TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: David Bradley
Total items found: 38

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   Bradley, David   No Place to Hide   Publisher: Little, Brown 1948. No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 3.28 CAD 3.21 EUR 2.02 GBP 1.82 JPY 272.73 MXN 38.96 ZAR 22.73 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 1104355.
  
US$3.00
Contact Dealer
2.   Bradley, David   No Place To Hide   Publisher: Little, Brown & Company Boston 1948. 1948, slight edgewear, soiling on outer page edges, musty smell, stains inside front and rear cover, d.j. has slight edgewear, d.j. lightly soiled, hard cover, 182 p. Fair Hard Cover Fair

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: Louisville Book.Net. Item number: 36767.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
3.   Thoreau, Henry David; Dean, Bradley P.   Wild Fruits: Thoreau's Rediscovered Last Manuscript   Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc NY 1999. 1999, First Edition, ex library stamps, pocket in rear, library bar code in rear, slight edgewear, d.j. attached to book, d.j. lightly soiled, label taped to spine of d.j., hard cover, B&W illustrations, 409 p. First Edition Fair Hard Cover Fair Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 7.65 CAD 7.49 EUR 4.71 GBP 4.24 JPY 636.36 MXN 90.91 ZAR 53.03 

Purchase direct from: Louisville Book.Net. Item number: 35969.
  
US$7.00
Contact Dealer
4.   Bradley, David   No Place To Hide   Publisher: Little Brown & Co. Boston 1948 1948. Hardbound VG/VG Author was a doctor observer at the Bikini tests. Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: SeaOceanBooks.com. Item number: 008584I.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
5.   Bradley, David   NO PLACE TO HIDE   Publisher: Little Brown Boston 1948. Condition: DJ is worn/torn;VG Book Topic: Atomic Bomb Binding: HB dj 182 Atlantic Monthly Press Book

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Candy Books. Item number: BOOKS010720I.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
6.   Bradley, David G.   CIRCLES Of Faith. a Preface to the Study of the World's Religions   Publisher: Abingdon Press Nashville, 1966. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. First Edition. Hardcover 8vo DJ lightly rubbed, light edge wear. Signed presentation copy. Name & address stamped on front fly leaf and title page. ; 239 pages; Signed by Author

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Noah's Ark Book Attic. Item number: 79.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
7.   Bradley, David   NO PLACE TO HIDE   Picture
Publisher: Little Brown & Co. Boston, MA 1948. Fifth Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; What the atomic bomb can do, based on the Bikini tests; B&W Illustrations; 182 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.84 CAD 9.64 EUR 6.05 GBP 5.45 JPY 818.18 MXN 116.88 ZAR 68.18 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 2058.
  
US$9.00
Contact Dealer
8.   Bradley, David   EXPERT SKIING   Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap New York 1960. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. DJ price clipped; A comprehensive how-to guide to America's favorite winter sport from beginners' instruction to advanced techniques. More than 300 photographs, sequence shots, and diagrams; B&W Illustrations; 224 pages

Appr.: | AUD 13.11 CAD 12.85 EUR 8.07 GBP 7.27 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 155.84 ZAR 90.91 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 38237.
  
US$12.00
Contact Dealer
9.   David Allan Bradley   Power Electronics (Tutorial Guides in Electronic Engineering)   Publisher: Taylor & Francis. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy. Taylor & Francis, 1995, 500grams, ISBN:0412571005

Appr.: | AUD 64.78 CAD 63.46 EUR 39.86 GBP 35.90 JPY 5,388.18 MXN 769.74 ZAR 449.02 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 1050110.
  
US$59.27
Contact Dealer
10.   David Bradley (Author), Roy Wilkie (Author)   Concept of Organization (Blackie books on organizational analysis)   Publisher: Blackie;. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. 128pp. Blackie;, 1974, 350grams, ISBN:0216896940

Appr.: | AUD 3.32 CAD 3.25 EUR 2.04 GBP 1.84 JPY 276.36 MXN 39.48 ZAR 23.03 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 622430.
  
US$3.04
Contact Dealer
11.   David Bradley   Concept of Organization (Blackie books on organizational analysis)   Publisher: Blackie;. Ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy. 123pp. Blackie;, 1974, 350grams, ISBN:0216896940

Appr.: | AUD 7.60 CAD 7.44 EUR 4.67 GBP 4.21 JPY 631.82 MXN 90.26 ZAR 52.65 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 765899.
  
US$6.95
Contact Dealer
12.   David Bradley   From Text to Performance in the Elizabethan Theatre: Preparing the Play for the Stage   Publisher: Cambridge University Press. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Cambridge University Press, 1992, 800grams, ISBN:052139466X

Appr.: | AUD 95.27 CAD 93.33 EUR 58.62 GBP 52.80 JPY 7,924.55 MXN 1,132.08 ZAR 660.38 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 831213.
  
US$87.17
Contact Dealer
13.   Bradley, David   The Concept of Organisation   Publisher: Blackie and Son. An introduction to organizations. . Hardback, Ex-Library, with usual stamps markings, in good all-round condition, no dust jacket, 123pages. Blackie and Son, Glasgow, 1974, 300grams.

Appr.: | AUD 2.49 CAD 2.44 EUR 1.53 GBP 1.38 JPY 207.27 MXN 29.61 ZAR 17.27 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 48942.
  
US$2.28
Contact Dealer
14.   Bradley, David   The Concept of Organisation   Publisher: Blackie and Son. An introduction to organizations. . Hardback, Ex-Library, with usual stamps markings, in good all-round condition, no dust jacket, 123pages. Blackie and Son, Glasgow, 1974, 300grams.

Appr.: | AUD 2.24 CAD 2.19 EUR 1.38 GBP 1.24 JPY 186.36 MXN 26.62 ZAR 15.53 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 48943.
  
US$2.05
Contact Dealer
15.   David Bradley, Roy Wilkie   Concept of Organization   Publisher: Blackie. . Hardcover, Ex-Library, with usual stamps markings, in good all-round condition, dust jacket in fair condition, 128pages. Blackie, 1974, 350grams, ISBN:0216896940

Appr.: | AUD 2.50 CAD 2.45 EUR 1.54 GBP 1.39 JPY 208.18 MXN 29.74 ZAR 17.35 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 177196.
  
US$2.29
Contact Dealer
16.   David Bradley, Roy Wilkie   Concept of Organization   Publisher: Blackie;. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy. 128pp. , Blackie, 1974, 350grams, ISBN:0216896940

Appr.: | AUD 2.50 CAD 2.45 EUR 1.54 GBP 1.39 JPY 208.18 MXN 29.74 ZAR 17.35 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 400629.
  
US$2.29
Contact Dealer
17.   David Bradley, Roy Wilkie   Concept of Organization   Publisher: Blackie;. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy. 128pp. , Blackie, 1974, 350grams, ISBN:0216896940

Appr.: | AUD 2.50 CAD 2.45 EUR 1.54 GBP 1.39 JPY 208.18 MXN 29.74 ZAR 17.35 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 400630.
  
US$2.29
Contact Dealer
18.   David Bradley, Roy Wilkie   Concept of Organization   Publisher: Blackie;. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a study copy. 128pp. , Blackie, 1974, 350grams, ISBN:0216896940

Appr.: | AUD 2.50 CAD 2.45 EUR 1.54 GBP 1.39 JPY 208.18 MXN 29.74 ZAR 17.35 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 476293.
  
US$2.29
Contact Dealer
19.   David Bradley, Roy Wilkie   Concept of Organization   Publisher: Blackie;. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a study copy. 128pp. , Blackie, 1974, 350grams, ISBN:0216896940

Appr.: | AUD 2.50 CAD 2.45 EUR 1.54 GBP 1.39 JPY 208.18 MXN 29.74 ZAR 17.35 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 476294.
  
US$2.29
Contact Dealer
20.   David Bradley, Roy Wilkie   Concept of Organization   Publisher: Blackie;. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a study copy. 128pp. , Blackie, 1974, 350grams, ISBN:0216896940

Appr.: | AUD 2.50 CAD 2.45 EUR 1.54 GBP 1.39 JPY 208.18 MXN 29.74 ZAR 17.35 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 476340.
  
US$2.29
Contact Dealer
21.   David Bradley, Roy Wilkie   Concept of Organization   Publisher: Blackie;. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a study copy. 128pp. , Blackie, 1974, 350grams, ISBN:0216896940

Appr.: | AUD 7.60 CAD 7.44 EUR 4.67 GBP 4.21 JPY 631.82 MXN 90.26 ZAR 52.65 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 476350.
  
US$6.95
Contact Dealer
22.   David Bradley, Roy Wilkie   Concept of Organization   Publisher: Blackie;. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a study copy. 128pp. , Blackie, 1974, 350grams, ISBN:0216896940

Appr.: | AUD 2.50 CAD 2.45 EUR 1.54 GBP 1.39 JPY 208.18 MXN 29.74 ZAR 17.35 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 476351.
  
US$2.29
Contact Dealer
23.   David Allan Bradley, Mr Stuart Burge, Stuart Burge, David Dawson, Mr Derek Seward, Derek Seward   Mechatronics and the Design of Intelligent Machines and Systems   Publisher: Taylor & Francis. Softcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. pp. , Taylor & Francis, 2000, 900grams, ISBN:0748754431

Appr.: | AUD 46.09 CAD 45.15 EUR 28.36 GBP 25.54 JPY 3,833.64 MXN 547.66 ZAR 319.47 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 1175036.
  
US$42.17
Contact Dealer
24.   David Allan Bradley, Mr Stuart Burge, Stuart Burge, David Dawson, Mr Derek Seward, Derek Seward   Mechatronics and the Design of Intelligent Machines and Systems   Publisher: Taylor & Francis. Softcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. pp. , Taylor & Francis, 2000, 900grams, ISBN:0748754431

Appr.: | AUD 46.09 CAD 45.15 EUR 28.36 GBP 25.54 JPY 3,833.64 MXN 547.66 ZAR 319.47 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 1175037.
  
US$42.17
Contact Dealer
25.   David Allan Bradley, Mr Stuart Burge, Stuart Burge, David Dawson, Mr Derek Seward, Derek Seward   Mechatronics and the Design of Intelligent Machines and Systems   Publisher: Taylor & Francis. Softcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. pp. , Taylor & Francis, 2000, 900grams, ISBN:0748754431

Appr.: | AUD 46.09 CAD 45.15 EUR 28.36 GBP 25.54 JPY 3,833.64 MXN 547.66 ZAR 319.47 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 1175403.
  
US$42.17
Contact Dealer
26.   Bradley, David.   No Place to Hide.   Publisher: Boston Little, Brown & Co. 1948. 1st edition 182p. An early alert on the futility of atomic warfare based on observations during the Bikini tests . Hardcover. Very good condition in good d.j.

Appr.: | AUD 16.23 CAD 15.90 EUR 9.99 GBP 8.99 JPY 1,350.00 MXN 192.86 ZAR 112.50 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 006322.
  
US$14.85
Contact Dealer
27.   Bradley, David   No Place to Hide   Publisher: Boston: The Atlantic Monthly Press - Little, Brown and Company, 1948.. BCE. 19½ X 13 cm. VG+/G+. Tan cloth-textured boards with red Atlantic device stamped on front board, xviii, 182 pp. One corner and ends of spine lightly bumped, owner's signature on front paste-down. DJ browning, especially on spine, with small chips and tears along edges and a faint ring and some wrinkles on front panel; in Brodart archival cover. Two bombs were exploded for the Bikini tests in 1946 -- one above water and one under water. This is a first-person account by a doctor who was a member of the Radiological Safety Team -- the Geiger men -- responsible for measuring the resulting contamination. Shipping weight 2 lbs. (International 1 lb., 4 oz.)

Appr.: | AUD 10.38 CAD 10.17 EUR 6.39 GBP 5.75 JPY 863.64 MXN 123.38 ZAR 71.97 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: HIUS00026.
  
US$9.50
Contact Dealer
28.   Sandy Cairncross, Ian Carruthers, Donald Curtis, Richard G. Feachem, David J. Bradley, George Baldwin   Evaluation for Village Water Supply Planning   Publisher: John Wiley & Sons. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy. Ships within 24 hours. pp., John Wiley & Sons, 1980, 550grams, ISBN:0471276626

Appr.: | AUD 144.24 CAD 141.31 EUR 88.76 GBP 79.94 JPY 11,998.18 MXN 1,714.03 ZAR 999.85 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 1244567.
  
US$131.98
Contact Dealer
29.   Sandy Cairncross, Ian Carruthers, Donald Curtis, Richard G. Feachem, David J. Bradley, George Baldwin   Evaluation for Village Water Supply Planning   Publisher: John Wiley & Sons. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. pp., John Wiley & Sons, 1980, 550grams, ISBN:0471276626

Appr.: | AUD 144.24 CAD 141.31 EUR 88.76 GBP 79.94 JPY 11,998.18 MXN 1,714.03 ZAR 999.85 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 1277157.
  
US$131.98
Contact Dealer
30.   Thoreau, Henry David; Dean, Bradley P. And Abigail Rorer And Robert D., JrRichardson   FAITH IN A SEED The Dispersion of Seeds and Other Late Natural HistoryWritings   Picture
Publisher: Island Press 1996. Very Good Softcover The first publication of Thoreau's last manuscript; Square Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 283 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.06 CAD 8.88 EUR 5.57 GBP 5.02 JPY 753.64 MXN 107.66 ZAR 62.80 

Purchase direct from: Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe. Item number: 22209.
  
US$8.29
Contact Dealer
31.   David Colfelt and David Bradley   The Complete YACHTSMAN'S HANDBOOK TO THE WHITSUNDAY PASSAGE,   Publisher: Whitsunday Yachting World, Crows Nest, Sydney - ISBN:0959472517 1980. large-format softcover, 8¼" x 10¾" 264 pages Here is the best yachties' guide to Queensland's Whitsunday Passage (the 'inner track' of the Great Barrier Reef region). The best-known islands within its reach are Daydream, Hayman, Hook, Whitsunday, North & South Molle, and Hamilton Islands, and many lesser & smaller ones. This book, prepared by experts, advises on weather, tides, anchorages, services, and tourist spots. Best of all are the numerous large-scale maps showing passes, buoys, currents, reefs and atolls, wrecks, mudflats, lights, tides, and lagoons. It also includes a detailed section of 'Enjoying a Coral Reef' (highly illustrated). Small white-out to title-page (prev owner's name?). Book in VERY GOOD condition

Appr.: | AUD 25.00 CAD 24.60 EUR 15.45 GBP 13.92 JPY 2,089.09 MXN 298.44 ZAR 174.09 

Purchase direct from: Pegasus Book Orphanage. Item number: 41696.
  
US$22.98
Contact Dealer
32.   David Bradley, Roy Wilkie   THE CONCEPT OF ORGANIZATION   Publisher: Blackie 1974. Collectable paperback in fine condition. Post free in the UK.

Appr.: | AUD 9.84 CAD 9.64 EUR 6.05 GBP 5.45 JPY 818.18 MXN 116.88 ZAR 68.18 

Purchase direct from: Best Buy Books. Item number: 73111.
  
US$9.00
Contact Dealer
33.   Bradley, David   NO PLACE TO HIDE   Picture
Publisher: Little Brown & Co. Boston, MA 1948. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. DJ is missing pieces at top and bottom edge of spine. ; What the atomic bomb can do, based on the Bikini tests; B&W Illustrations; 182 pages

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 CAD 8.57 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.85 JPY 727.27 MXN 103.90 ZAR 60.61 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 58711.
  
US$8.00
Contact Dealer
34.   Bradley, David   No Place to Hide   Publisher: Boston: Atlantic Monthly 1948. very good with very good dust jacket. 12mo. 182pp. hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 8.20 CAD 8.03 EUR 5.04 GBP 4.54 JPY 681.82 MXN 97.40 ZAR 56.82 

Purchase direct from: Book Corner. Item number: 20799.
  
US$7.50
Contact Dealer
35.   Bradley (et. al.), David   Expert Skiing   Publisher: New York: HR&W 1960. 1st edition, 1st printing. very good, with very good dust jacket. large 8vo. 224pp. profusely photo illustrated. light wear to dj. hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 9.84 CAD 9.64 EUR 6.05 GBP 5.45 JPY 818.18 MXN 116.88 ZAR 68.18 

Purchase direct from: Book Corner. Item number: 25565.
  
US$9.00
Contact Dealer

For view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2    

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.