|
|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
David Remnick
Total items found:
24
|
|
Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
|
|
1.
|
|
Remnick, David
Lenin's Tomb: The Last Days Of The Soviet Empire
Publisher: N.Y., Random House, 1993. xii, 576 p. 24.5 cm. This book combines a large view of the social and political pressures that doomed the Soviet Union, with evocative biographical portraits and thousands of revealing incidents--the death rates of infants in Turkmenistan, for example. Stock# 30,450. Vg/ dj good, some tears.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 30450.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Remnick, David., ed.
The New Gilded Age: Essays and Profiles from the New Yorker.
Publisher: Random House, New York. 2000.. 1st ed. Hardcover 8vo, hardcover. Vg+ condition in vg dj. 432 pages, Exterior lightly rubbed, contents bright & clean, binding tight. ISBN: 0375505415
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tiber Books.
Item number: 1020329.01.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Remnick, David
Resurrection: The Struggle for a New Russia
Publisher: Random House New York 1997. Near fine condition, owner's embossed imprint front endpaper; dust jacket near fine. (xiii) 400 pages, notes on sources, bibliography, acknowledgments, index, 8vo; black boards Stated First Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 016141.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Mankoff, Robert, ed.; David Remnick, intro
The New Yorker Book of Business Cartoons
Publisher: Bloomberg Press Princeton 1998. (vii) 111 pages, b/w cartoons, index of artists, square 8vo; gray boards/green cloth. Book is in fine condition in a near fine dust jacket Second Printing Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.30 | CAD 14.99 | EUR 9.41 | GBP 8.48 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 181.82 | ZAR 106.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 016909.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Remnick, David & Henry Finder, eds.
Fierce Pajamas: An Anthology of Humor Writing from The New Yorker
Publisher: New York: Random House, 2001 reprint.. 497pp. hardback sm 4to: Fine in a near Fine dj [dj = slightly torn@ spine head; else nrF] A pantheon of great humorists, ranging from Dorothy Parker to Christopher Buckley, contributed to this anthology.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.87 | CAD 10.65 | EUR 6.69 | GBP 6.03 | JPY 904.55 | MXN 129.22 | ZAR 75.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 11797.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Remnick, David (Introduction By)
The Complete New Yorker
Publisher: Random House New York. Copy is a complete run of The New Yorker on eight DVD-Roms. Just out of the shrink wrap. Hard Cover NF Folio
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.18 | CAD 48.18 | EUR 30.26 | GBP 27.26 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 584.42 | ZAR 340.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art.
Item number: 54774.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Remnick, David (Muhammad Ali)
King Of The World: Muhammad Ali And The Rise Of An American Hero
Publisher: Random House 1998. Fine/Fine First Edition. Hardcover 6.25 X 9.5 DJ 326 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. Like new in like new DJ. No defects noted. FIRST EDITION stated fine in fine DJ. ISBN 0375500650
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.56 | CAD 6.42 | EUR 4.03 | GBP 3.63 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 77.92 | ZAR 45.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Broder's Rare and Used Books.
Item number: BOOKS011134I.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Remnick, David & Henry Finder, eds.
Fierce Pajamas: An Anthology of Humor Writing from The New Yorker
Publisher: New York: Modern Library, 2002 1st ed. thus.. 497pp. paperback tall 8vo: Fine. A pantheon of great humorists, ranging from Dorothy Parker to Christopher Buckley, contributed to this anthology.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.64 | CAD 7.48 | EUR 4.70 | GBP 4.23 | JPY 635.45 | MXN 90.78 | ZAR 52.95 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 13938.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Remnick, David
Resurrection: The Struggle For A New Russia
Publisher: Random House New York 1997. #63041 VG+/VG V1F hb w/dj 398p owner's inscription, very light shelf wear, o/w clean & tight. ISBN 0-679-42377-X
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.15 | CAD 30.51 | EUR 19.17 | GBP 17.26 | JPY 2,590.91 | MXN 370.13 | ZAR 215.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ayerego Books (IOBA).
Item number: AC019824I.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Chast, Roz w/intro. by David Remnick
Theories of Everything: Selected, Collected, Health-Inspected Cartoons, 1978-2006
Publisher: New York: Bloomsbury, 2006 1st Am. ed.. unpaginated illustrated hardback 4to in laminated pictorial boards: Fine in a Fine dj [hint of a top corner bump; else F; dj = p-c; rubbed @ top corners; else F] An enormous volume containing the very best cartoons drawn by The New Yorker cartoonist Chast (b. 1954).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.18 | CAD 48.18 | EUR 30.26 | GBP 27.26 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 584.42 | ZAR 340.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 14317.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
David Remnick
King of the World
Publisher: Picador. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Picador, 1999, 450grams, ISBN:0330371894
|
Appr.: |
AUD 0.02 | CAD 0.02 | EUR 0.01 | GBP 0.01 | JPY 1.82 | MXN 0.26 | ZAR 0.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 975813.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
David Remnick
King of the World
Publisher: Picador. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Picador, 1999, 450grams, ISBN:0330371894
|
Appr.: |
AUD 0.02 | CAD 0.02 | EUR 0.01 | GBP 0.01 | JPY 1.82 | MXN 0.26 | ZAR 0.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 1010121.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Remnick, David
Resurrection: The Struggle for a New Russia
Publisher: New York: Random House, 1997.. First Edition. 24½ X 17 cm. Fine/Fine. Black boards, gilt titles on spine, xv, 398, [2] pp, note on sources, bibliography, index. DJ in Brodart archival cover. Remnick, a staff writer at The New Yorker and author of Lenin's Tomb: The Last Day of the Soviet Empire, writes about Russian politics from December 1991 to Boris Yeltsin's reelection as president in 1996. Shipping weight 3 lbs. (International 2 lbs., 8 oz.)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.77 | CAD 20.34 | EUR 12.78 | GBP 11.51 | JPY 1,727.27 | MXN 246.75 | ZAR 143.94 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: HIRU00015.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Remnick, David (editor).
The New Gilded Age: The New Yorker Looks at the Culture of Affluence.
Publisher: New York: Random House, 2000.. First edition ISBN: 0375505415 8vo. 432 pp. Illustrated bottom half of front dj cover. Rubbing to dj covers. Bumping and light rubbing to dj spine ends and fore corners. Top edges of dj flaps yellowed. Very small tear to book spine head. Bumping to spine ends and light bumping to bottom fore corners. Interior pristine. Binding tight. A collection of New Yorker profiles, essays, and articles about the "mega, meta-, monster wealth created in this, our new Gilded Age." Hard Cover w/ Dustjacket Hard Cover w/ Dustjacket Very Good+ in Very Good dj
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.66 | CAD 13.38 | EUR 8.41 | GBP 7.57 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 162.34 | ZAR 94.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 112726.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Mankoff, Robert; Remnick, David
The Complete Cartoons of the New Yorker
Publisher: Black Dog & Leventhal NY 2004. 1st edition, 1st Printing Hard cover. Near Fine Near Fine ISBN: 1579123228 The book condition is NF, light shelf wear. The dust jacket is NF, occasional scratch. Auctioned on the occasion of Mr. Hersch winning the Damyon Runyon award. One of a kind. Includes two CD's with all 68, 647 cartoons ever published in The New Yorker Magazine. Includes the Damyon Runyon Award Banquet program which is also signed by Mr. Hersch This copy signed and dated by Seymour Hersch, "Seymour Hersch, Denver Press Club, April 22, 2005
|
Appr.: |
AUD 655.74 | CAD 642.40 | EUR 403.50 | GBP 363.42 | JPY 54,545.45 | MXN 7,792.21 | ZAR 4,545.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bella Luna Books.
Item number: t7235.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Remnick, David, Editor
WONDERFUL TOWN: NEW YORK STORIES FROM THE NEW YORKER
Publisher: New Yorker Magazine. 2000. New York:. soft cover. 461 pp. New York stories by Updike, Allen, Nabokov, Salinger, Parker Cheever and others. We guarantee prompt shipping and complete satisfaction. 1st. Fine uncorrected proof copy with the introduction proof laid in; as well as the prior owner's original invoice.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 103.83 | CAD 101.71 | EUR 63.89 | GBP 57.54 | JPY 8,636.36 | MXN 1,233.77 | ZAR 719.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Parmer Books.
Item number: 76149.JW0373.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Remnick, David
King of the World.
hard back. vg/vg 8vo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.57 | CAD 12.31 | EUR 7.73 | GBP 6.97 | JPY 1,045.45 | MXN 149.35 | ZAR 87.12 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Zephyr Books Inc.
Item number: 145228.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Remnick, David
Resurrection: The Struggle for a New Russia - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Publisher: Random House New York, NY, USA 1997. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Signed by Author First Edition; First Printing Hardcover A handsome First Edition/First Printing in unread Near Fine condition in Near Fine dust-jacket. Red line about an inch long on fore-edge; Signed by author David Remnick directly on the title page
|
Appr.: |
AUD 54.64 | CAD 53.53 | EUR 33.62 | GBP 30.28 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 649.35 | ZAR 378.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books Tell You Why, Inc..
Item number: 17852.
|
|
|
|
|