|
|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
David Guterson
Total items found:
102
|
|
Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
|
|
1.
|
|
Guterson, David.
East of the Mountains.
Publisher: London. Bloomsbury. 1999. . First Edition. First Printing. Hardcover. Second novel, an action-filled drama, by the author of Snow Falling on Cedars, centers on Dr. Ben Givens, who leaves his home in Seattle with his Winchester and hunting dogs. At publication, the author lived in Washington State. VF/NVF. Book published with long, thin, cloth bookmark attached to spine. Jacket is clear mylar-protected.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.02 | CAD 11.78 | EUR 7.40 | GBP 6.66 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 142.86 | ZAR 83.33 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wynn Loewenthal.
Item number: Book#1904.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Guterson, David.
East Of The Mountains.
Publisher: Harcourt, Brace. New York.. First Edition, 1999. Drab green paper covered boards, in decorative dustwrapper. 279pp novel, the Author's second, following the award-winning Snow Falling On Cedars. This copy SIGNED by the Author in ink on the title page. VF/VF. As new.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 71.04 | CAD 69.59 | EUR 43.71 | GBP 39.37 | JPY 5,909.09 | MXN 844.16 | ZAR 492.42 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 2008JJ00BE.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Guterson, David
Snow Falling on Cedars
Publisher: Harcourt Trade Publishers San Diego, CA, U.S.A. 1994. First Edition Near Fine+ Near Fine+ Remainder
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.74 | CAD 8.57 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.85 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 103.90 | ZAR 60.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Whiting Books.
Item number: 00930.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Guterson, David
Snow Falling on Cedars
Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & Company New York 1994. Three small dent marks on jacket's front panel, along side the spine. No tears or holes and the book was not affected. Also a very slight, small wrinkling near the tail of the spine, front panel. Stated first edition, but appears to be later printing. Letters run FEDCBA and the price on the jacket is $20. First Edition Near Fine Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Whiting Books.
Item number: 01050.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Guterson, David
The Drowned Son
Publisher: Bloomsbury London 1996. A paperback original in the Bloomsbury Quid series. First Edition Wraps As New
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Whiting Books.
Item number: 00606.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Guterson, David
Snow Falling on Cedars
Publisher: Vintage 1995. 2nd Printing Trade Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.37 | CAD 4.28 | EUR 2.69 | GBP 2.42 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 51.95 | ZAR 30.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 0304986.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Guterson, David
Family Matters: Why Homeschooling Makes Sense
Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 1992. First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.92 | CAD 4.82 | EUR 3.03 | GBP 2.73 | JPY 409.09 | MXN 58.44 | ZAR 34.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 01051165.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Guterson, David
Snow Falling on Cedars
Publisher: New York: Vintage Books, 1995,. NF condition PB, LITERATURE
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.28 | CAD 3.21 | EUR 2.02 | GBP 1.82 | JPY 272.73 | MXN 38.96 | ZAR 22.73 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Timber City Books.
Item number: 007269.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Guterson, David.
East of the Mountains.
Publisher: Harcourt, 1999.. First printing ISBN: 0151002290. First Edition/First Printing line intact. This book is absolutely like new in an absolutely like new DJ and was never read. Hardcover As New
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
BookHobby.Com.
Item number: 540.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Guterson, David.
The Country Ahead of Us, the Country Behind: Stories.
Publisher: New York: Harper & Row, [1989]. 1st edition, 1st printing. ISBN: 0060160977 Hardcover Very Fine book (no markings) / Very Fine dust jacket (price not clipped). Clean and fresh. A new copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 218.58 | CAD 214.13 | EUR 134.50 | GBP 121.14 | JPY 18,181.82 | MXN 2,597.40 | ZAR 1,515.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 4615.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Guterson, David
Our Lady of the Forest
Publisher: Knopf New York 2003. 323 pages, 8vo, vellow/blue boards. Fine condition in a near fine dust jacket Stated First Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.04 | CAD 23.55 | EUR 14.79 | GBP 13.33 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 285.71 | ZAR 166.67 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 019234.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Guterson, David
Our Lady of the Forest
Publisher: Knopf New York 2003. 328 pages, 8vo, yellow/blue boards. Fine in a near fine dust jacket Stated First Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.11 | CAD 12.85 | EUR 8.07 | GBP 7.27 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 155.84 | ZAR 90.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 021451.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Guterson, David
East of the Mountains
Publisher: Bloomsbury 1999. Book condition: Very Near Fine. Wrapper: Near Fine ISBN: 0074753985. Very light shelf wear to wrapper Top of spine edge bumped First Edition Hardback with Dust Wrapper
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.14 | CAD 16.79 | EUR 10.54 | GBP 9.50 | JPY 1,425.45 | MXN 203.64 | ZAR 118.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Uncle Phil's Books.
Item number: 468151.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Guterson, David
East of the Mountains
Publisher: Bloomsbury 1999. Book condition: Very Good. Wrapper: Very Good ISBN: 0747539855. Shelf wear only. First Edition, First Printing. Hardback with dust wrapper.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.63 | CAD 12.38 | EUR 7.77 | GBP 7.00 | JPY 1,050.91 | MXN 150.13 | ZAR 87.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Uncle Phil's Books.
Item number: 537028.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Guterson, David
East of the Mountains
Publisher: New York: Harcourt, Brace & Co., 1999 1st ed.. 279pp. hardback tall 8vo: Fine in a Fine dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.27 | CAD 3.20 | EUR 2.01 | GBP 1.81 | JPY 271.82 | MXN 38.83 | ZAR 22.65 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 6613.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Guterson, David
The Country Ahead of Us, the Country Behind: Stories
Publisher: New York: Vintage Contemporaries, 1996 reprint.. 164pp. paperback 8vo: Fine [a creased bottom cover corner; else F] Ten short stories mostly set in the author's native Pacific Northwest. Guterson (b. 1956) is most famous for his award winning first novel, "Snow Falling on Cedars."
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.73 | CAD 2.68 | EUR 1.68 | GBP 1.51 | JPY 227.27 | MXN 32.47 | ZAR 18.94 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 11556.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Guterson, David.
Snow Falling on Cedars.
Publisher: New York: Harcourt, Brace & Co., [1994]. 1st edition, 1st printing. ISBN: 0151001006 Hardcover Very Fine book (no markings) / Very Fine dust jacket (price not clipped). Clean and fresh. Looks new.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 5542.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Guterson, David
Snow Falling on Cedars
Publisher: Harcourt Brace New York 1994. NF/NF; 345 pages; First edition, first printing; near Fine in white backstrip titled in silver over blue/gray boards, spine slightly rolled; in a near Fine unclipped dustjacket, tiny bit of edgewear, not "crisp. " Author's first novel, winner of the PEN/Faulkner Award, and basis for the film of the same name. ISBN: 0151004439 First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 60.11 | CAD 58.89 | EUR 36.99 | GBP 33.31 | JPY 5,000.00 | MXN 714.29 | ZAR 416.67 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cat's Cradle Booksellers.
Item number: 003711.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Guterson, David
Snow falling On Cedars
Publisher: Vintage Books New York 1995. #68060 VG+/-- UJ softcover 460p light shelf wear & minor creasing. clean & firm inside. ISBN 0 679 76402 X
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.46 | CAD 12.21 | EUR 7.67 | GBP 6.90 | JPY 1,036.36 | MXN 148.05 | ZAR 86.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ayerego Books (IOBA).
Item number: AC019320I.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Guterson, David
FAMILY MATTERS WHY HOMESCHOOLING MAKES SENSE
Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich New York 1992. Condition: Ex-library;lib markings o/w VG/VG;dj in mylar cover Topic: Homeschooling First Binding: HB dj 245 pgs ISBN 0-15-193097-X
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Candy Books.
Item number: BOOKS029993I.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Guterson, David
Country Ahead of us, the Country Behind
Country Ahead of us, the Country Behind by David Guterson, Vintage Contemporaries, paperback, 1989, 164 pages. short stories
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.09 | CAD 1.07 | EUR 0.67 | GBP 0.61 | JPY 90.91 | MXN 12.99 | ZAR 7.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 41045.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Guterson, David
The Country Ahead of Us, the Country Behind
Publisher: Vintage 1995. First Edition Thus Trade Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.28 | CAD 3.21 | EUR 2.02 | GBP 1.82 | JPY 272.73 | MXN 38.96 | ZAR 22.73 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 0400008.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Guterson, David
The Country Ahead of Us, the Country Behind
Publisher: New York: Vintage, 1996. 12mo. Advance proof of reissue. Book is in near fine condition, with one lightly creased corner. 162 pp. Softcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Warwick Books.
Item number: 11780.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Guterson, David, SIGNED
THE COUNTRY AHEAD OF US, THE COUNTRY BEHIND
Fine in Near Fine dust jacket First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0060160977 SIGNED by Guterson on the title page. Stated: First Edition, complete number line. Fine hardback in Near Fine to Fine dust jacket. ; Shlf; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 162 pages; Signed by Author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 71.04 | CAD 69.59 | EUR 43.71 | GBP 39.37 | JPY 5,909.09 | MXN 844.16 | ZAR 492.42 |
|
Purchase direct from:
m.l. granlund - bookseller.
Item number: 23419.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Guterson, David
East of the Mountains ( LARGE PRINT )
Publisher: Thorndike Press; 2000;. Free US economy shipping; Item condition: GOOD+ We specialize in LARGE PRINT; nice tight binding; would be VG cond. except ex-library with associated marks; clean text; Unabridged; Synopsis or Publisher's Description: From the author of Snow Falling on Cedars comes this bestselling novel about a dying man’s final journey through a landscape that has always sustained him and provided him with hope and challenges. When he discovers that he has terminal cancer, retired heart surgeon Ben Givens refuses to simply sit back and wait. Instead he takes his two beloved dogs and goes on a last hunt, determined to end his life on his own terms. But as the people he meets and the memories over which he lingers remind him of the mystery of life’s endurance, his trek into the American West becomes much more than a final journey. Softcover. ISBN: 0786220392
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.15 | CAD 8.96 | EUR 5.63 | GBP 5.07 | JPY 760.91 | MXN 108.70 | ZAR 63.41 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lilly's Books.
Item number: 63210LE.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Guterson, David
An Interview with David Guterson
Publisher: Vintage Books (Random House) 1995. As New in unopened plastic wrapping. Cassette Promotional interview with David Guterson about his prize winning novel " Snow Falling on Cedars" prepared by Vintage Books upon their publication of the paperback edition. This novel won the 1994 PEN/Faulkner Award.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.74 | CAD 8.57 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.85 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 103.90 | ZAR 60.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Marbury Books Inc..
Item number: MARBURY000146I.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
David Guterson
The Country Ahead of Us, Country Behind
Publisher: Chivers Large print (Chivers, Windsor, Paragon & C. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a study copy. Chivers Large print (Chivers, Windsor, Paragon & C, 1996, 450grams, ISBN:074514909X
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.18 | CAD 7.03 | EUR 4.42 | GBP 3.98 | JPY 597.27 | MXN 85.32 | ZAR 49.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 839010.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
David Guterson
Our Lady of the Forest
Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Bloomsbury Publishing PLC, 2003, 800grams, ISBN:0747560455
|
Appr.: |
AUD 0.02 | CAD 0.02 | EUR 0.01 | GBP 0.01 | JPY 1.82 | MXN 0.26 | ZAR 0.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 977857.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
David Guterson
East of the Mountains
Publisher: Bloomsbury;. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. 320pp. , Bloomsbury, 1999, 700grams, ISBN:0747539855
|
Appr.: |
AUD 0.02 | CAD 0.02 | EUR 0.01 | GBP 0.01 | JPY 1.82 | MXN 0.26 | ZAR 0.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 537251.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
GUTERSON, DAVID
EAST OF THE MOUNTAINS
Publisher: HARCOURT BRACE & JOVANOVICH NY 1999. A BOLD AND BEAUTIFUL NOVEL OF PERSONAL DISCOVERY AS THE DOCTOR AND HIS TWO HUNTING DOGS SET OUT ON A LAST HUNT THRU THE MYTHIC WEST; CHANCE MEETINGS WITH STRANGERS ALONG THE WAY CHANGES THE DOCTOR'S MIND ABOUT "NO TURNING BACK FROM THE LAST HUNT";279 PAGES ISBN: 015102290 Not Signed Fine Cloth Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Private Press
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.80 | CAD 21.36 | EUR 13.42 | GBP 12.08 | JPY 1,813.64 | MXN 259.09 | ZAR 151.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
John P. La Croix, Booksellers.
Item number: 000341.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
GUTERSON, DAVID
SNOW FALLING ON CEDARS
Publisher: VINTAGE BOOKS NY 1995. 460 PAGES; WEIGHT= 1LB 8 OZ; GIVEN A LOCATION SO SMALL THAT NO ONE CAN AFFORD TO MAKE ENEMIES; A LOCAL FISHERMAN IS FOUND DROWNED AND A JAPANESE AMERICAN IS ACCUSED OF THE FISHERMAN'S MURDER; SO BEGINS THE ACTION ISBN: 067976402X NOT SIGNED NOT FIRST Good Cloth Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Private Press
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.25 | CAD 37.47 | EUR 23.54 | GBP 21.20 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 454.55 | ZAR 265.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
John P. La Croix, Booksellers.
Item number: 000881.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
GUTERSON, DAVID
OUR LADY OF THE FOREST
Publisher: ALFRED A KNOPF NY 2003. 323 PAGES;OUR LADY OF THE FOREST; DAVID GUTERSON; ALFRED A KNOPF; 2003; NY; 31.95; ISBN 0375412115; STATED FIRST;FICTION;APPARITIONS;VIRGIN MARY;MIGRANT WORKERS;RUNAWAY CHILDREN;MUSHROOMINDUSTRY;LOGGERS; CLERGY;; 000019; THE CLAIM BY A TEEN AGE GIRL THAT SHE HAS SEEN THE VIRGIN MARY IN A FOREST SETTING INVOLVES A YOUNG PRIEST WHO MUST INVESTIGATE BOTH THE GIRL AND HER VISION; A MASTERFUL TALE BY ONE OF MY FAVORITE AUTHORS;NAME OF PRIOR OWNER ON FIRST INSIDE PAGE ISBN: 0375412115 NOT SIGNED STATED FIRST Good Cloth Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Private Press
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.92 | CAD 34.21 | EUR 21.49 | GBP 19.35 | JPY 2,904.55 | MXN 414.94 | ZAR 242.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
John P. La Croix, Booksellers.
Item number: 003536.
|
|
|
|
For view more items, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 3
|