TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: David Wisniewski
Total items found: 15

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   Wisniewski, David   The Warrior and the Wise Man   Publisher: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard Books 1989. A small puncture through a jacket and cover on surface of spine, jacket lightly rubbed and small tear near puncture, all pages in excellent condition, unpaginated -- blue, black, etc. -- children/fairy tales Fourth Printing Good/very Good Hardcover Good/very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall By 11" Wide

Appr.: | AUD 7.65 CAD 7.49 EUR 4.71 GBP 4.24 JPY 636.36 MXN 90.91 ZAR 53.03 

Purchase direct from: The Hard-To-Find Book Store. Item number: 2649.
  
US$7.00
Contact Dealer
2.   Wisniewski, David.   Golem.   Publisher: New York Clarion Books. Small quarto in dust jacket, printed boards, 32 pp., color illustrations by the author Hardbound

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Henry Hollander, Bookseller. Item number: 9128.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
3.   Wisniewski , David   THE WARRIOR AND THE WISE MAN   Publisher: NY 1989. Lothrop Lee & Shepard; Stated 1st Edition; Very Good+ with no dust jacket Illustrator: Illustrated by Wisniewski , David Juv Multicultural Hardcover Minor wear to boards. Beautiful cut paper illus. Kindergarten-Grade 3-- An original tale based on the warrior/wise man theme. Wisniewski's research into Japanese art, culture, and religious history is revealed in the details of the illustrations. ; Oblong 8vo ; Unpaginated pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.34 CAD 9.15 EUR 5.75 GBP 5.18 JPY 777.27 MXN 111.04 ZAR 64.77 

Purchase direct from: IndyBookLady. Item number: 11248.
  
US$8.55
Contact Dealer
4.   Wisniewski, David   The Warrior and the Wise Man (Signed)   Publisher: New York: Lothrop, Lee & Shepherd (1989). ISBN: 0688078893 First Edition Oblong octavo. Glazed pictorial boards. [32]pp. Wisniewski's original story is set in ancient Japan and features his distinctive, boldly colored paper-cut illustrations. The first book by this Caldecott Medal-winning artist. Signed and inscribed by Wisniewski to the half-title. Near Fine. No dustjacket.

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: 002449.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
5.   Bunting, Eve, Illustrated by: Wisniewski, David   Ducky   Publisher: Clarion Books NY 1997. 1997, ex library stamps, pocket in rear, library bar code in rear, hard cover, slight edgewear, light soiling on outer page edges, d.j. taped to book, d.j. lightly soiled, label taped to spine of d.j., Color illustrations Fair Hard Cover Fair Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 12.02 CAD 11.78 EUR 7.40 GBP 6.66 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 142.86 ZAR 83.33 

Purchase direct from: Louisville Book.Net. Item number: 45011.
  
US$11.00
Contact Dealer
6.   Wisniewski, David   GOLEM   Publisher: Clarion Books New York 1996. Condition: Ex-library;lib markings;VG/VG;dj in mylar cover Topic: Juvenile First Binding: HB Oversize dj

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Candy Books. Item number: BOOKS055402I.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
7.   Wisniewski, David   THE WARRIOR AND THE WISE MAN   Publisher: Lothrop Lee & Shepard Books New York 1989. Condition: Ex-library;lib markings;cover wear o/w Good USED copy Topic: Juvenile First Binding: HB no dj

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Candy Books. Item number: BOOKS056733I.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
8.   Wisniewski, David   THE WAVE OF THE SEA-WOLF   Publisher: Clarion Books New York 1994. Condition: Ex-library;lib markings;VG/VG;dj in mylar cover Topic: Juvenile First Binding: HB Oversize dj

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Candy Books. Item number: BOOKS056737I.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
9.   Wisniewski, David   Tough Cookie   Publisher: New York: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard, 1999. First printing Hardcover with dustjacket. 4to. First edition, first printing. Book is in fine condition. Jacket is in VG condition; edges are rubbed and corners are bumped. There is a tiny closed tear to bottom edge at spine. Colorful, comedic illustrations by the author. Not price-clipped. Unpaginated. Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: Warwick Books. Item number: 14515.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
10.   Wisniewski, David.   Golem.   Publisher: New York Clarion Books. Small quarto, glossy paper covers, 32 pp., color illustrations by the author Softbound

Appr.: | AUD 4.37 CAD 4.28 EUR 2.69 GBP 2.42 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.30 

Purchase direct from: Henry Hollander, Bookseller. Item number: 49077.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
11.   Wisniewski, David.   The Secret Knowledge of Grown-Ups.   Publisher: New York, New York, U.S.A.: Lothrop Lee & Shepard, 1998.. ISBN: 0688153399 4to. unpaginated; bookplate on ffep signed by author; previous owner's inscription on title page; DJ edgeworn, esp. on spine ends; light soiling on DJ on top front corner and back; interior fine Hard Cover Hard Cover Fine in Near Fine dj

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 CAD 32.12 EUR 20.17 GBP 18.17 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 389.61 ZAR 227.27 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 104279.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
12.   WISNIEWSKI, David   Sundiata, Lion King of Mali   Publisher: Clarion 1992. F First Edition Near Fine book in a Near Fine dustjacket.

Appr.: | AUD 8.20 CAD 8.03 EUR 5.04 GBP 4.54 JPY 681.82 MXN 97.40 ZAR 56.82 

Purchase direct from: My Book Heaven. Item number: 017665.
  
US$7.50
Contact Dealer
13.   WISNIEWSKI, David   RAIN PLAYER   Publisher: Clarion Books NY 1991. children VERY GOOD Condition in Very Good Dust Jacket Glossy Color Ilust 1st Edition HARDCOVER 9x11"oversized VERY GOOD DJ np 32pg? thin NICE DUST JACKET UNCLIPT(S15.95).ARTWORK IN BOOK IS CUT PAPER Colage type..MAYAN SETTING.Mexico. print line 10987654321 .name ep ."Downey". ISBN0395551129

Appr.: | AUD 16.07 CAD 15.74 EUR 9.89 GBP 8.90 JPY 1,336.36 MXN 190.91 ZAR 111.36 

Purchase direct from: WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL. Item number: MAIN019519I.
  
US$14.70
Contact Dealer
14.   Wisniewski, David   Golem - 1st Edition/1st Printing   Picture
Publisher: Clarion Books New York, NY, USA 1996. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket First Edition; First Printing Hardcover A beautiful copy of this First Edition/First Print in Very Fine condition in alike dust-jacket ;

Jewish legend holds that 400 years ago the revered Rabbi Loew brought to life a giant man of clay - a golem - whose task was to vanguish those who persecuted the Jews of Prague. Retold from traditional sources and accompanied by cut-paper illustrations, Golem examines the consequences of unleashing power beyond human control

Appr.: | AUD 153.01 CAD 149.89 EUR 94.15 GBP 84.80 JPY 12,727.27 MXN 1,818.18 ZAR 1,060.61 

Purchase direct from: Books Tell You Why, Inc.. Item number: 14569.
  
US$140.00
Contact Dealer
15.   David Wisniewski   Tough Cookie   Picture
Publisher: HarperCollins, 1999. ISBN: 0688153372. Brand New Hardcover, clean, tight, unmarked, (Fine) 3303P

Appr.: | AUD 6.56 CAD 6.42 EUR 4.03 GBP 3.63 JPY 545.45 MXN 77.92 ZAR 45.45 

Purchase direct from: kbooks. Item number: mon0000049455.
  
US$6.00
Contact Dealer


Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.