|
|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Daniel Yergin
Total items found:
15
|
|
Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
|
|
1.
|
|
Yergin, Daniel.
The Prize: The Epic Quest for Oil, Money and Power.
Publisher: New York: Simon and Schuster, (1992).. 885 pp. xxxii. Trade format. Paper wrappers (paperback). Second printing. Illus. with b/w photos. About fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 22318.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
YERGIN, Daniel
Prize, The : The Epic Quest for Oil, Money, and Power
Publisher: Simon And Schuster NY c1991, 1992. Very Good Reprint Softcover; Trade PB B&W Photographs; 885,xxxii pages; No spine creases, covers have light edgewear and creases, a touch of soil on page edges. A nice copy. ; Basis for PBS series and winner of the 1992 Pulitzer Prize."A timely, information-packed, authoritative history of the petroleum industry, tracing its ramifications, national and geopolitical, to the present day" - Publisher's Weekly
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.75 | CAD 11.51 | EUR 7.23 | GBP 6.51 | JPY 977.27 | MXN 139.61 | ZAR 81.44 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anglophile Books International Bookfinders.
Item number: 5503.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Yergin, Daniel and Thane Gustafson
RUSSIA 2010 AND WHAT IT MEANS FOR THE WORLD.
Publisher: Random House New York (1993). f/f. inscribed & signed by author in ink on fly. 1st ed. Quarter Cloth 300 pp
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.69 | CAD 18.31 | EUR 11.50 | GBP 10.36 | JPY 1,554.55 | MXN 222.08 | ZAR 129.55 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tappin Book Mine.
Item number: BOOKS006195I.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Yergin, Daniel & Gustafson, Thane
Russia 2010 : And What it Means for the World : The CERA Report
Publisher: Random House New York 1993. 300 pp., a few illustrations, dust jacket is a little creased at the top edge otherwise book and dj in excellent condition - spine color red, black, yellow - history / Russia ISBN: 0-679-42995-6 1st Edition Very Good to Near Fine Hardcover Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Hard-To-Find Book Store.
Item number: 23715.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Galaxy (H. C. Petley; Andrew Ross; William Earls; Charles Sheffield; William P. Roseener; Daniel Yergin; Frank Herbert)
GALAXY Science Fiction: July 1977 (The Dosadi Experiment)
Publisher: UPD Publishing NY. Vol. 38, No. 4. Cover by Stephen Fabian for "The Dosadi Experiment" (pt. 3 of 4) by Frank Herbert. Includes "Variations in the Visible Spectra of Certain Cepheid Stars" (novelette) by H. C. Petley; "Take My Mate - Please!" by Andrew Ross; "Skith and the Kids" by William Earls; "Dinsdale Dissents" by Charles Sheffield; "Brother John's Day Out" by William P. Roseener; "A Perfect Twilight" by Daniel Yergin. Feature: "A Step Further Out: Can Trash Save Us?" by Jerry Pournelle. Illustrated by Aulisio, Dalzell, Fabian, and Freff. Mild tanning; rear cover corner creases. Digest Wraps Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.15 | CAD 4.07 | EUR 2.56 | GBP 2.30 | JPY 345.45 | MXN 49.35 | ZAR 28.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: PA1622.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Galaxy (H. C. Petley; Andrew Ross; William Earls; Charles Sheffield; William P. Roseener; Daniel Yergin; Frank Herbert)
GALAXY Science Fiction: July 1977 (The Dosadi Experiment)
Publisher: UPD Publishing NY. Vol. 38, No. 4. Cover by Stephen Fabian for "The Dosadi Experiment" (pt. 3 of 4) by Frank Herbert. Includes "Variations in the Visible Spectra of Certain Cepheid Stars" (novelette) by H. C. Petley; "Take My Mate - Please!" by Andrew Ross; "Skith and the Kids" by William Earls; "Dinsdale Dissents" by Charles Sheffield; "Brother John's Day Out" by William P. Roseener; "A Perfect Twilight" by Daniel Yergin. Feature: "A Step Further Out: Can Trash Save Us?" by Jerry Pournelle. Illustrated by Aulisio, Dalzell, Fabian, and Freff. Partial label on rear. Digest Wraps Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.64 | CAD 3.57 | EUR 2.24 | GBP 2.02 | JPY 302.73 | MXN 43.25 | ZAR 25.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: PB599.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
YERGIN, DANIEL & GUSTAFSON, THANE
RUSSIA 2010
Publisher: RANDOM HOUSE NY 1993. RUSSIA 2010 AND WHAT IT MEANS FOR THE WORLD;PRIOR OWNERS NAME ON FIRST INSIDE PAGE; 300 PAGES;INDEX; NOTES; FOUR HISTORIES OF THE FUTURE RUSSIA ARE PRESENTED FOR THE READER ISBN: 0679429956 NOT SIGNED STATED FIRST Good Cloth Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Private Press
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.99 | CAD 23.50 | EUR 14.76 | GBP 13.29 | JPY 1,995.45 | MXN 285.06 | ZAR 166.29 |
|
Purchase direct from:
John P. La Croix, Booksellers.
Item number: 002742.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Daniel Yergin, Thane Gustafson
Russia 2010: And What it Means for the World
Publisher: Nicholas Brealey Publishing. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy. Ships within 24 hours. pp., Nicholas Brealey Publishing, 1994, 600grams, ISBN:1857880552
|
Appr.: |
AUD 0.33 | CAD 0.32 | EUR 0.20 | GBP 0.18 | JPY 27.27 | MXN 3.90 | ZAR 2.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 1243708.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Daniel Yergin
The Prize: Epic Quest for Oil, Money and Power
Publisher: Simon & Schuster Ltd. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy. Ships within 24 hours. pp., Simon & Schuster Ltd, 1993, 750grams, ISBN:067171189X
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.09 | CAD 6.95 | EUR 4.36 | GBP 3.93 | JPY 590.00 | MXN 84.29 | ZAR 49.17 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 1244096.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Yergin, Daniel.
The Prize: The Epic Quest for Oil, Money and Power.
Publisher: New York: Simom and Schuster, 1991.. Later printing. ISBN: 0671757059. 8vo. Light edge/shelf wear. Remainder mark to bottom edge. Else clean and sound throughout. Binding: Paperback. Condition: Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.20 | CAD 8.03 | EUR 5.04 | GBP 4.54 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 97.40 | ZAR 56.82 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Brian Cassidy, Bookseller.
Item number: 10245.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Yergin, Daniel.
The Prize: The Epic Quest for Oil, Money and Power.
Publisher: New York: Simom and Schuster, 1991.. Later printing. ISBN: 0671757059. 8vo. Light edge/shelf wear. Remainder mark to bottom edge. Else clean and sound throughout. Binding: Paperback. Condition: Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.20 | CAD 8.03 | EUR 5.04 | GBP 4.54 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 97.40 | ZAR 56.82 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Brian Cassidy, Bookseller.
Item number: 10854.
|
|
|
|
|