TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: David Kennedy
Total items found: 63

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   KENNEDY DAVID M.   FREEDOM FROM FEAR THE AMERICAN PEOPLE IN DEPRESSION AND WAR,1929-1945   Publisher: N.Y: OXFORD UNIV. PRESS, 1999. Very Good/Very Good. 1 ST.

Appr.: | AUD 43.72 CAD 42.83 EUR 26.90 GBP 24.23 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 519.48 ZAR 303.03 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 007403.
  
US$40.00
Contact Dealer
2.   KENNEDY, David M.   Birth Control in America: The Career of Margaret Sanger   Publisher: New Haven: Yale University Press, 1970. 8vo. Cloth. xi,320 p . Yale Publications in American Studies, 18. 1st ed.

Appr.: | AUD 24.59 CAD 24.09 EUR 15.13 GBP 13.63 JPY 2,045.45 MXN 292.21 ZAR 170.45 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 44243.
  
US$22.50
Contact Dealer
3.   Kennedy, David Hume   Shooter   Publisher: New York: Newmark Books, 1979,. PHOTOGRAPHY, HISTORY, BIOGRAPHY, NF/VG condition

Appr.: | AUD 7.65 CAD 7.49 EUR 4.71 GBP 4.24 JPY 636.36 MXN 90.91 ZAR 53.03 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 001011.
  
US$7.00
Contact Dealer
4.   Kennedy, X. J., Illustrated by: McPhail, David M.   One Winter Night in August and Other Nonsense Jingles   Publisher: Atheneum New York 1975. Usual library marks & attachements. Binding is worn at corners & bottom edges. Rear hinge is weak. Occasional pages have light soil & creasing. Dust jacket, which is in a protector, has been taped to the binding & spine is sunned. 58pp. ISBN: 068950022x 1st Printing Good Hard Cover Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 10.38 CAD 10.17 EUR 6.39 GBP 5.75 JPY 863.64 MXN 123.38 ZAR 71.97 

Purchase direct from: Bookmark Books. Item number: 15131.
  
US$9.50
Contact Dealer
5.   Smith , Ralph : Austin , David R. : Kennedy , Dan W.   INCLUSIVE AND SPECIAL RECREATION: OPPORTUNITIES FOR PERSONS WITH DISABILITIES ( Third Edition)   Publisher: 1996. Brown & Benchmark; 3rd Edition; Near Fine Special Ed Hardcover No significant defects. ; Inclusive and Special Recreation: Opportunities for Persons with Disabilities. Emphasizes the delivery and value of recreation opportunities for persons with disabilities. By focusing on inclusive recreation, concrete suggestions for integrating abled and disabled individuals into the same recreational activities is offered. ; 8vo; 345/index pages; Daily updates of Sold and New listings to all book selling sites .

Appr.: | AUD 25.96 CAD 25.43 EUR 15.97 GBP 14.39 JPY 2,159.09 MXN 308.44 ZAR 179.92 

Purchase direct from: IndyBookLady. Item number: 16039.
  
US$23.75
Contact Dealer
6.   Kennedy, X. J.; McPhail, David M., Illustrated by: McPhail, David   The Phantom Ice Cream Man: More Nonsense Verse   Publisher: Atheneum New York, New York, U.S.A. 1979. 1979, First Edition, ex library stamps, pocket in rear, library bar code in rear, hard cover, slight edgewear, light soiling on outer page edges, d.j. taped to book, d.j. lightly soiled, label taped to spine of d.j., B&W illustrations, 56 p. First Edition Fair Hard Cover Fair Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 CAD 8.57 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.85 JPY 727.27 MXN 103.90 ZAR 60.61 

Purchase direct from: Louisville Book.Net. Item number: 44245.
  
US$8.00
Contact Dealer
7.   Kennedy, Jeff, And Greenberg, David E.   The Hitchhikers' Road Book; a Guide to Traveling By Thumb in Europe,   Publisher: Doubleday Garden City, N. Y. 1972. Fair. No dust jacket. Highlighting/Underlining. owner's notes inside cover, half-title & reverse. Unknown printing. xi, 169 p. illus. 21 cm. 1st ed. No Jacket Trade pb Fair

Appr.: | AUD 3.93 CAD 3.85 EUR 2.42 GBP 2.18 JPY 327.27 MXN 46.75 ZAR 27.27 

Purchase direct from: Williams Books. Item number: AIM_1700853137.
  
US$3.60
Contact Dealer
8.   Kennedy, X. J. Ill McPhail, David   The Phantom Ice Cream Man   Atheneum 1979 1st ed d/j cond vg/poor

Appr.: | AUD 7.38 CAD 7.23 EUR 4.54 GBP 4.09 JPY 613.64 MXN 87.66 ZAR 51.14 

Purchase direct from: James H. Freiberg, Books. Item number: 4621.
  
US$6.75
Contact Dealer
9.   Priestley, Rick, Illustrated by: Gallagher, David & Kennedy, Nuala   The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (A Strategy) Battle Game   Publisher: Games Workshop Lenton, Nottingham 2001. Trade Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 24.59 CAD 24.09 EUR 15.13 GBP 13.63 JPY 2,045.45 MXN 292.21 ZAR 170.45 

Purchase direct from: Williams Books. Item number: 9607.
  
US$22.50
Contact Dealer
10.   Joels, Kerry mark & Gregory P. Kennedy / designed by David Larkin   The Space Shuttle Operators Manual   Ballantine Bks. , NY c. 1982, 1st. paperbk. prtg. , 8-1/4x10-3/4, variously paginated, 1/2 thick. many illusts. 4 tear to rear cover along hinge, scuffed edges, contents VG $

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 42076.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
11.   David Kennedy   Entertainment (Past-into-present)   Publisher: Batsford;. Ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. 96pp. Batsford;, 1969, 650grams, ISBN:0713417595

Appr.: | AUD 5.76 CAD 5.64 EUR 3.54 GBP 3.19 JPY 479.09 MXN 68.44 ZAR 39.92 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 748086.
  
US$5.27
Contact Dealer
12.   David Kennedy   New Relations: Refashioning of British Poetry, 1980-94   Publisher: Seren Books. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Seren Books, 1996, 550grams, ISBN:1854111639

Appr.: | AUD 7.18 CAD 7.03 EUR 4.42 GBP 3.98 JPY 597.27 MXN 85.32 ZAR 49.77 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 858879.
  
US$6.57
Contact Dealer
13.   David Kennedy   Entertainment (Past-into-present)   Publisher: Batsford. Ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy. Batsford, 1969, 600grams, ISBN:0713417595

Appr.: | AUD 5.76 CAD 5.64 EUR 3.54 GBP 3.19 JPY 479.09 MXN 68.44 ZAR 39.92 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 1035623.
  
US$5.27
Contact Dealer
14.   David Kennedy, Pamela Kennedy, Pamela Kennedy   Sport (Past-into-present)   Publisher: Batsford. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Batsford, 1975, 600grams, ISBN:0713428872

Appr.: | AUD 2.33 CAD 2.28 EUR 1.43 GBP 1.29 JPY 193.64 MXN 27.66 ZAR 16.14 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 1038667.
  
US$2.13
Contact Dealer
15.   Sherril H Kennedy (Editor), David R Corkindale (Editor)   Processes of Advertising: Bibliography and Review   Publisher: MCB Pubns;. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair condition suitable as a study copy. 66pp. , MCB Pubns, 1976, 250grams, ISBN:0903763397

Appr.: | AUD 20.75 CAD 20.33 EUR 12.77 GBP 11.50 JPY 1,726.36 MXN 246.62 ZAR 143.86 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 471502.
  
US$18.99
Contact Dealer
16.   David Kennedy, Pamela Kennedy, Pamela Kennedy   Sport (Past-into-present)   Publisher: Batsford. Softcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy. Ships within 24 hours. pp. , Batsford, 1975, 600grams, ISBN:0713428872

Appr.: | AUD 2.61 CAD 2.56 EUR 1.61 GBP 1.45 JPY 217.27 MXN 31.04 ZAR 18.11 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 1125145.
  
US$2.39
Contact Dealer
17.   Kennedy, David Hume.   PhotoOp: A Pulitzer Prize-Winning Photographer Covers Events That Shaped Our Lives.   Publisher: Austin Univ. of Texas Press c1995. 1st edition Oversize 154p., illus. . Hardcover. Fine condition very good d.j.

Appr.: | AUD 16.23 CAD 15.90 EUR 9.99 GBP 8.99 JPY 1,350.00 MXN 192.86 ZAR 112.50 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 012346.
  
US$14.85
Contact Dealer
18.   Smith, Ralph, with David Austin and Dan Kennedy   Inclusive and Special Recreation, 3e : (3rd Edition, 1996) Opportunities for Persons with Disabilities   Publisher: Brown & Benchmark Publishers; Madison, Wisc: 1996. Very Good+ with no jacket Third Edition Hardcover ISBN: 0697152464 345 pages; Large 8vo 9" - 10" ; Chapter endnotes, index, appendixes, numerous b/w figures, tables, photos and diagrams. ; Covers legal issues, design issues, and programming challenges such as arts, sports, camping, etc. ; About 10 pages have minor ballpoint marks or underlining. Minor wear otherwise.

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 3890.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
19.   Norman, Ruth E., Illustrated by: Reynolds, David (illustrator); Kennedy, Kevin (illustrator)   Interdimensional Physics : The Mind and the Universe   Publisher: Unarius Academy of Science Publications El Cajon, CA, U.S.A. 1989. 1989, slight edgewear, d.j. has slight edgewear, hard cover, 342 p. Good- Hard Cover Good-

Appr.: | AUD 7.65 CAD 7.49 EUR 4.71 GBP 4.24 JPY 636.36 MXN 90.91 ZAR 53.03 

Purchase direct from: Louisville Book.Net. Item number: 29556.
  
US$7.00
Contact Dealer
20.   David Kennedy, Pamela Kennedy, Pamela Kennedy   Sport (Past-into-present)   Publisher: Batsford. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. pp., Batsford, 1975, 550grams, ISBN:0713428872

Appr.: | AUD 2.69 CAD 2.63 EUR 1.65 GBP 1.49 JPY 223.64 MXN 31.95 ZAR 18.64 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 1214574.
  
US$2.46
Contact Dealer
21.   Kennedy, David M.   Freedom from Fear: The American People in Deprssion and War, 1929-1945   Publisher: New York & London: Oxford University Press, 1999.. First Edition. 24 X 16 cm. Near Fine/Near Fine. Volume IX of The Oxford History of the United States. Quarter blue cloth, blue paper-covered boards, gilt titles on spine, xix, 936 pp, 16 ff b & w photo plates, 21 maps, notes, bibliography, index. One corner bumped, tiny bumps to top edge. DJ a bit wrinkled along top edge, else fine; in Brodart archival cover. Shipping weight 4 lbs.

Appr.: | AUD 25.68 CAD 25.16 EUR 15.80 GBP 14.23 JPY 2,136.36 MXN 305.19 ZAR 178.03 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: HIUS00108.
  
US$23.50
Contact Dealer
22.   David Kennedy   Entertainment (Past-into-present)   Publisher: Batsford. , ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in poor all round condition, suitable as a reading copy. Ships within 24 hours. pp., Batsford, 1969, 600grams, ISBN:0713417595

Appr.: | AUD 3.05 CAD 2.99 EUR 1.88 GBP 1.69 JPY 253.64 MXN 36.23 ZAR 21.14 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 1233585.
  
US$2.79
Contact Dealer
23.   David Kennedy, Pamela Kennedy, Pamela Kennedy   Sport (Past-into-present)   Publisher: Batsford. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. pp., Batsford, 1975, 600grams, ISBN:0713428872

Appr.: | AUD 2.69 CAD 2.63 EUR 1.65 GBP 1.49 JPY 223.64 MXN 31.95 ZAR 18.64 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 1291549.
  
US$2.46
Contact Dealer
24.   David Kennedy   Children (Past-into-present)   Publisher: Batsford. , ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. pp., Batsford, 1971, 650grams, ISBN:0713417692

Appr.: | AUD 0.09 CAD 0.09 EUR 0.05 GBP 0.05 JPY 7.27 MXN 1.04 ZAR 0.61 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 1311242.
  
US$0.08
Contact Dealer
25.   David Boddy, Albert Boonstra, Graham Kennedy   Managing Information Systems: An Organisational Perspective   Publisher: Financial Times/ Prentice Hall. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. pp., Financial Times/ Prentice Hall, 2001, 600grams, ISBN:0273655957

Appr.: | AUD 10.39 CAD 10.18 EUR 6.40 GBP 5.76 JPY 864.55 MXN 123.51 ZAR 72.05 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 1311494.
  
US$9.51
Contact Dealer
26.   David Kennedy   Children (Past-into-present)   Publisher: Batsford. , ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. pp., Batsford, 1971, 600grams, ISBN:0713417692

Appr.: | AUD 0.09 CAD 0.09 EUR 0.05 GBP 0.05 JPY 7.27 MXN 1.04 ZAR 0.61 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 1312559.
  
US$0.08
Contact Dealer
27.   David Kennedy, Peter Fitzgerald   Children's Sports Injuries Handbook   Publisher: Bay Books Pty.Ltd. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. pp., Bay Books Pty.Ltd, 1995, 400grams, ISBN:1863781315

Appr.: | AUD 2.69 CAD 2.63 EUR 1.65 GBP 1.49 JPY 223.64 MXN 31.95 ZAR 18.64 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 1328911.
  
US$2.46
Contact Dealer
28.   Kennedy, Senator Edward M. David Small Illustrator.   My Senator And Me. A Dog's Eye View Of Washington, D. C.   Picture
Publisher: Scholastic Press, N. Y. 2006.. A First Edition by the late Senator Edward M. Kennedy. The book was written as a tribute to Senator Kennedy's dog, Splash, a Portuguese Water Dog. Illustrated in color by Caldecott Medal winning artist David Small. No names, marks, or writing. Dust jacket and book are in Fine condition. First Edition, First Printing. ISBN: 04396507771. Book condition: Fine. Jacket condition: Fine. Binding is: Hardcover. 9 1/4 in. x 12 1/2 in.

Appr.: | AUD 63.39 CAD 62.10 EUR 39.00 GBP 35.13 JPY 5,272.73 MXN 753.25 ZAR 439.39 

Purchase direct from: Quinn & Davis Booksellers. Item number: 122739.
  
US$58.00
Contact Dealer
29.   Kennedy, Senator Edward M. David Small Illustrator.   My Senator And Me. A Dog's Eye View Of Washington, D. C.   Picture
Publisher: Scholastic Press, N. Y. 2006.. A First Edition by the late Senator Edward M. Kennedy. The book was written as a tribute to Senator Kennedy's dog, Splash, a Portuguese Water Dog. Illustrated in color by Caldecott Medal winning artist David Small. The raised titles at the top have some of the red smudged off. (See Image) No names, marks, or writing. Dust jacket and book are in Fine condition. First Edition, First Printing. ISBN: 04396507771. Book condition: Fine. Jacket condition: Fine. Binding is: Hardcover. 9 1/4 in. x 12 1/2 in.

Appr.: | AUD 63.39 CAD 62.10 EUR 39.00 GBP 35.13 JPY 5,272.73 MXN 753.25 ZAR 439.39 

Purchase direct from: Quinn & Davis Booksellers. Item number: 122740.
  
US$58.00
Contact Dealer
30.   Saul David, with Foreword by Sir Ludovic Kennedy   MUTINY AT SALERNO, An Injustice Exposed,   Publisher: Brassey's, John Street, London - ISBN:1857531469 1995. hardcover, 6½" x 9½", with dust jacket 240 pages In late September 1943, nearly 200 veterans of Montgomery's Eighth Army were arrested for refusing orders to join units of the US Fifth Army at the Salerno beachhead in southern Italy. Within six weeks, all but one had been found guilty of mutiny, their sentences ranging from five years' penal servitude to death. This book is based on the court martial papers (normaly restricted for 75 years), it concludes that the men were victims of a terrible injustice. Previous owner's name to endpaper. VERY GOOD book in VERY GOOD unclipped dust jacket

Appr.: | AUD 30.00 CAD 29.52 EUR 18.54 GBP 16.70 JPY 2,506.36 MXN 358.05 ZAR 208.86 

Purchase direct from: Pegasus Book Orphanage. Item number: 41532.
  
US$27.57
Contact Dealer
31.   Kennedy, David   Of War and Law   Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton, NJ. 2006.. Hardcover 8vo, hardcover. Vg+ condition in good dj. Tiny nick to margin of first 10 pgs, contents bright, crisp & clean, unread; dj faintly smudged w/ two 3-inch edge-tears at rear. 191 p. ISBN: 0691128642

Appr.: | AUD 9.84 CAD 9.64 EUR 6.05 GBP 5.45 JPY 818.18 MXN 116.88 ZAR 68.18 

Purchase direct from: Tiber Books. Item number: 1070914.35.
  
US$9.00
Contact Dealer
32.   David M. Kennedy   Freedom From Fear: Part 1: The American People in the Great Depression: American People in the Great Depression Pt.1 (Oxford History of the United States)   Publisher: OUP USA. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. pp., OUP USA, 2004, 800grams, ISBN:0195168925

Appr.: | AUD 10.89 CAD 10.66 EUR 6.70 GBP 6.03 JPY 905.45 MXN 129.35 ZAR 75.45 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 1343739.
  
US$9.96
Contact Dealer
33.   David Conway, Michael Levin, Ellen Frankel Paul, Ivy Papps, Joan Kennedy Taylor, et al, Institute of Econo   Equal Opportunities: A Feminist Fallacy (Choice in welfare)   Publisher: Institute of Economic Affairs. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. pp., Institute of Economic Affairs, 1992, 300grams, ISBN:0255362722

Appr.: | AUD 0.34 CAD 0.33 EUR 0.21 GBP 0.19 JPY 28.18 MXN 4.03 ZAR 2.35 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 1350251.
  
US$0.31
Contact Dealer
34.   David Conway, Michael Levin, Ellen Frankel Paul, Ivy Papps, Joan Kennedy Taylor, et al, Institute of Econo   Equal Opportunities: A Feminist Fallacy (Choice in welfare)   Publisher: Institute of Economic Affairs. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. pp., Institute of Economic Affairs, 1992, 250grams, ISBN:0255362722

Appr.: | AUD 0.34 CAD 0.33 EUR 0.21 GBP 0.19 JPY 28.18 MXN 4.03 ZAR 2.35 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 1352237.
  
US$0.31
Contact Dealer
35.   Kennedy, David M.   Freedom from Fear: The American People in Depression and War, 1929-1945   Publisher: New York: Oxford Univ. Press, 1999 1st ed.. 936pp. illus. hardback sm 4to: near Fine in a Fine dj [some discoloration of blue back cover paper; else nrF] A monumental volume in the Oxford History of the United States series with advance praise from John Kenneth Galbraith, Robert Dallek, et al.

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 15655.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer

For view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2    

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.