TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: David Brin
Total items found: 86

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   Benford, Greg, and Martin Harry Greenberg, editors (David Brin, Greg Bear, Keith Roberts, Norman Spinrad, Algis Budrys,   Hitler Victorious   Publisher: Garland (SFBC), 1986. Book club and first hardback edition, NF/F- with a previous owner's bookplate on FFE, and a trace of wear to front dj fold edge, and a trace of wrinkling at head. One of the better alternate history anthologies, with a mixture of reprints and original stories, including David Brin's "Thor vs. Captain America," C. M. Kornbluth's "Two Dooms," and the original novella version of Brad Linaweaver's "Moon of Ice."

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: Lame Excuse Books. Item number: LP788.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
2.   Hartwell, David (Ted Chiang, Bruce Sterling, Michael Swanwick, David Brin, Nancy Kress, Stephen Baxter, David Langford)   Year's Best SF 4   Publisher: Eos, 1999.. First edition paperback original (PBO), a NF+ copy, with some small indentions and pinpoint abrasions on rear cover and a couple of dog-eared pages, otherwise new and uncreased. Signed by David G. Hartwell, Ted Chiang and Bruce Sterling.

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Lame Excuse Books. Item number: LP963.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
3.   BRIN, DAVID.   Practice Effect.   Publisher: New York, NY Bantam 1984. FIRST PRINTING One reading crease to spine and cover. VERY GOOD Paperback (23992-9)

Appr.: | AUD 4.92 CAD 4.82 EUR 3.03 GBP 2.73 JPY 409.09 MXN 58.44 ZAR 34.09 

Purchase direct from: MapleLeaf Books. Item number: 1728.
  
US$4.50
Contact Dealer
4.   BRIN, DAVID.   Postman, The.   Publisher: New York, NY Bantam Books 1997. One very light reading crease on spine. NEAR FINE Paperback Movie cover from the Warner Brothers picture staring Kevin Costner.

Appr.: | AUD 6.01 CAD 5.89 EUR 3.70 GBP 3.33 JPY 500.00 MXN 71.43 ZAR 41.67 

Purchase direct from: MapleLeaf Books. Item number: 2548.
  
US$5.50
Contact Dealer
5.   Brin, David   Sundiver   Publisher: Bantam 1981. Some cover and spine wear. 3rd Printing Mass Market Paperback Good Minus

Appr.: | AUD 4.37 CAD 4.28 EUR 2.69 GBP 2.42 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.30 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 07031671.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
6.   Brin, David   Startide Rising   Publisher: Bantam 1983. First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 4.37 CAD 4.28 EUR 2.69 GBP 2.42 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.30 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0304159.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
7.   Brin, David   Earth   Publisher: Bantam Books New York, NY, U.S.A. 1990. 1990, Book Club, slight edgewear, ink marking on front page, "discard" stamped on end page, d.j. has slight edgewear and light creasing, hard cover, 601 p. Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Good - Hard Cover Good -

Appr.: | AUD 7.65 CAD 7.49 EUR 4.71 GBP 4.24 JPY 636.36 MXN 90.91 ZAR 53.03 

Purchase direct from: Louisville Book.Net. Item number: 21182.
  
US$7.00
Contact Dealer
8.   Brin, David   The Postman.   Publisher: Bantam. NY. 1985.. Condition: F/F. Topic: SCIENCE FICTION First Ed. Binding: HB Blue/blue.

Appr.: | AUD 45.04 CAD 44.12 EUR 27.71 GBP 24.96 JPY 3,746.36 MXN 535.19 ZAR 312.20 

Purchase direct from: Anton's Fine Used Books. Item number: BOOKS001399I.
  
US$41.21
Contact Dealer
9.   Brin, David   Earth   Publisher: Bantam Spectra. NY. 1991.. Condition: Fine. Inscribed by author. Topic: SCIENCE FICTION 3rd print. Binding: PB. Signed copies of Earth, The River of Time, Startide Rising and The Postman are available, all same price.

Appr.: | AUD 15.30 CAD 14.99 EUR 9.41 GBP 8.48 JPY 1,272.73 MXN 181.82 ZAR 106.06 

Purchase direct from: Anton's Fine Used Books. Item number: BOOKS001059I.
  
US$14.00
Contact Dealer
10.   Brin, David   The River of Time.   Publisher: Bantam Spectra. NY. 1987.. Condition: Fine. Inscribed by author. Topic: SCIENCE FICTION 3rd print. Binding: PB. Signed copies of Earth, The River of Time, Startide Rising and The Postman are available, all same price.

Appr.: | AUD 15.30 CAD 14.99 EUR 9.41 GBP 8.48 JPY 1,272.73 MXN 181.82 ZAR 106.06 

Purchase direct from: Anton's Fine Used Books. Item number: BOOKS001060I.
  
US$14.00
Contact Dealer
11.   Brin, David   Startide Rising.   Publisher: Bantam Spectra. NY. 1983.. Condition: Fine. Inscribed by author. Topic: SCIENCE FICTION 13th print. Binding: PB. Signed copies of Earth, The River of Time, Startide Rising and The Postman are available, all same price.

Appr.: | AUD 15.30 CAD 14.99 EUR 9.41 GBP 8.48 JPY 1,272.73 MXN 181.82 ZAR 106.06 

Purchase direct from: Anton's Fine Used Books. Item number: BOOKS001061I.
  
US$14.00
Contact Dealer
12.   Brin, David   THE PRACTICE EFFECT   Publisher: Bantam NY. 9th printing. Cover by Peter Goodfellow. Slight spine lean. ISBN: 055326981X Mass Market Paperback Very Good+

Appr.: | AUD 1.56 CAD 1.53 EUR 0.96 GBP 0.87 JPY 130.00 MXN 18.57 ZAR 10.83 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: L6.05.
  
US$1.43
Contact Dealer
13.   David Brin   The River Of Time   Publisher: Dark Harvest 1986. 1st Edition,Fine In Slip Case,SIGNED By Author & Ilustrator limited edition #101/400 Signed Limited Edition

Appr.: | AUD 81.97 CAD 80.30 EUR 50.44 GBP 45.43 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 974.03 ZAR 568.18 

Purchase direct from: Bay Books Concord (U.S. orders only). Item number: 75.
  
US$75.00
Contact Dealer
14.   Brin, David   River of Time   Publisher: Dark Harvest Niles 1986. F/NF 1st Edition Cloth Octavo, Cloth, 366 pp.

Appr.: | AUD 14.02 CAD 13.74 EUR 8.63 GBP 7.77 JPY 1,166.36 MXN 166.62 ZAR 97.20 

Purchase direct from: Tappin Book Mine. Item number: BOOKS023483I.
  
US$12.83
Contact Dealer
15.   Brin, David   Earth   Publisher: Bantam Books New York 1990. VG+/VG+ BOMC Great story about a microscopic black hole that accidentally has fallen into the earth's core and an eclectic team of scientists that are trying to save the planet while dealing with ecological havoc already wrought by man. ; 8vo; 601 pp

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: HGBooks. Item number: 4722.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
16.   Brin, David   Kiln People   Publisher: Tor Books New York 2002. VG+/VG+ 1st Edition; 1st Printing In a dangerous future world in which disposable human duplicates fulfill every wish of their degenerate masters, investigator Albert Morris ventures into a shadowy world in search of a revolutionary discovery that could transform humankind; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 458 pp

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: HGBooks. Item number: 7546.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
17.   Brin, David   THE UPLIFT WAR   Publisher: Bantam NY 1987. 1st printing, July 1987. Cover by Michael Whelan. 1988 Hugo & Locus winner. Corners worn. ISBN: 055325121X Mass Market Paperback Very Good-

Appr.: | AUD 1.04 CAD 1.02 EUR 0.64 GBP 0.58 JPY 86.36 MXN 12.34 ZAR 7.20 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: EB14.14.
  
US$0.95
Contact Dealer
18.   Brin, David   THE UPLIFT WAR   Publisher: Bantam NY 1987. 1st printing, July 1987. 1988 Hugo & Locus winner. Several pages are loose. ISBN: 055325121X Mass Market Paperback Reading Copy

Appr.: | AUD 1.04 CAD 1.02 EUR 0.64 GBP 0.58 JPY 86.36 MXN 12.34 ZAR 7.20 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: A2477.
  
US$0.95
Contact Dealer
19.   Thrust (David Brin; Marvin Kaye; Sterling E. Lanier; Darrell Schweitzer)   THRUST Science Fiction in Review: No. 24, Summer 1986   Picture
Publisher: Thrust Publications Gaithersburg, MD. Cover by Mark Bondurant. Includes "Impulse: Editorial" by Doug Fratz; "A Synthetic Art: David Brin Interviewed" by Pascal J. Thomas; "Immortalism: 'The Long-Range View" (pt. 2) by Marvin Kaye; "Words & Pictures: Movie Reviews" by Darrell Schweitzer; "The Alienated Critic: A look at the John W. Campbell Award" by Doug Fratz; "Interview: Sterling E. Lanier" by Darrell Schwartz; "Reviews; Books, Etc." by Doug Fratz, Darrell Schweitzer, W. Ritchie Benedict, Andrew M. Andrews, Debra L. McBride, David Hamilton, and Neal Wilgus; "Counterthrusts: Letters" letters by Philip Jose Farmer, Donald Franson, Daniel Farr, Harry Warner, Jr., Jessica Amanda Salmonson, Andrew Weiner, and Daniel Say. Illustrated by C. Lee Healy, Jerry Bauer (photo), Jim Garrison, Allen Koszowski, Sam S, Adkins, D. Schweitzer (photo), and Alexis Gilliland. Touch of corner wear. Wraps Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 4.68 CAD 4.58 EUR 2.88 GBP 2.59 JPY 389.09 MXN 55.58 ZAR 32.42 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: PA1019.
  
US$4.28
Contact Dealer
20.   Thrust (David Brin; Marvin Kaye; Sterling E. Lanier; Darrell Schweitzer)   THRUST Science Fiction in Review: No. 24, Summer 1986   Picture
Publisher: Thrust Publications Gaithersburg, MD. Cover by Mark Bondurant. Includes "Impulse: Editorial" by Doug Fratz; "A Synthetic Art: David Brin Interviewed" by Pascal J. Thomas; "Immortalism: 'The Long-Range View" (pt. 2) by Marvin Kaye; "Words & Pictures: Movie Reviews" by Darrell Schweitzer; "The Alienated Critic: A look at the John W. Campbell Award" by Doug Fratz; "Interview: Sterling E. Lanier" by Darrell Schwartz; "Reviews; Books, Etc." by Doug Fratz, Darrell Schweitzer, W. Ritchie Benedict, Andrew M. Andrews, Debra L. McBride, David Hamilton, and Neal Wilgus; "Counterthrusts: Letters" letters by Philip Jose Farmer, Donald Franson, Daniel Farr, Harry Warner, Jr., Jessica Amanda Salmonson, Andrew Weiner, and Daniel Say. Illustrated by C. Lee Healy, Jerry Bauer (photo), Jim Garrison, Allen Koszowski, Sam S, Adkins, D. Schweitzer (photo), and Alexis Gilliland. Wraps Fine

Appr.: | AUD 5.19 CAD 5.09 EUR 3.19 GBP 2.88 JPY 431.82 MXN 61.69 ZAR 35.98 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: PA1020.
  
US$4.75
Contact Dealer
21.   Brin, David   OTHERNESS   Publisher: Bantam NY. 4th printing. Cover by Donato. ISBN: 0553295284 Mass Market Paperback Fine

Appr.: | AUD 2.08 CAD 2.03 EUR 1.28 GBP 1.15 JPY 172.73 MXN 24.68 ZAR 14.39 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: L2387.
  
US$1.90
Contact Dealer
22.   Greenberg, Martin H. (editor)(Robert Silverberg; David Brin; Robert Sheckley; Poul Anderson; Harry Turtledove)   THE DIPLOMACY GUILD: Isaac's Universe Vol. 1   Publisher: Avon NY 1990. 1st printing, April 1990. Cover by Martin Andrews. Paperback original. Includes "They hide, We Seek" by Silverberg; "The Diplomacy Guild" by Brin; "Myryx" by Sheckley; "The Burning Sky" by Anderson; "Island of the Gods" by Turtledove. Spine lean. ISBN: 0380757516 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 2.08 CAD 2.03 EUR 1.28 GBP 1.15 JPY 172.73 MXN 24.68 ZAR 14.39 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: L301225.
  
US$1.90
Contact Dealer
23.   Science Fiction Age (Mary A. Turzillo; Allen Steele; Eric T. Baker; Don Webb; David Brin; James Gunn)   SCIENCE FICTION AGE: January, Jan. 1996   Publisher: Sovereign Media Herndon, VA. Vol. 4, No. 2. Cover by Chris Moore. Includes "A Song Against the Dark" by Turzillo; "Kronos" by Steele; "The Politics of Pneumatic Times" by Baker; "Out of Bondage" by Webb; "Fortitude" by Brin; "The Day the Magic Came Back" by Gunn. Wraps Fine

Appr.: | AUD 4.15 CAD 4.07 EUR 2.56 GBP 2.30 JPY 345.45 MXN 49.35 ZAR 28.79 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: NO1174.
  
US$3.80
Contact Dealer
24.   Brin, David   EARTH   Publisher: Bantam NY 1991. 1st printing, June 1991. Edges a little dingy. ISBN: 055329024X Mass Market Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 3.11 CAD 3.05 EUR 1.92 GBP 1.73 JPY 259.09 MXN 37.01 ZAR 21.59 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: NO758Z.
  
US$2.85
Contact Dealer
25.   Analog (Vernor Vinge; Joseph H. Delaney & Marc Stiegler; David Brin; Allison Tellure; W. T. Quick; Ben Bova)   ANALOG Science Fiction/ Science Fact: May 1984 (The Peace War)   Picture
Publisher: Davis Publications NY. Vol.CIV, No. 5. Cover by Vincent Di Fate for "The Peace War" (pt. 1 of 4) by Vernor Vinge. Inlcudes "Valentina" (novella) by Joseph H. Delaney & Marc Stiegler; "The Dealy Thing at 2.4 Kilo-Parsecs" (science fact) by David Brin; "Low Midnight" by Allison Tellure; "Death or Glory" by W. T. Quick; "Born AGain" by Ben Bova. Illustrated by H. R. Van Dongen, Jack Gaughan, and Gary Freeman. Darkening. Digest Wraps Very Good+

Appr.: | AUD 3.64 CAD 3.57 EUR 2.24 GBP 2.02 JPY 302.73 MXN 43.25 ZAR 25.23 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: P71110.
  
US$3.33
Contact Dealer
26.   Brin, David   Brightness Reef   Publisher: Bantam Books NY 1995. Good in good dust jacket. stain LL rear corner through almost half of book 514 p.; 9.56" x 1.60" x 6.48". Uplift Trilogy, 1. First edition. Good Hard Cover Good

Appr.: | AUD 1.97 CAD 1.93 EUR 1.21 GBP 1.09 JPY 163.64 MXN 23.38 ZAR 13.64 

Purchase direct from: Williams Books. Item number: Alibris.0000007.
  
US$1.80
Contact Dealer
27.   Ray Aldridge; Roger Robert Lovin; David Brin; Marc Laidlaw; Edward F. Shaver; Wayne Wightman; Chet Williamson; Isaac Asi   The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction, September 1989: Steel Dogs; Where Do We Go When We Sleep; Privacy; Uneasy Street; Third Effect; Somewhere Dreamers Wake; How Hamster Loved the Actroid with Garbo's Eyes; Scien   Publisher: Mercury Press Cornwall, CT 1989. light toning First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 2.95 CAD 2.89 EUR 1.82 GBP 1.64 JPY 245.45 MXN 35.06 ZAR 20.45 

Purchase direct from: Williams Books. Item number: 12100.
  
US$2.70
Contact Dealer
28.   David Brin; Sheila Finch; Esther M. Friesner; Kathe Koja; Alan E. Nourse; Gary Wright; Isaac Asimov; Charles Platt, Illu   The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction, July 1990: Dr. Pak's Preschool; Cyberella; Whammy; Reckoning; What a Place the World Would Be; Teller Told a Tale; Science: At the Edge; Inside Science Fiction: Too Many Books   Publisher: Mercury Press Cornwall, CT 1990. light toning First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 2.95 CAD 2.89 EUR 1.82 GBP 1.64 JPY 245.45 MXN 35.06 ZAR 20.45 

Purchase direct from: Williams Books. Item number: 12106.
  
US$2.70
Contact Dealer
29.   Mark Bourne; David Brin; Rob Chilson; Urs Frei; Kij Johnson; Bridget McKenna; Harry Turtledove; Mary A. Turzillo; Gregor   The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction, March 1993: Brokedown; Detritus Affected; Fetching; Mrs. Molton's Mr. Molton; Schrodinger's Cathouse; Good Pup; Vermin; Alex; Our Computers/Our Selves   Publisher: Mercury Press Cornwall, CT 1993. Trade Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 2.95 CAD 2.89 EUR 1.82 GBP 1.64 JPY 245.45 MXN 35.06 ZAR 20.45 

Purchase direct from: Williams Books. Item number: 13121.
  
US$2.70
Contact Dealer
30.   Greenberg, Martin H. (editor)(Robert Silverberg; David Brin; Robert Sheckley; Poul Anderson; Harry Turtledove)   THE DIPLOMACY GUILD: Isaac's Universe Vol. 1   Publisher: Avon NY 1990. 1st printing, April 1990. Cover by Martin Andrews. Paperback original. Includes "They hide, We Seek" by Silverberg; "The Diplomacy Guild" by Brin; "Myryx" by Sheckley; "The Burning Sky" by Anderson; "Island of the Gods" by Turtledove. A little spine lean. ISBN: 0380757516 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good+

Appr.: | AUD 2.08 CAD 2.03 EUR 1.28 GBP 1.15 JPY 172.73 MXN 24.68 ZAR 14.39 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: L2552.
  
US$1.90
Contact Dealer
31.   Analog (Timothy Zahn; Charles L. Harness; David Brin; P. M. Fergusson; Eric G. Iverson - aka Harry Turtledove; Tom Purdo   ANALOG Science Fiction/ Science Fact: July 1985 (Spinneret)   Publisher: Davis Publications NY. Vol.CV, No. 7. Cover by Doug Beekman for "Spinneret" (pt. 1 of 4) by Timothy Zahn. Includes "George Washington Slept Here" (novella) by Charles Harness; "Science Fact: Just How Dangerous is the Galaxy?" by David Brin; "Body Language" by P. M. Fergusson; "Noninterference" by Eric G. Iverson (Harry Turtledove); "Eyes" by Tom Purdom; "What Was The Name Again?" by Sam Nicholson; "Biolog: Doug Beekman." Illustrated by Doug Beekman, Hank Jankus, Richard Crist, and John Jinks. Slight wear; tiny tear at lower edge. Digest Wraps Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 4.15 CAD 4.07 EUR 2.56 GBP 2.30 JPY 345.45 MXN 49.35 ZAR 28.79 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: P2820.
  
US$3.80
Contact Dealer
32.   Brin, David   THE UPLIFT WAR   Publisher: Bantam NY 1987. 1st printing, July 1987. Cover by Michael Whelan. 1988 Hugo & Locus winner. ISBN: 055325121X Mass Market Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 2.08 CAD 2.03 EUR 1.28 GBP 1.15 JPY 172.73 MXN 24.68 ZAR 14.39 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: L2390.
  
US$1.90
Contact Dealer
33.   Brin, David   GLORY SEASON   Publisher: Bantam NY 1994. 1st printing, June 1994. Cover by Gary Ruddell. ISBN: 0553567675 Mass Market Paperback Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 3.64 CAD 3.57 EUR 2.24 GBP 2.02 JPY 302.73 MXN 43.25 ZAR 25.23 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: L853.
  
US$3.33
Contact Dealer
34.   Brin, David   EARTH   Publisher: Bantam NY 1990. 1st printing, June 1990. Water spot/ stain to bottom edge near spine; associated small bump; associated stain to inside dj. Otherwise, Very Good+ in dj. ISBN: 0553057782 First Edition Hardcover in Dj

Appr.: | AUD 8.31 CAD 8.14 EUR 5.11 GBP 4.60 JPY 690.91 MXN 98.70 ZAR 57.58 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: BF418.
  
US$7.60
Contact Dealer
35.   Brin, David   THE POSTMAN   Publisher: Bantam New York 1985. Dedicated By Author First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 65.57 CAD 64.24 EUR 40.35 GBP 36.34 JPY 5,454.55 MXN 779.22 ZAR 454.55 

Purchase direct from: SeaOceanBooks.com. Item number: 001101I.
  
US$60.00
Contact Dealer

For view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  3    

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.