TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs
Pseudos, AKA's

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Dante Rossetti
Total items found: 34

Please Click Title for Terms of Sale and more details
1.   Rossetti, Dante Gabriel, 1828-1882   The Early Italian Poets   Picture
Publisher: University of California Press [1981] . xxiii, 320p. Edited by Sally Purcell, foreward by John Wain. Masterpieces of poetic translation, Rossetti's English versions of poets before Dante--Fazio degli Uberti, Francesco da Barberino, Jacopo da Lentino--and Dante and his Circle--Guido Cavalcanti, Cino da Pistoia--as well as Dante himself, in the Vita Nuova--are still a pleasure to read. Stock# 31,638. Vg/ dj vg.

Appr.: | AUD 29.41 CAD 30.06 EUR 22.73 GBP 19.23 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 270.27 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 31638.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
2.   Rossetti, Dante Gabriel, 1828-1882. Pater, Walter   Ballads & Sonnets   Picture
Publisher: Portland, Me., Thomas B. Mosher, 1903. 3 p.l., v-xxxvi, [1], 334, [1] p., portrait front.; 24 cm. First published 1881. Introductory essay by Walter Pater. "450 copies of this book have been printed on Van Gelder hand-made paper." No dj, no slipcase, some discoloration & stain at top of vellum spine; VG. Stock#OB101 (dr). Another copy, bound in full morocco, Stock#OB101a, $100.

Appr.: | AUD 73.53 CAD 75.15 EUR 56.82 GBP 48.08 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 833.33 ZAR 675.68 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: OB101.
  
US$75.00
Contact Dealer
3.   Adams, Adler, Stanford & Winterich, editors. [Twain, Mark] [Rossetti, Dante Gabriel] [Melville, Herman] [Byrd, William]   The Colophon. New Series. Spring 1938. Vol. III n. 2.   Picture
Publisher: NY, Pynson Printers, 1938. "A Quarterly for Bookmen." Includes Ferguson, Huck Finn Aborning; Mussey, The Renegade Bibliophobe; Christmas Cards in Summertime; Wilson, Familiar "Small College" Quotations: Mark Hopkins & the Log; Winship, Recollections of a Private Printer; Wroth, The Bibliographical Way; Carter, The Hanging Judge Acquitted; Troxell, The "Trial Books" of Dante Gabriel Rossetti; Anderson, The Romance of Scholarship: Tracking Melville in the South Seas; Muir, The Foundations of Music; Cannon, William Byrd II of Westover; Adams, Notes & Queries; Adams, The Crow's Nest. 165-328 p., illus., adverts., 24 cm.; pictorial paper boards; light rusting to inner cover edges; VG+ in original transparent dj, chipped. 33971.

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 33971.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
4.   Rossetti, Maria Francesca, 1827-1876. [Dante Alighieri 1265-1321]   A Shadow of Dante. Being an Essay towards Studying Himself, his World and his Pilgrimage   Picture
Publisher: Boston, Roberts Bros., 1872. [x], 296 p., portrait front., folding diagram; 19 cm. The author's only book. Elder sister of Christina and Dante Gabriel, she entered an Anglican sisterhood in 1874. Stock#41437. Good+, top of spine (1/4 inch) damaged.

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 41437.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
5.   Rossetti, Dante Gabriel, 1828-1882   The Poetical Works of Dante Gabriel Rossetti   Picture
Publisher: Boston: Little, Brown, 1900 [c1887]. Two volumes: xxx, 293; xiv, 336 p., 18.5 cm. Rossetti's poems created a controversy when they were attacked as the epitome of the "fleshly school of poetry". Their eroticism and sensuality caused offense. One poem, "Nuptial Sleep", described a couple falling asleep after sex. The poet's brother, William M. Rossetti, edited the text, excluding "Nuptial Sleep". Bound in 3/4 olive shaded leather; VG. stock#Lea008.

Appr.: | AUD 122.55 CAD 125.25 EUR 94.70 GBP 80.13 JPY 11,363.64 MXN 1,388.89 ZAR 1,126.13 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: Lea008.
  
US$125.00
Contact Dealer
6.   ROSSETTI, Dante Gabriel (Edited with Introduction and Notes By Oswald DOUGHTY)   Poems   Publisher: J.M Dent & Sons, 1957. F First Edition A fine copy in a near fine sl. spinedarkened d. w.

Appr.: | AUD 29.41 CAD 30.06 EUR 22.73 GBP 19.23 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 270.27 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 53106.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
7.   Rossetti, Dante Gabriel   The Blessed Damozel.   Publisher: Johnson, Hickborn and Company London, England. "Edition de Luxe". [14] pages; portrait; green cloth wrapper (4 3/4 x 7 inch) with paper label on the cover. Contains 'The Blessed Damozel' and 'Maude Clare'. Dante Gabriel Rossetti (1828-1882) was a Victorian poet and painter who helped change the image of the ideal woman to a tall, thin, long-necked, long haired stunners of frail health. Clean copy. Very attractively printed. Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: Barry Cassidy Rare Books. Item number: 11317.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
8.   Dante Gabriel Rossetti   Poems and Translations   Publisher: Oxford University Press London 1984. No Jacket Cloth Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 022048.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
9.   Rossetti, Dante Gabriel.   Poems.   Publisher: London: Ellis and Elvey.. First Edition, 1901. "The Siddal Edition." Diminutive, bound in clean vellum with ribboned gathers, all edges untrimmed, stamped in gilt at spine. Gravure pre-Raphaelite frontispiece in sepia. Fine. 140pp. Precious book. F Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 98.04 CAD 100.20 EUR 75.76 GBP 64.10 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,111.11 ZAR 900.90 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB. Item number: C244XD00D0.
  
US$100.00
Contact Dealer
10.   Rossetti, Dante Gabriel.   The Poems of Dante Gabriel Rossetti [II Vols.].   Publisher: New York: Brentano's.. First Edition, 1909. Two Volumes. Cheyne Walk Edition. Both volumes cased in contemporary midnight grey-blue leather, white marbled paper boards and endpapers, hubbed spines with decorative gilding, housed in blue buckram slipcase. Volume I: The Blessed Damozel and Longer Poems. 245pp. Volume II: The House of Life and Shorter Poems. 246pp. Volume I has engraved frontis portrait of Author, glassine guard. Some pages uncut. Top edges gilt. Fore- and bottom edges untrimmed. Text immaculate. Printed at University Press, Cambridge. A beautiful set, magnificently rebound to resemble the original binding. 1st Edition Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 637.25 CAD 651.30 EUR 492.42 GBP 416.67 JPY 59,090.91 MXN 7,222.22 ZAR 5,855.86 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB. Item number: D977XG0E00.
  
US$650.00
Contact Dealer
11.   Heinrich, Arme; Paraphrased by Dante Gabriel-Rossetti.   Henry the Leper.   Publisher: Boston: Bibliophile Society, 1905.. First Edition thus Two volumes, hardback small quarto (about 10 inches tall), in half gilt stamped parchment on paper covered boards. Limited edition, one of 447 copies on Italian laid paper (20 other copies were produced as well). Volume I is an unpaginated facsimile manuscript; the second 65 pages of verse with three illustrations by J.A. Williams, an engraved frontis portrait, and an engraved title and chapter vignettes, all in Arts & Crafts / Art Nouveau style. Edges of each volume are untrimmed; most in volume I and some in volume II are unopened at top. Inside a pristine set, soundly bound, but endpapers just lightly toned. The covers are clean and unworn and the parchment bright. However the paper covering the boards is toned: the rear covers moderately and irregularly; the front of volume II lightly and the front of volume I a shade darker. The slipcase, certainly of acidic paper, is modestly toned as well, and it is lightly worn at edges. A felt-covered board separates the two volumes in the slipcase. Despite the toning problems, this is a magnificently produced fine press set from in Arts & Crafts tradition. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good Slipcase

Appr.: | AUD 98.04 CAD 100.20 EUR 75.76 GBP 64.10 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,111.11 ZAR 900.90 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 7903.
  
US$100.00
Contact Dealer
12.   Heinrich, Arme; Paraphrased by Dante Gabriel-Rossetti.   Henry the Leper.   Publisher: Boston: Bibliophile Society, 1905.. First Edition thus Two volumes, hardback small quarto (about 10 inches, 26.5 cm, tall), in half gilt stamped parchment on paper covered boards. Limited edition, one of 447 copies on Italian laid paper (20 other copies were produced as well). Volume I is an unpaginated facsimile manuscript; the second 65 pages of verse with three illustrations by J.A. Williams, an engraved frontis portrait, and an engraved title and chapter vignettes, all in Arts & Crafts / Art Nouveau style. Edges of each volume are untrimmed; most in volume I and some in volume II are unopened at top. Inside a pristine set, soundly bound, but endpapers just lightly toned at edges by offsetting of the glassine jacket. Bookplate on the front free endpaper, that of Lucius Fisher of Chicago, in the style of the Society's logo but with a fish motif. The covers are clean and unworn and the parchment bright. The glassine jackets are modestly torn and chipped at top edge. The inner slipcase is rubbed with some loss of surface color, but fully intact. The outer slipcase is lightly edgeworn with an intact but toned spine label. This is a magnificently produced fine press set in Arts & Crafts tradition. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine in Good+ Dustjackets, Very good Slipcases.

Appr.: | AUD 191.18 CAD 195.39 EUR 147.73 GBP 125.00 JPY 17,727.27 MXN 2,166.67 ZAR 1,756.76 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 15464.
  
US$195.00
Contact Dealer
13.   ROSSETTI GABRIEL DANTE   POEMS   Publisher: ROBERTS BROTHERS BOSTON 1870. 280 PAGES, AGE TONED TEXT, ROLLED BOARDS WITH LIGHT CHIPS TO CROWN AND TAIL OF SPINE, PREVIOUS OWNERS NAME IN PENCIL ON PRELIMINARY PAGE, LIGHT STAMP TO TOP EDGE OF TEXT, TITLE SOUNDS WORSE THAN IT ACTUALLY IS. Hard Cover Very Good- 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 44.03 CAD 45.00 EUR 34.02 GBP 28.79 JPY 4,082.73 MXN 499.00 ZAR 404.59 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 036611.
  
US$44.91
Contact Dealer
14.   Rossetti , Dante Gabriel   The Collected Works of Dante Gabriel Rossetti , Edited with a Preface and Notes By William M. Rossetti   Publisher: Ellis and Elvey London 1890. Two Volumes. later half red morocco with marbled paper covered boards by Bartlett and Company, Boston . Previous owners neat ink signature on free front end paper of volume one. First Collected Edition Hard Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 661.76 CAD 676.35 EUR 511.36 GBP 432.69 JPY 61,363.64 MXN 7,500.00 ZAR 6,081.08 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 040095.
  
US$675.00
Contact Dealer
15.   Rossetti , Dante Gabriel   The Poetical Works of Dante Gabriel Rossetti   Publisher: Ellis & Elvery LONDON 1903. bound in one half brown morocccan with six spine panels with gilt devices. deckle edge paper, top edge gilt Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 147.06 CAD 150.30 EUR 113.64 GBP 96.15 JPY 13,636.36 MXN 1,666.67 ZAR 1,351.35 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 040600.
  
US$150.00
Contact Dealer
16.   Rossetti, Dante Gabriel.   DANTE GABRIEL ROSSETTI: AN ANALYTICAL LIST OF MANUSCRIPTS IN THE DUKE UNIVERSITY LIBRARY WITH HITHERTO UNPUBLISHED VERSE AND PROSE. Edited by Paul Franklin Baum.   Publisher: Duke Univ. Press, Durham, NC: 1931. Hardcover. Very Good. 1st edition, blue cloth spine w/ blue paper-covered boards, 122 pages. Spine slightly sunned, top corners bumped, sticker to rear board, top edge foxed. Limited to 400 copies; this un-numbered. Limited to 400 copies; this un-numbered.

Appr.: | AUD 14.66 CAD 14.98 EUR 11.33 GBP 9.58 JPY 1,359.09 MXN 166.11 ZAR 134.68 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 104710.
  
US$14.95
Contact Dealer
17.   Rossetti, Dante Gabriel.   THE BLESSED DAMOZEL: THE UNPUBLISHED MANUSCRIPT TEXTS AND COLLATION. Edited & Introduction by Paul Franklin Baum.   Publisher: UNC Press, Chapel Hill: 1937. Hardcover. Very Good, Dust Jacket sunned & chipped. 1st edition thus, 1/2 maroon cloth w/ gray paper-covered boards, lvi + 30pp. Binding lightly sunned, name, endpapers lightly foxed. Limited to 400 copies. Limited to 400 copies.

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 171916.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
18.   Rossetti, Dante Gabriel.   THE BLESSED DAMOZEL, SISTER HELEN AND OTHER BALLADS. Decorations Bruce Hutchison.   Publisher: Peter Pauper Press, No place: 1937. Hardcover. Very Good, Slip Case Very Good. Brown cloth spine w/ blue decorated paper-covered boards, 62 pages. This book is in very good shape; textblock edges & endpapers lightly foxed, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Slipcase edges lightly sunned. Limited to 1450 copies. Limited to 1450 copies.

Appr.: | AUD 13.68 CAD 13.98 EUR 10.57 GBP 8.94 JPY 1,268.18 MXN 155.00 ZAR 125.68 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 229733.
  
US$13.95
Contact Dealer
19.   Rossetti, Dante Gabriel.   POEMS BY DANTE GABRIEL ROSSETTI WITH ILLUSTRATIONS FROM HIS OWN DESIGNS. Two volumes.   Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons / The Knickerbocker Press, (1905). Hardcover. Very Good+. Tall 8vos. Slightly later fine three quarter crushed dark green morocco and green cloth, top edge gilt. xii, 273, x, 289 pp, many full page plates. Tight, contents Near Fine, the leather is as well in great shape; the green cloth on the boards has some moderate silverfishing on two covers, a third cover more so. A great edition in a handsome binding that with a little restoration would be an exceptional set. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost much more for this item. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost much more for this item.

Appr.: | AUD 245.10 CAD 250.50 EUR 189.39 GBP 160.26 JPY 22,727.27 MXN 2,777.78 ZAR 2,252.25 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 234743.
  
US$250.00
Contact Dealer
20.   Rossetti, Dante Gabriel. John Robert Wahl (editor).   JAN VAN HUNKS: EDITED FROM THE ORIGINAL MANUSCRIPTS.   Publisher: New York Public Library, 1952. Hardcover. Very Good. Gilt-decorated burgundy cloth, 97 pages, folding plate. This book is in very good shape overall; multiple spots of silverfishing on binding, small stain on outside edge of textblock, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding.

Appr.: | AUD 14.22 CAD 14.53 EUR 10.98 GBP 9.29 JPY 1,318.18 MXN 161.11 ZAR 130.63 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 259967.
  
US$14.50
Contact Dealer
21.   ROSSETTI, Dante Gabriel   A 1 Page Autograph Letter on His 16 Cheyne Walk Letterhead, to Rev. Heaton, Signed D. G. R.   Publisher: London Late 1860's. In fine condition, mounted at the corners on a slightly larger stiff card. "My Dear Heaton. I'll hope to see you both Wednesday afternoon as you say, and as early as you please. It will be a real pleasure to have a chat again with you. Yours ever D G R. Signed: I Signed by Author

Appr.: | AUD 637.25 CAD 651.30 EUR 492.42 GBP 416.67 JPY 59,090.91 MXN 7,222.22 ZAR 5,855.86 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 59843.
  
US$650.00
Contact Dealer
22.   Rossetti, Dante Gabriel   The Blessed Damozel, Sister Helen & Other Ballads   decorations by Bruce Hutchinson. Peter Pauper Press, 1937, ed. of 1450 copies on rag paper. 4-3/4"x7-1/4", hardcover, 62pp., thumb-sized waterstain to tp, owner's name. good in worn slipcase $

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 43805.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
23.   Rossetti, Dante Gabriel   Poems & Translations 1850 to 1870 together with the prose story Hand & Soul   Oxford University Press, NY c.1936, smaller 8vo. hardcover, (xvii, 481)pp., signed leather binding (Brentanos), gilt spine, sp caps chipped, hinges just starting to show some wear, VG+ $

Appr.: | AUD 122.55 CAD 125.25 EUR 94.70 GBP 80.13 JPY 11,363.64 MXN 1,388.89 ZAR 1,126.13 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 52074.
  
US$125.00
Contact Dealer
24.   Dante Gabriel Rossetti   Collected Writings Dante Rossetti   Publisher: Weidenfeld and Nicolson. This book has hardback covers. Ex-library, With usual stamps and markings, In good all round condition. Dust Jacket in fair condition., Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1999, 1100grams, ISBN:9780460878753

Appr.: | AUD 9.45 CAD 9.66 EUR 7.30 GBP 6.18 JPY 876.36 MXN 107.11 ZAR 86.85 

Purchase direct from: anybook.biz. Item number: 2745134.
  
US$9.64
Contact Dealer
25.   Dante Gabriel Rossetti and Clive Wilmer   Selected Poems and Translations   Publisher: Fyfield Books. Yellow library sticker across spine.This book has soft covers.Ex-library, With usual stamps and markings, In fair condition, suitable as a study copy., Fyfield Books, 1991, 300grams, ISBN:9780856359156

Appr.: | AUD 5.79 CAD 5.92 EUR 4.48 GBP 3.79 JPY 537.27 MXN 65.67 ZAR 53.24 

Purchase direct from: anybook.biz. Item number: 2952616.
  
US$5.91
Contact Dealer
26.   Rossetti, Dante Gabriel   HENRY THE LEPER (DER ARME HEINRICH) 2 VOLS.   Picture
Publisher: The Bibliophile Society; Boston, 1905. Very Good with no dust jacket Hardcover General wear with spotting to the covers. Corners slightly rubbed. Interior clean with uncut pages. Overall two nice copies. ; 8vo

Appr.: | AUD 78.43 CAD 80.16 EUR 60.61 GBP 51.28 JPY 7,272.73 MXN 888.89 ZAR 720.72 

Purchase direct from: Carlson Turner Books. Item number: 9930.
  
US$80.00
Contact Dealer
27.   ROSSETTI, Dante Gabriel   A Fine Autograph Letter to Ellen Heaton, , 3pp, Trowan Farm, Crieff, N.B., Dated 18 Sept 1872.   Publisher: , 1872. F First Edition A fine letter, addressed to "My dear Heaton, discussing the drawing "Silence", and requesting six large photos of the work. Rossetti states "The drawing was, as you know, sold during my absence, and, (as I may now say) on a rather hasty affirmative interpretation of what I said about it" He expresses a wish to possibly exchange it for 2 others if this suited the recipient of the letter. Written at a time of great personal crisis, this letter refers to one of Rossetti's fine works depicting Jane Morris. Jane Burden Morris (1839-1914), the face of Silence, inspired numerous works by Rossetti and his friends, including William Morris whom she married. It was to Kelmscott and Jane Morris that Rossetti returned from Crieff in order to seek some measure of repose consequent to his decision to abandon Cheyne Walk as his base. Ellen Heaton (1816-94) was an influential Pre-Raphaelite art patron and an active campaigner for women's rights, education, health, environmental issues and anti-vivisection. She wass a friend of the poet Christina Rossetti, , Dante's sister. Heaton was one of Rossetti's most important patrons."Silence" is currently in the Brooklyn Museum, the Gift of Luke Vincent Lockwood

Appr.: | AUD 2,450.98 CAD 2,505.01 EUR 1,893.94 GBP 1,602.56 JPY 227,272.73 MXN 27,777.78 ZAR 22,522.52 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 71916.
  
US$2,500.00
Contact Dealer
28.   Rossetti, Dante Gabriel   Poems   Picture
Publisher: London F S Ellis 1870. VG: In very good condition without dust jacket. Aeg. Front pastedown bearing the armorial bookplate of John Ingleby Jefferson of Northallerton [1853-1929] First Edition In a Zaehnsdorf Morocco binding with gilt ruled boards and spine having five raised bands and gilt panels 195mm x 130mm (8" x 5") :: One of twelve copies printed on Whatman's hand-made paper

Appr.: | AUD 1,835.29 CAD 1,875.75 EUR 1,418.18 GBP 1,200.00 JPY 170,181.82 MXN 20,800.00 ZAR 16,864.86 

Purchase direct from: Barter Books. Item number: d4054.
  
US$1,872.00
Contact Dealer
29.   Rossetti, Dante Gabriel [trans.]   The Early Italian Poets. Together with Dante's Vita Nuova   Publisher: London J.M. Dent & Co 1904. VG : in very good condition without dust jacket as issued. Top edge gilt. Slight browning to endpapers Reprint Blue hardback leatherette cover 160mm x 100mm (6" x 4"). xx, 336pp. Frontispiece with tissue-guard.

Appr.: | AUD 36.71 CAD 37.52 EUR 28.36 GBP 24.00 JPY 3,403.64 MXN 416.00 ZAR 337.30 

Purchase direct from: Barter Books. Item number: c0314.
  
US$37.44
Contact Dealer
30.   Rossetti, Dante Gabriel   Dante Gabriel Rossetti.   Publisher: London: Nelson 1920.. 294p green cloth with black lettering and ornaments on front and spine, cover sl faded at top end, otherwise fine and firm copy, text clean, VG, includes Poems, Sonnets and Songs, Sonnets for Pictures, Poems before Dante. Price in UK Pounds £10.8 NB all

Appr.: | AUD 16.52 CAD 16.88 EUR 12.77 GBP 10.80 JPY 1,531.82 MXN 187.22 ZAR 151.80 

Purchase direct from: Plurabelle Books Ltd. Item number: ptf 66757.
  
US$16.85
Contact Dealer
31.   Rossetti, Dante Gabriel ; Prouve, Victor   The Artist. [An Illustrated Monthly Record of Arts, Crafts and Industries.] October 1897. English Applied Art.   Publisher: London: Constable 1897.. approx 60p paginated 459 - 530, large format, printed on art paper, wear and damage to terracotta covers, a few page corners soiled, still well preserved issue with essays (with illustrations) on Victor Prouve, D G Rossetti, Photography (Horsley Hinton),

Appr.: | AUD 36.71 CAD 37.52 EUR 28.36 GBP 24.00 JPY 3,403.64 MXN 416.00 ZAR 337.30 

Purchase direct from: Plurabelle Books Ltd. Item number: ptf 124362.
  
US$37.44
Contact Dealer
32.   Rossetti, Dante Gabriel [Transl]; Dante Alighieri ; Oelsner, H [Ed]   Dante's Vita Nuova Together With the Version of Dante Gabriel Rossetti.   Publisher: London: Chatto & Windus 1908. (King's Classics). 274p small grey and white hardback, cover somewhat soiled and endpapers and inside covers foxed, otherwise very good, frontispiece 'Dante's Dream' with tissue guard Price in UK Pounds £12 NB all invoicing in UK Pounds

Appr.: | AUD 18.35 CAD 18.76 EUR 14.18 GBP 12.00 JPY 1,701.82 MXN 208.00 ZAR 168.65 

Purchase direct from: Plurabelle Books Ltd. Item number: ptf 135625.
  
US$18.72
Contact Dealer
33.   Rossetti, Dante Gabriel ; Alighieri, Dante [Preface]; Rossetti, William   Dante and His Circle. With the Italian Poets Preceding Him (1100 - 1200 - 1300). A Collection of Lyrics Translated in the Original Metres. A New Edition.   Publisher: London: Ellis & Elvey 1892.. 403p original blue cloth with gilt trim, gilt titles to spine, aged paper shelfmark to base of spine and bookplate to pastedown but otherwise very clean and fresh, a very handsome copy of this important translation Price in UK Pounds £13 NB all invoicin

Appr.: | AUD 19.88 CAD 20.32 EUR 15.36 GBP 13.00 JPY 1,843.64 MXN 225.33 ZAR 182.70 

Purchase direct from: Plurabelle Books Ltd. Item number: ptf 137313.
  
US$20.28
Contact Dealer
34.   Rossetti, Dante   Selected Poems   Publisher: Routledge. ISBN: 9780415940795. BRAND NEW Hardcover. Publisher List Price= $100

Appr.: | AUD 88.23 CAD 90.17 EUR 68.17 GBP 57.69 JPY 8,180.91 MXN 999.89 ZAR 810.72 

Purchase direct from: C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller. Item number: 799177.
  
US$89.99
Contact Dealer


Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.