TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Daphne du MAURIER
Total items found: 40

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   Du Maurier, Daphne   My Cousin Rachel   Publisher: Doubleday NY 1952. Good+ in Poor dust wrapper First US Edition Hardcover 348 pages; Owners bookplate on pastedown, spine edges worn, text edges yellowed; Dust wrapper has been reassembled and taped, several chips now in a protective mylar cover.

Appr.: | AUD 13.39 CAD 13.12 EUR 8.24 GBP 7.42 JPY 1,113.64 MXN 159.09 ZAR 92.80 

Purchase direct from: Anglophile Books International Bookfinders. Item number: 324.
  
US$12.25
Contact Dealer
2.   DU MAURIER DAPHNE   THE WINDING STAIR   Publisher: DOUBLEDAY N.Y. 1977. REMAINDER SPRAY MARK ON BOTTOM EDGE,224 PAGES,SUNNED ILLUSTRATED JACKET Very Good HARDCOVER Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 20.77 CAD 20.34 EUR 12.78 GBP 11.51 JPY 1,727.27 MXN 246.75 ZAR 143.94 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 025688.
  
US$19.00
Contact Dealer
3.   Du Maurier, Daphne   The Infernal World of Branwell Bronte   Publisher: Garden City: Doubleday & Co., 1961,. 1st US edition, ex-library else VG/VG condition, ENGLAND, LITERATURE, BIOGRAPHY

Appr.: | AUD 3.28 CAD 3.21 EUR 2.02 GBP 1.82 JPY 272.73 MXN 38.96 ZAR 22.73 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 002337.
  
US$3.00
Contact Dealer
4.   du Maurier, Daphne   THE SCAPEGOAT   Publisher: Doubleday Garden City 1957. 1957, HB, Fair/No Jacket, Edgewear, creased, surface abrasion on front cover, 348 p. No Jacket Hard Cover Fair

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: Louisville Book.Net. Item number: 35376.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
5.   du Maurier, Daphne   Meine Cousine Rachel   Publisher: Im Bertelsmann -- Lesering 1954. Text in German. No Jacket Hard Cover Good Plus

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0606414.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
6.   Du Maurier, Daphne   My Cousin Rachel   Publisher: F.A. Thorpe Leicester 1965. Usual library marks & attachments. Spine-elant. Binding is shelf-worn at bottom edge. Pages have occasional light soil. Dust jacket, which is in a protector, has been taped to the binding. Large Print. 621pp. ISBN: 0708901964 Good Hard Cover Reading Copy 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 19.13 CAD 18.74 EUR 11.77 GBP 10.60 JPY 1,590.91 MXN 227.27 ZAR 132.58 

Purchase direct from: Bookmark Books. Item number: 16787.
  
US$17.50
Contact Dealer
7.   Du Maurier, Daphne   The Flight of the Falcon   Publisher: Doubleday Garden City 1965. NF/NF Book Club Edition really nice copy; A haunting suspense set in Italy.; 8vo; 253 pp

Appr.: | AUD 6.56 CAD 6.42 EUR 4.03 GBP 3.63 JPY 545.45 MXN 77.92 ZAR 45.45 

Purchase direct from: HGBooks. Item number: 757.
  
US$6.00
Contact Dealer
8.   Du Maurier, Daphne   The House on the Strand   Publisher: Doubleday Garden City 1969. VG+/VG- Book Club Edition DJ with minor wear and small tears along the edges; A modern/ancient Gothic suspense set on the coast of Cornwall.; 8vo; 308 pp

Appr.: | AUD 6.56 CAD 6.42 EUR 4.03 GBP 3.63 JPY 545.45 MXN 77.92 ZAR 45.45 

Purchase direct from: HGBooks. Item number: 758.
  
US$6.00
Contact Dealer
9.   Du Maurier, Daphne   The King's General.   Publisher: Doubleday Garden City 1946. G+/G+ 1st Edition Bound in black, slight wear to edges, name on endpaper; DJ with small tears & chips along the edges, some wear to cover.; Historical romance set in England during the 17th century.; 8vo; 371 pp

Appr.: | AUD 13.66 CAD 13.38 EUR 8.41 GBP 7.57 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 162.34 ZAR 94.70 

Purchase direct from: HGBooks. Item number: 2596.
  
US$12.50
Contact Dealer
10.   Daphne Du Maurier   Vanishing Cornwall   Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. pp. Penguin Books Ltd, 1972, 350grams, ISBN:0140034005

Appr.: | AUD 0.02 CAD 0.02 EUR 0.01 GBP 0.01 JPY 1.82 MXN 0.26 ZAR 0.15 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 1099491.
  
US$0.02
Contact Dealer
11.   Daphne Du Maurier   Rule Britannia   Publisher: Gollancz. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a study copy. Gollancz, 1972, 650grams, ISBN:0575015985

Appr.: | AUD 0.02 CAD 0.02 EUR 0.01 GBP 0.01 JPY 1.82 MXN 0.26 ZAR 0.15 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 842467.
  
US$0.02
Contact Dealer
12.   Daphne Du Maurier   MA Cousine Rachel   Publisher: Livre de Poche. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Livre de Poche, 300grams, ISBN:2253006211

Appr.: | AUD 6.57 CAD 6.43 EUR 4.04 GBP 3.64 JPY 546.36 MXN 78.05 ZAR 45.53 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 860475.
  
US$6.01
Contact Dealer
13.   Daphne Du Maurier   Three Famous Du Maurier Novels: King's General , Flight of the Falcon and House on the Strand   Publisher: Gollancz;. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair condition suitable as a study copy. 704pp. , Gollancz, 1982, 1100grams, ISBN:0575032154

Appr.: | AUD 3.97 CAD 3.89 EUR 2.44 GBP 2.20 JPY 330.00 MXN 47.14 ZAR 27.50 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 471458.
  
US$3.63
Contact Dealer
14.   Daphne Du Maurier   Rule Britannia   Publisher: Macmillan;. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair condition suitable as a study copy. 300pp. , Macmillan, 1974, 250grams, ISBN:0330236482

Appr.: | AUD 0.02 CAD 0.02 EUR 0.01 GBP 0.01 JPY 1.82 MXN 0.26 ZAR 0.15 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 472671.
  
US$0.02
Contact Dealer
15.   Daphne Du Maurier   Rebecca   Publisher: Arrow;. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. 400pp. , Arrow, 1992, 300grams, ISBN:0099866005

Appr.: | AUD 0.45 CAD 0.44 EUR 0.28 GBP 0.25 JPY 37.27 MXN 5.32 ZAR 3.11 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 501496.
  
US$0.41
Contact Dealer
16.   Daphne Du Maurier   Rebecca   Publisher: Arrow;. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. 400pp. , Arrow, 1992, 300grams, ISBN:0099866005

Appr.: | AUD 0.45 CAD 0.44 EUR 0.28 GBP 0.25 JPY 37.27 MXN 5.32 ZAR 3.11 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 501497.
  
US$0.41
Contact Dealer
17.   Daphne Du Maurier   Mary Anne   Publisher: Arrow;. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round conditon suitable as a reading copy. 384pp. , Arrow, 1992, 300grams, ISBN:0099866501

Appr.: | AUD 0.02 CAD 0.02 EUR 0.01 GBP 0.01 JPY 1.82 MXN 0.26 ZAR 0.15 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 529445.
  
US$0.02
Contact Dealer
18.   Du Maurier, Daphné.   REBECCA. 2 volumes. Frontispiece by Dignimont. Translated by Denise van Moppès.   Publisher: Aux Éditions du Livre, Monte-Carlo: 1957. Paperback. Very Good, glassine Dust Jackets lightly foxed, light insect damage to Slipcase edges. 1st edition thus, white wraps, (319) + (339) pages in cream portfolio. Textblock edges lightly foxed. Paperbacks. Limited to 3, 000 sets (#2864). Text in French. Paperbacks. Limited to 3, 000 sets (#2864). Text in French.

Appr.: | AUD 43.72 CAD 42.83 EUR 26.90 GBP 24.23 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 519.48 ZAR 303.03 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 200216.
  
US$40.00
Contact Dealer
19.   Daphne Du Maurier   The Birds and Other Stories (Structural Readers)   Publisher: Longman. Softcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. pp. , Longman, 1974, 150grams, ISBN:058253822X

Appr.: | AUD 13.88 CAD 13.60 EUR 8.54 GBP 7.69 JPY 1,154.55 MXN 164.94 ZAR 96.21 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 1144410.
  
US$12.70
Contact Dealer
20.   Du Maurier, Daphne   The King's General   Publisher: The Sun Dial Press Garden City, New York 1947. The book is solid with bright, unmarked pages. The boards and spine have moderate shelf & edge wear. The boards are taped at the spine. No Jacket Hard Cover Fair 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 1.91 CAD 1.87 EUR 1.18 GBP 1.06 JPY 159.09 MXN 22.73 ZAR 13.26 

Purchase direct from: Second Dip Books. Item number: 001368.
  
US$1.75
Contact Dealer
21.   Du Maurier, Daphne   Hungry Hill   Publisher: Pocket Books New York 1968. The book is very solid with unmarked pages. The cover has minor shelf wear & moderate edge wear with a 3/8 inch tear on the upper front edge near the spine. No Jacket Mass Market Paperback Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 1.91 CAD 1.87 EUR 1.18 GBP 1.06 JPY 159.09 MXN 22.73 ZAR 13.26 

Purchase direct from: Second Dip Books. Item number: 003611.
  
US$1.75
Contact Dealer
22.   Du Maurier, Daphne.   My Cousin Rachel.   Publisher: Garden City Doubleday & Co. c1952. First Am edition 288p. . Hardcover. Very good condition in fair d.j.

Appr.: | AUD 16.23 CAD 15.90 EUR 9.99 GBP 8.99 JPY 1,350.00 MXN 192.86 ZAR 112.50 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 1045.
  
US$14.85
Contact Dealer
23.   Du Maurier, Daphne.   Kiss Me Again, Stranger; A Collection of Eight Stories, Long and Short. Drawings By Margot Tomes.   Publisher: Garden City, N.Y. Doubleday c1953. Book club ed. 319p. . Hardcover. Good condition chipped d.j.

Appr.: | AUD 10.82 CAD 10.60 EUR 6.66 GBP 6.00 JPY 900.00 MXN 128.57 ZAR 75.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 17521.
  
US$9.90
Contact Dealer
24.   Du Maurier, Daphne.   Mary Anne.   Publisher: Garden City, NY Doubleday & Co. 1954. 351p. . Hardcover. Very good condition

Appr.: | AUD 10.82 CAD 10.60 EUR 6.66 GBP 6.00 JPY 900.00 MXN 128.57 ZAR 75.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 23024.
  
US$9.90
Contact Dealer
25.   Du Maurier, Daphne, ed.   The Young George du Maurier: A Selection of His Letters, 1860-67.   Publisher: Garden City, NY Doubleday & Co. 1952. First edition 307p. With a biographical appendix by Derek Pepys Whiteley & illus. from contemporary drawings by du Maurier. . Hardcover. Very good condition in chipped d.j.

Appr.: | AUD 21.64 CAD 21.20 EUR 13.32 GBP 11.99 JPY 1,800.00 MXN 257.14 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 23429.
  
US$19.80
Contact Dealer
26.   Du Maurier, Daphne   THE INFERNAL WORLD OF BRANWELL BRONTE   Publisher: Doubleday NY1961. Very Good in Fair dust jacket. First Edition Hardcover Book: Light foxing along top edge, brown spots on paste down endpapers where dust jacket was once taped down; Dust Jacket: Chips and large tears; 8vo

Appr.: | AUD 38.25 CAD 37.47 EUR 23.54 GBP 21.20 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 454.55 ZAR 265.15 

Purchase direct from: Gravelly Run Antiquarians. Item number: 15062.
  
US$35.00
Contact Dealer
27.   DU MAURIER, DAPHNE   The Rebecca Notebook and Other Memories   Publisher: Book Sales New York, New York, U.S.A. 1983. X; 304 PAGES ISBN: 0385158858' NOT SIGNED STATED FIRST Good Cloth Good, Illustrator: X 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Private Press

Appr.: | AUD 21.80 CAD 21.36 EUR 13.42 GBP 12.08 JPY 1,813.64 MXN 259.09 ZAR 151.14 

Purchase direct from: John P. La Croix, Booksellers. Item number: 004756.
  
US$19.95
Contact Dealer
28.   DU MAURIER, DAPHNE   The Rebecca Notebook and Other Memories   Publisher: Book Sales New York, New York, U.S.A. 1983. C-0000; STACK 0010 SHELF 5;304 PAGES; MEMOIRS AND POETRY;ATB ISBN: 0385158858 NOT SIGNED STATED FIRST Good Cloth Good, Illustrator: X 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Private Press

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: John P. La Croix, Booksellers. Item number: 004971.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
29.   DU MAURIER, DAPHNE   HUNGRY HILL   C-0052; BOX C-00149;ATB; PA Not Signed MAY BE FIRST No Jacket Cloth Very Good, Illustrator: X/ATB 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Private Press

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: John P. La Croix, Booksellers. Item number: 006249.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
30.   Du MAURIER, DAPHNE   VANISHING CORNWALL   Publisher: PENGUIN NY 1972. C-0000; 210 PAGES; HISTORY; GRT BRITAIN; CORNWALL; MAPS; PROLOGUE; BIBLIOGRAPHY; PHOTOS BT CHRISTAIN BROWNING; PHOTOS; ILLUSTRATIONS;L THE SPIRIT AND HISTORY OF CORNWALL ISBN: 0140034005 NOT SIGNED N0T FIRST No Jacket PAPERBACK Very Good, Illustrator: X/ATB 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Private Press

Appr.: | AUD 21.80 CAD 21.36 EUR 13.42 GBP 12.08 JPY 1,813.64 MXN 259.09 ZAR 151.14 

Purchase direct from: John P. La Croix, Booksellers. Item number: 007256.
  
US$19.95
Contact Dealer
31.   Du Maurier, Daphne   Rebecca   Publisher: Doubleday, Doran New York 1938. Very Good with no dust jacket. First American Edition; First Printing Hardcover Author's signature on leaf inserted between ffep and half-title page. Maroon cloth with decorative silver foil band. Band chipped and worn, but remains bright. Slight inward bend to boards. Lacking dust jacket. Personalized bookplate on front pastedown. Mild age toning to interior. Blue tint at top page edges a bit faded. Sound binding. Clean, attractive copy of this classic suspense/thriller made into an Academy-Award-winning Hitchcock film.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 458 pages; Signed by Author

Appr.: | AUD 759.56 CAD 744.11 EUR 467.38 GBP 420.96 JPY 63,181.82 MXN 9,025.97 ZAR 5,265.15 

Purchase direct from: Copperfish Books, LLC. Item number: 6802.
  
US$695.00
Contact Dealer
32.   Daphne du Maurier - produced by Sue Dawson   REBECCA, Talking Classics (audio tapes) - read by Jenny Agutter with Simon Williams,   Publisher: Orbis Publishing, De Agostini Group, Italy - ISBN:0748901027 and TCNCC003 1994. two boxed audio cassettes, approx running time 2 hours, 25 minutes This is set Number Three in the 'Talking Books' series which were designed to build into a complete audio library of the world's great novels. The series features first-class readers, sensitive abridgements, and music which has been specially selected to enrich each story. Each recording is digitally mastered and is guaranteed to be of the highest quality. Search our site for other titles in this series. Two audio casettes in boxed set in VERY GOOD condition

Appr.: | AUD 15.00 CAD 14.76 EUR 9.27 GBP 8.35 JPY 1,253.64 MXN 179.09 ZAR 104.47 

Purchase direct from: Pegasus Book Orphanage. Item number: 37503.
  
US$13.79
Contact Dealer
33.   Du Maurier, Daphne   Rebecca   Publisher: Doubleday, Doran New York 1938. Good with no dust jacket. First American Edition; Early Printing Hardcover Maroon cloth with decorative silver foil band. Band chipped and worn, split at outer joints with some loss (cover joints are not split). Some fading to cloth. Spine ends bumped. Lacking dust jacket. Personalized bookplate on front endpaper, name inked over, date written is February 1939. Mild age toning to interior. Blue tint at top page edges a bit faded. Sound binding. A classic suspense/thriller made into an Academy-Award-winning Hitchcock film. Her story, "The Birds, " was also made into film by Hitchcock. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 457 pages

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: Copperfish Books, LLC. Item number: 6827.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
34.   du Maurier, Daphne.   Vanishing Cornwall: The Spirit and History of Cornwall.   Publisher: Garden City: Doubleday and Co., 1967.. First edition 8vo. 210 pp. Corners and spine ends of dj and covers bumped and worn. Rubbing and wear to covers of dj. Small tears to edges. Light foxing to end pages and interior flap of dj. Book is rolled. Light foxing to fore-edge. Sunning to spine. Pages clean, binding tight. "What is Cornwall? Why is it different from other counties? What is it about its history and people, their customs and their superstitions and legends, dating back to pagan times, that has given the peninsula throughout the ages a touch of magic, a feelint that is almost a foreign country." Cloth Cloth Very Good in Very Good dj

Appr.: | AUD 43.72 CAD 42.83 EUR 26.90 GBP 24.23 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 519.48 ZAR 303.03 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 61618.
  
US$40.00
Contact Dealer
35.   Du Maurier, Daphne.   Gerald: A Portrait.   Publisher: London: Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1934.. First UK edition 8vo. 317 pp. Rubbing and bumping to spine ends and cover corners, spine and cover edges sunned. Foxing and light soiling to text block. Former owner's name and address to ffep. Foxing to endpapers, light foxing to some page edges. Otherwise interior clean, binding tight. Dustjacket soiled, rubbed, bumped. Chipping to dj spine ends and corners, creasing, wrinkling to back cover, several tears to edges. Cloth Cloth Very Good in Fair DJ

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 118449.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer

For view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2    

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.