|
|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
David Wiesner
Total items found:
23
|
|
Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
|
|
1.
|
|
Avi, Illustrated by: Wiesner, David
Man from the Sky
Publisher: Knopf 1980. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR First Edition Thus Trade Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.84 | CAD 9.64 | EUR 6.05 | GBP 5.45 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 116.88 | ZAR 68.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 0402874.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Bunting, Eve, Illustrated by: Wiesner, David
NIGHT OF THE GARGOYLES
Publisher: David Bennett Books Ltd Herts, England 1995. unpaginated, grey boards w/black cloth spine w/silver lettering, dj gry-wht with wraparound illustration. A story about Gargoyles, waterspout in form of grotesque human or animal figure projecting from the roof or eaves of a building, that come to life at night. First British Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.68 | CAD 16.34 | EUR 10.26 | GBP 9.24 | JPY 1,387.27 | MXN 198.18 | ZAR 115.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 012235.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Wiesner, David
Free Fall
Publisher: New York: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard (1988). ISBN: 0688055834 First Edition Oblong 8vo [32]pp. Color illustrations. The first book both "written" and illustrated by multi-Caldecott-Award-winning David Wiesner. This is a wonderful wordless picturebook which features fantastical scenes from its young protaganist's dreamland. Winner of a Caldecott Honor in 1989. Fine in dustjacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 92.90 | CAD 91.01 | EUR 57.16 | GBP 51.48 | JPY 7,727.27 | MXN 1,103.90 | ZAR 643.94 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 006693.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Wiesner, David
The Three Pigs
Publisher: New York: Clarion (2001). ISBN: 0618007016 First Edition 11.5"x9" Cloth-backed boards. [40]pp. An inventive version of the old tale with many delightfully clever touches by the author/artist. Wiesner uses a variety of artistic styles in this entertaining book which was awarded the 2002 Caldecott Medal. Near Fine in dustjacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.72 | CAD 42.83 | EUR 26.90 | GBP 24.23 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 519.48 | ZAR 303.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 002525.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Wiesner, David
HURRICANE
Publisher: 1990. Clarion Books; Very Good+ Juv Adventure Paperback; 3rd Printing New ~ A bit shop worn ~Gift quality. Gently illuminated watercolors add luster to this playful tale of two brothers who find that the excitement of a storm is surpassed only by the imaginary adventures it inspires. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 32 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.34 | CAD 9.15 | EUR 5.75 | GBP 5.18 | JPY 777.27 | MXN 111.04 | ZAR 64.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
IndyBookLady.
Item number: 23437.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Wiesner, David
FREE FALL
Publisher: Scholastic Inc. New York 1988. Condition: Paperback;VG Topic: Juvenile First Binding: PB Oversize
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Candy Books.
Item number: BOOKS050908I.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Wiesner, David
June 29, 1999
Publisher: New York: Clarion Books, 1999. First printing Hardcover in dust jacket. 4to. First printing. Book is in Fine condition. Unclipped dust jacket has a touch of wear at head of spine, else Fine. Unpaginated. Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.25 | CAD 37.47 | EUR 23.54 | GBP 21.20 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 454.55 | ZAR 265.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Warwick Books.
Item number: 4247.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
WIESNER, DAVID
TUESDAY
Publisher: CLARION BOOKS NY 1990. UESDAY;WIESNER, DAVID;CLARION BOOKS; 1990; NY; 5.00; ISBN 0395551137; LC 90-39358; FICTION; FROGS; 000019; ILLUSTRATIONS BY WIESNER, DAVID; BK # 003933; OAK CABINET; SHELF 1; 8 vo; 30 PAGES; BOOK = FAIR; DJ = GOOD;PAGES ARE WATER MARKED ISBN: 0395551137 Not Signed MAY BE FIRST Good Cloth Fair 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Private Press
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
John P. La Croix, Booksellers.
Item number: 003929.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Leiber, Fritz: Illustrated by David Wiesner
GONNA ROLL THE BONES
Publisher: Milk and Cookies Press NY2004. Fine in Fine dust jacket. First Edition Hardcover. 0689035918 SIGNED by Wiesner; Quarto
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.18 | CAD 48.18 | EUR 30.26 | GBP 27.26 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 584.42 | ZAR 340.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gravelly Run Antiquarians.
Item number: 15930.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Mayer, Marianna. Illustrated By David Wiesner.
The Sorcerer's Apprentice.
Publisher: Bantam Skylark Books, N. Y. 1989.. First Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by Caldecott winning author David Wiesner. 64 pages. No names, marks or writing in book. Dust jacket and book are in Fine condition. First Edition. ISBN: 0553058444. Book condition: Fine (F). Jacket condition: Fine (F). Binding is: Hardcover. Standard Book Size.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Quinn & Davis Booksellers.
Item number: 121616.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Willard, Nancy. Illustrated By David Wiesner.
Firebrat.
Publisher: Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, N. Y. 1988.. Illustrated by Caldecott Award winner David Wiesner. Black and White illustrations. 120 pages. Price clipped dust jacket with light wear and several closed tears, No names, marks, or writing. Dust jacket and book are in Near Fine condition. First Edition. ISBN: 0394890086. Book condition: Near Fine (NF), Very Good (VG). Jacket condition: Near Fine (NF), Very Good (VG). Binding is: Hardcover. 7 1/4 in. x 9 1/2 in.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.69 | CAD 31.05 | EUR 19.50 | GBP 17.57 | JPY 2,636.36 | MXN 376.62 | ZAR 219.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Quinn & Davis Booksellers.
Item number: 121493.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Wiesner, David; Wiesner, David (illustrator)
Sector 7
Publisher: Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company Trade & Reference Division, 1999. 4to white boards green spine w/unclipped DJ. FINE. unpaginated, interior crisp, Dj in mylar
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.25 | CAD 37.47 | EUR 23.54 | GBP 21.20 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 454.55 | ZAR 265.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books & Prints at Pear Alley.
Item number: hja-08190312.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Wiesner, David
Free Fall
Publisher: Harper Collins NY 1988. Review copy with slip laid in, 1st Printing Hard cover. Fine Near Fine ISBN: 9780061567414 The book condition is NF, top front corner bumped. The dust jacket is Fine. Winner the Caldecott Winner
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.79 | CAD 32.12 | EUR 20.17 | GBP 18.17 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 389.61 | ZAR 227.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bella Luna Books.
Item number: t8765.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Wiesner, David
Flotsam
Publisher: Clarion NY 2006. 1st edition, 1st Printing Hard cover. Fine Fine ISBN: 9780618194575 The book condition is Fine. The dust jacket is Fine. Inscribed by the author, "say cheese!"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 109.29 | CAD 107.07 | EUR 67.25 | GBP 60.57 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,298.70 | ZAR 757.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bella Luna Books.
Item number: p3371.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Wiesner, David Illustrator: Wiesner, David
Hurricane
Publisher: Clarion Books 1990. F First Edition H Cloth J Near Fine + Near Fine +. ISBN: 0395543827 Previous owner inscription, dustjacket price-clipped.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.56 | CAD 9.37 | EUR 5.88 | GBP 5.30 | JPY 795.45 | MXN 113.64 | ZAR 66.29 |
|
Purchase direct from:
My Book Heaven.
Item number: E8375.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Thaler, Mike Illustrated by: Illustrated by Wiesner, David
OWLY
Publisher: Harpercollins Childrens Books 1982. Good+ Hardcover Picture hardcover is lightly worn and has a few stray crayon marks. Stamp from previous owner on back endpaper. Pages are bright and clean. Binding is snug and pages holding firm. Illustrations are delightful! ; 7" x 8.5"; 32 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.05 | CAD 3.97 | EUR 2.49 | GBP 2.25 | JPY 337.27 | MXN 48.18 | ZAR 28.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Confetti Antiques & Books.
Item number: 35318.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Thaler, Mike Illustrated by: Illustrated by David Wiesner
OWLY
Publisher: Harpercollins Childrens Books New York 1982. Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket Hardcover Grey with white writing. Edges and corners are a little shelf. Ex library book with all the usual marks. Pencil marks inside. Book is in overall good condition. ; 7" x 9"; 32 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.22 | CAD 9.04 | EUR 5.68 | GBP 5.11 | JPY 767.27 | MXN 109.61 | ZAR 63.94 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Confetti Antiques & Books.
Item number: 36780.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Laurence Yep; Illustrator-David Wiesner
Tongues of Jade
Publisher: Harpercollins, 1991-10. ISBN: 0060224711 Ex-lib. Normal marks. No dj. Front end paper removed. Text clean, binding good. Library Binding Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.31 | CAD 2.26 | EUR 1.42 | GBP 1.28 | JPY 191.82 | MXN 27.40 | ZAR 15.98 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hot Diggity Books.
Item number: 052x0075.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Wiesner, David Illustrated by Wiesner, David
Flotsam - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Publisher: Clarion Books New York, NY, USA 2006. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket; Signed by Author & Illustrator First Edition; First Printing Hardcover A beautiful copy of this First Edition/ First Printing in Very Fine condition in alike dust-jacket, this one SIGNED with comical inscription, "Say Cheese" by author/illustrator/Caldecott Winner David Wiesner on frontispiece;
2007 winner of the Caldecott Medal, David Wiesner's Flotsam sets a dreamy adventure up for a young boy exploring the treasure filled beach sands. Wiesner's magical illustrations override the need for words as the reader discovers the secrets of an underwater camera that has floated ashore
|
Appr.: |
AUD 218.58 | CAD 214.13 | EUR 134.50 | GBP 121.14 | JPY 18,181.82 | MXN 2,597.40 | ZAR 1,515.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books Tell You Why, Inc..
Item number: 13000.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Wiesner, David Illustrated by Wiesner, David
Flotsam
Publisher: Clarion Books New York, NY, USA 2006. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket First Edition; Second Printing Hardcover A beautiful copy of this Caldecott Winner in Very Fine condition in alike dust-jacket ;
2007 winner of the Caldecott Medal, David Wiesner's Flotsam sets a dreamy adventure up for a young boy exploring the treasure filled beach sands. Wiesner's magical illustrations override the need for words as the reader discovers the secrets of an underwater camera that has floated ashore
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books Tell You Why, Inc..
Item number: 13001.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Wiesner, David Illustrated by Wiesner, David
Sector 7 - 1st Edition
Publisher: Clarion Books New York, NY, USA 1999. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Signed by Author First Edition; Second Printing Hardcover A handsome First Edition/Later Printing in unread Fine condition in Fine dust-jacket with small closed tear on back . Signed with a smiling cloud illustration and dated 2002, by author David Wiesner directly on the title page; Color Illustrations
|
Appr.: |
AUD 76.50 | CAD 74.95 | EUR 47.07 | GBP 42.40 | JPY 6,363.64 | MXN 909.09 | ZAR 530.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books Tell You Why, Inc..
Item number: 18288.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Wiesner, David Illustrated by Wiesner, David
The Three Pigs - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Publisher: Clarion Books New York, NY, USA 2001. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Signed by Author First Edition; First Printing Hardcover A handsome First Edition/First Printing in unread Fine condition in Fine dust-jacket. Signed "Oink, oink." and dated 2002, by author David Wiesner directly on the verso of the title page
|
Appr.: |
AUD 163.93 | CAD 160.60 | EUR 100.87 | GBP 90.85 | JPY 13,636.36 | MXN 1,948.05 | ZAR 1,136.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books Tell You Why, Inc..
Item number: 18483.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Wiesner, David
FREE FALL
Publisher: Lothrop Lee & Shepard 1988, First Edition New York, New York, U.S.A. 1988. Very Good/Very Good 1st Edition Hardcover 0688055834 Good to Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.84 | CAD 9.64 | EUR 6.05 | GBP 5.45 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 116.88 | ZAR 68.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cox & Cox Booksellers.
Item number: 42549.
|
|
|
|
|