6")

Appr.: | AUD 33.56 CAD 32.88 EUR 20.65 GBP 18.60 JPY 2,791.82 MXN 398.83 ZAR 232.65 

Purchase direct from: Barter Books. Item number: dwp55b.
  
US$30.71
Contact Dealer


Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.