|
|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Daniel Boorstin
Total items found:
85
|
|
Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
|
|
1.
|
|
Boorstin, Daniel Joseph, 1914-2004.
The Discoverers. A History of Man's Search To Know the World and Himself.
Publisher: NY, Random House [1983].. xvi, 745 p., index; 24 cm. Geography, history, the arts, science are all included. An interesting and useful book. Stock# 27,822x. Vg/ dj vg. world history
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 27822.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Boorstin, Daniel J. 1914-2004
The Creators. A History Of Heroes Of The Imagination.
Publisher: N.Y., Random House, 1992.. xiv, 811 p. "In this suspenseful narrative brimming with lively biographical incident, we see Dante, Chaucer, Rabelais, Cervantes, Shakespeare, and other great creators deftly placed in the unique circumstances of their times." Vg/vg. Stock #101,401. Arts-- History.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 101401.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Boorstin, Daniel J.
The Discoverers.
Publisher: New York: Vintage, (1985).. 745 pp. Trade format. Paper wrappers (paperback). Later printing. A fine copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.74 | CAD 8.57 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.85 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 103.90 | ZAR 60.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 21977.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Boorstin, Daniel J.
Hidden History.
Publisher: New York: Vintage, (1989).. 332 pp. Trade format. Paper wrappers (paperback). Later printing. Leaves a bit darkened else a near fine copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.74 | CAD 8.57 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.85 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 103.90 | ZAR 60.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 22526.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Boorstin, Daniel J. (Joseph), 1914-2004
Democracy and its Discontents: Reflections on Everyday America [by] Daniel J. Boorstin
Publisher: New York, Random House [1974]. xviii, 136 p. 22 cm. "Revision of the William W. Cook lectures on American institutions ... delivered at the University of Michigan ... April 3-7, 1972." Inscribed June, 1974. Stock# 35,625. Vg/ dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 35625.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Boorstin, Daniel J.
The Lost World of Thomas Jefferson
Publisher: Boston: Beacon Press, 1967,. VG condition PB, some ink underlining in text, U.S. HISTORY, PRESIDENTS, BIOGRAPHY, VM5
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.56 | CAD 6.42 | EUR 4.03 | GBP 3.63 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 77.92 | ZAR 45.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Timber City Books.
Item number: 001468.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Boorstin, Daniel J.
The Discoverers : A History of Man's Search to Know His World and Himself
Publisher: Random House, Incorporated New York, NY, U.S.A.. c. 1983, Book Club Edition, HB, Good/Fair, Edgewear, d.j. edgewear, creased, torn, 745 p. Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Fair Hard Cover Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.46 | CAD 5.35 | EUR 3.36 | GBP 3.03 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 64.94 | ZAR 37.88 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Louisville Book.Net.
Item number: 31040.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Boorstin, Daniel J. And Brooks Mather Kelley
A History Of The United States
Publisher: Ginn and Company Lexington, MA 1981. Copy has bumped endspines and corners with a SIGNED bookplate pasted in at the front endpaper. Signed by Authors Hard Cover VG Large 8vo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.72 | CAD 42.83 | EUR 26.90 | GBP 24.23 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 519.48 | ZAR 303.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art.
Item number: 37941.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Boorstin, Daniel J.
The Discoverers.
Publisher: Random House. NY. 1983c. Condition: F/VG. Few page edges slight bump. DJ slt corner wear. Book Club Binding: HB Black Cloth Embossed square back cover, no price on DJ.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.89 | CAD 18.50 | EUR 11.62 | GBP 10.47 | JPY 1,570.91 | MXN 224.42 | ZAR 130.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anton's Fine Used Books.
Item number: BOOKS001206I.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Boorstin, Daniel, J.
The Creators
Publisher: Random House 1992. 811 pp., highlighting on just a couple of pages, gift inscription front endpaper, dj corner-clipped - shipping may be extra due to weight - dark green, gold - world history ISBN: 0394543955 Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Hard-To-Find Book Store.
Item number: 16782.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Boorstin, Daniel J.
American Civilization: A Portrait from the Twentieth Century.
Publisher: McGraw-Hill 1972. 352 pp., date in ink on the half-title page, dj edge worn and several tears - very heavy book, shipping will be extra - MEDIA SHIPPING WITHIN THE UNITED STATES ONLY - black, white - U.S. history ISBN: 0-07-006497-0 Good - Hardcover Very Good Folio - over 12" - 15" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Hard-To-Find Book Store.
Item number: 17662.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Boorstin, Daniel J.
The Americans : The Democratic Experience
Publisher: Random House New York 1973. 717 pp., some very light and minor foxing on the endpapers and fore edge of the page block and the cloth cover very lightly soiled, a little wear at the edges of the dust jacket otherwise book and dj in very good condition, heavy may require extra postage - spine color black, white, blue, red - U.S. History ISBN: 0-394-48724-9 Very Good Cloth Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Book Club
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Hard-To-Find Book Store.
Item number: 24618.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Boorstin, Daniel J.
Hidden History
Publisher: Harper & Row New York 1987. 332 pp., dust jacket has defects but too minor to mention, book has some highlighting in the first half otherwise in better than good condition, heavy may require extra postage - spine color dark blue w/ gold & white text - U.S. history ISBN: 0-06-039071-9 Very Good Cloth Hard Cover Good to Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.74 | CAD 8.57 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.85 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 103.90 | ZAR 60.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Hard-To-Find Book Store.
Item number: 25201.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Boorstin, Daniel J.
The Discoverers
Publisher: Random House New York 1983. NF/VG+ Book Club Edition Light shelf wear to DJ; Monumental work on the history of science; 8vo; 745 pp
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
HGBooks.
Item number: 6706.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Rae, John B.; Daniel J. Boorstin, ed.
The American Automobile. Chicago History of American Civilization
Publisher: University of Chicago Chicago 1965. (ix) 265 pages, b/w plates, decorated chapter heads, 2 maps, suggested readings, index, 8vo; black cloth. Very good condition; dust jacket good, edgewear, small piece missing spine Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.30 | CAD 14.99 | EUR 9.41 | GBP 8.48 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 181.82 | ZAR 106.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 016688.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Boorstin, Daniel J.
The Decline of Radicalism: Reflections on America Today
Publisher: New York: Vintage Books, 1970 1st ed. thus.. 141pp. paperback: Good+ [some ink underlining in latter portion of text, which is lightly age browned; else a complete, tight & uncreased copy]
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.17 | CAD 2.13 | EUR 1.34 | GBP 1.21 | JPY 180.91 | MXN 25.84 | ZAR 15.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 10532.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Grun, Bernard w/foreword by Daniel J. Boorstin
The Timetables of History: A Horizontal Linkage of People and Events
Publisher: New York: Simon & Schuster/Touchstone Books, 1982 1st ed. thus of new, updated ed.. 676pp. paperback 4to: Very Good [some cover creasing; else VG] Cover praise by Theodore H. White, Arthur Schlesinger, Jr. & Daniel J. Boorstin. Based on Werner Stein s Kulturfahrplan.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.10 | CAD 6.96 | EUR 4.37 | GBP 3.94 | JPY 590.91 | MXN 84.42 | ZAR 49.24 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 168.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Bennett, Ross S. , And Boorstin, Daniel J. (Daniel Joseph)
Visiting Our Past: America's Historylands
Publisher: National Geographic Society c1977 Washington. Good. No dust jacket. hinges shaken. The World in color library. Unknown printing. 400 p. : ill. ; 29 cm. "Prepared by National Geographic Book Service. " Includes bibliographical references and index. 1st ed. No Jacket Hard cover Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.95 | CAD 2.89 | EUR 1.82 | GBP 1.64 | JPY 245.45 | MXN 35.06 | ZAR 20.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Williams Books.
Item number: AIM_1700420913.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Boorstin, Daniel J.
VIDEO: The Discoverers
Publisher: Produced By: MacGillivray Freeman Films Laguna Beach, CA>. From the earliest voyages that mapped the earth to today's launches into space. 38 minutes, color. Boxed Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.29 | CAD 9.10 | EUR 5.72 | GBP 5.15 | JPY 772.73 | MXN 110.39 | ZAR 64.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
SeaOceanBooks.com.
Item number: 021323.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Boorstin, Daniel J.
The Creators/a History of Heroes of the Imagination
Publisher: Random House Inc Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. 1992. 811pages. ISBN: 0-394-54395-5 VG+ Hard Cover VG +
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.46 | CAD 5.35 | EUR 3.36 | GBP 3.03 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 64.94 | ZAR 37.88 |
|
Purchase direct from:
SeaOceanBooks.com.
Item number: 042139H.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Boorstin, Daniel
The Americans the National Experience
History Book Club Francis Parkman Prize ed 2000 hardcover in d/j cond nf/vg; American hsitory
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.38 | CAD 7.23 | EUR 4.54 | GBP 4.09 | JPY 613.64 | MXN 87.66 | ZAR 51.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James H. Freiberg, Books.
Item number: 16324.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Boorstin, Daniel J.
HIDDEN HISTORY EXPLORING OUR SECRET PAST
Publisher: Harper & Row New York 1987. Condition: Ex-lib;lib markings;VG/VG;dj in mylar cover Topic: American History First Binding: HB dj 332
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Candy Books.
Item number: BOOKS013783I.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Bird, Isabella L. (Introduction by Daniel J. Boorstin)
A Lady's Life in the Rocky Mountains (The Western Frontier Library, vol. 14)
Publisher: Norman Univ. of Oklahoma Press (1966). Reprint. Duodecimo, Hardcover, B&w illustrations, xxiv, 253 pp. . Condition: Very good in a very good dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. Bird was an English lady who made an extended tour of the Rocky Mountain area of Colorado in 1873. Her observations capture the nuances and variety of mountain life in the virgin American West. Marbled blue paper over boards with gilt lettering on a black title block on spine. Faint foxing to textblock edges and endpapers. Jacket has some light edge rubs, slight fading to spine, and faint foxing on flaps. Americana
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.21 | CAD 13.92 | EUR 8.74 | GBP 7.87 | JPY 1,181.82 | MXN 168.83 | ZAR 98.48 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Back Creek Books.
Item number: 3461.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Boorstin, Daniel
The Discoverers The history of man's search to know his world and himself
Publisher: Grypohn Editions AL 1990. Near Fine Facsimile Leather A handsome volume in Full dark green colored leather covers, ribbed spine, decorations and lettering on covers in gold, gilt edges, marbled endpapers, slik ribbon page marker. Originaly published in 1983; Classics of Medicine Library; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 745 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 36.84 | CAD 36.09 | EUR 22.67 | GBP 20.42 | JPY 3,064.55 | MXN 437.79 | ZAR 255.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James H. Freiberg, Books.
Item number: 21652.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Boorstin, Daniel J.
Cleopatras Nose Essays on the Unexpected
Random House, NY c. 1994, stated 1st. but code #2, 8vo. hardcover, 210pp. NF $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.37 | CAD 4.28 | EUR 2.69 | GBP 2.42 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 51.95 | ZAR 30.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 20606.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
McCabe, Cynthia Jaffee - Daniel J. Boorstin introduction, Illustrated by: b/w - color Photos
The Golden Door - Artist-Immigrants of America 1876-1976
Publisher: Smithsonian Institution Eashington, D.C., 1976. Hisorical compilation, documented, of immigrants to USA who made an artistic impression nationallly, and world-wide. Buy with Confidence from a FABA (Florida Antiquarian Bookseller Association) Member - for more than quarter of a century. Exhibit book Good with Some Edge Chipping Blue Boards Very Good Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Hardback
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Book Shop.
Item number: 107469.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Boorstin, Daniel J.
The Americans
Publisher: Penguin Books. Volume 2, The National Experience. Cover slightly worn through use. . Softback, Ex-Library, with usual stamps markings, in good all-round condition, 649pages. Penguin Books, Harmondsworth, 1966, 500grams.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 0.39 | CAD 0.39 | EUR 0.24 | GBP 0.22 | JPY 32.73 | MXN 4.68 | ZAR 2.73 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 89845.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Daniel J. Boorstin
Exploring Spirit (Reith Lecture)
Publisher: BBC Books. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition, suitable as a reading copy. BBC Books, 1976, 400grams, ISBN:0563170964
|
Appr.: |
AUD 0.38 | CAD 0.37 | EUR 0.24 | GBP 0.21 | JPY 31.82 | MXN 4.55 | ZAR 2.65 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 935606.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Daniel J. Boorstin
Exploring Spirit (Reith Lecture)
Publisher: BBC Books. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. BBC Books, 1976, 400grams, ISBN:0563170964
|
Appr.: |
AUD 0.38 | CAD 0.37 | EUR 0.24 | GBP 0.21 | JPY 31.82 | MXN 4.55 | ZAR 2.65 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 950874.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Boorstin, Daniel J.
THE GENIUS OF AMERICAN POLITICS.
Publisher: University of Chicago Press, Chicago: 1953. Hardcover. Good, Dust Jacket. 1st edition, orange cloth, 201 pp. Book is in good shape, clean and presentable, with a tight binding; book has some light fading to very edges and spine, top edge of pages a bit dusty, endpapers foxed a bit. Dust jacket is good minus, somewhat bright and presentable, with chipping along right flap, two small chips to back corners, foxing along flaps, smudging to spine. . . jacket now protected in mylar cover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.18 | CAD 48.18 | EUR 30.26 | GBP 27.26 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 584.42 | ZAR 340.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 230738.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Boorstin, Daniel J.
THE DISCOVERERS.
Publisher: Random House, New York: 1983. Hardcover. Very Good, Dust Jacket Good+. 0394402294 1st edition, Black cloth, 745 pages. This book is in great shape; spine tips & corners lightly bumped & worn, boards lightly rubbed, textblock edges lightly soiled, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Dust Jacket spine tips & corners lightly bumped, now protected in a mylar cover. Signed presentation from author on front free endpaper. Signed presentation from author on front free endpaper.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.79 | CAD 32.12 | EUR 20.17 | GBP 18.17 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 389.61 | ZAR 227.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 239473.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Boorstin, Daniel J. (edited)
AMERICAN CIVILIZATION
Publisher: McGraw-Hill New York 1972. Condition: DJ is worn/torn at edges;VG Book;pgs somewhat browned Topic: America Binding: HB Large Oversize dj 352 pgs
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.25 | CAD 37.47 | EUR 23.54 | GBP 21.20 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 454.55 | ZAR 265.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Candy Books.
Item number: BOOKS028182I.
|
|
|
|
For view more items, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 3
|