TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: David McCullough
Total items found: 72

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   McCullough, David.   The Great Bridge.   Publisher: N.Y., Simon & Schuster [1972]. 636 p., index, illus. Building the Brooklyn Bridge. VG/ dj clipped, torn. Stock#20627.

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 20627.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
2.   McCullough, David.   The Path Between the Seas. The Creation of the Panama Canal, 1870-1914.   Publisher: N.Y., Simon & Schuster [1977]. 698 p., index, illus. A history of the construction of the Panama Canal which required solving medical, engineering, and other problems on a scale never before encountered. The successful completion announced the United States as a formidable world force. Stock#20919. Vg/ dj vg.

Appr.: | AUD 13.66 CAD 13.38 EUR 8.41 GBP 7.57 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 162.34 ZAR 94.70 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 20919.
  
US$12.50
Contact Dealer
3.   Brooklyn Museum. With Deborah Nevins, David McCullough, Barbara Head Millstein, and others.   The Great East River Bridge 1883-1983.   Publisher: New York: Harry N. Abrams, (1983).. 180 pp. Bibliography. Filmography. Folio. Paper wrappers (paperback). Second edition. Illus. with color & b/w photos. Catalog for an exhibition at the Brooklyn Museum. Wrappers with a few edge creases else a near fine copy.

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 23118.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
4.   McCullough, David Willis   GREAT DETECTIVES; A Century of the Best Mysteries from England and America   Publisher: Book-Of-The-Month Club NY 1998. New & Unread; Quarter-bound black cloth, black boards, silver titles; dj in protective Mylar cvrs. BOMC New Hard Cover New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 16.37 CAD 16.04 EUR 10.07 GBP 9.07 JPY 1,361.82 MXN 194.55 ZAR 113.48 

Purchase direct from: Have Books - Will Sell. Item number: 2190.
  
US$14.98
Contact Dealer
5.   McCullough, David W.   People, Books & Book People   Publisher: Harmony 1981. First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 4.37 CAD 4.28 EUR 2.69 GBP 2.42 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.30 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 01051241.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
6.   Walton, Sam with John Huey, Rhonda Cornum as Told to Peter Copeland, David McCullough and Judy Kessler   TODAY'S BEST NONFICTION Sam Walton Made in America, She Went to War, Truman and Inside Today   Publisher: The Reader's Digest Association Pleasantville, NY 1993. 1993, HB, Good/Good, Stained covers and page edges, d.j. edgewear, creased, stained, 571 p. First Thus Good Hard Cover Good

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: Louisville Book.Net. Item number: 30631.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
7.   McCullough, David G.   John Adams / David McCullough.   Publisher: New York : Simon & Schuster, c2001.. 751 p., [40] p. of plates : illus. (8 col.), maps, index, 24 cm. "McCullough revels in Adams as a great man, flawed by his ego and sensitivity, but nonetheless one of the huge figures in the American past. He also deeply cares for Abigail, John Adams's brilliant and loyal consort." Bibliography (p. 703-726). NEU095. Vg / dj vg.

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: NEU095.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
8.   McCullough, David G.   1776 / David McCullough.   Publisher: New York : Simon & Schuster, c2005.. 386 p. : illus. (some col.), col. maps, index, 25 cm. "Tells the intensely human story of those who marched with General George Washington in the year of the Declaration of Independence -- when the whole American cause was riding on their success, without which all hope for independence would have been dashed and the noble ideals of the Declaration would have amounted to little more than words on paper."Bibliography (p. 347-371). stock# 42,835. Vg / dj vg.

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 42835.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
9.   Viola, Herman J. (Edith M. Pavese editor) Intro. by David McCullough   THE NATIONAL ARCHIVES OF THE UNITED STATES.   Publisher: 1984. Abrams; Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket US Hist Hardcover No significant defects to book or dust jacket in new mylar. ; "This volume, which includes a bibliography and an index, will be treasured by those who visit the Archives and by those who delight in discovering America's story. "; 4to ; 287 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.34 CAD 9.15 EUR 5.75 GBP 5.18 JPY 777.27 MXN 111.04 ZAR 64.77 

Purchase direct from: IndyBookLady. Item number: 18746.
  
US$8.55
Contact Dealer
10.   Russell, David & Constance McCullough   ROADS TO EVERYWHERE TEACHERS EDITION   Ginn & Company; Fine with no dust jacket Elementary Textbooks Hardcover Pristine except for University lab school inkstamp on front and rear pastedowns. ; Manual for teaching the third reader # 2. The reader portion is 443 pages and the teachers manual edition for 4th grade is 529 pages. ; 8vo

Appr.: | AUD 41.53 CAD 40.69 EUR 25.55 GBP 23.02 JPY 3,454.55 MXN 493.51 ZAR 287.88 

Purchase direct from: IndyBookLady. Item number: 12901.
  
US$38.00
Contact Dealer
11.   Wilson, Laura w/intro by McCullough, David, Illustrated by: Photos   Watt Matthews of Lambshead   Publisher: Texas State Historical Ass'n. Austin, TX 2007. 148 pp, dark brown cloth covered boards w/stamped brown lettering, brown-black pictorial endpapers, brown-grey-black pictorial dj. The book captures the spirit of the Lambshead ranch & the irreplaceable man behind it. Lambshead located along the Clear Fork of the Brazos River. Book is a chronicle of a man who has virtually never left his home in the West. He is among the last of the great Texas cattlemen. The book received the 1989 best Nonfiction book from Southwestern Booksellers Association, Western Heritage Wrangler Award for best art book 1989, Best Art Book 1990 from Rocky Mountain Book Publishers Ass'n, and Citation 1990 from San antonio Conservation Society. A. C. Greene 50+ - pg 108 "Here is the life of a working cowboy. " 2nd Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine Oblong Sm4to from 9" to 11" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 55.74 CAD 54.60 EUR 34.30 GBP 30.89 JPY 4,636.36 MXN 662.34 ZAR 386.36 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 038369.
  
US$51.00
Contact Dealer
12.   Minor, Wendell and McCullough, David (intro)   Wendell Minor: Art for the Written Word: Twenty-Five Years of Book Cover Art   Publisher: Harcourt Brace New York 1995. First edition. Very good. No dust jacket. Signed by author. Signed by Minor with his colophon. Hard cover 154 p. , 10. 75"x11". Profusely illustrated.

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Alex Chis Books. Item number: 990005861.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
13.   McCullough, David   The Johnstown Flood   Publisher: Simon and Schuster Audio 2005. Copy is on 8 Cds in a VG box. VG

Appr.: | AUD 17.49 CAD 17.13 EUR 10.76 GBP 9.69 JPY 1,454.55 MXN 207.79 ZAR 121.21 

Purchase direct from: Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art. Item number: 45946.
  
US$16.00
Contact Dealer
14.   McCullough, David   Path Between The Seas The Creation of the Panama Canal, 1870-1914   Publisher: Simon & Schuster 1978. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Paperback ISBN: 0671244094 1. 7 x 9. 1 x 6. 2 Inches; 704 pages; From the Pulitzer Prize-winning author of Truman, here is the national bestselling epic chronicle of the creation of the Panama Canal. In The Path Between the Seas, acclaimed historian David McCullough delivers a first-rate drama of the sweeping human undertaking that led to the creation of this grand enterprise.

The Path Between the Seas tells the story of the men and women who fought against all odds to fulfill the 400-year-ol d dream of constructing an aquatic passageway between the Atlantic and Pacific oceans. It is a story of astonishing engineering feats, tremendous medical accomplishments, political power plays, heroic successes, and tragic failures. Applying his remarkable gift for writing lucid, lively exposition, McCullough weaves the many strands of the momentous event into a comprehensive and captivating tale.

Winner of the National Book Award for history, the Francis Parkman Prize, the Samuel Eliot Morison Award, and the Cornelius Ryan Award (for the best book of the year on international affairs), The Path Between the Seas is a must-read for anyone interested in American history, the history of technology, international intrigue, and human drama.



Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: James H. Freiberg, Books. Item number: 20966.

  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
15.   Russell, David H. and McCullough, Constance M.   Trails to Treasure   Publisher: Ginn 1949. School library, stamp inside front cover, green cloth. Cover worn through at lower edges, ends of spine, and corners. Rubbing along sides of spine. Page 31 loose but laid in. Pages tight otherwise. A few smudges, creases, or pencil marks on a few pages, but most pages are clean and attractive. Illustrations (in b&w and color) are bright. 479 pages. No Jacket Hardcover G- (ex-lib) Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 5.19 CAD 5.09 EUR 3.19 GBP 2.88 JPY 431.82 MXN 61.69 ZAR 35.98 

Purchase direct from: Absent-Minded Professor Books. Item number: 4422.
  
US$4.75
Contact Dealer
16.   McCullough, David   1776   Publisher: New York: Simon & Schuster, 2005 reprint.. 386pp. illus. hardback sm 4to: Fine in a Fine dj.

Appr.: | AUD 10.87 CAD 10.65 EUR 6.69 GBP 6.03 JPY 904.55 MXN 129.22 ZAR 75.38 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 14476.
  
US$9.95
Contact Dealer
17.   McCullough, David.   John Adams   Publisher: Simon & Schuster, 2001 2001. Later printing. 751p. Photos. Jaxcket priced. Fine/Fine copy ISBN: 0684813637 Fine Hardcover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Military Books. Item number: nm 3214.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
18.   McCullough, David G., 1933-   Truman / David McCullough.   Publisher: New York : Simon & Schuster, c1992.. 1117 p. : illus. index 24 cm. Biography of the 33rd President of the United States. Truman came unexpectedly to power at a critical time in American history. Bibliographiy (p.1058-1082). Stock# 44,058. Vg, gift inscription on front flyleaf / dj vg.

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 44058.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
19.   McCullough, David W.   BROOKLYN... AND HOW IT GOT THAT WAY.   Publisher: Dial Press, New York: 1983. Hardcover. Very Good, Dust Jacket Very Good. 0385274270 Quarto, black cloth spine w/ black paper-covered boards, This book is in great shape; spine tips & corners lightly bumped & worn, spine heel lightly sunned, textblock edges very lightly foxed, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. spine tips & corners lightly worn, jspine tips & corners lightly chipped & worn, blindside very lightly foxed, now protected in a mylar cover. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost more for this item. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost more for this item.

Appr.: | AUD 12.57 CAD 12.31 EUR 7.73 GBP 6.97 JPY 1,045.45 MXN 149.35 ZAR 87.12 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 231416.
  
US$11.50
Contact Dealer
20.   McCullough, David   THE PATH BETWEEN THE SEAS THE CREATION OF THE PANAMA CANAL 1870-1914   Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York 1977. Condition: Some dj soil/edge wr;VG/VG;remainder mark bottom pg edges Topic: Panama Canal Book Club Binding: HB dj 698 pgs

Appr.: | AUD 19.67 CAD 19.27 EUR 12.10 GBP 10.90 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 233.77 ZAR 136.36 

Purchase direct from: Candy Books. Item number: BOOKS037413I.
  
US$18.00
Contact Dealer
21.   Shapiro, Michael Edward, and Hassrick, Peter H, and McCullough, David, et al.   Frederic Remington: The Masterworks   Publisher: St. Louis Art Museum / Abrams St. Louis / New York 1988. Fine in fine dust jacket. Appears unread. Fine in fine dust jacket. Appears unread. Hard cover 271 p. , 9"x11. 25". Profusely illustrated.

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Alex Chis Books. Item number: 990003746.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
22.   Minor, Wendell; intro David McCullough   Art for the Written Word, twenty-five years of book cover art   Publisher: Harcourt Brace New York 1995. NF, dj NF, 154 pp, 10. 75x11 ins. Signed and colophon stamped by the artist. Profusely illustrated. NF, dj NF, 154 pp, 10. 75x11 ins. Signed and colophon stamped by the artist. Profusely illustrated. Hard cover

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 CAD 32.12 EUR 20.17 GBP 18.17 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 389.61 ZAR 227.27 

Purchase direct from: Alex Chis Books. Item number: 5710.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
23.   McCullough, David Willis Editor   Great Detectives: A Century of the Best Mysteries from England and America   Publisher: Book of the Month Club New York 1998. Book Club Edition. The book and dust jacket are in wonderful shape. ISBN: 0965766691 Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 3.01 CAD 2.94 EUR 1.85 GBP 1.67 JPY 250.00 MXN 35.71 ZAR 20.83 

Purchase direct from: Second Dip Books. Item number: 000146.
  
US$2.75
Contact Dealer
24.   McCullough, David Willis, editor.   Great Detectives: A Century of the Best Mysteries from England and America.   Publisher: New York Pantheon Books c1984. Book Club ed. 728 p.. Hardcover. Very good condition in fair d.j.

Appr.: | AUD 12.98 CAD 12.72 EUR 7.99 GBP 7.20 JPY 1,080.00 MXN 154.29 ZAR 90.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 23893.
  
US$11.88
Contact Dealer
25.   McCullough, David Willis.   Wars of the Irish kings : a thousand years of struggle from the age of myth through the reign of Queen Elizabeth I.   Publisher: New York Crown c2000. 348pp. 27 cm.. Hardcover. Very good condition in very good d.j.

Appr.: | AUD 16.23 CAD 15.90 EUR 9.99 GBP 8.99 JPY 1,350.00 MXN 192.86 ZAR 112.50 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 27838.
  
US$14.85
Contact Dealer
26.   McCullough, David   John Adams   Publisher: 2001. Simon & Schuster; Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket Political Leaders Hardcover; 1st Printing No significant defects to book or dust jacket except price in red wax pencil on end page. Bibliographical references and index. The events McCullough recounts are well-known, but with his astute marshaling of facts, the author surpasses previous biographers in depicting Adams's years at Harvard, his early public life in Boston and his role in the first Continental Congress, where he helped shape the philosophical basis for the Revolution. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 752 pages

Appr.: | AUD 10.38 CAD 10.17 EUR 6.39 GBP 5.75 JPY 863.64 MXN 123.38 ZAR 71.97 

Purchase direct from: IndyBookLady. Item number: 31301.
  
US$9.50
Contact Dealer
27.   McCullough, David   John Adams   Picture
Publisher: Simon & Schuster 2001. VG+/VG+ 1st Edition; Later Printing Gift inscription on endpaper; nice copy; Powerful, epic biography ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 736 pp

Appr.: | AUD 7.65 CAD 7.49 EUR 4.71 GBP 4.24 JPY 636.36 MXN 90.91 ZAR 53.03 

Purchase direct from: HGBooks. Item number: 8590.
  
US$7.00
Contact Dealer
28.   McCullough, David   1776   Picture
Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York 2005. VG+/VG+ 1st Edition; 1st Printing Like new; The intensely human story of those who marched with General George Washington in the year of the Declaration of Independence -- when the whole American cause was riding on their success, without which all hope for independence would have been dashed and the noble ideals of the Declaration would have amounted to little more than words on paper. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 386 pp

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 CAD 8.57 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.85 JPY 727.27 MXN 103.90 ZAR 60.61 

Purchase direct from: HGBooks. Item number: 8591.
  
US$8.00
Contact Dealer
29.   McCullough, David   The Path Between the Seas : The Creation of the Panama Canal, 1870-1914   Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade Paperbacks, 1978 1978. ISBN: 9780671244095 Reprint Soft Cover New

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: SeaOceanBooks.com. Item number: SIM081.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
30.   McCullough, David   John Adams   Publisher: New York: Simon & Schuster, 2001.. First Edition. 24½ X 16½ cm. Fine/Fine. Brown boards, black paper-covered spine with gilt titles, pictorial endpapers, 751 pp, map, notes, bibliography, index. DJ in Brodart archival cover. Over 1000 letters between John Adams and his wife, Abigail, of which about half have never been published, are used as sources to give an intimate look at one of America's founders. Shipping weight 4 lbs.

Appr.: | AUD 51.91 CAD 50.86 EUR 31.94 GBP 28.77 JPY 4,318.18 MXN 616.88 ZAR 359.85 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: HIUS00106.
  
US$47.50
Contact Dealer
31.   McCULLOUGH, DAVID W.   PEOPLE, BOOKS & BOOK PEOPLE   Publisher: HARMONY BOOKS, 1981 1981. 1ST EDITION/2ND PRINTING. TRADE SIZE SOFTCOVER IN "AS NEW" CONDITION. 182pps. 1st Edition No Jacket Soft cover As New

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Books & Prints at Pear Alley. Item number: H-BLA-731.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
32.   McCULLOUGH, DAVID WILLIS   POINT NO-POINT: A HUDSON VALLEY MYSTERY   Publisher: VIKING, 1992 1992. FIRST EDITION. UNCORRECTED PROOF/ADVANCE READER'S COPY IN "NF"CONDITION. TRADE SIZE SOFTCOVER. 286pps. 1st Edition No Jacket Soft cover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 17.43 CAD 17.08 EUR 10.73 GBP 9.66 JPY 1,450.00 MXN 207.14 ZAR 120.83 

Purchase direct from: Books & Prints at Pear Alley. Item number: H-BLA-1759.
  
US$15.95
Contact Dealer
33.   McCullough, David G.   THE JOHNSTOWN FLOOD   Picture
Publisher: Simon & Schuster NY 1968. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 3rd Printing Hardcover Previous owner's cataloging label neatly scotch taped to spine of DJ and name on title page. ; May 31, 1889: Roaring down from the mountain, a wall of water, in some places 70 feet high, smashed through Johnstown, Pa., killing, in a matter of minutes, over 2000 men, women and children, and leaving in its wake not only tragic destruction but a national scandal that.. (continues on front flap). ; B&W Photographs; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 24368V

Appr.: | AUD 60.38 CAD 59.15 EUR 37.16 GBP 33.46 JPY 5,022.73 MXN 717.53 ZAR 418.56 

Purchase direct from: Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe. Item number: 24368.
  
US$55.25
Contact Dealer
34.   McCullough, David   John Adams   Publisher: 2001, Simon & Schuster. Hardcover, First Edition (First Printing). NF/NF, This biography of Adams has the sweep and vitality of a great novel, and is the winner of the 2002 Pulitzer Prize for Biography. Book's spine ends are bumped. DJ is slightly crinkled at spine ends and back top corner. ISBN: 0684813637

Appr.: | AUD 87.43 CAD 85.65 EUR 53.80 GBP 48.46 JPY 7,272.73 MXN 1,038.96 ZAR 606.06 

Purchase direct from: Horizon West Books. Item number: 37985.
  
US$80.00
Contact Dealer
35.   McCullough, David W.   Three Score and Ten: A History of Christ School, Arden, North Carolina, 1900-1970   Publisher: Worldcomm 1996. 301. Number of pages: Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: VG/VG. Inscribed and signed by author. ISBN: 1566641047

Appr.: | AUD 12.02 CAD 11.78 EUR 7.40 GBP 6.66 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 142.86 ZAR 83.33 

Purchase direct from: Windows Booksellers. Item number: 317645.
  
US$11.00
Contact Dealer

For view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  3    

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.