|
|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
David Herbert Donald
Total items found:
23
|
|
Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
|
|
1.
|
|
Donald, David Herbert
Look Homeward: A Life of Thomas Wolfe
Publisher: Boston, Little Brown [1987]. Boston, Little Brown [1987]. 579 p., index, plates Biography of Thomas Wolfe, 1900-1938, the novelist/poet who thought constantly of his North Carolina home, but couldn't return to it. Stock #26113. Vg/ dj worn; remainder stamp on top edge. American literature
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 26113.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
DONALD DAVID HERBERT
GONE FOR A SOLDIER
Publisher: LITTLE BROWN BOSTON 1975. 1ST. HARDCOVER Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.20 | CAD 8.03 | EUR 5.04 | GBP 4.54 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 97.40 | ZAR 56.82 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 018363.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
DONALD DAVID HERBERT
LOOK HOMEWARD
Publisher: LITTLE BROWN BOSTON 1987. 1ST. EDITION Very Good HARDCOVER VERY GOOD
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.22 | CAD 19.81 | EUR 12.44 | GBP 11.21 | JPY 1,681.82 | MXN 240.26 | ZAR 140.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 019197.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
David Herbert Donald (Editor)
Gone for a Soldier
Publisher: Boston: Little, Brown & Co. 1975. Near Fine/Very Good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Timber City Books.
Item number: 009631.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Donald, David Herbert
Lincoln at Home: Two Glimpses of Abraham Lincoln's Domestic Life
Publisher: White House Historical Association, Washington, D. C., in cooperation with Thornwillow Press. 1999.. Paperback 8vo, paperback. Fine condition in fine dust wrapper. 107 p., illus. Includes all the known letters exchanged by Abraham Lincoln, Mary Todd Lincoln, and Robert Todd Lincoln, 1848-1865. ISBN: 091230877X
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tiber Books.
Item number: 1051111.03.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Donald, David Herbert.
Look Homeward. A Life of Thomas Wolfe.
Publisher: Boston: Little, Brown and Company, (1987).. xix, 579 pp. 8vo. Cloth (hardback). Second printing. Illus. with 37 b/w photos. A very good copy, clean, crisp, and unmarked in a very good dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.74 | CAD 8.57 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.85 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 103.90 | ZAR 60.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 27111.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Donald, David Herbert
LIBERTY AND UNION
Publisher: Lexington, Mass D C Heath 1978. Edition: 1st edition (Trade Paperback) 1st printing. x, 318pp+ 4pp maps Trade paperback. [9" x 6-1/4"] Many illustrations, photos, drawings, maps & political cartoons, as well as a copy of the 2nd draft of the Gettysburg Address in Lincoln's handwriting. --A compelling analysis of the crisis of popular government during the Civil War and Reconstruction era-- ISBN 0669011525. Edgewear, large cover corner crease back cover. Twelve pages have either underlining (pen) or bracketing (pen). Shelfwear rubbed, front crease along joint. Condition: Good+.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.80 | CAD 11.56 | EUR 7.26 | GBP 6.54 | JPY 981.82 | MXN 140.26 | ZAR 81.82 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Birchbark Books.
Item number: 432.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Donald, David Herbert
Look Homeward: A Life of Thomas Wolfe
Publisher: Little Brown Boston 1987. (xix) 578 pages, b/w plates, acknowledgments, sources/notes, index;8vo, red/navy cloth. Fine; dust jacket very good-, short tears Stated First Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.30 | CAD 14.99 | EUR 9.41 | GBP 8.48 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 181.82 | ZAR 106.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 021618.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Erasmus, Desiderius, d. 1536 / King, Donald Bernard, 1923- / Rix, Herbert David, 1908-
On Copia of Words and Ideas = De utraque verborem ac rerum copia / translated from the Latin, with an introduction
Publisher: Milwaukee : Marquette University Press, 1963.. viii, 111 p. ; 23 cm. Title continues: "introduction by Donald B. King and H.David Rix." Series: Mediaeval philosophical texts in translation ;no. 12. "Copia: Foundations of the Abundant Style (Latin: De Utraque Verborum ac Rerum Copia) is a rhetorical guide written by Dutch humanist Desiderius Erasmus in 1512. It is Erasmus' systematic instruction on how to embellish, amplify, and give variety to speech and writing." stock# 43,488.Vg /soft cover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 43488.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Donald, David Herbert
Look Homeward: A Life of Thomas Wolfe
Publisher: Fawcett Columbine New York 1988. #41233 photos F/-- HO softcover 577p fine copy, clean & tight, index. ISBN 0-449-90286-2
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.77 | CAD 20.34 | EUR 12.78 | GBP 11.51 | JPY 1,727.27 | MXN 246.75 | ZAR 143.94 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ayerego Books (IOBA).
Item number: AC010379I.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Donald, David Herbert
LOOK HOMEWARD A LIFE OF THOMAS WOLFE
Publisher: Little Brown & Company Boston 1987. Condition: Some dj edge wear o/w VG/VG Topic: Biography First Binding: HB dj 578
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Candy Books.
Item number: BOOKS009981I.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Randall, J. G. (James Garfield), 1881-1953 / Donald, David Herbert, 1920- joint author.
The Civil War and Reconstruction [by] J. G. Randall [and] David Donald. Second edition
Publisher: Boston, D. C. Heath [1961]. xvi, 820 p. illus., 24 maps and graphs, 25 cm. Randall's book, first published in 1937, was the standard history for a generation. Here it is updated to reflect researches of the 1940's and 50's. Bibliography (pp. 763-788. Stock# 43,878. Vg / no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 43878.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Donald, David Herbert.
Look Homeward : A Life of Thomas Wolfe.
Publisher: Boston Little, Brown & Co. c1987. First edition 579p.. Hardcover. Very good condition in fair d.j.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.23 | CAD 15.90 | EUR 9.99 | GBP 8.99 | JPY 1,350.00 | MXN 192.86 | ZAR 112.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 35365.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Donald, David Herbert.
Lincoln.
Publisher: New York: Simon and Schuster, (1996).. 714 pp. Trade format. Paper wrappers (paperback). Later printing. Illus. with b/w photos. A near fine copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 34257.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Bellard, Alfred, with David Herbert Donald
Gone for a Soldier : The Civil War Memoirs of Private Alfred Bellard
Publisher: Little, Brown & Company; Boston: 1975. Very Good+ with no jacket First Edition Hardcover 298 pages; 8vo (9.5") 25 cm; Steel-blue cloth, decorative silver lettering, 2 appendixes, bibliographical index, tons of fascinating author's drawings and sketches, most in full color. ; Isbn 0316088331. 'From the Alec Thomas Archives'. Memoirs, correspondence, eyewitness sketches of everyday army life by private in 5th New Jersey Volunteer Infantry, who fought in: Battle of the Peninsula, Second Bull Run, Fredericksburg, Chancellorsville and other battles. ; A hint of shelfwear. Spine cloth a bit faded but quite readable. Lacks jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.84 | CAD 9.64 | EUR 6.05 | GBP 5.45 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 116.88 | ZAR 68.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 8870.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Donald, David Herbert
LOOK HOMEWARD: A LIFE OF THOMAS WOLFE
Publisher: Little, Brown & Co Boston 1987. Fine in VG+ dj, Kroch's & Brentano's 1st Edition Circle bookmark 1st ed Hardback Signed by author. Hardback (blue cloth spine/red cloth boards). 579 pp. B&W illusts. Sources/abbrevs/notes, index. Bio of noveli
|
Appr.: |
AUD 51.91 | CAD 50.86 | EUR 31.94 | GBP 28.77 | JPY 4,318.18 | MXN 616.88 | ZAR 359.85 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: BOOKS016827I.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Donald, David Herbert
CHARLES SUMNER and the Coming of the Civil War
Very Good+. Softcover. ISBN: 0449903508 Very Good + paperback with some age discoloration to the page block. ; N3n; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 416 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.04 | CAD 3.96 | EUR 2.49 | GBP 2.24 | JPY 336.36 | MXN 48.05 | ZAR 28.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
m.l. granlund - bookseller.
Item number: 25266.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Donald, David Herbert
WE ARE LINCOLN MEN: ABRAHAM LINCOLN AND HIS FRIENDS
Publisher: Simon & Schuster NY 2003. First Printing. Quarter bound in publisher's tan cloth over brown boards, gilt lettering on spine, fore-edge deckle. 8vo. 269 pp. Includes extensive Notes and Index. Gift inscription on ffep, else as new. The unclipped dust jacket is in perfect condition. FINE/AS NEW. ISBN: 0743254686 1st Edition As New Hard Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.80 | CAD 21.36 | EUR 13.42 | GBP 12.08 | JPY 1,813.64 | MXN 259.09 | ZAR 151.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
A. J. Frank & Co..
Item number: 06134.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Donald, David Herbert.
Gone for a Soldier.
Publisher: Boston. 1975. Little, Brown, and Company.. hardback. very good with very good dust jacket; bumped corners. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0-316-08833-0 298 pp. sq8vo.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.11 | CAD 12.85 | EUR 8.07 | GBP 7.27 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 155.84 | ZAR 90.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Zephyr Books Inc.
Item number: 235213.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Donald, David Herbert
Lincoln
Publisher: Easton Press Norwalk, CT, USA 1996. Fine Full-Leather Fine condition, a wonderful copy of this limited scarce book;
"Now, " said Secretary of War Edwin Stanton on hearing of Lincoln's death, "he belongs to the ages. " The first President to reach office with neither high social standing or great military achievement. Lincoln led America through its greatest crisis. In preserving the Union and abolishing slavery, he set the stage for America's rise to greatness. Kirkus Reviews called Donald's classic "a magisterial work. ".
Contains all of the classic Easton Press trimmings: premium leather, silk moiré end leaves, distinctive cover design, hubbed spine, accented in real 22KT gold, satin ribbon page marker, gilded page edges, long-lasting, high quality acid-neutral paper, sewn pages for strength and durability; The Library of the Presidents
|
Appr.: |
AUD 196.72 | CAD 192.72 | EUR 121.05 | GBP 109.02 | JPY 16,363.64 | MXN 2,337.66 | ZAR 1,363.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books Tell You Why, Inc..
Item number: 14487.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Donald, David Herbert and Estell, Dick (narrator)
Lincoln 2-part set ( AudioBook ) (Unabridged) (Audio Cassette)
Publisher: Books on Tape; 1996;. Free US economy shipping Item condition: GOOD / outer case condition : GOOD- We specialize in audio books. Unabridged. Former public library copy with library stamps/stickers. In plastic hardshell case. Tapes good, storage case has a split inside hinge. Narrated by: Dick Estell TomFolio.com Audio Book (Cassette). ISBN: 0736635394
|
Appr.: |
AUD 69.76 | CAD 68.34 | EUR 42.93 | GBP 38.66 | JPY 5,802.73 | MXN 828.96 | ZAR 483.56 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lilly's Books.
Item number: 98000FS.
|
|
|
|
|