TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: David Small
Total items found: 28

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   Small, David   Imogene's Antlers   Publisher: Crown New York 1985. Copy has lightly bumped corners with a clipped DUST JACKET. Reprint VG+ Hard Cover VG+ 8vo

Appr.: | AUD 6.56 CAD 6.42 EUR 4.03 GBP 3.63 JPY 545.45 MXN 77.92 ZAR 45.45 

Purchase direct from: Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art. Item number: 39013.
  
US$6.00
Contact Dealer
2.   Zimelman, Nathan, Illustrated by: Small, David   Mean Chickens and Wild Cucumbers   Publisher: Macmillan New York 1983. Usual library stamps, markings, labels, tape & pocket. Binding is shelfworn at bottom edges. Threads are weak & textblock a bit wobbly. Pages have occasional light soil. Dust jacket, which is in a protector, has been taped to the binding. ISBN: 0027937305 1st Printing Good Hard Cover Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 9.29 CAD 9.10 EUR 5.72 GBP 5.15 JPY 772.73 MXN 110.39 ZAR 64.39 

Purchase direct from: Bookmark Books. Item number: 14566.
  
US$8.50
Contact Dealer
3.   Small, David   Eulalie and the Hopping Head   Publisher: Macmillan New York 1982. Usual library stamps, markings, labels, tape & pocket. Binding has light soil & rubbing. Pages have occasional light soil. Front endpapers have small pink marks near bottom edges. ISBN: 0027860108 1st Printing No Jacket Library Binding, Hardcover Ex-Library 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 11.48 CAD 11.24 EUR 7.06 GBP 6.36 JPY 954.55 MXN 136.36 ZAR 79.55 

Purchase direct from: Bookmark Books. Item number: 14020.
  
US$10.50
Contact Dealer
4.   Small, David.   Small.   Publisher: Norton, New York: 1991.. First edition, as stated Hardbound Fine, fine dj Faux parchment hardcover and beige cloth spine with gilt and purple titles; dust jacket no tears; appears unread with clean pages and tight binding; The theme of Small's novel is how family members can damage themselves and each other in extravagant ways. FONA

Appr.: | AUD 21.80 CAD 21.36 EUR 13.42 GBP 12.08 JPY 1,813.64 MXN 259.09 ZAR 151.14 

Purchase direct from: Harpoon Books. Item number: 1177.
  
US$19.95
Contact Dealer
5.   Foster, Henry L.; Small, J. David.; Fox, James G., eds.   The Mouse in Biomedical Research, Volume 1: History, Genetics, and Wild Mice : [American College of Laboratory Animal Medicine Series]   Publisher: Academic Press, New York. 1981.. Hardcover 4to, hardcover. Volume 1. No dj. Good condition. Non-circulating ex-lib copy w/ front bookplate, outer label neatly removed. Moisture-stiffness/crinkling to pgs through first half of bk, fading away by halfway through, not affecting legibility at all (just faintest stain to margin of some pgs), contents otherwise unmarked, perfectly serviceable. 306 pp., illus. ISBN: 0122625013

Appr.: | AUD 30.05 CAD 29.44 EUR 18.49 GBP 16.66 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 357.14 ZAR 208.33 

Purchase direct from: Tiber Books. Item number: 1071020.07.
  
US$27.50
Contact Dealer
6.   Small, David   PAPER JOHN   Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux New York 1987. Condition: Ex-library;lib markings o/w Good;dj in mylar cover Topic: Juvenile First Binding: HB dj

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Candy Books. Item number: BOOKS042682I.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
7.   Small, David   ALONE   Publisher: W. W. Norton New York NY 1991. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 448 pages

Appr.: | AUD 13.11 CAD 12.85 EUR 8.07 GBP 7.27 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 155.84 ZAR 90.91 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 1132.
  
US$12.00
Contact Dealer
8.   Small, David   ALMOST FAMOUS   Picture
Publisher: W. W. Norton New York NY 1982. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. DJ has light water stain at bottom edge. ; SIGNED by author. ; 416 pages; Signed by Author

Appr.: | AUD 38.25 CAD 37.47 EUR 23.54 GBP 21.20 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 454.55 ZAR 265.15 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 40823.
  
US$35.00
Contact Dealer
9.   Stewart, Sarah, illustrated by David Small   The Money Tree   Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Giroux New York 1991. Blue boards, ivory cloth spine, gold lettering. A very few pages have slight crinkles, light smudges. Page with moon and silhouettes is taped. 1. 5x3- inch horizontal strip cut from top of ffep. Usual ex-library pocket and markings. Decorated endpapers. DJ has very shallow bumping at top front near flap. DJ is enclosed in clear library covering, taped to book. "A strange tree is growing through the January snow in Miss McGillicuddy's yard. " First Edition Good Hardcover Good (ex-lib) Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 5.19 CAD 5.09 EUR 3.19 GBP 2.88 JPY 431.82 MXN 61.69 ZAR 35.98 

Purchase direct from: Absent-Minded Professor Books. Item number: 3829.
  
US$4.75
Contact Dealer
10.   Andrew Mikolajski, David Small   Heathers (New Plant Library)   Publisher: Lorenz Books. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy. Ships within 24 hours. pp. Lorenz Books, 2000, 600grams, ISBN:185967514X

Appr.: | AUD 0.56 CAD 0.55 EUR 0.34 GBP 0.31 JPY 46.36 MXN 6.62 ZAR 3.86 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 1096170.
  
US$0.51
Contact Dealer
11.   David Kennard (Editor), Neil Small (Editor)   Living Together   Publisher: Quartet Books;. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. 223pp. , Quartet Books, 1997, 300grams, ISBN:070438020X

Appr.: | AUD 1.19 CAD 1.17 EUR 0.73 GBP 0.66 JPY 99.09 MXN 14.16 ZAR 8.26 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 367341.
  
US$1.09
Contact Dealer
12.   Small, David   Eulalie and the Hopping Head   Publisher: Macmillan NY 1982. Small square hardcover in dust jacket. A very clean, bright ex-library book in a lovely dust jacket. Very Good Hardcover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 9.02 CAD 8.83 EUR 5.55 GBP 5.00 JPY 750.00 MXN 107.14 ZAR 62.50 

Purchase direct from: The Choir Loft. Item number: 11861.
  
US$8.25
Contact Dealer
13.   Swift, Jonathan : Illustrated by David Small   GULLIVER'S TRAVELS   Publisher: William Morrow & Company N. Y. : 1983. First Edition Hardcover B/w illustrations throughout. Signed & dated (1985) by illustrator on front free endpaper. ; B&W Illustrations; Small 4to 9" - 11" ; 94 pages

Appr.: | AUD 49.18 CAD 48.18 EUR 30.26 GBP 27.26 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 584.42 ZAR 340.91 

Purchase direct from: Serendipity Books. Item number: 6391.
  
US$45.00
Contact Dealer
14.   King, William McGuire; Carl R. Holladay, Catherine Keller; Joseph Small & John Burgess; David Heim et al   Christian Century, April 6, 1994   Publisher: Christian Century 1994. . Number of pages: Type of binding: Paperback Details: Slightly damp warped, lower corners of last couple pages torn; good otherwise.

Appr.: | AUD 3.28 CAD 3.21 EUR 2.02 GBP 1.82 JPY 272.73 MXN 38.96 ZAR 22.73 

Purchase direct from: Windows Booksellers. Item number: JL1889.
  
US$3.00
Contact Dealer
15.   Kennedy, Senator Edward M. David Small Illustrator.   My Senator And Me. A Dog's Eye View Of Washington, D. C.   Picture
Publisher: Scholastic Press, N. Y. 2006.. A First Edition by the late Senator Edward M. Kennedy. The book was written as a tribute to Senator Kennedy's dog, Splash, a Portuguese Water Dog. Illustrated in color by Caldecott Medal winning artist David Small. No names, marks, or writing. Dust jacket and book are in Fine condition. First Edition, First Printing. ISBN: 04396507771. Book condition: Fine. Jacket condition: Fine. Binding is: Hardcover. 9 1/4 in. x 12 1/2 in.

Appr.: | AUD 63.39 CAD 62.10 EUR 39.00 GBP 35.13 JPY 5,272.73 MXN 753.25 ZAR 439.39 

Purchase direct from: Quinn & Davis Booksellers. Item number: 122739.
  
US$58.00
Contact Dealer
16.   Kennedy, Senator Edward M. David Small Illustrator.   My Senator And Me. A Dog's Eye View Of Washington, D. C.   Picture
Publisher: Scholastic Press, N. Y. 2006.. A First Edition by the late Senator Edward M. Kennedy. The book was written as a tribute to Senator Kennedy's dog, Splash, a Portuguese Water Dog. Illustrated in color by Caldecott Medal winning artist David Small. The raised titles at the top have some of the red smudged off. (See Image) No names, marks, or writing. Dust jacket and book are in Fine condition. First Edition, First Printing. ISBN: 04396507771. Book condition: Fine. Jacket condition: Fine. Binding is: Hardcover. 9 1/4 in. x 12 1/2 in.

Appr.: | AUD 63.39 CAD 62.10 EUR 39.00 GBP 35.13 JPY 5,272.73 MXN 753.25 ZAR 439.39 

Purchase direct from: Quinn & Davis Booksellers. Item number: 122740.
  
US$58.00
Contact Dealer
17.   David Small   TAKING CARE AN ALTERNATIVE TO THERAPY   Publisher: First Edition, J.M. Dent & Sons, 1987. 170pp large octavo. Color pictorial card covers.

Appr.: | AUD 9.84 CAD 9.64 EUR 6.05 GBP 5.45 JPY 818.18 MXN 116.88 ZAR 68.18 

Purchase direct from: Best Buy Books. Item number: 54805.
  
US$9.00
Contact Dealer
18.   David Small   TAKING CARE AN ALTERNATIVE TO THERAPY   Publisher: First Edition, J.M. Dent & Sons, 1987. 170pp large octavo. Color pictorial card covers.

Appr.: | AUD 19.67 CAD 19.27 EUR 12.10 GBP 10.90 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 233.77 ZAR 136.36 

Purchase direct from: Best Buy Books. Item number: 56320.
  
US$18.00
Contact Dealer
19.   CHETWIN, Grace Illustrator: Illustrated By David Small   Box and Cox   Publisher: Bradbury Press 1990. F First Edition Near Fine book in a Very Good dustjacket.

Appr.: | AUD 6.83 CAD 6.69 EUR 4.20 GBP 3.79 JPY 568.18 MXN 81.17 ZAR 47.35 

Purchase direct from: My Book Heaven. Item number: 013930.
  
US$6.25
Contact Dealer
20.   SMALL, David   Ruby Mae Has Something to Say   Publisher: Crown Publishers 1992. Inscribed and signed by the author. First Edition. Fine condition. No dustjacket.

Appr.: | AUD 8.20 CAD 8.03 EUR 5.04 GBP 4.54 JPY 681.82 MXN 97.40 ZAR 56.82 

Purchase direct from: My Book Heaven. Item number: 033479.
  
US$7.50
Contact Dealer
21.   Merriam, Eve, Illustrator: Small, David   The Christmas Box   Picture
Publisher: New York: William Morrow, 1985. First Edition 8vo Glazed pictorial boards. [32]pp with lively color illustrations throughout. A large family romps merrily downstairs on Christmas morning to open their presents and find...a long, thin box! An early title illustrated by Caldecott Medal winner David Small. Tiny erasure to corner of ffep else Fine in dustjacket.

Appr.: | AUD 43.72 CAD 42.83 EUR 26.90 GBP 24.23 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 519.48 ZAR 303.03 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: 000155.
  
US$40.00
Contact Dealer
22.   Chetwin, Grace, Illustrated by: Small, David   Box and Cox   Publisher: Bradbury Press 1990. Copyright pg and dedication pg have a tiny spot of soil. Dust jacket has light edge-wear. ISBN: 0027183149 Very Good Hard Cover Very Good Oblong Sm 4to.

Appr.: | AUD 4.92 CAD 4.82 EUR 3.03 GBP 2.73 JPY 409.09 MXN 58.44 ZAR 34.09 

Purchase direct from: Bookmark Books. Item number: 18722.
  
US$4.50
Contact Dealer
23.   SMALL, David   HOOVER'S BRIDE   Publisher: Crown Pub NY 1995. children VERY GOOD Condition in Very Good Dust Jacket Glossy Color Ilust 1st Edition" HARDCOVER 8x11" Torn DJ 1" np 32pg? thin Author Requests Your Company At Teh Marriage Of Aman & Machine". Man Falls In Love Wtih His Vacuum Cleaner.Good Humor ISBN0517597071

Appr.: | AUD 12.85 CAD 12.59 EUR 7.91 GBP 7.12 JPY 1,069.09 MXN 152.73 ZAR 89.09 

Purchase direct from: WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL. Item number: MAIN021038I.
  
US$11.76
Contact Dealer
24.   Small, David   Stitches   Publisher: W W Norton NY 2009. 1st edition, 1st Printing Hard cover. Fine Fine ISBN: 9780393068573 The book condition is Fine. The dust jacket is Fine. Limited edition encased in an illustrated box as assembled by Powell's Books Indiespensable Series. Signed on a tipped in sheet

Appr.: | AUD 98.36 CAD 96.36 EUR 60.52 GBP 54.51 JPY 8,181.82 MXN 1,168.83 ZAR 681.82 

Purchase direct from: Bella Luna Books. Item number: p3621.
  
US$90.00
Contact Dealer
25.   Jack Hope; David Kennedy; Carolyn Martin; Carol Shaw; Marian Small; Michele Wills; David Zimmer   Math Focus 8   Picture
Publisher: Nelson, 2008. ISBN: 0176324704. Brand New, Hardcover, clean, tight, unmarked C5979P-74

Appr.: | AUD 61.39 CAD 60.14 EUR 37.77 GBP 34.02 JPY 5,106.36 MXN 729.48 ZAR 425.53 

Purchase direct from: kbooks. Item number: mon0000000896.
  
US$56.17
Contact Dealer
26.   David Small   Fenwick's Suit   Picture
Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux (BYR), 2005. ISBN: 0374422966. Paperback, Very Good, clean, tight, unmarked, some light edge wear, a few creases starting at spine edge of front cover. C9957Y

Appr.: | AUD 6.56 CAD 6.42 EUR 4.03 GBP 3.63 JPY 545.45 MXN 77.92 ZAR 45.45 

Purchase direct from: kbooks. Item number: mon0000037123.
  
US$6.00
Contact Dealer
27.   Cleary, Beverly; Small, David, Illustrator   PETEY'S BEDTIME STORY   Publisher: William Morrow 1993, First Edition Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. 1993. Very Good/Very Good 1st Edition Hardcover 0688106609 Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library

Appr.: | AUD 9.13 CAD 8.94 EUR 5.62 GBP 5.06 JPY 759.09 MXN 108.44 ZAR 63.26 

Purchase direct from: Cox & Cox Booksellers. Item number: 45299.
  
US$8.35
Contact Dealer
28.   Small, David   George Washington's Cows   Publisher: ***Farrar, Straus & Giroux/ Use MPS. Paper. Brand New

Appr.: | AUD 5.41 CAD 5.30 EUR 3.33 GBP 3.00 JPY 450.00 MXN 64.29 ZAR 37.50 

Purchase direct from: University Press Books. Item number: 0374425345-CHIL.
  
US$4.95
Contact Dealer


Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.