|
|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
David Diaz
Total items found:
17
|
|
Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
|
|
1.
|
|
Bunting, Eve, Illustrated by: Diaz, David
Smoky Night
Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 1994. Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Pictorial Boards Hard Cover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.37 | CAD 4.28 | EUR 2.69 | GBP 2.42 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 51.95 | ZAR 30.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 0803277.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Bunting, Eve, Illustrated by Diaz, David
SMOKY NIGHT
Publisher: San Diego, CA: Harcourt Brace & Company, 1994. Very Good+/No Jacket. 2nd Printing. Sm4to from 9" to 11". unpaginated, glossy grey-blk boards w/red letters w/color illustrated front & back, Caldecott honor sticker printed on front cover, color illustrated eps. When teh Los Angeles riots break out in the streets of their neighborhood, a young boy and his mother learn the value of getting along with others no matter what their background or nationality.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.33 | CAD 15.02 | EUR 9.44 | GBP 8.50 | JPY 1,275.45 | MXN 182.21 | ZAR 106.29 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 025812.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Bunting, Eve, Illustrated by: Diaz, David
Smoky Night
Publisher: Harcourt Brace & Co. New York 1994. Usual library marks & attachments. Dust jacket, which is in a protector, has been glued to the pastedowns. Otherwise a clean, sound copy. ISBN: 0152699546 1st Printing Good Hard Cover Ex-Library 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.66 | CAD 13.38 | EUR 8.41 | GBP 7.57 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 162.34 | ZAR 94.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookmark Books.
Item number: 14654.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Bunting, Eve/Diaz, David
Smoky Night
Publisher: Harcourt Brace & co.San Diego:1994. 1st edition,NF without dj,illustrated by Diaz
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bay Books Concord (U.S. orders only).
Item number: 3383.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Diaz, Junot, July, Miranda, Danticat, Edwidge, Johnson, Denis, Kim, David Hoon, Eggers, Dave, Silver, Marisa et al.
The New Yorker. June 11 & 18, 2007. Summer Fiction Issue.
Publisher: The New Yorker, June 2007. 150 p., illus. & adverts.; 27 cm. Contents include D. T. Max, Final Destination. The A-list archive [University of Texas at Austin]; Junot Díaz, Wildwood; Miranda July, Roy Spivey; Edwidge Danticat, Personal History. Marie Micheline. A family in Haiti; Denis Johnson, 1966; David Hoon Kim, Debut Fiction. Sweetheart Sorrow; Summer Movies: Dave Eggers, Commando; Marisa Silver, Old Enough; Gary Shteyngart, Immortality; Roger Angell, Ice Cream and Ashes; Jeffrey Eugenides, Walkabout; Charles D'Ambrosio, Summer of '42; Miranda July, Atlanta; book reviews by Elizabeth Kolbert and Dan Chiasson, Sasha Frere-Jones on pop music, Hilton Als on the theatre. VG. stock#723.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.66 | CAD 13.38 | EUR 8.41 | GBP 7.57 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 162.34 | ZAR 94.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 723.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Scruggs, Afi, Illustrated by: Diaz, David
Jump Rope Magic
Publisher: Scholastic, Inc. NY 2000. 2000, ex library stamps, pocket in rear, library bar code in rear, hard cover, slight edgewear, d.j. taped to book, d.j. lightly soiled, label taped to spine of d.j., Color illustrations Fair Hard Cover Fair Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.11 | CAD 12.85 | EUR 8.07 | GBP 7.27 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 155.84 | ZAR 90.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Louisville Book.Net.
Item number: 44070.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Anaya, Rudolfo, Illustrated by: Diaz, David
Roadrunner's Dance
Publisher: Hyperion New York, New York, U.S.A. 2000. 2000, First Edition, ex library stamps, pocket in rear, library bar code in rear, hard cover, slight edgewear, d.j. taped to book, d.j. lightly soiled, label taped to spine of d.j., Color illustrations First Edition Fair Hard Cover Fair Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.48 | CAD 11.24 | EUR 7.06 | GBP 6.36 | JPY 954.55 | MXN 136.36 | ZAR 79.55 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Louisville Book.Net.
Item number: 45080.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Kimmel, Eric A., and David Diaz
Be Not Far From Me: The Oldest Love Story
Publisher: New York: Simon & Schuster, 1998. Hardcover with dustjacket. 4to. First edition. Book is in fine condition. Jacket is in near fine condition, with lightly rubbed edges and one bumped corner. Illustrations throughout by David Diaz. A bright, attractive copy. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. 256 pp. Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.25 | CAD 37.47 | EUR 23.54 | GBP 21.20 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 454.55 | ZAR 265.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Warwick Books.
Item number: 14076.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Bunting, Eve Illustrator: Illustrated by David Diaz
SMOKY NIGHT
Publisher: Harcourt Brace New York NY 1994. Second Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; When the Los Angeles riots break out in the streets of their neighborhood, a young boy and his mother learn the value of getting along with others no matter what their background or nationality.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.74 | CAD 8.57 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.85 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 103.90 | ZAR 60.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 15184.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Bunting, Eve Illustrator: Illustrated by David Diaz
SMOKY NIGHT
Publisher: Harcourt Brace New York NY 1994. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; When the Los Angeles riots break out in the streets of their neighborhood, a young boy and his mother learn the value of getting along with others no matter what their background or nationality. ; Unpaginated pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 16264.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Bunting, Eve and David Diaz
Smoky Night
Publisher: San Diego: Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1994. Hardcover with dustjacket. 4to. First edition, second printing. Book is in fine condition; jacket is in near fine condition, with lightly rubbed edges. Winner of the Caldecott medal; Caldecott seal is affixed to front cover. A bright, crisp copy; with color illustrations by David Diaz. Not price-clipped. Unpaginated. Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.25 | CAD 37.47 | EUR 23.54 | GBP 21.20 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 454.55 | ZAR 265.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Warwick Books.
Item number: 13259.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Krull, Kathleen Illustrator: Illustrated by David Diaz
Wilma Unlimited: How Wilma Rudolph Became the World's Fastest Woman
Publisher: San Diego, New York 2000. New with no dust jacket Harcourt, Brace & Company Later Printing Paperback Oblong 8vo 8" to 9"; Unpaginated pages; When she was very young, Wilma had polio, which had paralyzed her left leg. No one expected her to ever walk again. But she herself was determined she would. She decided she would not only walk, but run. And the rest of this story is history. She not only learned to walk and run, but she became the first American woman to win three gold medals in a single Olympics. ; ISBN: 0152020985
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.90 | CAD 5.78 | EUR 3.63 | GBP 3.27 | JPY 490.91 | MXN 70.13 | ZAR 40.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 2594.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Randolph, Richard R. and Schneider, David M. and Diaz, May N. (eds.)
Dialectics and Gender: Anthropological Approaches
Publisher: Westviw Boulder, CO 1988. Near Fine, wraps, 351 pp. First printing. Near Fine, wraps, 351 pp. First printing. Trade paperback
|
Appr.: |
AUD 109.29 | CAD 107.07 | EUR 67.25 | GBP 60.57 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,298.70 | ZAR 757.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alex Chis Books.
Item number: 12922.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Del Castillo, Bernal Diaz (EDT)/ Adorno, Rolena (CON)/ Carrasco, David (CON)/ Cypess, Sandra Messinger (CON)/ Powers, Ka
History of the Conquest of New Spain
Publisher: Univ of New Mexico Pr. ISBN: 0826342876. BRAND NEW Softcover. Publisher List Price= $27.95
|
Appr.: |
AUD 30.33 | CAD 29.71 | EUR 18.66 | GBP 16.81 | JPY 2,522.73 | MXN 360.39 | ZAR 210.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller.
Item number: 428329.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Willard, Nancy; Diaz, David, Illustrator
SHADOW STORY
Publisher: Harcourt Brace & Company 1999, First Edition Orlando, Florida, U.S.A. 1999. Fine/Fine 1st Edition Hardcover 0152016384 Fine in Fine dj, new, not remaindered
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cox & Cox Booksellers.
Item number: 29846.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Bunting, Eve : Illustrated by: David Diaz
Smoky Night
Publisher: Harcourt Children's Books 1994. VG+ Hard Cover a Caldecott Medal Book; clean + tight; ISBN:0152699546
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.46 | CAD 5.35 | EUR 3.36 | GBP 3.03 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 64.94 | ZAR 37.88 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Library Bookshop.
Item number: 69795.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Bunting, Eve : Illustrated by: David Diaz
Smoky Night
Publisher: Harcourt Brace 1994. 1st ptg vg+/-- Hard Cover Caldecott Medal reproduced on front cover (gold); 10" square; color ils; small bookplate of prev. owner on front endpaper ISBN:0152699546
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.46 | CAD 5.35 | EUR 3.36 | GBP 3.03 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 64.94 | ZAR 37.88 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Library Bookshop.
Item number: 94910.
|
|
|
|
|