|
|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
David Macaulay
Total items found:
94
|
|
Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
|
|
1.
|
|
Macaulay, David.
Unbuilding.
Publisher: Boston, Houghton Mifflin, 1980. 80 p., illus.; 31 cm. How would you deconstruct the Empire State Building so that it could be erected elsewhere? Macaulay's wonderful drawings of all sorts of unusual perspectives show us how. Stock# 30,402. Fine/ dj vg, a couple of small tears..
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 30402.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Macaulay, David
Motel Of The Mysteries
Publisher: Boston, Houghton Miffflin, 1979. 96 p. illua., 28.5 cm. "In the year 4022, all of the ancient country of Usa has been buried under many feet of detritus." An amateur archaeologist discovers a motel, takes it to be a temple, and interprets the objects in the rooms accordingly. Stock# 30,403x. Vg/ dj good, worn
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 30403.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Macaulay, David
Building Big
Publisher: Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company Trade & Reference Division, 2000. Partial cloth, with dust jacket. Red and black on gray mist spine. 9 1/2 by 11 inches. 192 pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tennessee Valley Books.
Item number: 006190.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Macaulay, David
The Way Things Work (Signed)
Publisher: Boston Houghton Mifflin (1988). 8.75"x11.25" Glazed pictorial boards. 384pp with the author's color and sepia illustrations throughout. A grand book on a grand scale, this is Macaulay's visual guide to the world of machines: "from levers to lasers, cars to computers." Signed to the copyright page by Caldecott Award-winning David Macaulay. Very Good+ in lightly frayed dustjacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 002563.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Macaulay, David
Pyramid
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston 1975. 1975, slight edgewear, cover has slight edgewear, soft cover, B&W illustrations, 80 p. Soft Cover Good-
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.46 | CAD 5.35 | EUR 3.36 | GBP 3.03 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 64.94 | ZAR 37.88 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Louisville Book.Net.
Item number: 36981.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Macaulay, David
CASTLE
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston. c. 1977, Book Club Edition, SC, Good, Edgewear, stained covers, page edges and several pages, B&W illustrations, 74 p. Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Soft Cover Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.46 | CAD 5.35 | EUR 3.36 | GBP 3.03 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 64.94 | ZAR 37.88 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Louisville Book.Net.
Item number: 37209.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Macaulay, David
UNDERGROUND
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston 1976. 1976, First Edition, HB, Good-/Good-, Ex-Library stamps, pocket in rear, d.j. taped to book, label on rear, edgewear, creased, B&W illustrations, 109 p. First Edition, 1st Printing Good- Hard Cover Good- Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.46 | CAD 5.35 | EUR 3.36 | GBP 3.03 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 64.94 | ZAR 37.88 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Louisville Book.Net.
Item number: 33135.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Macaulay, David.
Building Big.
Publisher: Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 2000.. 192 pp. 4to. Quarterbound cloth over paper covered boards (hardback). First edition. Illus. with over 100 color drawings. Macaulay "focuses on the connections between the planning and design problems and the solutions that are finally reached." A fine copy in a near fine price-clipped dust jacket with a small tear to rear wrapper.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 27465.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Macaulay, David (Signed)
Unbuilding
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin New York 1980. VG+/VG+. Bottom of spine very slightly worn. Copious B&W drawings Boards 78+ pp. 4to. Inscribed & singed by author on title page. Dj very slightly worn & tiny piece missing from bottom edge.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.57 | CAD 15.26 | EUR 9.58 | GBP 8.63 | JPY 1,295.45 | MXN 185.06 | ZAR 107.95 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tappin Book Mine.
Item number: BOOKS016779I.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Macaulay, David
Unbuilding
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Boston (1980). near fine/VG-. very slight wear to edges & tips drawings 2nd edition cloth DJ edges & folds worn w/ slight chipping and small tears. rubbing along folds. quarto. 78pp
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.57 | CAD 15.26 | EUR 9.58 | GBP 8.63 | JPY 1,295.45 | MXN 185.06 | ZAR 107.95 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tappin Book Mine.
Item number: BOOKS016552I.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Macaulay, David
Building the Book Cathedral
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin New York 1999. Usual library markings & attachment. Dust jacket, which is in a protector, has been taped to the binding. Otherwise a clean, sound copy. Doesn't appear to have been circulated. Profusely illustrated. 112pp. ISBN: 0395921473 1st Printing Good Hard Cover Ex-Library Folio - over 12" - 15" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.66 | CAD 13.38 | EUR 8.41 | GBP 7.57 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 162.34 | ZAR 94.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookmark Books.
Item number: 15009.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Macaulay, David
CASTLE
Publisher: Houghton And Mifflin Company Boston, MA 1977. First Edition Hardcover This is a fine/near fine book club edition. The book is tight, bright, very clean and without any wear. There are no marks or writing. The dust jacket is equally crisp and clean with a single, 1/4 inch closed tear. Very presentable as a gift.; Drawings; 4to
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.58 | CAD 18.20 | EUR 11.43 | GBP 10.30 | JPY 1,545.45 | MXN 220.78 | ZAR 128.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books, Maps, Prints, and More.
Item number: 5313.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Macaulay, David
The Way Things Work
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin 1988. 384 pp., shipping may be extra due to weight - black, white - reference ISBN: 0-395-42857-2 No Jacket Glossy Hard Cover Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.34 | CAD 16.01 | EUR 10.05 | GBP 9.06 | JPY 1,359.09 | MXN 194.16 | ZAR 113.26 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Hard-To-Find Book Store.
Item number: 17376.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Macaulay, David
Underground
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston 1976. Cover edge light sunning, very good; dust jacket mended tear,good. 4to. Unpaged. Glossary, b/w & brown illustrations, black cloth. First Printing Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.58 | CAD 18.20 | EUR 11.43 | GBP 10.30 | JPY 1,545.45 | MXN 220.78 | ZAR 128.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 000349.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Macaulay, David
Why the Chicken Crossed the Road
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston 1987. 1987, ex library stamps, pocket in rear, library bar code in rear, slight edgewear, d.j. taped to book, d.j. has slight edgewear and creasing, d.j. lightly soiled, label taped to spine of d.j., hard cover, Color illustrations, 31 p. Fair Hard Cover Fair Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.46 | CAD 5.35 | EUR 3.36 | GBP 3.03 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 64.94 | ZAR 37.88 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Louisville Book.Net.
Item number: 35996.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Macaulay, David
Baaa
Publisher: Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1985 1st ed.. 63pp. illus. paperback 8vo: Fine. The master illustrator's allegorical tale about sheep taking over the world.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.45 | CAD 5.34 | EUR 3.36 | GBP 3.02 | JPY 453.64 | MXN 64.81 | ZAR 37.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 9097.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Macaulay, David
Cathedral: The Story of Its Construction
Publisher: Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1973 3rd ptg.. 80pp. illus. light brown cloth 4to w/gilt decoration: near Fine in a near Very Good dj [discoloration of cloth near spine tail; else nrF; dj = chipped along top edges; else nrVG] A nice hardcover copy of Macaulay's clear and marvelously drawn primer on the rise of an imaginary French medieval Gothic cathedral.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.20 | CAD 8.03 | EUR 5.04 | GBP 4.54 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 97.40 | ZAR 56.82 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 11320.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Macaulay, David
BAAA
Very Good with no dust jacket Houghton Mifflin, 1985 Quality paper, 1st paper printing. New, but a little shop-worn. The tale of some sheep who move into a town which has been deserted by humans. They first ate the lawns and flower beds, and then moved into the houses and markets to discover and enjoy human food. They discovered TV and gradually learned to read and write human language and they eventually became in everyway like the humans who preceded them, making all the same mistakes, until their numbers also decline and eventually no sheep are left in the town either. This seems to have something to do with the distribution of Baaa as a food item when the sheep's food supply has disappeared. The more Baaa they consume, the less sheep there seem to be. It's a thought-provking book, and could have any number of interpretations. Illustrated with B/W drawings by the author. 64 pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.56 | CAD 7.41 | EUR 4.65 | GBP 4.19 | JPY 629.09 | MXN 89.87 | ZAR 52.42 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders.
Item number: 584.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Macaulay, David
City
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston, 1974. HC, DJ (tattered), owner's inscription half-title, somewhat worn
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.90 | CAD 5.78 | EUR 3.63 | GBP 3.27 | JPY 490.91 | MXN 70.13 | ZAR 40.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Williams Books.
Item number: ABE2627.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Macaulay, David
Great Moments in Architecture
Publisher: Ernest Benn 1979. Book condition: Fine.. Wrapper: Very Good. ISBN: 0510000584. Wrapper (now protected) has edge wear. Humorous cartoons on an architectural theme. First UK Edition Hardback with Dust Wapper.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.36 | CAD 23.87 | EUR 14.99 | GBP 13.50 | JPY 2,026.36 | MXN 289.48 | ZAR 168.86 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Uncle Phil's Books.
Item number: 615004.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Macaulay , David
THE WAY THINGS WORK. FROM LEVERS TO LASERS, CARS TO COMPUTERS-A VISUAL GUIDE TO THE WORLD OF MACHINES
Publisher: 1988. Houghton & Mifflin; Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Science Hardcover; 3rd Printing Monor wear to glosy pictorial boards w/ mathcing DJ. Glossary of technical terms and index. From levers to computers. Profusely illustrated with clever demonstrations on how machines work . **; From Levers to Lasers, Cars to Computers-A Visual Guide to the World of Machines; 4to; 384 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.34 | CAD 9.15 | EUR 5.75 | GBP 5.18 | JPY 777.27 | MXN 111.04 | ZAR 64.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
IndyBookLady.
Item number: 7357.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Macaulay, David
SHIP
Publisher: David Macaulay Boston 1993 1993. Paperback VG in trade pb Tall oversize, illust. Juvenile reading. First American Edition Soft Cover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.46 | CAD 5.35 | EUR 3.36 | GBP 3.03 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 64.94 | ZAR 37.88 |
|
Purchase direct from:
SeaOceanBooks.com.
Item number: 005618I.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Macaulay, David
SHIP
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston 1993. Condition: Ex-lib;lib markings o/w VG/VG;dj in mylar cover Topic: Old Ships First Binding: HB dj 96
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Candy Books.
Item number: BOOKS021676I.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Macaulay, David
CASTLE
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston 1977. Condition: Ex-library;lib markings o/w G to VG in dj in mylar cov; Topic: Middle Ages 5th imp Binding: PB Oversize dj
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Candy Books.
Item number: BOOKS034344I.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Macaulay, David
UNBUILDING
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston 1980. Condition: Ex-library;lib markings o/w G to VG;dj in mylar cover Topic: Juvenile First Binding: HB Oversize dj 80 pgs ISBN 0-395-29457-6
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Candy Books.
Item number: BOOKS042321I.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Macaulay, David
MILL
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston 1983. Condition: Ex-library;lib markings;Good;dj in mylar cover Topic: Juvenile First Binding: HB Oversize dj 128 pgs
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Candy Books.
Item number: BOOKS042338I.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Macaulay, David
UNDERGROUND
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston 1976. Condition: Ex-library;lib markings;Good;dj in mylar cover Topic: Juvenile First Binding: HB Oversize dj 109 pgs
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Candy Books.
Item number: BOOKS042443I.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Macaulay, David
Underground
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston, 1976. Trade Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.87 | CAD 7.71 | EUR 4.84 | GBP 4.36 | JPY 654.55 | MXN 93.51 | ZAR 54.55 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Williams Books.
Item number: ABE2433.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Macaulay, David
Cathedral
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company New York, NY, U.S.A. 1973. owner's name half-title Trade Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.97 | CAD 1.93 | EUR 1.21 | GBP 1.09 | JPY 163.64 | MXN 23.38 | ZAR 13.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Williams Books.
Item number: 14484.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Macaulay, David
CATHEDRAL The Story of its Construction
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston, MA 1973. Ninth Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; B&W Illustrations; 80 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 25327.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Macaulay, David
Ship
Houghton Mifflin, Boston 1993, 7-1/2x11-3/4, 1st. paperbk. prtg. , 96pp. , ex-lib. - sp label, bkplte. , pocket, stamps, ow NF $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.46 | CAD 5.35 | EUR 3.36 | GBP 3.03 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 64.94 | ZAR 37.88 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 49850.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Macaulay, David, Illustrated by: David Macaulay
Cathedral - The Story of Its Construction
Publisher: Houghton, Mifflin and Company New York NY, 1973. Masterfully created pen-and-ink illustrations lovingly rendered into a super book detailing the intricacies of creating a cathedral by craftsmen using hand tools (shown) in the 13th Century. Well worth the cost. BETTER than the Discovery Channel - save fuel ;^)) Buy with Confidence from a FABA (Florida Antiquarian Bookseller Association) Member - for more than quarter of a century. 1st 2nd Printing Good with Some Edgewear Brown Cloth Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" LONG Hardback
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Book Shop.
Item number: 108377.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Macaulay, David
Mill
with no dust jacket; New book. Houghton Mifflin Paperback 4to 11" - 13" tall; 128 pages; This book shows how the textile mills of New England transformed the job of makingcloth and produced the American Industrial Revolution in 1800's. Macaulay gives us thehistorical context of the develepment of the mills in America. Here is the author'spreface to this book: The mills of Wicksbridgeare imaginary, but their planning, construction, and operation are typical of thosedeveloped throughout New England during the nineteenth century. & nbsp; Each New England millis an architectural statement of the financial resources and ambitions of it s owners. Thepermanence and often remarkable state of preservation of these mills are a tribute to theingenuity and hard work of their builders. The number and density of communities that grewup around the mills still recall the lure of financial independence and personalprosperity that these structures once symbolized. In their physical domination of thesurrounding landscape, however, many mills continue to remind us that no opportunity comeswithout a price. (p. 3, Mill, David Macauley, Houghton Mifflin, 1983. ©1983, David Macauley. ) This book illustrates the planning and building of the mills, thetechnology that made them work, the making of dams to harness the power of the water, andthe actual operation of the mill when finished, with each step in the process illustrated. In the Epilogue, the author traces the history of the town of Wicksbridge (which, rememberis imaginary) from the Civil War to the middle of the 20th century, so that we can see howthe obsolescence of the mills affected the towns. . There is a glossary at the book's end. ; ISBN: 0395348307
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.79 | CAD 9.59 | EUR 6.03 | GBP 5.43 | JPY 814.55 | MXN 116.36 | ZAR 67.88 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 2762.
|
|
|
|
For view more items, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 3
|