TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs
Pseudos, AKA's

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Daniel Boorstin
Total items found: 48

Please Click Title for Terms of Sale and more details
1.   Boorstin, Daniel Joseph, 1914-2004.   The Discoverers. A History of Man's Search To Know the World and Himself.   Picture
Publisher: NY, Random House [1983].. xvi, 745 p., index; 24 cm. Geography, history, the arts, science are all included. An interesting and useful book. Stock# 27,822x. Vg/ dj vg. world history

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 27822.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
2.   Boorstin, Daniel J. 1914-2004   The Creators. A History Of Heroes Of The Imagination.   Picture
Publisher: N.Y., Random House, 1992.. xiv, 811 p. "In this suspenseful narrative brimming with lively biographical incident, we see Dante, Chaucer, Rabelais, Cervantes, Shakespeare, and other great creators deftly placed in the unique circumstances of their times." Vg/vg. Stock #101,401. Arts-- History.

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 101401.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
3.   Boorstin, Daniel J. (Joseph), 1914-2004   Democracy and its Discontents: Reflections on Everyday America [by] Daniel J. Boorstin   Picture
Publisher: NY, Random House [1974]. xviii, 136 p.; 22 cm. "Revision of the William W. Cook lectures on American institutions... delivered at the University of Michigan... April 3-7, 1972." Inscribed June 1974. Stock#35625. Vg/ dj vg.

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 35625.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
4.   Boorstin, Daniel J.   The Lost World of Thomas Jefferson   Publisher: Boston: Beacon Press, 1967,. VG condition PB, some ink underlining in text, U.S. HISTORY, PRESIDENTS, BIOGRAPHY, VM5

Appr.: | AUD 5.88 CAD 6.01 EUR 4.55 GBP 3.85 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 54.05 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 001468.
  
US$6.00
Contact Dealer
5.   Boorstin, Daniel J.   The Discoverers.   Publisher: Random House. NY. 1983c. Condition: F/VG. Few page edges slight bump. DJ slt corner wear. Book Club Binding: HB Black Cloth Embossed square back cover, no price on DJ.

Appr.: | AUD 16.94 CAD 17.31 EUR 13.09 GBP 11.08 JPY 1,570.91 MXN 192.00 ZAR 155.68 

Purchase direct from: Anton's Fine Used Books. Item number: BOOKS001206I.
  
US$17.28
Contact Dealer
6.   Rae, John B.; Daniel J. Boorstin, ed.   The American Automobile. Chicago History of American Civilization   Publisher: University of Chicago Chicago 1965. (ix) 265 pages, b/w plates, decorated chapter heads, 2 maps, suggested readings, index, 8vo; black cloth. Very good condition; dust jacket good, edgewear, small piece missing spine Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 13.73 CAD 14.03 EUR 10.61 GBP 8.97 JPY 1,272.73 MXN 155.56 ZAR 126.13 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 016688.
  
US$14.00
Contact Dealer
7.   Bird, Isabella L. w/intro by Boorstin, Daniel J. , Illustrated by: Illustrated   A Lady's Life in the Rocky Mountains   Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press Norman, OK 1975. xxiii, 254 pp, [2], green marbled paper covered boards w/dark green title block on spine w/gilt lettering, dj light green w/dark green illustrated front panel & dark green lettering. This is the sotry of Isabella Bird's Rocky Mountain adventure told through her letters to her sister. The book provides a woman's-eye-view of the life and manners and the difficulties adn beauties of the virgin West. dj price-clipped, prev owner wrote on the ffep, light foxing to the endpapers. 6th Printing Very Good Hard Cover Very Good Sm8vo 7-1/2" to 8" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 16.67 CAD 17.03 EUR 12.88 GBP 10.90 JPY 1,545.45 MXN 188.89 ZAR 153.15 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 049253.
  
US$17.00
Contact Dealer
8.   Taylor, Lonn and Maar, Ingrid w/foreword by Boorstin, Daniel J. and Gray, Harry J.   The American Cowboy   Publisher: American Folklife Center, Library of Congress Washington, D.C. 1983. 228 pp, black clothcovered boards w/gilt lettering on the spine, glossy white dj w/color wraparound illustration. This book is the catalog of the exhibition about the American Cowboy. It depicts the real and imaginary lives of the American Cowboy. The book records the exhibition and the insights which it embodies and through this book takes the examination of the myth and realtiy of the American Cowboy out to the public. prev owner's name on half title page. Very Good Hard Cover Very Good+ Folio - over 12" - 15" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 45.42 CAD 46.42 EUR 35.10 GBP 29.70 JPY 4,211.82 MXN 514.78 ZAR 417.39 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 049816.
  
US$46.33
Contact Dealer
9.   Boorstin, Daniel J.   The Americans: The National Experience.   NY: Random House, 1965. 1st ed. NF in VG dj(2" closed tear along rear spine corner). Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 46.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
10.   Bird, Isabella w/intro. by Daniel J. Boorstin   A Lady's Life in the Rocky Mountains   Publisher: Norman: Univ. of Oklahoma Press, c1960 reprint.. 256pp. illus. paperback: near Fine [spine creases; else a nice crisp copy] A classic of Western Americana, Englishwoman Isabella Bird's (1831-1904) account of a visit to Colorado in 1873 during her return journey to England from the Sandwich Islands. Originally published in 1879.

Appr.: | AUD 1.95 CAD 1.99 EUR 1.51 GBP 1.28 JPY 180.91 MXN 22.11 ZAR 17.93 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 17694.
  
US$1.99
Contact Dealer
11.   Boorstin, Daniel J.   The Discoverers.   Publisher: New York: Vintage, (1985).. 745 pp. Trade format. Paper wrappers. Later printing. A fine copy.

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.02 EUR 6.06 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 72.07 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 21977.
  
US$8.00
Contact Dealer
12.   Boorstin, Daniel J.   Hidden History.   Publisher: New York: Vintage, (1989).. 332 pp. Trade format. Paper wrappers. Later printing. Leaves a bit darkened else a near fine copy.

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.02 EUR 6.06 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 72.07 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 22526.
  
US$8.00
Contact Dealer
13.   Boorstin, Daniel J.   The Americans; 3 volumes.   Publisher: New York: Vintage Books, 1973.. ISBN: 0394710118 3 vol; 717, 434, 517 pp. 8vo. Paperback. Shelfwear and light scuffing. "The Democratic Experience", "The Colonial Experience", and "The National Experience". Paperback Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 131125.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
14.   Boorstin, Daniel J.   The Americans: : The Colonial Experience   Publisher: Norwalk, CT: Easton Press, 1987.. 434 pp. 8vo. Full leather. Collector's edition bound in burgundy leather w/ gilt decoration, raised bands to spine, a.e.g., silk ribbon marker bound in, Notes From History laid in. Slight spotting along edges, minimal soiling to lower edges, slight scratching to upper edge of front cover, small stain to spine. Foxing to textblock. Small tear to leather at inside edge of rear lower corner. Leather Leather Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 39.22 CAD 40.08 EUR 30.30 GBP 25.64 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 360.36 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 131876.
  
US$40.00
Contact Dealer
15.   Boorstin, Daniel J. (Editor)   An American Primer (Two Volumes)   Picture
Publisher: The University of Chicago Press, Chicago, 1966. Fine with no dust jacket. 1. Hard Cover Only slight shelf-wear. FINE; Publisher's full blue cloth, gilt lettering and decoration on spine, blue endpapers. In slipcase.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; (xvii), 994 pages

Appr.: | AUD 58.82 CAD 60.12 EUR 45.45 GBP 38.46 JPY 5,454.55 MXN 666.67 ZAR 540.54 

Purchase direct from: Round Table Books, LLC. Item number: 9166.
  
US$60.00
Contact Dealer
16.   Bird, Isabella L. (Introduction by Daniel J. Boorstin)   A Lady's Life in the Rocky Mountains (The Western Frontier Library, vol. 14)   Publisher: Norman Univ. of Oklahoma Press (1966). Reprint. Duodecimo, Hardcover, B&w illustrations, xxiv, 253 pp. Condition: Very good in a very good dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Bird was an English lady who made an extended tour of the Rocky Mountain area of Colorado in 1873. Her observations capture the nuances and variety of mountain life in the virgin American West. Marbled blue paper over boards with gilt lettering on a black title block on spine. Faint foxing to textblock edges and endpapers. Jacket has some light edge rubs, slight fading to spine, and faint foxing on flaps. Americana

Appr.: | AUD 12.75 CAD 13.03 EUR 9.85 GBP 8.33 JPY 1,181.82 MXN 144.44 ZAR 117.12 

Purchase direct from: Back Creek Books LLC, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 3461.
  
US$13.00
Contact Dealer
17.   Boorstin, Daniel   The Americans the National Experience   History Book Club Francis Parkman Prize ed 2000 hardcover in d/j cond nf/vg; American hsitory.

Appr.: | AUD 24.59 CAD 25.13 EUR 19.00 GBP 16.08 JPY 2,280.00 MXN 278.67 ZAR 225.95 

Purchase direct from: James H. Freiberg, Books. Item number: 16324.
  
US$25.08
Contact Dealer
18.   Custine, Marquis de w/foreword by Daniel J. Boorstin & intro. by George F. Kennan   Empire of the Czar: A Journey Through Eternal Russia   Publisher: New York: Doubleday, 1989 1st ed.. 633pp. illus. hardback sm 4to: Fine in a Fine dj in Brodart poly cover. A classic of 19th century travel and shrewd political observation by the French nobleman Astolphe, marquis de Custine (1790-1857).

Appr.: | AUD 9.75 CAD 9.97 EUR 7.54 GBP 6.38 JPY 904.55 MXN 110.56 ZAR 89.64 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 18758.
  
US$9.95
Contact Dealer
19.   Boorstin, Daniel J.   The Image: A Guide to Pseudo-Events in America (College Edition)   Picture
Publisher: Atheneum New York, 1978. Trade soft cover in white, blue and red wraps with Statue of Liberty figures to front, 8vo. 7th printing, College Edition.ix+315pp. + author's bio, publisher's list. Index, essasy on further reading. VG+. Mild sunning to spine with colors still bright and strong and no effect on titles. Mild soil rear wrap only. Mild curl to tips of corners front wraps. Central colors, titles and figures brilliant. Binding tight and square with no reader's crease, pages bright and unmarked. Obviously little used. Scarce edition. ISBN: 0689702809. Soft Cover VG+

Appr.: | AUD 11.65 CAD 11.90 EUR 9.00 GBP 7.62 JPY 1,080.00 MXN 132.00 ZAR 107.03 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 009583.
  
US$11.88
Contact Dealer
20.   Boorstin, Daniel J.   THE AMERICANS: THE DEMOCRATIC EXPERIENCE.   Publisher: Easton Press, Norwalk, CT: 1992. Hardcover. Near Fine. 1st edition thus, red gilt-decorated full leather, 717 pages, all edges gilt. Very small chip to bottom edge of rear board, Easton Press bookplate w/ owner's signature, but otherwise clean and sharp all around. Notes laid in Notes laid in

Appr.: | AUD 49.02 CAD 50.10 EUR 37.88 GBP 32.05 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 450.45 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 218675.
  
US$50.00
Contact Dealer
21.   Boorstin, Daniel J.   THE GENIUS OF AMERICAN POLITICS.   Publisher: University of Chicago Press, Chicago: 1953. Hardcover. Good, Dust Jacket. 1st edition, orange cloth, 201 pp. Book is in good shape, clean and presentable, with a tight binding; book has some light fading to very edges and spine, top edge of pages a bit dusty, endpapers foxed a bit. Dust jacket is good minus, somewhat bright and presentable, with chipping along right flap, two small chips to back corners, foxing along flaps, smudging to spine.. jacket now protected in mylar cover.

Appr.: | AUD 44.12 CAD 45.09 EUR 34.09 GBP 28.85 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 500.00 ZAR 405.41 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 230738.
  
US$45.00
Contact Dealer
22.   Boorstin, Daniel J.   THE DISCOVERERS.   Publisher: Gryphon Editions, 1990. Hardcover. Near Fine. Green gilt-decorated full leather, 745 pages, all edges gilt. This book is in excellent shape, clean & sharp all around.

Appr.: | AUD 48.97 CAD 50.05 EUR 37.84 GBP 32.02 JPY 4,540.91 MXN 555.00 ZAR 450.00 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 256853.
  
US$49.95
Contact Dealer
23.   Boorstin, Daniel J.   THE AMERICANS: THE NATIONAL EXPERIENCE.   Publisher: Easton Press, 1992. Hardcover. Near Fine. Blue gilt-decorated full leather, 517 pages, all edges gilt. This book is in excellent condition, clean & bright with sharp corners & a tight binding.

Appr.: | AUD 48.97 CAD 50.05 EUR 37.84 GBP 32.02 JPY 4,540.91 MXN 555.00 ZAR 450.00 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 256858.
  
US$49.95
Contact Dealer
24.   Boorstin, Daniel   AMERICANS The Colonial Experience   Picture
Publisher: Random House New York NY 1958. Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Pen scribbles on front endpaper. ; Trade PB; 434 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.02 EUR 6.06 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 72.07 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 1519.
  
US$8.00
Contact Dealer
25.   Boorstin, Daniel   AMERICANS The National Experience   Picture
Publisher: Random House New York NY 1965. Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Trade PB; 517 pages

Appr.: | AUD 5.88 CAD 6.01 EUR 4.55 GBP 3.85 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 54.05 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 62258.
  
US$6.00
Contact Dealer
26.   Boorstin, Daniel   CREATORS A History of Heroes of the Imagination   Picture
Publisher: Random House New York NY 1992. First Edition Thus Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; chronicles the history of the arts, offering biographies ranging from Homer to Stravinsky incorporated into a mosaic of creativity that spans three thousand years.; Trade PB; 811 pages

Appr.: | AUD 5.88 CAD 6.01 EUR 4.55 GBP 3.85 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 54.05 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 62259.
  
US$6.00
Contact Dealer
27.   Boorstin, Daniel J. (Ed. )   An American Primer (2 Vols in Slipcase)   Publisher: University of Chicago Press Chicago, 1966. Very Good, Hardcover 1 corner of slipcase bumped; Blue cloth hardbacks. Index. Collection of laws, letters, speeches, songs, declaration, documents, poems, etc. By various authors relating to American history ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; xvi + 994 pages

Appr.: | AUD 16.76 CAD 17.13 EUR 12.95 GBP 10.96 JPY 1,554.55 MXN 190.00 ZAR 154.05 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 40196.
  
US$17.10
Contact Dealer
28.   Boorstin, Daniel J.   THE AMERICANS   Publisher: Random House Ny 1973. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Book Club Edition Hardcover DJ has a few chips. ; BT5272.

Appr.: | AUD 20.59 CAD 21.04 EUR 15.91 GBP 13.46 JPY 1,909.09 MXN 233.33 ZAR 189.19 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 5272.
  
US$21.00
Contact Dealer
29.   Daniel J. Boorstin (Editor)   Sociology of the Absurd, or the Application of Professor X (Library of American Studies)   Publisher: Thames and Hudson Ltd. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. 94pp., Thames and Hudson Ltd, 1970, 350grams, ISBN:050053005x

Appr.: | AUD 20.51 CAD 20.96 EUR 15.85 GBP 13.41 JPY 1,901.82 MXN 232.44 ZAR 188.47 

Purchase direct from: anybook.biz. Item number: 407843.
  
US$20.92
Contact Dealer
30.   Daniel Boorstin   The Creators (Boorstin Trilogy)   Publisher: W&N. This book has soft covers. Ex-library, With usual stamps and markings, In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. W&N, 2001, 1150grams, ISBN:1842122290

Appr.: | AUD 13.69 CAD 13.99 EUR 10.58 GBP 8.95 JPY 1,269.09 MXN 155.11 ZAR 125.77 

Purchase direct from: anybook.biz. Item number: 2374864.
  
US$13.96
Contact Dealer
31.   Daniel Boorstin   The Creators (Boorstin Trilogy)   Publisher: W&N. This book has soft covers. Ex-library, With usual stamps and markings, In good all round condition., W&N, 2001, 1150grams, ISBN:1842122290

Appr.: | AUD 13.69 CAD 13.99 EUR 10.58 GBP 8.95 JPY 1,269.09 MXN 155.11 ZAR 125.77 

Purchase direct from: anybook.biz. Item number: 2374869.
  
US$13.96
Contact Dealer
32.   Daniel J. Boorstin; (Editor)   American Primer   Publisher: UNIVERSITY OF CHICAGO PRESS. This book has hardback covers. Ex-library, With usual stamps and markings, In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. UNIVERSITY OF CHICAGO PRESS, 1966, 1350grams.

Appr.: | AUD 2.51 CAD 2.57 EUR 1.94 GBP 1.64 JPY 232.73 MXN 28.44 ZAR 23.06 

Purchase direct from: anybook.biz. Item number: 3117662.
  
US$2.56
Contact Dealer
33.   Boorstin, Daniel J.   The Discoverers   Publisher: New York, Random House, c1983. Book club ed. Publisher isbn: 0394402294. 745 p. A history of man's search to know his world and himself Hardcover Very good condition in fair d.j. fair

Appr.: | AUD 10.78 CAD 11.02 EUR 8.33 GBP 7.05 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 122.22 ZAR 99.10 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 018595.
  
US$11.00
Contact Dealer
34.   Boorstin, Daniel J. (Daniel Joseph)   We Americans   Publisher: Washington, D.C., National Geographic Society, 1988. Revised edition. Publisher isbn: 0870447491. 456pp. 32 cm. Hardcover Very good condition

Appr.: | AUD 8.82 CAD 9.02 EUR 6.82 GBP 5.77 JPY 818.18 MXN 100.00 ZAR 81.08 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 41377.
  
US$9.00
Contact Dealer
35.   Boorstin, Daniel J.   THE AMERICANS: THE DEMOCRATIC EXPERIENCE   Picture
Publisher: Random House New York. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket, 1973, Book Club Edition, Hardcover 9780394487243 Used in cloth and dust jacket. A clean, tight copy. Minor bumping to the spine ends. Rubbing and edgewear to the dust jacket. ; Book Club Edition; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 717 pages; Winner of the Pulitzer Prize. A study of the last 100 years of American history.

Appr.: | AUD 7.35 CAD 7.52 EUR 5.68 GBP 4.81 JPY 681.82 MXN 83.33 ZAR 67.57 

Purchase direct from: Ciaokatz Books. Item number: 10761.
  
US$7.50
Contact Dealer

For view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2    

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.