TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: David Brion Davis
Total items found: 19

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   Davis, David Brion.   The Problem of Slavery in the Age of Revolution, 1770-1823 / David Brion Davis.   Publisher: Ithaca, N.Y. : Cornell University Press, 1975.. 576 p. ; index, 25 cm. Contents: A Calendar of Events Associated with Slavery, the Slave Trade, and Emancipation, 1770-1823 1. What the Abolitionists Were Up Against 2. The Seats of Power, I 3. The Seats of Power, II 4. The Boundaries of Idealism 5. The Quaker Ethic and the Antislavery International 6. The Emancipation of America, I 7. The Emancipation of America, II 8. The Preservation of English Liberty, I 9. The Preservation of English Liberty, II 10. Antislavery and the Conflict of Laws 11. The Good Book. Epilogue: Toussaint L'Ouverture and the Phenomenology of Mind. NEU027. Vg / no dj.

Appr.: | AUD 38.25 CAD 37.47 EUR 23.54 GBP 21.20 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 454.55 ZAR 265.15 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: NEU027.
  
US$35.00
Contact Dealer
2.   Davis, David Brion   Antebellum American Culture : An Interpretive Anthology   Publisher: D. C. Heath and Company Lexington, Mass. 1979. 472 pp., minor shelf wear otherwise book in excellent condition, spine faded a little, heavy may require extra postage - spine color pink, red - U.S. history / South ISBN: 0-669-01476-1 Soft Cover Very Good to Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 17.49 CAD 17.13 EUR 10.76 GBP 9.69 JPY 1,454.55 MXN 207.79 ZAR 121.21 

Purchase direct from: The Hard-To-Find Book Store. Item number: 22993.
  
US$16.00
Contact Dealer
3.   Davis, David Brion   Slavery and Human Progress   Publisher: Oxford University NY 1984. Fine; dust jacket slightly rubbed, near fine. 8 vo. (xix) 374 pp. Index, notes, black cloth/boards. First Printing Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 20.77 CAD 20.34 EUR 12.78 GBP 11.51 JPY 1,727.27 MXN 246.75 ZAR 143.94 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 000461.
  
US$19.00
Contact Dealer
4.   Davis, David Brion   The Problem of Slavery in Western Culture   Publisher: Cornell Ithaca 1975. Very good+, ink price bottom end paper; dust jacket very good, lightly rubbed, light edgewear. 8vo. (xiv) 505 pp. Index. Brown cloth. Sixth Printing Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 010778.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
5.   Davis, David Brion   The Problem of Slavery in the Age of Revolution, 1770-1823   Picture
Publisher: Ithaca Cornell University Press (1977). Later printing. Octavo, Full cloth , 576 pages. Condition: Very Good in a Very Good Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     An exploration of the international impact and social significance of antislavery thought in a critical era of political and industrial revolution. Bound in black cloth over boards with gilt-stamped spine lettering. Prior owner bookplate on front pastedown. Minor extremity wear. Jacket has some extremity rubs and light surface wear. History & Politics

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: Back Creek Books. Item number: 7302.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
6.   Davis, David Brion   THE PROBLEM Of Slavery in Western Culture   Publisher: Cornell University Ithaca 1967. Very Good- with no dust jacket. First Edition; Third Printing. Hardcover 8vo Ex library with spine label, but all other library stamps have been brutally obliterated with black felt pen, including inside cover, both sides of title page, inside back cover and all three edges of the book. Covers little rubbed. ; 517 pages

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Noah's Ark Book Attic. Item number: 3861.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
7.   David Brion Davis   Slave Power Conspiracy and the Paranoid Style   Publisher: Louisiana State University Press. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy. Ships within 24 hours. pp. Louisiana State University Press, 1970, 400grams, ISBN:0807109223

Appr.: | AUD 24.00 CAD 23.51 EUR 14.77 GBP 13.30 JPY 1,996.36 MXN 285.19 ZAR 166.36 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 1067877.
  
US$21.96
Contact Dealer
8.   Davis, David Brion   Problem of Slavery in the Age of Revolution 1770 - 1823   Publisher: Cornell Univ. Ithaca 1975. very good in good dust jacket 2nd printing

Appr.: | AUD 14.21 CAD 20.00 EUR 8.74 GBP 7.87 JPY 1,181.82 MXN 168.83 ZAR 98.48 

Purchase direct from: Ken Saunders - Leisure World. Item number: NFM001834I.
  
US$13.00
Contact Dealer
9.   Davis, David Brion (editor)   Ante-Bellum Reform   Publisher: Harper & Row, Publishers New York 1977.

A fair condition, useable trade paperback with mildly worn covers. The interior has underlining and some margin notes in ink. viii, 180 pages. ISBN: 0060428198 11th Printing Trade Paperback Fair 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: Greg Newton Books. Item number: 003961.

  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
10.   Davis, David Brion.   Revolutions.   Publisher: Cambridge: Harvard, 1990.. First edition ISBN: 0674768051 8vo. 131 pp. Spine ends and corners are lightly bumped. Book is in excellent condition. Reflections on American Equality and Foreign Liberations. Hard Cover Hard Cover Near Fine in Near Fine dj

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 71299.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
11.   Davis, David Brion.   SLAVERY AND HUMAN PROGRESS.   Publisher: New York: Oxford University Press, 1984.. First Edition. ISBN: 0195034398. Bound in the publisher's original quarter black cloth and black boards with the spine stamped in gilt. The dust jacket has minor closed tears to the extremities. Hardcover Fine condition in a near fine dust jacket

Appr.: | AUD 34.21 CAD 33.51 EUR 21.05 GBP 18.96 JPY 2,845.45 MXN 406.49 ZAR 237.12 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 9006204.
  
US$31.30
Contact Dealer
12.   Davis, David Brion   The Slave Power Conspiracy and the Paranoid Style   Publisher: Baton Rouge, Louisiana State University Press, 1969. 97 pp. Binding is tight, with slight rubbing on cover. Text is tight, clean, and unmarked. Jacket shows light rubbing and a small tear. Book condition: Very Good+. Jacket condition: Good+. Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 0.44 CAD 0.43 EUR 0.27 GBP 0.24 JPY 36.36 MXN 5.19 ZAR 3.03 

Purchase direct from: Dinsmore Books. Item number: 449728.
  
US$0.40
Contact Dealer
13.   Davis, David Brion (COM)   Fear of Conspiracy : Images of Un-american Subversion from the Revolution to the Present   Publisher: Cornell Univ. ISBN: 0801491134. BRAND NEW Softcover

Appr.: | AUD 27.27 CAD 26.71 EUR 16.78 GBP 15.11 JPY 2,268.18 MXN 324.03 ZAR 189.02 

Purchase direct from: C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller. Item number: 279554.
  
US$24.95
Contact Dealer
14.   Davis, David Brion   Challenging the Boundaries of Slavery   Publisher: Harvard Univ Press. ISBN: 0674019857. BRAND NEW Softcover

Appr.: | AUD 12.02 CAD 11.78 EUR 7.40 GBP 6.66 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 142.86 ZAR 83.33 

Purchase direct from: C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller. Item number: 372660.
  
US$11.00
Contact Dealer
15.   Davis, David Brion   Challenging the Boundaries of Slavery   Publisher: Harvard Univ Press. ISBN: 0674011821. BRAND NEW Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 20.71 CAD 20.29 EUR 12.74 GBP 11.48 JPY 1,722.73 MXN 246.10 ZAR 143.56 

Purchase direct from: C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller. Item number: 373419.
  
US$18.95
Contact Dealer
16.   Davis, David Brion/ Todd, Raymond (NRT)   Inhuman Bondage : The Rise and Fall of Slavery in the New World   Publisher: Blackstone Audiobooks. ISBN: 1433201356. BRAND NEW Unabridged Book on CD Rom. Publisher List Price= $99

Appr.: | AUD 91.20 CAD 89.35 EUR 56.12 GBP 50.55 JPY 7,586.36 MXN 1,083.77 ZAR 632.20 

Purchase direct from: C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller. Item number: 392267.
  
US$83.45
Contact Dealer
17.   Davis, David Brion   Inhuman Bondage : The Rise and Fall of Slavery in the New World   Publisher: Oxford Univ Press. ISBN: 195339444. BRAND NEW Softcover. Publisher List Price= $18.95

Appr.: | AUD 17.48 CAD 17.12 EUR 10.75 GBP 9.69 JPY 1,453.64 MXN 207.66 ZAR 121.14 

Purchase direct from: C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller. Item number: 431154.
  
US$15.99
Contact Dealer
18.   Davis, David Brion   THE PROBLEM OF SLAVERY IN THE AGE OF REVOLUTION 1770-1823   Publisher: Cornell University Press 1977. 576 pp., black cloth w/ gold lettering; Dust jacket in clear archival cover; Book shows some light bumping to ends of spine; some light foxing to edges of page block; Jacket shows light to moderate edgewear w/ some chipping to ends of spine; crease to very bottom edge of front panel; some rubbing at edges of spine & flap folds w/ a number of small nicks & scratches overall / Sequel to the Pulitzer Prize-winning book, "The Problem of Slavery in Western Culture." / 576 pp., black cloth w/ gold lettering; Dust jacket in clear archival cover; Book shows some light bumping to ends of spine; some light foxing to edges of page block; Jacket shows light to moderate edgewear w/ some chipping to ends of spine; crease to very bottom edge of front panel; some rubbing at edges of spine & flap folds w/ a number of small nicks & scratches overall / Sequel to the Pulitzer Prize-winning book, "The Problem of Slavery in Western Culture." / . ISBN: 0-8014-0888-1. 2nd Printing. Jacket condition: Good to Very Good. Hard Cover. Book condition: Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 19.67 CAD 19.27 EUR 12.10 GBP 10.90 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 233.77 ZAR 136.36 

Purchase direct from: High Castle Books. Item number: HCA-6403.
  
US$18.00
Contact Dealer
19.   Davis, David Brion   Slavery and Human Progress   Paper. Oxford Univ, 1986. Near Fine. clean, solid. norml toning.

Appr.: | AUD 13.11 CAD 12.85 EUR 8.07 GBP 7.27 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 155.84 ZAR 90.91 

Purchase direct from: University Press Books. Item number: UB380-HIST.
  
US$12.00
Contact Dealer


Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.