|
|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Dennis Lee
Total items found:
26
|
|
Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
|
|
1.
|
|
McPhail, David & Lee, Dennis
Ping & Pong
Publisher: HarperCollins 1993. First Canadian Edition Pictorial Boards/No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.01 | CAD 5.89 | EUR 3.70 | GBP 3.33 | JPY 500.00 | MXN 71.43 | ZAR 41.67 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 0299665.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Wagner, Karl Edward, editor (David J. Schow, William F. Nolan, Tanith Lee, Charles L. Grant, Ramsey Campbell, Dennis Etc
The Year's Best Horror Stories: XIV
Publisher: DAW, 1986. First edition paperback original (PBO), a Near Fine copy with stamp at heel, slight edgewear, and faint crease to bottom rear corner, otherwise new and unread.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.46 | CAD 5.35 | EUR 3.36 | GBP 3.03 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 64.94 | ZAR 37.88 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lame Excuse Books.
Item number: LP1378.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
McCabe, Lee and Fagan, Norbert, Illustrated by: Wesley Dennis
I'll Take Cappy
Publisher: Whittlesey House NY 1948. Red cloth hardcover with black lettering and decoration. No dust jacket. Ex-library. Cover has wear/fraying at top of spine, otherwise only slight wear. Hinges are sound. Text is clean and snug with no marks nor tears. Juvenile fiction with Sam Martin as main character along with Cappy, his pony. No Jacket Hardcover Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.62 | CAD 28.04 | EUR 17.61 | GBP 15.86 | JPY 2,380.91 | MXN 340.13 | ZAR 198.41 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Choir Loft.
Item number: 9198.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Grant, Charles L. (editor)(Joseph Payne Brennan; Ramsey Campbell; Tanith Lee; Dennis Etchison; Parke Godwin; Jack C. Hal
SHADOWS 7
Publisher: Berkley NY 1987. 1st printing. Cornerwear; light creasing; # stamp on top edge. ISBN: 0425095649 Mass Market Paperback Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.64 | CAD 3.57 | EUR 2.24 | GBP 2.02 | JPY 302.73 | MXN 43.25 | ZAR 25.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: D2212.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Dooley, Dennis, Nicholas Ranson, Lee Abbott, Robert Wallace, editors
BITS 10
. Softcover Bits Press, Department of English, Case Western Reserve University (Cleveland), c 1979, sewn wraps, Near Fine, unpaginated, POETRY [dp50 02/04]; F0545
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.79 | CAD 32.12 | EUR 20.17 | GBP 18.17 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 389.61 | ZAR 227.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
m.l. granlund - bookseller.
Item number: 14194.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Boltin, Lee; Dennis, Patrick, Illustrated by: Photos By Lee Boltin
Jail Keys Made Here and Other Signs
Publisher: Meridian Books New York 1959. Copy has bumped and lightly scuffed endspines and corners. First Printing Wraps VG Quarto
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.84 | CAD 9.64 | EUR 6.05 | GBP 5.45 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 116.88 | ZAR 68.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art.
Item number: 56850.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Lee, Dennis
The Alternative
Publisher: Better World Technology McAfee NJ 1994. Very Good with no dust jacket First Edition; First Printing Trade Paperback Light cover curl, light edgewear. Crisp copy. ; "If someone developed the cure for the common cold, the AMA and the rich pharmaceutical companies would probably have them assassinated. . . . If there was a practical technologyh that could produce "free energy" that operated with no pollution, the powerful energy and financial interests would likewise not allow it to happen. But . . . What if there was someone who decided to do it anyway, no matter what sacrifices were necessary?" Lee describes his work on heat pumps and free electricity, details his litigation and imprisonment, and the New World Order and the threat to America. ; 171+ pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 51.86 | CAD 50.80 | EUR 31.91 | GBP 28.74 | JPY 4,313.64 | MXN 616.23 | ZAR 359.47 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Mike's Library.
Item number: 4009.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
David Lee, Dennis Marsden
Scheming for Youth: Study of the Y.T.S. in the Enterprise Culture
Publisher: Open University Press. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition, suitable as a reading copy. Open University Press, 1990, 450grams, ISBN:0335151922
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.70 | CAD 10.48 | EUR 6.58 | GBP 5.93 | JPY 890.00 | MXN 127.14 | ZAR 74.17 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 971747.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
McCabe, Lee and Norbert Fagan, Illustrator: Dennis, Wesley
I'll Take Cappy
Publisher: New York: Whittlesey House (1948). First Edition 8vo Red decorated cloth. 160pp with 40 small illustrations from Wesley Dennis' line drawings. Twelve-year-old Sam Martin worries about turning down a cash offer for Cappy when his father desperately needs money for a new tractor. Sam and Cappy solve this problem and the book ends with the thrilling Thanksgiving Day Hunt. Neat ink name to ffep, minor fore edge soil else Good+ Jacket is tattered with several old tape mends.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.25 | CAD 37.47 | EUR 23.54 | GBP 21.20 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 454.55 | ZAR 265.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 007076.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Dennis, Lee
Warman's Antique American Games, 1840-1940
Publisher: Warman Pub Co Willow Grove, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. 1991. ISBN: 0870696300 NOT SIGNED NOT FIRST No Jacket PAPERBACK Very Good, Illustrator: X 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Private Press
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.67 | CAD 19.27 | EUR 12.10 | GBP 10.90 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 233.77 | ZAR 136.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
John P. La Croix, Booksellers.
Item number: 005337.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Lee, Dennis
Civil Elegies & other Poems
Publisher: Anansi Toronto 1972. soft cvoers, wearing good plus condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.10 | CAD 10.00 | EUR 4.37 | GBP 3.94 | JPY 590.91 | MXN 84.42 | ZAR 49.24 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ken Saunders - Leisure World.
Item number: NFM002017I.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Lee, Dennis
The Gods
Publisher: McClelland & Stewart Toronto 1979. VG Softcover, Signed
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.99 | CAD 22.50 | EUR 9.84 | GBP 8.86 | JPY 1,330.00 | MXN 190.00 | ZAR 110.83 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ken Saunders - Leisure World.
Item number: NFM006846I.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Dennis Lee
Riffs
Publisher: New York: Brick Books, 1995. Paperback, NO highlighting or notes, has normal slight edge wear to corners and edges; otherwise, a tight, clean copy. VG/no dust jacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.37 | CAD 4.28 | EUR 2.69 | GBP 2.42 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 51.95 | ZAR 30.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Plum Books.
Item number: 37929.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Anthology. with Michael Parker, Stephanie Soileau, Dennis Lehane, Judy Budnitz, James Lee Burke, Moira Crone, Robert Ole
New Stories From The South
Publisher: Algonquin Chapel Hill 2005. ARC (advance reading copy), . Pictorial wraps (soft cover). Fine Edited by Shannon Ravenel with a preface by Jill McCorkle. The book condition is Fine. First book appearance of stories by these wonderful authors Ethan Hauser, Rebecca Soppe, Allan Gurganus, Gregory Sanders, Kevin Wilson, Elizabeth Spencer and Janice Daugharty
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bella Luna Books.
Item number: t7297.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Efraim Turban, David King, Jae K. Lee, Dennis Viehland
Electronic Commerce 2004: A Managerial Perspective (Pie)
Publisher: Pearson Education. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition, suitable as a study copy. Ships within 24 hours. pp., Pearson Education, 2003, 1600grams, ISBN:0131230158
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.02 | CAD 17.66 | EUR 11.09 | GBP 9.99 | JPY 1,499.09 | MXN 214.16 | ZAR 124.92 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 1336201.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Sustar, Lee (Editor), and Brutus, Dennis, and Karim, Aisha (Editor)
Poetry and Protest: A Dennis Brutus Reader
Publisher: Haymarket Books Chicago 2006. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Appears unread, almost as new. First edition. First printing. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Appears unread, almost as new. Trade paperback 414 p.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.11 | CAD 12.85 | EUR 8.07 | GBP 7.27 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 155.84 | ZAR 90.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alex Chis Books.
Item number: 990008267.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Goldman, Lee; Ausiello, Dennis
Cecil Medicine (Hardcover) 23rd Edition
Publisher: W.B. Saunders Company U.S.A. 2008. Very good condition. No interior writing or highlighting. Some coverwear scuffing. Cecil Medicine (Hardcover) 23rd Edition By Goldman, Lee; Ausiello, Dennis In its comprehensive yet practical approach, this work exceeds its predecessors..all practitioners will find this book to be a ready reference as well as an excellent review.Students will continue to depend on it. Underlined and noted, it will be on the shelves of many future physicians. The authors are once again some of the most eminent physicians and educators in the world..This continues to be one of the most outstanding textbooks of medicine ever written, and this edition could well be the best yet. The online resources available to the book's owner greatly amplify the text's usefulness. I'm not sure if a single book could ever be described as comprehensive as to be the only medicine text a physician might need, but this work indeed comes close. Product Details Hardcover: 3078 pages Publisher: W.B. Saunders Company (January 2008) Language: English ISBN-10: 0808923773 ISBN-13: 978-0808923770 Hard Cover Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 142.07 | CAD 139.18 | EUR 87.42 | GBP 78.73 | JPY 11,817.27 | MXN 1,688.18 | ZAR 984.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
AbellaBooks.com - Abella Books.
Item number: 020243.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Jesse Lee Peterson; Foreword-Dennis Prager; Contributor-Brad Stetson
*SIGNED* From Rage to Responsibility: Black Conservative Jesse Lee Peterson and America Today
Publisher: Continuum International Publishing Group 2000-09. Condition: Good+. Jacket condition: /Very Good+. Hardcover. ISBN: 1557787883. First Edition. Foreword by Dennis Prager.G+/Very Good+. light shelf wear, corner bumps, small dent to lower corner front board, *AUTOGRAPHED/SIGNED* by Jesse Lee Peterson on fly page (note reads as follows, "To: Donna, I wish you well. God Bless you, Jesse Lee Peterson 10/18/02"), black photo-illustrated jacket, dust jacket in archival plastic protector. Hardcover approx. 6.25" x 9.5" . Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.71 | CAD 20.29 | EUR 12.74 | GBP 11.48 | JPY 1,722.73 | MXN 246.10 | ZAR 143.56 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 302436.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Dennis Lee
The New Canadian Poets: 1970-1985
Publisher: McClelland & Stewart, 1985. ISBN: 0771052162. Trade Paperback, Very Good, one faint partial crease on spine, no cover creases, some light cover edge wear, clean, tight, initials in red ink on title page, . Light green cover, 5¼"×8½" tall. 383 pages, With biographies, notes & bibliographies. Previous owner's initials on endpaper. Poets whose first books were published between 1970 and 1985. 20 poets presented in depth with selections from 25 more. Susan Musgrave, Lorna Crozier, Pier Giorgio Di Cicco.. 1st Edition XB2631
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.37 | CAD 4.28 | EUR 2.69 | GBP 2.42 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 51.95 | ZAR 30.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
kbooks.
Item number: mon0000003404.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Dennis Lee
Savage Fields: An Essay in Literature and Cosmology
Publisher: House of Anansi Pr, 1977. ISBN: 0887840582. Paperback, Very Good, clean, tight, unmarked; cover has minor edgewear, and light sunfading and staining on the spine. B15478G
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.63 | CAD 12.38 | EUR 7.77 | GBP 7.00 | JPY 1,050.91 | MXN 150.13 | ZAR 87.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
kbooks.
Item number: mon0000005558.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Dennis Lee
Difficulty of Living on Other Planets
Publisher: Macmillan of Canada, 1987. ISBN: 077159898X. Hardcover, Very Good, gift inscription on front endpaper B18836P
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.78 | CAD 9.58 | EUR 6.02 | GBP 5.42 | JPY 813.64 | MXN 116.23 | ZAR 67.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
kbooks.
Item number: mon0000018966.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Dennis Lee
Yesno
Publisher: House of Anansi Press, 2007. ISBN: 0887847587. Paperback, Very Good, clean, tight, unmarked. There is scuffing and edgewear to the front and back covers. B22100Y
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.56 | CAD 6.42 | EUR 4.03 | GBP 3.63 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 77.92 | ZAR 45.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
kbooks.
Item number: mon0000025175.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Dennis Lee
Yesno
Publisher: House of Anansi Press, 2007. ISBN: 0887847587. Paperback, Very Good, clean, tight, unmarked. There is a small tear on the spine. There is also scuffing and edgewear to the front and back covers. B21503Y
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.56 | CAD 6.42 | EUR 4.03 | GBP 3.63 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 77.92 | ZAR 45.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
kbooks.
Item number: mon0000024023.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Dennis Lee
Yesno
Publisher: House of Anansi Press, 2007. ISBN: 0887847587. Paperback, Like New, clean, tight, unmarked, no spine or cover creases, cover colour worn in areas, slight cover edge wear 4310Y
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.56 | CAD 6.42 | EUR 4.03 | GBP 3.63 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 77.92 | ZAR 45.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
kbooks.
Item number: mon0000026681.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Dennis Lee
Yesno
Publisher: House of Anansi Press, 2007. ISBN: 0887847587. Paperback, Very Good, clean, tight, unmarked, some overall edge wear, cover is scuffed and has creases, these are from handling and transport. 5109Y
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.56 | CAD 6.42 | EUR 4.03 | GBP 3.63 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 77.92 | ZAR 45.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
kbooks.
Item number: mon0000037327.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Lee, Dennis
Willoughby Wallaby Woo
Publisher: 2008. Cloth. Brand New
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.69 | CAD 8.51 | EUR 5.35 | GBP 4.82 | JPY 722.73 | MXN 103.25 | ZAR 60.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
University Press Books.
Item number: 1552636763-CHIL.
|
|
|
|
|