|
|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
David Donald
Total items found:
229
|
|
Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
|
|
1.
|
|
Donald, David Herbert
Look Homeward: A Life of Thomas Wolfe
Publisher: Boston, Little Brown [1987]. Boston, Little Brown [1987]. 579 p., index, plates Biography of Thomas Wolfe, 1900-1938, the novelist/poet who thought constantly of his North Carolina home, but couldn't return to it. Stock #26113. Vg/ dj worn; remainder stamp on top edge. American literature
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 26113.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Donald, David, editor.
American Airplanes of World War II.
Publisher: Hoo, Kent, UK, Grange, 2001. 256 p., illus.; 31 cm. First published 1995. Descriptions of 145 planes, arranged alphabetically by manufacturer. 'Complete descriptions of all the front-line combat aircraft, trainers, [transports] and important experimental types fielded by the U. S. air forces-- Army, Navy, Marine-- during World War II, with development histories, specifications, technical descriptions and variant details. Highly detailed cutaway drawings of the major combat types.' The photo captions are usually more candid than the text, so the Brewster SB2A is described as 'one of the worst aircraft of World War II"-- worse, even, than the dreadful F2A Buffalo made by the same manufacturer. A good, detailed reference. VG; dj VG. 27679.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.79 | CAD 32.12 | EUR 20.17 | GBP 18.17 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 389.61 | ZAR 227.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 27679.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
DONALD DAVID HERBERT
GONE FOR A SOLDIER
Publisher: LITTLE BROWN BOSTON 1975. 1ST. HARDCOVER Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.20 | CAD 8.03 | EUR 5.04 | GBP 4.54 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 97.40 | ZAR 56.82 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 018363.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
David Donald (editor)
Bombers of World War II
Publisher: MetroBooks New York 1998. NF/NF, previous owner's business card attached to ffep. Copy is clean and bright and binding is tight, not price-clipped.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.69 | CAD 21.25 | EUR 13.35 | GBP 12.02 | JPY 1,804.55 | MXN 257.79 | ZAR 150.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bay Books San Ramon (U.S. orders only).
Item number: 11948.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
DONALD DAVID HERBERT
LOOK HOMEWARD
Publisher: LITTLE BROWN BOSTON 1987. 1ST. EDITION Very Good HARDCOVER VERY GOOD
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.22 | CAD 19.81 | EUR 12.44 | GBP 11.21 | JPY 1,681.82 | MXN 240.26 | ZAR 140.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 019197.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Donald, David
Lincoln Reconsidered
Publisher: New York: Vintage Books, 1989,. NF condition PB, U.S. HISTORY, CIVIL WAR, BIOGRAPHY, ZB3
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.56 | CAD 6.42 | EUR 4.03 | GBP 3.63 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 77.92 | ZAR 45.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Timber City Books.
Item number: 002073.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Donald, David
Lincoln's Herndon
Publisher: New York: A. Knopf, 1948,. no d/j else VG condition, U.S. HISTORY, CIVIL WAR
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.74 | CAD 8.57 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.85 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 103.90 | ZAR 60.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Timber City Books.
Item number: 003340.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Donald, David
Lincoln's Herndon
Publisher: New York: A. Knopf, 1948,. BCE, ex-library, GD/GD condition, U.S. HISTORY, CIVIL WAR
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.74 | CAD 8.57 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.85 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 103.90 | ZAR 60.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Timber City Books.
Item number: 004558.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Donald, David
Lincoln's Herndon
Publisher: New York: A. Knopf, 1948,. 1st edition, NF/VG condition, U.S. HISTORY, CIVIL WAR, BIOGRAPHY, some tape on end page
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Timber City Books.
Item number: 007055.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
David Herbert Donald (Editor)
Gone for a Soldier
Publisher: Boston: Little, Brown & Co. 1975. Near Fine/Very Good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Timber City Books.
Item number: 009631.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Donald, David Herbert
Lincoln at Home: Two Glimpses of Abraham Lincoln's Domestic Life
Publisher: White House Historical Association, Washington, D. C., in cooperation with Thornwillow Press. 1999.. Paperback 8vo, paperback. Fine condition in fine dust wrapper. 107 p., illus. Includes all the known letters exchanged by Abraham Lincoln, Mary Todd Lincoln, and Robert Todd Lincoln, 1848-1865. ISBN: 091230877X
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tiber Books.
Item number: 1051111.03.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Donald, David Herbert.
Look Homeward. A Life of Thomas Wolfe.
Publisher: Boston: Little, Brown and Company, (1987).. xix, 579 pp. 8vo. Cloth (hardback). Second printing. Illus. with 37 b/w photos. A very good copy, clean, crisp, and unmarked in a very good dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.74 | CAD 8.57 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.85 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 103.90 | ZAR 60.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 27111.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Donald, David Herbert
LIBERTY AND UNION
Publisher: Lexington, Mass D C Heath 1978. Edition: 1st edition (Trade Paperback) 1st printing. x, 318pp+ 4pp maps Trade paperback. [9" x 6-1/4"] Many illustrations, photos, drawings, maps & political cartoons, as well as a copy of the 2nd draft of the Gettysburg Address in Lincoln's handwriting. --A compelling analysis of the crisis of popular government during the Civil War and Reconstruction era-- ISBN 0669011525. Edgewear, large cover corner crease back cover. Twelve pages have either underlining (pen) or bracketing (pen). Shelfwear rubbed, front crease along joint. Condition: Good+.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.80 | CAD 11.56 | EUR 7.26 | GBP 6.54 | JPY 981.82 | MXN 140.26 | ZAR 81.82 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Birchbark Books.
Item number: 432.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Argosy (Wolcott LeClear Beard; J. S. Fletcher; Emerson Hough; David Fox; Harry Sinclair Drago; J. Allan Dunn; Karl W. Detzer; Florence M. Pettee; Garrett Smith; Lieutenant C. Donald Feak; Philip M. Fisher, Jr.; Carroll John Daly)
ARGOSY ALL-STORY Weekly: March, Mar. 17, 1923
Publisher: Frank A. Munsey Co. NY. Vol. CL, No. 1. Cover is by Stockton Mulford for "Graft" (pt. 1 of 5) by Beard. Includes "The Double Chance" (pt. 2 of 5) by Fletcher; "Secret of Powder Basin" (pt. 3 of 4) by Hough; "The Doom Dealer" (pt. 4 of 6) by Fox; "Smoke of the Forty-Five" (pt. 5 of 5) by Drago; "Fool's Gold" by Dunn; "3-11-125" by Detzer; "Exploits of Beau Quicksilver: IV - The Hand of the Hyena" by Pettee; "Intent to Kill" by Smith; "The Harbor of Broken Men" by Feak; "No Change" by Fisher; "All for Love" by Daly. Lower front hinge has been neatly re-glued; name in pencil on cover; a few short math problems in light pencil on rear. Pulp Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.21 | CAD 18.82 | EUR 11.82 | GBP 10.65 | JPY 1,598.18 | MXN 228.31 | ZAR 133.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: P7.337.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Weird Tales (Duncan H. Munro; Harold Lawlor; David Eynon; Harry Botsford; Suzanne Pickett; Joseph Brennan; Paul Ernst; Abrach; Emil Petaja; Donald F. Vieweg; H. P. Lovecraft; Yetza Gillespie; Joseph Howard Krucher)
WEIRD TALES: July 1952
Publisher: Weird Tales NY. Vol. 44, No. 5. Cover by John Arfstrom for "Hells Bells" by Duncan H. Munro. Includes "Which's Witch?" by Harold Lawlor; "The Emperor's Letter" by David Eynon; "Elmer Bittersnitt and the Three Bears" by Harry Botsford; "There Was Soot on the Cat" by Suzanne Pickett; "The Green Parrot" by Joseph Brennan; "The Temple of Serpents" by Paul Ernst; "The Plaid" by Abrach; "Live Evil" by Emil Petaja; "The Lakes of Nai Loodie" by Donald F. Vieweg. Verse: "Alethia Phrkodes" by H. P. Lovecraft; "Black Candles" by Yetza Gillespie. Feature: "A Weirdutation" by Joseph Howard Krucher. Illustrated by Jon Arfstrom, Joseph Eberle, Vincent Napoli, Lee Brown Coye, Virgil Finlay, and others. Mild tanning; short closed tear at lower edge of front cover. Pulp Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 41.53 | CAD 40.69 | EUR 25.55 | GBP 23.02 | JPY 3,454.55 | MXN 493.51 | ZAR 287.88 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: P9.998.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
F&SF (C. M. Kornbluth; James S. Hart; David Grinnell - aka Donald A. Wollheim; Howard Schoenfeld; August Derleth; H. Nearing, Jr.; Phyllis Lee Peterson; Roger Angell; George Whitley; Charles L. Harness; Bill Brown)
The Magazine of FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION (F&SF): Fall 1950
Publisher: Fantasy House NY. Vol.1, No. 4. Cover by Salter. Includes "The Silly Season" by C. M. Kornbluth; "The Traitor" by James S. Hart; "Top Secret" by David Grinnell (Donald A. Wollheim); "Built Up Logically" by Howard Schoenfeld; "A Room in a House" by August Derleth; "The Poetry Machine" by H. Nearing, Jr.; "Pamela Pays the Piper" by Phyllis Lee Peterson; "Just a Matter of Time" by Roger Angell; "Recommended Reading" (feature); "Second Meeting" by George Whitley; "Heritage" by Charles L. Harness; "The Star Ducks" by Bill Brown. Lower staple a little rusty; dealer's marks in pencil. Digest Wraps Very Good to Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.77 | CAD 20.34 | EUR 12.78 | GBP 11.51 | JPY 1,727.27 | MXN 246.75 | ZAR 143.94 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: P8.1394.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Donald, David
LINCOLN'S HERNDON
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf New York, NY 1948. Book Club Edition This is hard cover book in a dust jacket. The book is very clean in a tight binding. There is a former owner name and date on the front end paper. There are no other marks or writing. The book is new looking and has been well cared for. The dust jacket is unclipped with a little discoloration on the rear panel and some visible edge and corner with tiny chippig - more so on the top edge. The jacke looks fresh in a see-through, removable mylar jacket protector. ; 8vo; 392 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.49 | CAD 17.13 | EUR 10.76 | GBP 9.69 | JPY 1,454.55 | MXN 207.79 | ZAR 121.21 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books, Maps, Prints, and More.
Item number: 1096.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Patricia Goedicke, William Hunt, David Ignatow, Donald Justice, and Others, Illustrated by: B&W Illustrations
New Series: Vol. II No. 4 Old Series: Vo. 250 September 1965
Publisher: The North American Review Mount Vernon IA: 1965. Magazine:Red paper wraps printed in white. Includes writings by Patricia Goedicke, William Hunt, David Ignatow, Donald Justice, John Logan, David Rankin, Mark Strand, Charles Wright, and others. Light general cover wear, clean and sound. BOB 4437 First Periodical Edition Paperbound Very Good Condition 11 x 8.5 Inches Books on Books
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Prints & The Paper.
Item number: 4437.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Patricia Goedicke, William Hunt, David Ignatow, Donald Justice, and Others, Illustrated by: B&W Illustrations
New Series: Vol. II No. 4 Old Series: Vo. 250 September 1965
Publisher: The North American Review Mount Vernon IA: 1965. Magazine:Red paper wraps printed in white. Includes writings by Patricia Goedicke, William Hunt, David Ignatow, Donald Justice, John Logan, David Rankin, Mark Strand, Charles Wright, and others. Light general cover wear, vertical crease near spine, clean and sound. BOB 4438 First Periodical Edition Paperbound Very Good Condition 11 x 8.5 Inches Books on Books
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Prints & The Paper.
Item number: 4438.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Donald, David Herbert
Look Homeward: A Life of Thomas Wolfe
Publisher: Little Brown Boston 1987. (xix) 578 pages, b/w plates, acknowledgments, sources/notes, index;8vo, red/navy cloth. Fine; dust jacket very good-, short tears Stated First Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.30 | CAD 14.99 | EUR 9.41 | GBP 8.48 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 181.82 | ZAR 106.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 021618.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
DENNIS, Everette E., Donald M. Gillmor and David L. Grey, ed.
Justice Hugo Black and the First Amendment: 'No Law' Means No Law
Publisher: Ames: Iowa State University Press, (1979). 8vo. Boards. vii, 204 p . 2nd printing. INSCRIBED & SIGNED "David" (presumably David L. Grey) on paste-down; else fine in near fine d.w.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.66 | CAD 13.38 | EUR 8.41 | GBP 7.57 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 162.34 | ZAR 94.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 58845.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Donald, David (editor), Illustrated by: Photographs
International Air Power Review 13 Volume Set: Volumes 1-12 and Volume 14
Publisher: AIRtime Publishing Inc. 2001. Set of 13, volumes 1-12 plus volume 14. Volume 13 not present. Pictorial Boards/No Jacket Hard Covers Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 420.77 | CAD 412.21 | EUR 258.91 | GBP 233.19 | JPY 35,000.00 | MXN 5,000.00 | ZAR 2,916.67 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 0707232.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Science Fiction Quarterly (Irving E. Cox; Ray Earl Schmidt; Charles E. Fritch; Eando Binder; David Grinnell - aka Donald
SCIENCE FICTION QUARTERLY: February, Feb. 1954
Publisher: Columbia Publications MA. Vol. 2, No. 6. Cover by Luros for "The Children of Thorn" (novelet) by Irving E. Cox, Jr. Includes "A Transmissible Error" by Ray Earl Schmidt; "The Dry Spell" by Charles E. Fritch; "Last Stand of a Space Grenadier" by David Grinnell (Donald A. Wollheim); "The Monster or - - The Monster?" by Eando Binder; "The Last Hero" by Bryce Walton; "Audience Reaction" by Robert F. Young. Special Features: "It Says Here (When I Talk and You Talk Right Back)"; "The Stars in their Courses" (article) by L. Sprague de Camp; "The Reckoning"; "Readers' Preference Couplon." Illustrated by Luros, Orban, and Sibley. Covers are in great shape but spine has some bug damage with about a 25% loss. Pulp Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.98 | CAD 12.72 | EUR 7.99 | GBP 7.20 | JPY 1,080.00 | MXN 154.29 | ZAR 90.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: P3.655.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Hamilton, A. C. (Albert Charles), 1921- Donald Cheney David A. Richardson eds.
The Spenser Encyclopedia / A.C. Hamilton, general editor ... [et al.].
Publisher: Toronto, University of Toronto Press, c1990. xxi, 858 p. : illus., facsims., ports., ndex, 31 cm. The massive decade long collaborative effort of hundreds of specialist :scholars who have prepared over 700 articles on a wide view of Elizabethan England and its literature, Bibliography(p.[789]-809). Stock# 42932. Vg / no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 163.93 | CAD 160.60 | EUR 100.87 | GBP 90.85 | JPY 13,636.36 | MXN 1,948.05 | ZAR 1,136.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 42932.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Powell, Lawrence Clark; Dickinson, Donald C.; Laird, W. David; Maxwell, Margaret F.
Voices from the Southwest: A Gathering In Honor of Lawrence Clark Powell
Publisher: Northland Press Flagstaff, Arizona 1976. Copy has lightly bumped endspines and corners with the bright DUST JACKET showing the same. Copy is SIGNED by Powell, Dickinson and Laird. Signed First Edition VG Hard Cover VG 8vo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.23 | CAD 25.70 | EUR 16.14 | GBP 14.54 | JPY 2,181.82 | MXN 311.69 | ZAR 181.82 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art.
Item number: 54727.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Hyndman, Donald W.; Alt, David
Roadside Geology of Northern California
Publisher: Mountain Press Publishing Company Missoula, Montana, U.S.A. 1991. Book is near fine in yellow, green and orange illustrated glossy soft covers with black lettering...text is secure to binding throughout and clean...covers with moderate shelfwear and light curl as only detractions from an otherwise fine rating...book appears lightly read--249 pages sharp edges and corners with no annotations or markings observed...a good geological companion for the California traveler. 13th Printing No Dust Jacket Soft Cover Near Fine 6" x 9"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.58 | CAD 21.15 | EUR 13.28 | GBP 11.96 | JPY 1,795.45 | MXN 256.49 | ZAR 149.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Growth Books.
Item number: 010193.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
F&SF (C. M. Kornbluth; James S. Hart; David Grinnell - aka Donald A. Wollheim; Howard Schoenfeld; August Derleth; H. Nea
The Magazine of FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION (F&SF): Fall 1950
Publisher: Fantasy House NY. Vol.1, No. 4. Cover by Salter. Includes "The Silly Season" by C. M. Kornbluth; "The Traitor" by James S. Hart; "Top Secret" by David Grinnell (Donald A. Wollheim); "Built Up Logically" by Howard Schoenfeld; "A Room in a House" by August Derleth; "The Poetry Machine" by H. Nearing, Jr.; "Pamela Pays the Piper" by Phyllis Lee Peterson; "Just a Matter of Time" by Roger Angell; "Recommended Reading" (feature); "Second Meeting" by George Whitley; "Heritage" by Charles L. Harness; "The Star Ducks" by Bill Brown. Tanning; light soil and a couple of minor wet splashes. Digest Wraps Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.98 | CAD 12.72 | EUR 7.99 | GBP 7.20 | JPY 1,080.00 | MXN 154.29 | ZAR 90.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: PA1718.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Anderson, Judith H. / Cheney, Donald, 1932- / Richardson, David A. eds.
Spenser's Life and the Subject of Biography / edited by Judith H. Anderson, Donald Cheney, David A. Richardson.
Publisher: Amherst, University of Massachusetts Press, c1996.. xiv, 215 p., illus. ; 24 cm. Series: Massachusetts studies in early modern culture. "Challenges the received tradition of Spenser's biography. "Works cited": p. 201-215. With pencil underlinings and annotations of Prof. Walter R. Davis. Stock# 43,149. Vg / dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 43149.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Donald, David.
Lincoln's Herndon - A Biography.
Publisher: New York: Al. Knopf, 1948. Blue w/gold Lettering Cloth. CR 1948, stated 1st Edition, 392 pages with xxiii index. Dust jacket has many tears, blue with gold lettering covers, all good+. Introduction by Carl Sandburg. A biography of Abraham Lincoln's friend and law partner. History, Americana, Abraham Lincoln, Herndon, Presidents, Civil War. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.11 | CAD 12.85 | EUR 8.07 | GBP 7.27 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 155.84 | ZAR 90.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books by Jan.
Item number: 000084.
|
|
|
|
For view more items, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 3 4 5 6 7
|