|
|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Daphne du MAURIER
Total items found:
212
|
|
Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
|
|
1.
|
|
Du Maurier, Daphne
My Cousin Rachel
Publisher: Doubleday NY 1952. Good+ in Poor dust wrapper First US Edition Hardcover 348 pages; Owners bookplate on pastedown, spine edges worn, text edges yellowed; Dust wrapper has been reassembled and taped, several chips now in a protective mylar cover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.16 | CAD 13.17 | EUR 8.97 | GBP 7.85 | JPY 1,113.64 | MXN 159.09 | ZAR 94.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anglophile Books International Bookfinders.
Item number: 324.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Du Maurier, Daphne
THE GLASS-BLOWERS
Publisher: Doubleday NY 1963. Quarter-bound in gray, black bds, gilt lettering on black fields, te stain orange, deckle edge, illustrated eps, mild edge-wear, crnrs bumped, po name ffep, dj ct frnt flap-fold, chipped and torn along edges, two chunks missing sp hd and ft, in protective mylar cvrs. Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.25 | CAD 8.60 | EUR 5.86 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 103.90 | ZAR 61.54 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Have Books - Will Sell.
Item number: 517.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Du Maurier, Daphne
THE FLIGHT OF THE FALCON
Publisher: Doubleday NY 1965. Full-bound gray bds, black lettering, te stain red, deckle edge, extremities mildly bumped, dj minute wear at extremities, in protective mylar cvrs. Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Very Good+ Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.09 | CAD 7.53 | EUR 5.13 | GBP 4.49 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 90.91 | ZAR 53.85 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Have Books - Will Sell.
Item number: 615.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Du Maurier, Daphne
MY COUSIN RACHEL
Publisher: Doubleday NY 1952. Full-bound in tan, green titles, deckle edge; spine ends mildly bumped, dj minor wear and chipping at extremities, faint moisture stain along rear flap-fold, in protective Mylar cvrs. Very attractive, tight, square, clean. Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Very Good- Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.54 | CAD 10.73 | EUR 7.31 | GBP 6.40 | JPY 907.27 | MXN 129.61 | ZAR 76.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Have Books - Will Sell.
Item number: 2033.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
DU MAURIER DAPHNE
THE WINDING STAIR
Publisher: DOUBLEDAY N.Y. 1977. REMAINDER SPRAY MARK ON BOTTOM EDGE,224 PAGES,SUNNED ILLUSTRATED JACKET Very Good HARDCOVER Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.97 | CAD 20.43 | EUR 13.92 | GBP 12.18 | JPY 1,727.27 | MXN 246.75 | ZAR 146.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 025688.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
du Maurier, Daphne
The Breaking Point
Publisher: Pocket 1961. First Edition Thus Mass Market Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.62 | CAD 4.30 | EUR 2.93 | GBP 2.56 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 51.95 | ZAR 30.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 05022384.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
du Maurier, Daphne
Gerald: A Portrait
Publisher: Pocket 1963. First Edition Thus Mass Market Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.62 | CAD 4.30 | EUR 2.93 | GBP 2.56 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 51.95 | ZAR 30.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 08021106.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
du Maurier, Daphne
Rebecca
Publisher: Listen for Pleasure 1983. 2 cassettes, approx. 2 1/2 hours. Read by Claire Bloom. Abridged. Audio Cassettes Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.56 | CAD 10.75 | EUR 7.33 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 76.92 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 0504030.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
du Maurier, Daphne
Hungry Hill
Publisher: Blakiston 1944. Some edge wear to jacket. Good Hard Cover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.62 | CAD 4.30 | EUR 2.93 | GBP 2.56 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 51.95 | ZAR 30.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 0604243.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Du Maurier, Daphne
The Infernal World of Branwell Bronte
Publisher: Garden City: Doubleday & Co., 1961,. 1st US edition, ex-library else VG/VG condition, ENGLAND, LITERATURE, BIOGRAPHY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.47 | CAD 3.23 | EUR 2.20 | GBP 1.92 | JPY 272.73 | MXN 38.96 | ZAR 23.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Timber City Books.
Item number: 002337.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
du Maurier, Daphne
Meine Cousine Rachel
Publisher: Im Bertelsmann -- Lesering 1954. Text in German. No Jacket Hard Cover Good Plus
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.78 | CAD 5.38 | EUR 3.66 | GBP 3.21 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 64.94 | ZAR 38.46 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 0606414.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Du Maurier, Daphne
My Cousin Rachel
Publisher: F.A. Thorpe Leicester 1965. Usual library marks & attachments. Spine-elant. Binding is shelf-worn at bottom edge. Pages have occasional light soil. Dust jacket, which is in a protector, has been taped to the binding. Large Print. 621pp. ISBN: 0708901964 Good Hard Cover Reading Copy 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.23 | CAD 18.82 | EUR 12.82 | GBP 11.22 | JPY 1,590.91 | MXN 227.27 | ZAR 134.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookmark Books.
Item number: 16787.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Du Maurier, Daphne
The Flight of the Falcon
Publisher: Doubleday Garden City 1965. NF/NF Book Club Edition really nice copy; A haunting suspense set in Italy.; 8vo; 253 pp
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.94 | CAD 6.45 | EUR 4.40 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 77.92 | ZAR 46.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
HGBooks.
Item number: 757.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Du Maurier, Daphne
The House on the Strand
Publisher: Doubleday Garden City 1969. VG+/VG- Book Club Edition DJ with minor wear and small tears along the edges; A modern/ancient Gothic suspense set on the coast of Cornwall.; 8vo; 308 pp
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.94 | CAD 6.45 | EUR 4.40 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 77.92 | ZAR 46.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
HGBooks.
Item number: 758.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Du Maurier, Daphne
The King's General.
Publisher: Doubleday Garden City 1946. G+/G+ 1st Edition Bound in black, slight wear to edges, name on endpaper; DJ with small tears & chips along the edges, some wear to cover.; Historical romance set in England during the 17th century.; 8vo; 371 pp
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.45 | CAD 13.44 | EUR 9.16 | GBP 8.01 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 162.34 | ZAR 96.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
HGBooks.
Item number: 2596.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Quiller-Couch, Arthur & Du Maurier, Daphne
Castle Dor
Publisher: Doubleday 1962. Review copy with review letter and two slips laid in. Jacket has light edge wear and some minor scuffing. First Edition Good Plus Hard Cover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.56 | CAD 10.75 | EUR 7.33 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 76.92 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 0999407.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Du Maurier, Daphne
Letters from Menability: Portrait of a Friendship
Publisher: M. Evans NY 1992. Fine; fine dust jacket. 8 vo. (xiii) 303 pp. Index, b/w photos, white boards/blue cloth. First Printing Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 25.43 | CAD 23.66 | EUR 16.12 | GBP 14.10 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 285.71 | ZAR 169.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 003729.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Du Maurier, Daphne
The Rebecca Notebook: And Other Memories
Publisher: Doubleday Garden City 1980. Remainder spray bottom edge, near fine; dust jacket edgewear, very good-. 8 vo. 305 pp. Tan boards/wine cloth. Stated First Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 40.46 | CAD 37.63 | EUR 25.64 | GBP 22.44 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 454.55 | ZAR 269.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 009457.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Du Maurier, Daphne
The Parasites
Publisher: Doubleday 1950, 1949 Garden City. Very good; dust jacket edgewear, small tear back, soil, good. 8 vo. 305 pp. Black cloth. Stated First US Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.68 | CAD 32.26 | EUR 21.98 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 389.61 | ZAR 230.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 009761.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
du Maurier, Daphne
Mary Anne
Publisher: Harmondsworth, UK: Penguin, 1962 1st ed. thus.. 359pp. paperback: Very Good+ [text is age browned; else VG+] A blend of fact and fiction, originally published in 1954, in which the author, prolific English writer Daphne du Maurier (Lady Daphne Browning, 1907-1989), uses details of the life of her great great grandmother, Mary Anne Clarke, mistress of the Duke of York, Commander-in-Chief of the British Army during the Napoleonic Wars. Old-style Penguin cover illustration by Virgil Burnett.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.46 | CAD 3.22 | EUR 2.19 | GBP 1.92 | JPY 271.82 | MXN 38.83 | ZAR 23.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 10201.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
DU MAURIER, Daphne
Vanishing Cornwall
Publisher: Garden City: Doubleday, (1967). Photos by Christian Du Maurier. 8vo. Cloth. 210 p . 2nd printing. Very good in lightly worn d.w.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.45 | CAD 13.44 | EUR 9.16 | GBP 8.01 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 162.34 | ZAR 96.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 60471.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Du Maurier, Daphne
THE DU MAURIERS
Publisher: New York. Good with no dust jacket Doubleday Pocket Books, 1968 Reprint Paperback MM Paper, Front cover creased, torn near spine. Name stamp front ffep. Red edges faded and smeared into margins of pages due to water damage. Very small tear at bottom of title page. Reading copy only. Du Maurier writes about some of her colorful ancestors. Family tree appears on back page. ; 12mo; 280 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.29 | CAD 2.13 | EUR 1.45 | GBP 1.27 | JPY 180.00 | MXN 25.71 | ZAR 15.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders.
Item number: 62.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Du Maurier, Daphne
REBECCA
Publisher: Modern Library NY 1938. Full-bound gray cloth (Toledano 8 w/Kent endpapers), top edge stain green; light spotting top edge, dust jacket has minor wear and chipping at extremities, one tiny faint spot upper front panel, in protective Mylar covers. Not Stated Very Good+ Hard Cover Near Fine 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.32 | CAD 16.11 | EUR 10.97 | GBP 9.60 | JPY 1,361.82 | MXN 194.55 | ZAR 115.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Have Books - Will Sell.
Item number: 4785.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Du Maurier , Daphne
RULE BRITANNIA
Publisher: NY 1973. Doubleday; 1st US Edition; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Fiction Hardcover Very lightly worn boards. Dust jacket is edgeworn with closed nicks. In this ominous novel of the future, Daphne du Maurier explores the implications of a political, economic, and military alliance between Britain and America. ; 8vo; 335 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.88 | CAD 9.19 | EUR 6.26 | GBP 5.48 | JPY 777.27 | MXN 111.04 | ZAR 65.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
IndyBookLady.
Item number: 4304.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
du Maurier, Daphne
THE DU MAURIERS
Publisher: Literary Guild of America, Inc. NY 1937. Red cloth, lettered in black on cover with gold lettering and decorations on spine with lettering on black rectangle. Unknown stamp on ffep; rear cloth is lightly spotted from being wet (minor). Hard Cover Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.49 | CAD 5.11 | EUR 3.48 | GBP 3.04 | JPY 431.82 | MXN 61.69 | ZAR 36.54 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: BA2035.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
du Maurier, Daphne
The Breaking Point
Publisher: Pocket Cardinal 1961. First Edition Thus Mass Market Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.47 | CAD 3.23 | EUR 2.20 | GBP 1.92 | JPY 272.73 | MXN 38.96 | ZAR 23.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 0308566.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Du Maurier, Daphne
JAMAICA INN
Publisher: International Collectors Library Garden City, NY. VG+; 243 pages; n. d. ; Very Good+ in green leatherette, front board and backstrip decorated and titled in gilt, top edge gilt, decorated endpapers, green ribbon bookmark. Front joint appears to be ready to crack. Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.72 | CAD 11.83 | EUR 8.06 | GBP 7.05 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 142.86 | ZAR 84.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cat's Cradle Booksellers.
Item number: 000782.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Du Maurier, Daphne
September Tide
Publisher: Doubleday Garden City, NY 1950. VG/none; 127 pages; edition/printing not stated; Very Good in aqua cloth titled in old dark gilt, top edge dark green, backstrip a bit sunned, acid stains on front free endpapers. Hard Cover 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.72 | CAD 11.83 | EUR 8.06 | GBP 7.05 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 142.86 | ZAR 84.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cat's Cradle Booksellers.
Item number: 003709.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Du Maurier, Daphne
MARY ANNE
Publisher: Doubleday & Co. Garden City 1954. Condition: No dj;G to VG;bep removed Topic: Novel First Binding: Hb no dj 351
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.56 | CAD 10.75 | EUR 7.33 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 76.92 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Candy Books.
Item number: BOOKS013085I.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
du Maurier, Daphne
The Progress of Julius
Publisher: Avon 1973. Some cover and spine wear. A solid reading copy. First Edition Thus Mass Market Paperback Good Minus
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.47 | CAD 3.23 | EUR 2.20 | GBP 1.92 | JPY 272.73 | MXN 38.96 | ZAR 23.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 0708032.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
du Maurier, Daphne
Rebecca
Publisher: Avon 1971. Some cover and spine wear. A solid reading copy. First Edition Thus Mass Market Paperback Good Minus
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.47 | CAD 3.23 | EUR 2.20 | GBP 1.92 | JPY 272.73 | MXN 38.96 | ZAR 23.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 0708033.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Quiller-Couch, Arthur & Du Maurier, Daphne
Castle Dor
Publisher: Dell 1966. Creases to cover and spine. A tight, solid reading copy. First Edition Thus Mass Market Paperback Fair
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.47 | CAD 3.23 | EUR 2.20 | GBP 1.92 | JPY 272.73 | MXN 38.96 | ZAR 23.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 0808516.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Du Maurier, George. Preface by Daphne Du Maurier.
Peter Ibbetson. [Easton Press 100 greatest books ever written bound in full leather]
Publisher: Easton Press Norwalk 1963. fine. Issued without dj. Illus by the author hardcover quarto, 344 pp. Full brown leather with gilt titles and cover decorations, all edges gilt, moire endpapers.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.93 | CAD 40.86 | EUR 27.84 | GBP 24.36 | JPY 3,454.55 | MXN 493.51 | ZAR 292.31 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tappin Book Mine.
Item number: BOOKS026296I.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
du Maurier, Daphne
Hungry Hill
Publisher: Doubleday, Doran & Co. Garden City 1943. VG/G Later Printing DJ worn and chipped along the edges; Historical novel which depicts the struggle of a proud, semi-aristocratic, land-owning family in 10th century Great Britain ; 8vo; 402 pp
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.05 | CAD 3.76 | EUR 2.56 | GBP 2.24 | JPY 318.18 | MXN 45.45 | ZAR 26.92 |
|
Purchase direct from:
HGBooks.
Item number: 8517.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
du Maurier, Daphne.
Frenchman's Creek.
Publisher: Doubleday, Doran & Co, Garden City: 1942.. First edition, as stated Hardbound Very Good, No Jacket Blue cloth hardcover with gilt titles, clean pages; tight binding; 310 pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.97 | CAD 13.92 | EUR 9.49 | GBP 8.30 | JPY 1,177.27 | MXN 168.18 | ZAR 99.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harpoon Books.
Item number: 10856.
|
|
|
|
For view more items, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 3 4 5 6 7
|