TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: David Potter
Total items found: 87

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   Potter, David M.   Trail to California   Publisher: New Haven: Yale University Press, 1962,. U.S. HISTORY, WEST, Overland Journey of Vincent Geiger and Wakeman Bryarly, NF condition PB

Appr.: | AUD 9.84 CAD 9.64 EUR 6.05 GBP 5.45 JPY 818.18 MXN 116.88 ZAR 68.18 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 002334.
  
US$9.00
Contact Dealer
2.   Potter, Beatrix, Illustrated by: David Jorgensen   The Tailor Of Gloucester   Publisher: Rabbit Ears Books Saxonville, MA 1988. Copy is clean and tight with a lightly bumped DUST JACKET. VG Hard Cover VG+ Quarto

Appr.: | AUD 13.11 CAD 12.85 EUR 8.07 GBP 7.27 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 155.84 ZAR 90.91 

Purchase direct from: Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art. Item number: 30831.
  
US$12.00
Contact Dealer
3.   Potter, Beatrix, Illustrated by: Jorgensen, David   The Tale of Peter Rabbit   Publisher: Rabbit Ears Productions, Inc. Rowayton, CT 1988. The classic story of Peter Rabbit and Mr McGregor's garden and his escape from Mr. McGregor First Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good+ 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall

Appr.: | AUD 15.33 CAD 15.02 EUR 9.44 GBP 8.50 JPY 1,275.45 MXN 182.21 ZAR 106.29 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 003045.
  
US$14.03
Contact Dealer
4.   Potter, David M.   The South and the Sectional Conflict   Publisher: Louisiana State University Baton Rouge 1968. (ix) 321 pages, index; green cloth. Very good, light spotting top edge; dust jacket very good, light spotting inside Hard Cover 8vo.

Appr.: | AUD 26.23 CAD 25.70 EUR 16.14 GBP 14.54 JPY 2,181.82 MXN 311.69 ZAR 181.82 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 012720.
  
US$24.00
Contact Dealer
5.   De Forest, John William edited by James H. Croushore & David Morris Potter   A Union Officer in the Reconstruction   Publisher: New Haven: Yale Press, 1948 1st ed.. 211pp. blue buckram tall 8vo: ex lib copy; some markings from a library deletion; else a complete & tight copy. The posthumously published and well-written memoirs of New England novelist De Forest (1826-1906), who was a Union officer throughout the Civil War and was in charge of Reconstruction in Greenville, South Carolina, in 1866-67. This Yale Press edition is the follow on to the author's Civil War memoir, "A Volunteer's Adventures," published in 1946.

Appr.: | AUD 10.87 CAD 10.65 EUR 6.69 GBP 6.03 JPY 904.55 MXN 129.22 ZAR 75.38 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 12468.
  
US$9.95
Contact Dealer
6.   Potter, David   Society And The Social Sciences   Picture
Publisher: Open university Press 1988. Book condition: UNREAD - slight shelf wear only ISBN: 0415039819 Large Paperback

Appr.: | AUD 10.83 CAD 10.61 EUR 6.66 GBP 6.00 JPY 900.91 MXN 128.70 ZAR 75.08 

Purchase direct from: Uncle Phil's Books. Item number: 603023.
  
US$9.91
Contact Dealer
7.   Potter, David, & J. Joel Moss & Herbert F.A. Smith   Photosituations : A Technique for Teaching   Publisher: Burgess Publishing Co. Minneapolis, Minnesotta 1963. Good condition former college lib. volume. Clean text. - - I only list books I own. Not a mega lister - an old guy living in the Virginia mountains, growing his own garden and reading a great deal.- Dick Haynes Spiral Bound Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: Autumns Books & Printing. Item number: 003943.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
8.   Potter, David   British Elizabethan Stamps   Publisher: Published by B.T. Batsford, London, 1971,. believe 1st edition, 190 pages with index. Dust jacket and book are very good. B&W illustrations. Story of postage stamps of United Kingdom, Guernsey, Jersey and Isle of Man from 1952 to 1970. Antique s. Miscellaneous. Postage, stamps, England, Great Britain, United Kingdom. Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: Books by Jan. Item number: 001289.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
9.   Steele, David, illustrated by Marshall Potter   DR. GOLIATH   First Edition. Softcover Hiram Dickens Press, c1987, paperback, first printing (complete number line), Very Good + (minor cover edgewear), 90 pages, POETRY RELIGION; D0123

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: m.l. granlund - bookseller. Item number: 10135.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
10.   Potter, David   THE CARE OF ALLOY SPARS AND RIGGING   Publisher: Scribner's New York 1980 1980. Hardbound VG in pictorial boards. 8vo. oblong, 120 pages, illust. , light shelfwear. Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 9.56 CAD 9.37 EUR 5.88 GBP 5.30 JPY 795.45 MXN 113.64 ZAR 66.29 

Purchase direct from: SeaOceanBooks.com. Item number: 006030I.
  
US$8.75
Contact Dealer
11.   Potter, David M.   The Railroads   Publisher: Holt, Rineheart and Winston New York 1960. Former college library book. - - I own the books I list - live on a small Virginia mountain farm, garden and read a great deal. - - "Part 2 of the Revised Version of Government and the American Economy: 1870 to the Present" Pamplet Binder Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Autumns Books & Printing. Item number: 007602.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
12.   Potter, David   THE CARE OF ALLOY SPARS AND RIGGING   Publisher: Granada London 1980. VG in pictorial boards. 8vo. oblong, 120 pages, illust. , light shelfwear. ISBN: 0229116280 Hardcover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: SeaOceanBooks.com. Item number: 002051I.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
13.   Gerd De Ley and David Potter   Jewish Wisdom   Picture
Publisher: www.gorgiaspress.com. ISBN: 1-59333-323-4 The Dictionary of Jewish Proverbs offers the reader a comprehensive insight into the world of Jewish wisdom. It comes in the form of an A-Z Dictionary and represents probably the biggest single collection ever published, with a total of over 4, 000 proverbs coming from sources from every corner of the globe.

Appr.: | AUD 68.85 CAD 67.45 EUR 42.37 GBP 38.16 JPY 5,727.27 MXN 818.18 ZAR 477.27 

Purchase direct from: Gorgias Press. Item number: 1-59333-323-4.
  
US$63.00
Contact Dealer
14.   Potter, Beatrix Illustrator: Illustrated by David McPhail   TALE OF PETER RABBIT   Publisher: Scholastic Book Services New York NY 1986. Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Trade PB

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 7308.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
15.   De Forest, John Wiliam / James Croushore & David Morris Potter (ed., intro. & notes)   A Union Officer in the Reconstruction   Yale University Press, 1948, Archon Bks. ed. c. 1968, 8vo. hardcover, (xxx, 211)pp. ex-lib. sp label, bkplte. , pocket, stamps, VG $

Appr.: | AUD 13.11 CAD 12.85 EUR 8.07 GBP 7.27 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 155.84 ZAR 90.91 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 31698.
  
US$12.00
Contact Dealer
16.   Blair, Hugh / Harold F. Harding (ed. & critical intro.) / David Potter (foreword)   Lectures On Rhetoric & Belles Lettres 2 vols.   Southern Illinois University Press, c. 1965, facsimile of 1783 ed. 8vos. cloth, (xl. 496), 550+pp. some highlighting to intro. & 1st. 50pp. of text, ow VG/VG $

Appr.: | AUD 71.04 CAD 69.59 EUR 43.71 GBP 39.37 JPY 5,909.09 MXN 844.16 ZAR 492.42 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 50302.
  
US$65.00
Contact Dealer
17.   Ben Potter, Jane Sinclair, David Till   An Introduction to Formal Specification and Z (Prentice-Hall International Series in Computer Science)   Publisher: Prentice-Hall. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. pp. Prentice-Hall, 1991, 600grams, ISBN:0134787021

Appr.: | AUD 0.02 CAD 0.02 EUR 0.01 GBP 0.01 JPY 1.82 MXN 0.26 ZAR 0.15 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 1101950.
  
US$0.02
Contact Dealer
18.   David M. Potter (Editor), Philip Sarre (Editor)   Dimensions of Society: A Reader (Set books / Open University)   Publisher: Hodder Arnold H&S;. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a study copy. 544pp. Hodder Arnold H&S;, 1975, 900grams, ISBN:0340193700

Appr.: | AUD 4.69 CAD 4.59 EUR 2.89 GBP 2.60 JPY 390.00 MXN 55.71 ZAR 32.50 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 612511.
  
US$4.29
Contact Dealer
19.   David Dressler (Author), Huntington Potter (Author)   Discovering Enzymes   Publisher: Scientific American Library;. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition, suitable as a reading copy. 263pp. Scientific American Library;, 1991, 1050grams, ISBN:0716750139

Appr.: | AUD 2.47 CAD 2.42 EUR 1.52 GBP 1.37 JPY 205.45 MXN 29.35 ZAR 17.12 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 624675.
  
US$2.26
Contact Dealer
20.   David Potter (Editor)   Society and the Social Sciences: An Introduction (An Open University set book)   Publisher: Law Book Co of Australasia;. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. 460pp. Law Book Co of Australasia;, 1981, 700grams, ISBN:0710009437

Appr.: | AUD 0.59 CAD 0.58 EUR 0.36 GBP 0.33 JPY 49.09 MXN 7.01 ZAR 4.09 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 632243.
  
US$0.54
Contact Dealer
21.   David Potter   Society and the Social Sciences: An Introduction   Publisher: Law Book Co of Australasia;. Ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy. 449pp. Law Book Co of Australasia;, 1981, 700grams, ISBN:0710009437

Appr.: | AUD 0.59 CAD 0.58 EUR 0.36 GBP 0.33 JPY 49.09 MXN 7.01 ZAR 4.09 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 718052.
  
US$0.54
Contact Dealer
22.   David Potter   Society and the Social Sciences: An Introduction (IOpen University Set BookN)   Publisher: Routledge;. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. 460pp. Routledge;, 1989, 650grams, ISBN:0415039819

Appr.: | AUD 0.59 CAD 0.58 EUR 0.36 GBP 0.33 JPY 49.09 MXN 7.01 ZAR 4.09 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 750891.
  
US$0.54
Contact Dealer
23.   David Potter   Society and the Social Sciences: An Introduction (An Open University set book)   Publisher: Law Book Co of Australasia. Ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a study copy. Law Book Co of Australasia, 1981, 650grams, ISBN:0710009437

Appr.: | AUD 0.59 CAD 0.58 EUR 0.36 GBP 0.33 JPY 49.09 MXN 7.01 ZAR 4.09 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 824227.
  
US$0.54
Contact Dealer
24.   Ben Potter, Jane Sinclair, David Till   An Introduction to Formal Specification and Z (Prentice-Hall International Series in Computer Science)   Publisher: Prentice-Hall. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition, suitable as a reading copy. Prentice-Hall, 1991, 700grams, ISBN:0134787021

Appr.: | AUD 1.17 CAD 1.15 EUR 0.72 GBP 0.65 JPY 97.27 MXN 13.90 ZAR 8.11 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 863395.
  
US$1.07
Contact Dealer
25.   Ben Potter, Jane Sinclair, David Till   An Introduction to Formal Specification and Z (Prentice-Hall International Series in Computer Science)   Publisher: Prentice-Hall. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition, suitable as a reading copy. Prentice-Hall, 1991, 700grams, ISBN:0134787021

Appr.: | AUD 0.02 CAD 0.02 EUR 0.01 GBP 0.01 JPY 1.82 MXN 0.26 ZAR 0.15 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 863403.
  
US$0.02
Contact Dealer
26.   David Potter   Society and the Social Sciences: An Introduction (An Open University set book)   Publisher: Law Book Co of Australasia. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition, suitable as a reading copy. Law Book Co of Australasia, 1981, 650grams, ISBN:0710009437

Appr.: | AUD 0.59 CAD 0.58 EUR 0.36 GBP 0.33 JPY 49.09 MXN 7.01 ZAR 4.09 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 867376.
  
US$0.54
Contact Dealer
27.   David Potter   Society and the Social Sciences: An Introduction (IOpen University Set BookN)   Publisher: Routledge. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition, suitable as a reading copy. Routledge, 1989, 700grams, ISBN:0415039819

Appr.: | AUD 0.02 CAD 0.02 EUR 0.01 GBP 0.01 JPY 1.82 MXN 0.26 ZAR 0.15 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 867383.
  
US$0.02
Contact Dealer
28.   David Potter   Society and the Social Sciences: An Introduction (An Open University set book)   Publisher: Law Book Co of Australasia. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition, suitable as a reading copy. Law Book Co of Australasia, 1981, 650grams, ISBN:0710009437

Appr.: | AUD 0.02 CAD 0.02 EUR 0.01 GBP 0.01 JPY 1.82 MXN 0.26 ZAR 0.15 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 867393.
  
US$0.02
Contact Dealer
29.   Potter, David   Society and the Social Sciences   Publisher: Routledge and Kegan Paul. An Introduction. Laminated cover. Softback, Ex-Library, with usual stamps markings, in very good all-round condition, 449pages. Routledge and Kegan Paul, London, 1981, 700grams.

Appr.: | AUD 0.45 CAD 0.44 EUR 0.28 GBP 0.25 JPY 37.27 MXN 5.32 ZAR 3.11 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 63732.
  
US$0.41
Contact Dealer
30.   Potter, David   Society and the Social Sciences   Publisher: Routledge and Kegan Paul. An Introduction. . Hardback, Ex-Library, with usual stamps markings, in very good all-round condition, 449pages. Routledge and Kegan Paul, London, 1981, 700grams.

Appr.: | AUD 0.39 CAD 0.39 EUR 0.24 GBP 0.22 JPY 32.73 MXN 4.68 ZAR 2.73 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 63737.
  
US$0.36
Contact Dealer
31.   Potter, David   Society and the Social Sciences   Publisher: Routledge and Kegan Paul. An Introduction. Laminated cover. Softback, Ex-Library, with usual stamps markings, in good all-round condition, 449pages. Routledge and Kegan Paul, London, 1981, 700grams.

Appr.: | AUD 0.45 CAD 0.44 EUR 0.28 GBP 0.25 JPY 37.27 MXN 5.32 ZAR 3.11 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 63738.
  
US$0.41
Contact Dealer
32.   Potter, David   Dimensions of Society   Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton. A Reader. Small creases in cover. Softback, Ex-Library, with usual stamps markings, in good all-round condition, 528pages. Hodder & Stoughton, Kent, 1974, 700grams.

Appr.: | AUD 0.45 CAD 0.44 EUR 0.28 GBP 0.25 JPY 37.27 MXN 5.32 ZAR 3.11 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 63739.
  
US$0.41
Contact Dealer
33.   Potter, David   Dimensions of Society   Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton. A Reader. Laminated cover. Softback, Ex-Library, with usual stamps markings, in very good all-round condition, 528pages. Hodder & Stoughton, Kent, 1974, 750grams.

Appr.: | AUD 0.45 CAD 0.44 EUR 0.28 GBP 0.25 JPY 37.27 MXN 5.32 ZAR 3.11 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 63740.
  
US$0.41
Contact Dealer
34.   Potter, David   Dimensions of Society   Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton. A Reader. Laminated cover. Softback, Ex-Library, with usual stamps markings, in very good all-round condition, 528pages. Hodder & Stoughton, Kent, 1974, 750grams.

Appr.: | AUD 0.45 CAD 0.44 EUR 0.28 GBP 0.25 JPY 37.27 MXN 5.32 ZAR 3.11 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 63741.
  
US$0.41
Contact Dealer
35.   Potter, David   Dimensions of Society   Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton. A Reader. . Softback, Ex-Library, with usual stamps markings, in very good all-round condition, 528pages. Hodder & Stoughton, Kent, 1974, 700grams.

Appr.: | AUD 0.45 CAD 0.44 EUR 0.28 GBP 0.25 JPY 37.27 MXN 5.32 ZAR 3.11 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 63742.
  
US$0.41
Contact Dealer

For view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  3    

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.