|
|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Norman George Denny
Total items found:
206
|
|
Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
|
|
2.
|
|
Denny, Walter B.
Oriental Rugs.
Publisher: Cooper-Hewitt Museum [c19]. Smithsonian Illustrated Library of Antiques. BOMC. Techniques of Rug Weaving; The Historical Development of Rugs; Turkish Rugs; Rugs of the Caucasus; Rugs of Iran; Turkoman Rugs; Rugs of India, East Turkestan and China; Learning about and Collecting Rugs; Glossary; Reading & Reference. 126 p., index, illus. incl. color, 28 cm.; color pictorial dj; VG+. Book club edition. 31308.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.65 | CAD 7.49 | EUR 4.71 | GBP 4.24 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 90.91 | ZAR 53.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 31308.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Denny, Robert.
Aces: A Novel of World War II.
Publisher: N.Y. Donald I. Fine. 1991.. First Edition. First Printing. Hardcover. Former bomber pilot and veteran reporter Denny has written a thrilling novel of the men who flew the B-17s for the U.S. Army Air Force in the latter stages of World War II. The book has been critically hailed as a powerful and authentic novel of love and war. VF/F. Jacket, now mylar-protected, has two rubbed, bottom outer corners, with a not too visible very thin scratch on the back panel.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.11 | CAD 12.85 | EUR 8.07 | GBP 7.27 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 155.84 | ZAR 90.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wynn Loewenthal.
Item number: Book#2037.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
RODGERS ANDREW DENNY 111
A STORY OF NORTH AMERICAN FORESTRY
Publisher: PRINCETON UNIV. PRESS[1951]. 1ST./VG+,SLIGHT LINE INK STAIN ON BOARDS AND FFEP/VG+COMPLETE JACKET WITH EDGEWEAR/AMERICAN NATURAL HISTORY ECOLOGY FORESTRY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 65.57 | CAD 64.24 | EUR 40.35 | GBP 36.34 | JPY 5,454.55 | MXN 779.22 | ZAR 454.55 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 006234.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Denny, Norman, 1901- and Filmer-Sankey, Josephine
The Bayeux tapestry; the story of the Norman Conquest: 1066, by Norman Denny and Josephine Filmer-Sankey.
Publisher: London, Collins, [1987, c1966]. [72] p. col. front., col. illus. 21.5 x 25.5 cm. Col. illus. on endpapers. The Bayeux tapestry depicts the Battle of Hactings in 1066 and the conquest of England by William of Normandy. This interpretation is aimed at juveniles. Stock# 37,281. Vg/ dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 37281.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Dale, Norman [Norman George Denny].
THE SECRET MOTORCAR.
Publisher: Harper & Brothers [New York]. 1954 {July}. (1954).. 1st American edition. 186pp. 8vo. Turquoise cloth with sketch of car in red on front cover & red-lettered spine. Dustjacket & illustrations by Edward Shenton. Corners slightly bumped o/w Fine (No defects)/ DJ (1/4" edge tear on the top of the front panel, spine extremes worn, back panel lightly soiled with a dampstain in the upper left corner o/w Very Good, i.e. signs of careful use with no significant defects).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Henry F. Hain III.
Item number: 04-0071.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Denny, J.H.
CHINDIT INDISCRETION.
Publisher: London: Christopher Johnson, (1956).. 1st ed. 8vo; 256 pp., map, front. Page edges foxed, else a near fine copy, no d.j.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.13 | CAD 18.74 | EUR 11.77 | GBP 10.60 | JPY 1,590.91 | MXN 227.27 | ZAR 132.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
E. Lubbe Books.
Item number: 03768M..
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
MCKEOWN DENNY
KENTUCKY GARDENER'S GUIDE
Publisher: COOL SPRING PRESS[2000]. VERY GOOD SOFT COVER /NATURE GARDENING AUTHOR SIGNED COPY First Edition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.63 | CAD 8.46 | EUR 5.31 | GBP 4.78 | JPY 718.18 | MXN 102.60 | ZAR 59.85 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 002833.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
DeMartino, Denny
Wayward Moon
Publisher: Ace 2001. First Edition Mass Market Paperback Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.37 | CAD 4.28 | EUR 2.69 | GBP 2.42 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 51.95 | ZAR 30.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 02041594.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Pace, Denny F. & Styles, Jimmie C.
Organized Crime: Concepts and Control
Publisher: Prentice Hall 1975. Light edge wear and two short tears to jacket. 3rd Printing Good Plus Hard Cover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.65 | CAD 7.49 | EUR 4.71 | GBP 4.24 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 90.91 | ZAR 53.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 0205343.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Shultz, Gladys Denny
Jenny Lind, The Swedish Nightingale
Publisher: Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott Co., 1962,. 1st edition, MUSIC, BIOGRAPHY, NF/VG condition, slight cover wear
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.74 | CAD 8.57 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.85 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 103.90 | ZAR 60.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Timber City Books.
Item number: 000247.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Denny, J.H.
Chindit Indiscretion
Publisher: London: Christopher Johnson, 1956,. VG/VG condition, WWII in Burma
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Timber City Books.
Item number: 003797.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Shultz, Gladys Denny
Jenny Lind, The Swedish Nightingale
Publisher: Philadelphia: Lippincott Co., 1962,. 1st edition, some wear to d/j else VG/VG condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.20 | CAD 8.03 | EUR 5.04 | GBP 4.54 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 97.40 | ZAR 56.82 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Timber City Books.
Item number: 004698.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Redman, Denny, Illustrated by Ted Hake Photo Collection
THE SKIES WERE NOT CLOUDY ALL DAY
Publisher: Seattle, WA: The Real Comet Press, 1983. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition. Sm4to from 9" to 11". 96 pp, light blu SC wraps w/blk-brown lettering w/color illustrated front. Reproduction of a collection of photographs of young children in cowboy outfits w/name, location, year, age, favorite cowboy/cowgirl and present occupation.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.10 | CAD 10.88 | EUR 6.83 | GBP 6.15 | JPY 923.64 | MXN 131.95 | ZAR 76.97 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 024708.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Ingram, Christine w/Denny, Roz and Richmond, Katherine, Illustrated by Photos
The Complete Encylopedia of VEGETABLES AND VEGETARIAN COOKING
Publisher: New York, NY: Hermes House, 1997. HB. Very Good/No Jacket. 3rd Printing. 4to (11-13 Inches tall). 512 pp, glossy cream papercovered boards w/color pictorial front & back, green-wht illustrated eps. The practical gook's guie to every type of vegetable, w/over 300 recipes.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 54.81 | CAD 53.69 | EUR 33.73 | GBP 30.38 | JPY 4,559.09 | MXN 651.30 | ZAR 379.92 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 025532.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Smith, Samuel Denny.
The Negro in Congress 1870 - 1901.
Publisher: Port Washington: Kennikat Press, (1966).. xiii, 160 pp. 8vo. Cloth (hardback). Reprint. First published in 1940. A very good ex-lib copy with the usual markings.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 109.29 | CAD 107.07 | EUR 67.25 | GBP 60.57 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,298.70 | ZAR 757.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 26461.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Crum, Denny; Schaller, Bob
The State of the Game
Publisher: Cross Training Publishing Grand Island, Nebraska, U.S.A.. c. 1999, HB, VG/VG, DJ creased, sticker on rear, Color and B&W photos, Foreword by John Wooden, 224 p. Very Good Hard Cover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.11 | CAD 12.85 | EUR 8.07 | GBP 7.27 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 155.84 | ZAR 90.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Louisville Book.Net.
Item number: 34898.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Denny, Arthur Armstrong
Pioneer Days On Puget Sound
Publisher: Ye Galleon Press Fairfield, Washington 1979. Copy has very lightly bumped corners, with some faint smudging and a thin scrape at the lower spine. Hard Cover VG Quarto
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art.
Item number: 47488.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Manners, William, Illustrated by: McMains, Denny
Frightened Dr. Pfanstock, The
Publisher: GP Putnam's Sons New York 1965. Usual library marks & attachments. Binding has wear at corners & spine extremities, light rubbing. 127pp. 1st Printing No Jacket Cloth Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.83 | CAD 3.75 | EUR 2.35 | GBP 2.12 | JPY 318.18 | MXN 45.45 | ZAR 26.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookmark Books.
Item number: 4234.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Denny, Harold Norman
Dollars for Bullets: The Story of American Rule In Nicaragua
Publisher: The Dial Press New York 1929. Copy has a sunned spine, lightly bumped corners and lower endspine, lightly bumped and frayed upper endspine, frayed upper back board extremity, the previous owner's name on the front free endpaper, and a library mark at the lower spine. Hard Cover VG- 8vo Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art.
Item number: 51938.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Shultz, Gladys Denny
Jenny Lind. The Swedish Nightingale.
Publisher: J.B. Lippincott Philadelphia 1962. G+/Fair 1st Edition (stated) Name on endpaper and mark on f.e.p.; DJ worn on edges with small tears & chips.; Detailed account of her career, particularly her American tour under the management of P.T. Barnum.; 8vo; 345 pp
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
HGBooks.
Item number: 2552.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Denny, Robert
ACES. A Novel of World War II.
Publisher: Donald I. Fine New York 1990. VG/VG 2nd Printing A novel about the the men who flew the B-17s for the Army Air Corps in the latter stages of World War II.; 8vo; 294 pp
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
HGBooks.
Item number: 3327.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Maurois, Andre; Norman Denny, transl
Prometheus: The Life of Balzac
Publisher: Carroll & Graf New York 1965. 573 pages, bibliography, chronological list and index of works, index of names; 8vo, blue wraps, pictorial front cover. Fine Paperback
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.84 | CAD 9.64 | EUR 6.05 | GBP 5.45 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 116.88 | ZAR 68.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 021625.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Denny, Roz
Sainsbury's Recipe Library: Entertaining
Publisher: Woodhead-Faulkner for J Sainsbury 1986. Book condition: Fine Illustrated in colour throughout 1st Hardback with pictorial cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.21 | CAD 7.07 | EUR 4.44 | GBP 4.00 | JPY 600.00 | MXN 85.71 | ZAR 50.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Uncle Phil's Books.
Item number: 433539.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Desoutter, Denny
The Small Boat Skipper's Safety Book
Publisher: Hollis & Carter 1977. Book condition: Fine. Wrapper: Near Fine ISBN: 0370300106. spine of wrapper faded. Illustrated with diagrams 2nd Hardback with dust wrapper
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.44 | CAD 14.14 | EUR 8.88 | GBP 8.00 | JPY 1,200.91 | MXN 171.56 | ZAR 100.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Uncle Phil's Books.
Item number: 435180.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Hickey, Margaret, David Robins, Michael Morrogh, Jonathan Philips, Paul Temple and John Denny (Eds)
Total Trivia
Publisher: Penguin 1986. Book condition: Very Good ISBN: 0140097120. Only ever opened once, and probably never read. Contains 'Pure Trivia', 'The Sport Game', 'The Politics, Game,' 'The Arts and Entertainments Game,' and 'The Music Game' -- previously published as single volumes Trade Paperback
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.83 | CAD 10.61 | EUR 6.66 | GBP 6.00 | JPY 900.91 | MXN 128.70 | ZAR 75.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Uncle Phil's Books.
Item number: 433102.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Pinkus, Denny
A Vase For a Flower: Tales of an Antique Dealer (SIGNED COPY)
Publisher: New York: St. Martin's Press 1989. Book condition: Near Fine. Wrapper: Very Good. Signed by Author with inscription. To Angie my very / best wishes and love / from Israel Memories, both personal and professional, of an Israeli antique dealer Drawings by Schlomo Zaphrir 1st US Hardback with dust wrapper
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.30 | CAD 42.42 | EUR 26.64 | GBP 24.00 | JPY 3,601.82 | MXN 514.55 | ZAR 300.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Uncle Phil's Books.
Item number: 378103.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Denny, Roz
Rice, Beans and Pasta
Publisher: Martin Books 1990. Book condition: Near Fine. Wrapper: None as issued ISBN: 0859415295. Sainsbury's Recipe Library 3rd Hardback with pictorial cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.12 | CAD 7.96 | EUR 5.00 | GBP 4.50 | JPY 675.45 | MXN 96.49 | ZAR 56.29 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Uncle Phil's Books.
Item number: 198766.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Denny, Alison
The Mixer And Blender Cookery Book
Publisher: Faber and Faber 1973. Book condition: Very Good or better. Wrapper: Very Good or better ISBN: 0571097367. Light shelf wear to wrapper; owners name on ffep 1st Edition Hardback with dust wrapper
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.83 | CAD 10.61 | EUR 6.66 | GBP 6.00 | JPY 900.91 | MXN 128.70 | ZAR 75.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Uncle Phil's Books.
Item number: 489099.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Denny, Roz (ed)
The Rice Cookbook
Publisher: Lorenz Books 1997. Book condition: Fine ISBN: 1859672833. 70 classic and contemporary recipes using one of nature's most versatile ingredients. Includes a quick guide to all the different varieties of rice. Illustrated throughout with colour step-by-step photographs Hardback with pictorial cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.53 | CAD 13.25 | EUR 8.33 | GBP 7.50 | JPY 1,125.45 | MXN 160.78 | ZAR 93.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Uncle Phil's Books.
Item number: 545019.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Shultz, Gladys Denny
IT'S TIME YOU KNEW The Author of Letters to Jane Discusses the Sex Problems of Younger Girls
Publisher: J. B. Lippincott Philadelphia. c. 1955, HB, Fair/Fair, Edgewear, stained covers and page edges, marker writing on f.f.e.p., owner's label on f.e.p., d.j. edgeworn, creased, torn, chipped, stained, Foreword by Somers H. Sturgis, 221 p. Fair Hard Cover Fair
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.56 | CAD 6.42 | EUR 4.03 | GBP 3.63 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 77.92 | ZAR 45.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Louisville Book.Net.
Item number: 37528.
|
|
|
|
For view more items, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 3 4 5 6
|