TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: David Levering Lewis
Total items found: 16

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   David Levering Lewis   W.E.B. DuBois, The Fight for Equality and the American Century 1919-1963   Publisher: New York: Harcourt, Brace & Co. 2000. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Ex-Library.

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 015192.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
2.   Lewis, David Levering   W. E. B. DU BOIS: BIOGRAPHY OF A RACE 1868 - 1919   Publisher: Henry Holt & Company New York 1993. Near Fine with no dust jacket Softcover Trade paperback edition in near fine condition. Probably never read. Binding is tight, wrappers are shiny and clean. A few minor scuffs to wrappers, some tiny nicks to edges of text block. A comprehensive and acclaimed biography that won the 1994 Pulitzer Prize for Biography, the Francis Parkman Prize, and the Bancroft Prize. ; 8vo; 735 pages

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Books, Maps, Prints, and More. Item number: 3859.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
3.   Lewis, David Levering   W. E. B. DuBois: Biography of a Race   Publisher: Henry Holt and Company 1993. 735 pages, black and white photos, covers his life 1868-1919, creased rear and front corner, an account of African resistance along with the European side, edgewear - black, gold, white - biography ISBN: 0805026215 Soft Cover Very Good - 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 6.56 CAD 6.42 EUR 4.03 GBP 3.63 JPY 545.45 MXN 77.92 ZAR 45.45 

Purchase direct from: The Hard-To-Find Book Store. Item number: 9263.
  
US$6.00
Contact Dealer
4.   Lewis, David Levering.   Prisoners of Honor: The Dreyfus Affair.   Publisher: New York Henry Holt and Company. Octavo, paper covers, xxii, 346 pp., b/w photos, select sources and bibliography, index Softbound

Appr.: | AUD 6.56 CAD 6.42 EUR 4.03 GBP 3.63 JPY 545.45 MXN 77.92 ZAR 45.45 

Purchase direct from: Henry Hollander, Bookseller. Item number: 24447.
  
US$6.00
Contact Dealer
5.   Lewis, David Levering   THE PORTABLE HARLEM RENAISSANCE READER   Publisher: Viking New York 1994. Condition: Ex-library;lib markings;VG/VG;dj in mylar cover Topic: Afro American Literature First Binding: HB dj 766 pgs

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: Candy Books. Item number: BOOKS061879I.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
6.   David Levering Lewis   Prisoners of Honour   Publisher: Cassell;. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair condition suitable as a study copy. 384pp. , Cassell, 1975, 700grams, ISBN:030429487x

Appr.: | AUD 3.39 CAD 3.32 EUR 2.08 GBP 1.88 JPY 281.82 MXN 40.26 ZAR 23.48 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 460650.
  
US$3.10
Contact Dealer
7.   Lewis, David Levering.   The Race to Fashoda.   Publisher: London Bloomsbury c1988. 304p., illus.. Hardcover. Very good condition in good d.j.

Appr.: | AUD 16.23 CAD 15.90 EUR 9.99 GBP 8.99 JPY 1,350.00 MXN 192.86 ZAR 112.50 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 26313.
  
US$14.85
Contact Dealer
8.   LEWIS, DAVID LEVERING   PRISONERS OF HONOR   Publisher: HENRY HOLT NY 1994. 346 PAGES;INDEX; BIBLIOGRAPHY; PRISONERS OF HONOR; DAVID LEVERING LEWIS; HENRY HOLT; 1994; NY; 19.95; ISBN 0805037667; LC 94-31878; NOT FIRST;HISTORY; EUROPEAN HISTORY; FRANCE; CAPT ALFRED DREYFUS; THE DREYFUS AFFAIR; 000278; THE TRIAL OF THE CENTURY IN FRANCE ; THE CHARGE ESPIONAGE; THE DEFENDANT, CAPT ALFRED DREYFUS WAS ACCUSED OF CONSPIRING WITH THE ENEMY (GERMAN) ; IT WAS AS MUCH A MATTER OF BEING A JEW AS IT WAS A MATTER OF ESPIONAGE; DEFENDED BY THE GREAT EMILE ZOLA, CAPT DREYFUS WAS ULTIMATELY CONVICTED AND SENTENCED TO DEVIL'S ISLAND, A FRENCH PENAL COLONY; THIS TRIAL RAISED NATIONAL PASSIONS TO AN INTENSITY NEVER SEEN SINCE THE REVOLUTION; IT RAISED THE REAL POSSIBLITIY OF THE DOWNFALL OF THE GOVERNMENT; POLITICAL AMBITION; ANTI-SEMITISM; FRENCH LAW; FRENCH JUSTICE AND FRENCH PRISIONS COMBINE TO MAKE THIS STUDY OF THE TRIAL AND CONVICTION OF CAPT DREYFUS A FASCINATING BOOK; COULD SUCH AN AFFAIR HAPPEN IN THE USA? OH, YES, JUST REMEMBER THE RANTING, RAVING MADNESS OF SENATOR JOE MCCARTHY IN THE 1950' S; IT DID HAPPEN HERE BUT IN A DIFFERENT MANNER; ISBN: 0805037667 NOT SIGNED NOT FIRST No Jacket PAPERBACK Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Private Press

Appr.: | AUD 21.80 CAD 21.36 EUR 13.42 GBP 12.08 JPY 1,813.64 MXN 259.09 ZAR 151.14 

Purchase direct from: John P. La Croix, Booksellers. Item number: 003715.
  
US$19.95
Contact Dealer
9.   Lewis, David Levering   God's Crucible: Islam and the Making of Europe, 570 to 1215   Publisher: New York: W. W. Norton, 2009 1st ed. thus.. 473pp. illus. paperback 8vo: Fine. A much-praised history.

Appr.: | AUD 13.11 CAD 12.85 EUR 8.07 GBP 7.27 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 155.84 ZAR 90.91 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 15128.
  
US$12.00
Contact Dealer
10.   Lewis, David Levering   The Race to Fashoda: European Colonialism and African Resistance in the Scramble for Africa   Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson New York 1987. #63681 photos & maps NF/VG+ V1N-wbmxx hardcover dj/pc 301p rm, ex-library, light shelf wear, library stamps on first 2 pages, clean & firm inside. ISBN 1-55584-058-2

Appr.: | AUD 24.92 CAD 24.41 EUR 15.33 GBP 13.81 JPY 2,072.73 MXN 296.10 ZAR 172.73 

Purchase direct from: Ayerego Books (IOBA). Item number: AC019859I.
  
US$22.80
Contact Dealer
11.   Lewis, David Levering   W.E.B. DU BOIS: THE FIGHT FOR EQUALITY AND THE AMERICAN CENTURY, 1919-1963   Publisher: Henry Holt and Co NY 2000. Remainder mark on top edge, fine in VG+ dj 1st printing Hardback Black spine/yellow boards. B&W photos. Notes, index. Bio of second half of African American civil rights activist

Appr.: | AUD 16.61 CAD 16.27 EUR 10.22 GBP 9.21 JPY 1,381.82 MXN 197.40 ZAR 115.15 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: BOOKS013384I.
  
US$15.20
Contact Dealer
12.   Lewis, David Levering (editor).   Harlem Renaissance Reader.   Picture
Publisher: New York. 1994. published by Viking.. hard back. very good book with very good dust jacket, page slightly browned, dj has slight edge and spine wear. 766 pp. 8vo.

Appr.: | AUD 19.13 CAD 18.74 EUR 11.77 GBP 10.60 JPY 1,590.91 MXN 227.27 ZAR 132.58 

Purchase direct from: Zephyr Books Inc. Item number: 194396.
  
US$17.50
Contact Dealer
13.   Vizenor, Gerald/ Nelson, Paul D./ Lewis, David Levering   Everlasting Sky : Voices of the Anishinabe People   Publisher: Minnesota Historical Society Press. ISBN: 0873514009. BRAND NEW Softcover

Appr.: | AUD 14.15 CAD 13.87 EUR 8.71 GBP 7.84 JPY 1,177.27 MXN 168.18 ZAR 98.11 

Purchase direct from: C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller. Item number: 72934.
  
US$12.95
Contact Dealer
14.   Vizenor, Gerald/ Nelson, Paul D./ Lewis, David Levering   Everlasting Sky : Voices of the Anishinabe People   Publisher: Minnesota Historical Society. ISBN: 0873514009. BRAND NEW Softcover

Appr.: | AUD 14.15 CAD 13.87 EUR 8.71 GBP 7.84 JPY 1,177.27 MXN 168.18 ZAR 98.11 

Purchase direct from: C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller. Item number: 125521.
  
US$12.95
Contact Dealer
15.   Gilpin, Patrick J./ Gasman, Marybeth/ Lewis, David Levering (FRW)   Charles S. Johnson : Leadership Beyond the Veil in the Age of Jim Crow   Publisher: SUNY Press. ISBN: 0791458989. BRAND NEW Softcover. Publisher List Price= $24.95

Appr.: | AUD 25.08 CAD 24.57 EUR 15.43 GBP 13.90 JPY 2,086.36 MXN 298.05 ZAR 173.86 

Purchase direct from: C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller. Item number: 287227.
  
US$22.95
Contact Dealer
16.   Lewis, David Levering   God's Crucible: Islam and the Making of Europe, 570-1215   Publisher: W. W. Norton & Co. 2009. Paper. Brand New

Appr.: | AUD 19.62 CAD 19.22 EUR 12.07 GBP 10.87 JPY 1,631.82 MXN 233.12 ZAR 135.98 

Purchase direct from: University Press Books. Item number: 0393333566-AQ&M.
  
US$17.95
Contact Dealer


Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.