|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
David Attenborough
Total items found:
46
|
|
Please Click Title for Terms of Sale and more details
|
|
1.
|
|
Attenborough, David
The First Eden: The Mediterranean World and Man
Publisher: Little, Brown [1987]. 'First American Edition.' 240 p., index, color illus. (mostly photos) throughout, endpaper maps; pictorial dj in mylar; fine. Contents include The Making of the Garden (The filling of the sea; The arrival of mankind); The Gods Enslaved (The animal gods of Egypt; The kingdoms of the bull god); The Wastes of War (The taming of the horse; The triumphs of Islam; The animal myths of Europe; The migrations of the Crusaders; Eastern animals move west; The destruction of the forests); Strangers in the Garden (Marine invaders from the east; Terrestrial invaders from the west; The human invasion; The plunder of the wildlife; The relics of Eden). stock#100214. Another copy, but the London, Collins/BBC edition, 100,214b. Ancient Near East; paleohistory; natural history.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.38 | GBP 13.16 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 100214.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Attenborough, David, 1926- .
The Living Planet: A Portrait of the Earth.
Publisher: Little, Brown [1984]. 320 p., index, color photos. "The Living Planet is the story of the Earth's surface and its colonization by animals and plants. ...David Attenborough explores the strategies different species use to survive environmental change. ...The picture that emerges is one of every conceivable relationship of interdependence between plants, animals, and their environments." This book was inspiration for the eponymous television series presented on PBS by WGBH-TV in Boston. Dj; VG+. stock#23797.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.23 | CAD 18.13 | EUR 13.46 | GBP 11.51 | JPY 1,750.00 | MXN 194.44 | ZAR 175.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 23797.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Attenborough, David
The Living Planet. A Portrait of the Earth.
Publisher: Little, Brown and Co. Boston 1984. Condition: F/VG. Few white spots on cover, dj chipped crnrs/spine. Later? Binding: HB Red cloth
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.00 | CAD 12.93 | EUR 9.60 | GBP 8.21 | JPY 1,248.00 | MXN 138.67 | ZAR 124.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anton's Fine Used Books.
Item number: BOOKS000693I.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Attenborough, David
Life on Earth, A Natural History.
Publisher: Little, Brown and Co. Boston 1980. Condition: F/VG. DJ medium rough edges/rub. FirstUS Editio Binding: HB Blue Cloth
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.00 | CAD 17.91 | EUR 13.29 | GBP 11.37 | JPY 1,728.00 | MXN 192.00 | ZAR 172.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anton's Fine Used Books.
Item number: BOOKS000225I.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Attenborough, David
THE FIRST EDEN THE MEDITERRANEAN WORLD AND MAN
Publisher: Little Brown and Company Boston 1987. Condition: Ex-library;VG/VG;one dj edge tear Topic: Mediterranean Sea 1st AM Binding: HB DJ 240
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Candy Books.
Item number: BOOKS002435I.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Attenborough, David
THE FIRST EDEN THE MEDITERRANEAN WORLD AND MAN
Publisher: Little Brown Boston 1987. Condition: Ex-lib;lib markings; o/w VG/VG;dj in mylar cov Topic: Mediterranean Sea 1st AM Binding: Hb dj 240
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Candy Books.
Item number: BOOKS014482I.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Attenborough, David
THE LIVING PLANET
Publisher: Little Brown Boston 1984. Condition: Some dj edge roughness/wear;VG Book;name on endpaper Topic: Biology Binding: HB dj 320 pgs
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Candy Books.
Item number: BOOKS027920I.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Attenborough, David
Living Planet
Publisher: Little Brown Company Boston, Ma 1984. 320 pages. Continues his Life on Earth. Good illustrations, no flaws inside or outside of book. Follows TV presentation. First Edition Fine Hard Cover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Platte River Books.
Item number: Yhbooks000440.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
DIAMOND, Anthony W., SCHREIBER, Rudolf L., ATTENBOROUGH, David, PRESTT, Ian
Save the Birds
Publisher: Cambridge at the University Press, 1987. First Edition A near fine copy (long ink inscription fep) in a fine d.w.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.25 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.08 | GBP 19.74 | JPY 3,000.00 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 57815.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Attenborough, David
The Private Life of Plants: A Natural History of Plant Behaviour
Publisher: Princeton University Press [c1995]. 320 p., index, color photos; 25.5 cm. Based on the BBC program of fall 1995. "An intimate view of the natural world wherein a multitude of miniature dramas unfold." Color pictorial dj; VG, gift quality. ISBN 0691006393. stock#46673.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.02 | CAD 12.95 | EUR 9.62 | GBP 8.22 | JPY 1,250.00 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 125.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 46673.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Attenborough, David.
The First Eden: The Mediterranean World and Man.
Publisher: Boston: Little, Brown and Company, (1987).. 240 pp. 8vo. Cloth. First American edition. Illus. with color photos. A near fine copy in a near fine dust jacket but for a small nick to the lower edge.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.50 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.23 | GBP 7.89 | JPY 1,200.00 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 22673.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Attenborough, David.
Life in the Undergrowth
Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton, NJ. 2005.. Hardcover Large 8vo, hardcover. Vg+ condition in vg dj. Neatly glue-repaired tear to edge of front endpaper; contents bright, crisp & clean, unread; dj faintly smudged w/ 1-inch tear at upper & lower spine. 288 p., color illus. ISBN: 0691127034
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tiber Books.
Item number: 1070122.03.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Attenborough, David
TRIALS OF LIFE A Natural History of Animal History
Publisher: Little Brown Boston, MA 1990. Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges, crease in upper corner of back cover. ; Examines the various stages of life in animals, discussing hunting and escape techniques, courtship, care of the young, reproduction, and symbiotic relationships. ; Trade PB; Color Photographs; 320 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.29 | CAD 7.25 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.61 | JPY 700.00 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 28447.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Attenborough, David
TRIALS OF LIFE A Natural History of Animal History
Publisher: Little Brown Boston, MA 1990. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; Examines the various stages of life in animals, discussing hunting and escape techniques, courtship, care of the young, reproduction, and symbiotic relationships. ; Book Club Edition; Color Photographs; 320 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.50 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.23 | GBP 7.89 | JPY 1,200.00 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 34565.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Attenborough, David
LIFE ON EARTH
Publisher: Little Brown Boston, MA 1979. First American Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges. ; A history of evolution and animal life on earth examines the development, characteristics and evolutionary sophistication and adaptation of animals in each major biological group.; Trade PB; Color Photographs; 319 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 47254.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Attenborough, David
LIVING PLANET A Portrait of the Earth
Publisher: Little Brown Boston, MA 1984. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Bookplate. DJ is worn at edges. ; Examines the way plants and animals have colonized the land and adapted to the changing conditions found in a variety of environments.; Color Photographs; 320 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 63675.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Attenborough, David
LIFE ON EARTH
Publisher: Little Brown Boston, MA 1979. Fifth Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; A history of evolution and animal life on earth examines the development, characteristics and evolutionary sophistication and adaptation of animals in each major biological group.; Color Photographs; 319 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 66079.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Introduction-Sir David Attenborough
Wild Life Through the Camera
Publisher: Crown Publications 1982-09. 0563200693 25 to 30 cm tall, Quarto, (4to). Harcover. 224 pages Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Hardcover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.04 | CAD 8.00 | EUR 5.94 | GBP 5.08 | JPY 772.00 | MXN 85.78 | ZAR 77.20 |
|
Purchase direct from:
M Godding Ltd.
Item number: 066930.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Attenborough, David
The First Eden: The Mediterranean world and man
Publisher: Guild Publishing 1987-01-01. 0563205504 25 to 30 cm tall, Quarto, (4to). Guild Publishing edition. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Hardcover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.35 | CAD 8.31 | EUR 6.17 | GBP 5.28 | JPY 802.00 | MXN 89.11 | ZAR 80.20 |
|
Purchase direct from:
M Godding Ltd.
Item number: 077251.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
David Attenborough
Experimental Embryology of the Mouse (Monographs in Developmental Biology)
Publisher: John Wiley & Sons. Library sticker on front cover This book has hardback covers. Ex-library, With usual stamps and markings, In good all round condition. No dust jacket. John Wiley & Sons, 1986, 450grams, ISBN:380554376X
|
Appr.: |
AUD 35.01 | CAD 34.83 | EUR 25.85 | GBP 22.11 | JPY 3,361.00 | MXN 373.44 | ZAR 336.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
anybook.biz.
Item number: 2875723.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Attenborough, David
Life on Earth: A Natural History
Publisher: Boston, Little, Brown & Co., c1979. 1st Am. ed. 319p., illus. Hardcover Very good condition in good d.j. good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.58 | CAD 14.51 | EUR 10.77 | GBP 9.21 | JPY 1,400.00 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 140.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 010996.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Attenborough, David
The living planet : a portrait of the earth
Publisher: Boston, Little, Brown, 1984. . Publisher isbn: 0316057487. 320pp. 26 cm. Hardcover Very good condition in good d.j. good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.38 | CAD 9.33 | EUR 6.92 | GBP 5.92 | JPY 900.00 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 90.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 22820.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Attenborough, David
Life on Earth : a natural history
Publisher: Boston, Little, Brown, c1979. . Publisher isbn: 0316057452. 319pp. 26 cm. Hardcover Very good condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.38 | CAD 9.33 | EUR 6.92 | GBP 5.92 | JPY 900.00 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 90.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 37935.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Attenborough, David
The Trials of Life
Publisher: Guild Publishing 1990-01-01. 0316057517 25 to 30 cm tall, Quarto, (4to). Illustrated. 320 pages Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Hardcover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
M Godding Ltd.
Item number: 077310.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Attenborough, David
LIFE ON EARTH: A NATURAL HISTORY
Publisher: Little, Brown & Co., Boston, 1979. As New in Fine dust jacket. 1st American Edition (stated). 1. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0316057452 Publisher's full blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine, green endpapers. 8vo. 319 pp. Profusely illustrated in color. The volume is in perfect condition, unread and unmarked. The dust jacket is lightly chipped at the head and heel of the spine. AS NEW/FINE. "One can hardly conceive a more ambitious undertaking than to present in a few hundred pages nothing less than the history of life on our planet. The book is understandable science in its best form. It deserves to be read by all and sundry, scientists and laymen alike." - Konrad Lorenz. Book Club Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.49 | CAD 13.42 | EUR 9.96 | GBP 8.52 | JPY 1,295.00 | MXN 143.89 | ZAR 129.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 6131.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Attenborough, David, et al.
Amazing Rare Things, The Art of Natural History in the Age of Discovery
Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven, 2007. Fine cloth hardback, gilt letteringk, Fine DJ. Cover and DJ with minimal shelf wear. Binding tight. End papers and pp look unused. Lg 8vo, 223 pp with fabulous illustrations, list of illustrators and index. ISBN# 9780300125474
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.70 | CAD 21.59 | EUR 16.02 | GBP 13.70 | JPY 2,083.00 | MXN 231.44 | ZAR 208.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 1268.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Attenborough, David
Life on Earth
Publisher: Book Club Associates 1980-01-01. B0017KWZGE 19 to 25 cm tall, Octavo, (8vo). Book Club Associates. Minor wear to jacket. 319 pages. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Hardcover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.85 | CAD 9.80 | EUR 7.28 | GBP 6.22 | JPY 946.00 | MXN 105.11 | ZAR 94.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
M Godding Ltd.
Item number: 077891.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Attenborough, David
The Living Planet: A Portrait of the Earth
Publisher: Boston Little, Brown & Company 1984-11-01. ISBN: 0316057487 320 pages; light edge wear, corners lightly bumped; THE LIVING PLANET, the multimillion-pound sequel to LIFE ON EARTH, aired on the BBC in 1984. In the accompanying book as well as the TV series, David Attenborough studies animal environments from an ecological stance as he visits glaciers, piranha-filled waters, the den of a hibernating bear, and many other offbeat natural destinations. Hardcover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.74 | CAD 3.72 | EUR 2.76 | GBP 2.36 | JPY 359.00 | MXN 39.89 | ZAR 35.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kayleighbug Books.
Item number: kb016670.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
David Attenborough
The Living Planet
Publisher: Guild Publishing, Book Club 1985. B006LS7S3M 25 to 30 cm tall, Quarto, (4to). 320 pages. Some wear to jacket. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Hardcover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.88 | CAD 7.83 | EUR 5.82 | GBP 4.97 | JPY 756.00 | MXN 84.00 | ZAR 75.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
M Godding Ltd.
Item number: 078319.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
David Attenborough
Life on Air
Publisher: BBC Books 2002-09-19. 0563534613 8vo, 19 to 25 cm tall. 384 pages. Illustrated. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Hardcover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.49 | CAD 8.45 | EUR 6.27 | GBP 5.36 | JPY 815.00 | MXN 90.56 | ZAR 81.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
M Godding Ltd.
Item number: 063586.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
David Attenborough
Life On Earth
Publisher: William Collins & Sons 1979-02-12. 0002190915 19 to 25 cm tall, Octavo, (8vo). Illustrated throughout. 319 pages. 2 small archive repairs to jacket. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Hardcover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.89 | CAD 7.84 | EUR 5.82 | GBP 4.98 | JPY 757.00 | MXN 84.11 | ZAR 75.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
M Godding Ltd.
Item number: 079665.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
David Attenborough
Zoo Quest to Guiana
Publisher: Lutterworth P. Binding coming loose.This book has hardback covers. Ex-library, With usual stamps and markings, In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. No dust jacket. , Lutterworth P, 1956, 650grams, ISBN:
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.65 | CAD 6.61 | EUR 4.91 | GBP 4.20 | JPY 638.00 | MXN 70.89 | ZAR 63.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
anybook.biz.
Item number: 2444279.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Attenborough, David
First Eden. The Mediterranean World and Man
Publisher: Boston: Little, Brown 1987. very good with very good dust jacket. 8vo. profusely illustrated in color and black & white. Hardcover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.81 | CAD 7.77 | EUR 5.77 | GBP 4.93 | JPY 750.00 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 75.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Book Corner.
Item number: 16018.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Attenborough, David
The Living Planet: A Portrait of the Earth
Publisher: Little Brown Boston 1984. 320 pages, numerous color illustrations, index, 4to; black boards/red cloth. Inspiration for the PBS television series. Very good condition; dust jacket ragged edges, worn Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.29 | CAD 7.25 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.61 | JPY 700.00 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 014730.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Attenborough, David
The Tribal Eye
Publisher: W.W. Norton New York 1978. 144 pages, numerous b/w illustrations, a few color plates, further reading, index, 4to, brown cloth. Very good+, faint spotting top edge; dust jacket good+, flap creade, curled edge First American Printing Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.50 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.23 | GBP 7.89 | JPY 1,200.00 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 018883.
|
|
|
|
For view more items, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2
|