|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Dan Simmons
Total items found:
36
|
|
Please Click Title for Terms of Sale and more details
|
|
1.
|
|
Simmons, Dan
Hyperion
Publisher: Doubleday/Foundation, 1989. First Edition, Hardback New, unread copy. Signed by Simmons. Hugo winner. Highly recommended. An absolutely mint copy of a modern masterpiece. Still don't want to sell this, though I might trade it for some of the things on my want list.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 483.09 | CAD 518.13 | EUR 387.60 | GBP 331.79 | JPY 45,454.55 | MXN 5,555.56 | ZAR 5,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lame Excuse Books.
Item number: LP185.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Simmons, Dan.
Rise of Endymion.
Publisher: Bantam, 1997.. ARC ("Uncorrected Page Proofs") with contact stickers, VG-, with two very light but quite large oily stains to the front cover from a dry sponge that had been carelessly tossed onto the top shelf it was resting on, one quite large (3" x 2.5"), one about lima bean sized. Hugo nominee.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.83 | CAD 5.18 | EUR 3.88 | GBP 3.32 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 50.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lame Excuse Books.
Item number: LP348..
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Simmons, Dan.
Phases of Gravity.
Publisher: Bantam, 1989.. Paperback original (PBO) first edition, F. A great novel, perhaps Simmons' best. Highly Recommended.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lame Excuse Books.
Item number: LP347..
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Hartwell, David (Ted Chiang, Howard Waldrop, Michael Swanwick, Robert Silverberg, Dan Simmons, Ken MacLeod, John M. Ford
Year's Best SF 6
Publisher: Eos, 2001.. First edition paperback original (PBO), NF+ copy with a spine crease just starting and a trace of edgewear, otherwise nice and square. Signed by Hartwell.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.80 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.65 | GBP 3.98 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lame Excuse Books.
Item number: LP964.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Simmons, Dan
Phases of Gravity
Publisher: Bantam Spectra, 1989. First edition paperback original (PBO), a Fine- copy with a few spots of edgewear and the usual slight yellowing and foxing, otherwise new and apparently unread. Mainstream novel of an astronaut who once walked on the moon trying to come to terms with his subsequent life. One of Simmons' best novels, which is saying a lot. Highly recommended.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.83 | CAD 5.18 | EUR 3.88 | GBP 3.32 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 50.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lame Excuse Books.
Item number: LP1233.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Simmons, Dan
Endymion.
Publisher: Bantam Spectra. NY 1996. Condition: F/F. As New. Unread. Topic: SCIENCE FICTION FirstEd Binding: HB Blue/orange
|
Appr.: |
AUD 58.60 | CAD 62.85 | EUR 47.02 | GBP 40.25 | JPY 5,513.64 | MXN 673.89 | ZAR 606.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anton's Fine Used Books.
Item number: BOOKS002055I.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Skipp, John & Craig Spector, editors (Dan Simmons, Poppy Z. Brite, Nancy Collins, K. W. Jeter, etc.)
Still Dead: Book of the Dead II
Publisher: Bantam, 1992.. Uncorrected proof of the Bantam Paperback edition, a Fine- copy with spine fading, otherwise unread. Can't imagine there were terribly many of these produced.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 47.34 | CAD 50.78 | EUR 37.98 | GBP 32.51 | JPY 4,454.55 | MXN 544.44 | ZAR 490.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lame Excuse Books.
Item number: LP1369.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
(Vance, Jack) Gardner Dozois and George R. R. Martin, eds. (Dan Simmons, Neil Gaiman, Howard Waldrop, Dean R. Koontz)
Songs of the Dying Earth
Publisher: Subterranean Press, 2009.. First edition hardback, one 1474 unsigned cloth bound hardcovers, a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket, new and unread. Huge anthology of stories set in Vance's Dying Earth setting. If you want one you better grab it while you can, as it's now out of print from the publisher. Signed by Waldrop and Simmons.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 62.80 | CAD 67.36 | EUR 50.39 | GBP 43.13 | JPY 5,909.09 | MXN 722.22 | ZAR 650.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lame Excuse Books.
Item number: LP1704.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Simmons, Dan
Muse of Fire
Publisher: Subterranean Press, 2008.. First edition hardback, one of 250 signed, numbered, leatherbound copies, a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket, new and unread. Out of print before publication. Every now and then my sloth pays off, as this came out about a week after I issued my last catalog, and now they're gone, gone, gone. How does 2/3rds the price of the only other copy of the signed edition listed on the Internet right now sound?
|
Appr.: |
AUD 91.79 | CAD 98.45 | EUR 73.64 | GBP 63.04 | JPY 8,636.36 | MXN 1,055.56 | ZAR 950.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lame Excuse Books.
Item number: LP1646.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Asimov's (Dan Simmons; Cynthia Morgan; Ian McDowell; Gardner Dozois & Jack Dann; Martin Gardner; Mary R. Gentle; Isaac A
ISAAC ASIMOV'S Science Fiction: December, Dec. 1983
Publisher: Davis Publications NY. Vol. 7, No. 12. Cover by Joe Burleson for "Remembering Siri" (novelette) by Dan Simmons. Includes "Remembrance" (novelette) by Cynthia Morgan; "Son of the Morning" (novelette) by Ian McDowell; "Time Bride" (novelette) by Gradner Dozois & Jack Dann; "1984" by Martin Gardner; "The Harvest of Wolves" by Mary R. Gentle. Departments: "Editorial: Autographs" by Isaac Asimov; "Mooney's Module" by Gerry Mooney; "Letters"; "IAsfm Crossword Puzzle #16" by Merle H. Reagle; "Gaming" by Dana Lombardy"; "Viewpoint: In Defense of Fantasy" by Piers Anthony; "On Books" by Baird Searles; "The SF Conventional Calendar" by Erwin S. Strauss. Label pulls. Digest Wraps Very Good-
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.84 | CAD 1.97 | EUR 1.47 | GBP 1.26 | JPY 172.73 | MXN 21.11 | ZAR 19.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: PE804.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Asimov's (Dan Simmons; Cynthia Morgan; Ian McDowell; Gardner Dozois & Jack Dann; Martin Gardner; Mary R. Gentle; Isaac A
ISAAC ASIMOV'S Science Fiction: December, Dec. 1983
Publisher: Davis Publications NY. Vol. 7, No. 12. Cover by Joe Burleson for "Remembering Siri" (novelette) by Dan Simmons. Includes "Remembrance" (novelette) by Cynthia Morgan; "Son of the Morning" (novelette) by Ian McDowell; "Time Bride" (novelette) by Gradner Dozois & Jack Dann; "1984" by Martin Gardner; "The Harvest of Wolves" by Mary R. Gentle. Departments: "Editorial: Autographs" by Isaac Asimov; "Mooney's Module" by Gerry Mooney; "Letters"; "IAsfm Crossword Puzzle #16" by Merle H. Reagle; "Gaming" by Dana Lombardy"; "Viewpoint: In Defense of Fantasy" by Piers Anthony; "On Books" by Baird Searles; "The SF Conventional Calendar" by Erwin S. Strauss. Label pulls; edgewear with minor tears; creasing. Digest Wraps Good to Very Good-
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.38 | CAD 1.48 | EUR 1.11 | GBP 0.95 | JPY 130.00 | MXN 15.89 | ZAR 14.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: PE805.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Tem, Steve Rasnic, editor (including Connie Willis, Dan Simmons, Ed Bryant and others).
High Fantastic: Colorado's Fantasy, Dark Fantasy and Science Fiction.
Publisher: Denver: Ocean View Books, 1995.. First edition ISBN: 0938075454 Silver stamped burgundy cloth. 496 pages illustrated by several black and white lithos from Roy Hunt and others. Cover design by Melanie Smith. A very nicely produced anthology of fantasy/science fiction from Colorado area authors. Signed on the rear flyleaf by seven contributors: Connie Willis, Lee Ballentine, David Curtis, Edward Bryant, Sue Kepros Hartman, Lucy Taylor, and Wil McCarthy. A bright, clean, unworn copy. The jacket is crisp and bright with just a touch of wear to the upper front corner. In a slipcase of the same cloth as that on the book, which is barely rubbed at extremities. Hardback quarto Hardback quarto Fine in Near Fine Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 82.13 | CAD 88.08 | EUR 65.89 | GBP 56.40 | JPY 7,727.27 | MXN 944.44 | ZAR 850.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 9768.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Simmons, Dan; illustrated by the author and Kathleen McNeil Sherman.
Carrion Comfort [Signed].
Publisher: Arlington Heights IL: Dark Harvest, 1989.. First Edition ISBN: 0913165379 SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR WITH A DRAWING APPARENTLY BY HIM WITH A FIRST NAME INSCRIPTION Quarto, about 10.25 inches tall, in blue patterned cloth with silver spine titles. 636 pages. An impressively produced vampire story that won the Bram Stoker Award in 1989 for Best Novel. Note that this is the first hardcover edition, preceded by a paperback in 1987. A bright, unworn copy with just a touch of top edge dustiness. The jacket is crisp and unworn. Hardcover Hardcover Near fine in Fine Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 144.93 | CAD 155.44 | EUR 116.28 | GBP 99.54 | JPY 13,636.36 | MXN 1,666.67 | ZAR 1,500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 14842.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Simmons, Dan
Olympos
Publisher: Harpercollins New York 2005. Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Light bumping and rubbing to spine extremities and board corners. Light crease along spine. Else binding clean. Bit of VERY light smudged soil on page edges. Else pages clean. Light bumping to DJ top edge. Else DJ clean & bright. ; 9.5 x 6.2 Inches; 690 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.59 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.96 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 46028.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Simmons, Dan
Ilium
Publisher: Eos/Harpercollins New York 2003. Very Good in Fine dust jacket First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Light bumping at spine tail. VERY slight spine lean. Else binding clean. Light soil and smudging on page top edges. Else pages clean. DJ clean & bright. ; 9.5 x 6.5"; 576 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.59 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.96 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 46029.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Simmons, Dan
HOLLOW MAN
Publisher: Bantam New York 1992. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 293 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 26956.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Simmons, Dan
LOVEDEATH
Publisher: Warner Books New York 1993. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; A collection of stories explores the relationship between eroticism and horror and examines the mysteries of love and death in a dangerous world.; 310 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 47368.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Stephen King, Dan Simmons and George R. R. Martin (edited by Douglas E. Winter), Illustrated by: Illustrated by Ron Lind
Nightvisions 5: All Original Stories By...
Publisher: Dark Harvest 1988. Good in Good dust jacket First Edition Hardcover Some spine twist; somewhat shaken. Couple small streaks of soil on front board. COrners lightly rubbed. Pages clean. DJ rubbed, bumped with light chipping at corners and spine extremities. 1/2" closed tear with associated creases at top front of DJ. Crease down DJ spine. ; B&W Illustrations; 274 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 21957.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Simmons, Dan
HARDCASE
Publisher: St. Martin's Minotaur NY 2001. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; 263 pages; 20432T.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 25.12 | CAD 26.94 | EUR 20.16 | GBP 17.25 | JPY 2,363.64 | MXN 288.89 | ZAR 260.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 20432.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Simmons, Dan
Phases of Gravity
Publisher: , Spectra, April 1, 1989. . Publisher isbn: 0553277642. 278pp. 6.8 x 4.2 x 0.5 inches PAPERBACK Good condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.42 | CAD 2.59 | EUR 1.94 | GBP 1.66 | JPY 227.27 | MXN 27.78 | ZAR 25.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 39444.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Simmons, Dan
LoveDeath: Five Tales of Love and Death
Publisher: Warner, 1993. Near fine in like DJ. Unread. 306 pp. ISBN: 0747209502 First Printing. Dustjacket: Near Fine, Hardcover. Book condition: Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 1022.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Simmons, Dan
Lovedeath
Publisher: Warner Books Inc, 1993. First printing. A 'collection of five novellas' by the award-winning author of Children of the Night. Unread, as new in like DJ. 310 pp. ISBN: 0446517569 First Edition. Dustjacket: Near Fine, Hardcover. Book condition: Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 4304.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Simmons, Dan
FIRES OF EDEN
Publisher: Putnam NY 1994. 1st printing, 1994. Dj price-clipped. Otherwise, Near Fine in dj. ISBN: 0399139222 First Edition Hardcover in Dj
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.81 | CAD 8.37 | EUR 6.26 | GBP 5.36 | JPY 734.55 | MXN 89.78 | ZAR 80.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: BA808.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Simmons, Dan
Drood
Publisher: Little, Brown and Company, New York, 2009. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. First Edition. Hard Cover. ISBN: 9780316007023 Quarter bound in publisher's black paper over red boards, gilt lettering on spine. The volume is in excellent condition, unmarked, tight, square and clean. The unclipped dust jacket is only mildly chipped and worn, mostly around head and heel of spine, else near fine. FINE/VERY GOOD+ . Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall. (v), 777 pp
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.59 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.96 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 13358.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Simmons, Dan
CHILDREN OF THE NIGHT
Publisher: Warner Books NY 1993. 1st printing, June 1993. Cover art is uncredited. ISBN: 0446364754 Mass Market Paperback Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.30 | CAD 2.47 | EUR 1.84 | GBP 1.58 | JPY 216.36 | MXN 26.44 | ZAR 23.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: DC219.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Simmons, Dan
THE HOLLOW MAN
Publisher: Bantam NY 1993. 1st printing, Oct. 1993. Cover by John Jude Palencar. ISBN: 0553563505 Mass Market Paperback Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.75 | CAD 2.95 | EUR 2.21 | GBP 1.89 | JPY 259.09 | MXN 31.67 | ZAR 28.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: L765.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Simmons, Dan / Gibson, William & Sterling, Bruce / Tepper, Sheri S.
SPECTRA SPECIAL EDITIONS
Publisher: Bantam Spectra NY 1992. 1st printing, Feb. 1992. Paperback original. Promotional item. Selections from Simmon's "Prayers To Broken Stones", Gibson's ""The Difference Engine", and Tepper's "Beauty." Spine stress. ISBN: 0553180916 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.67 | CAD 3.94 | EUR 2.95 | GBP 2.52 | JPY 345.45 | MXN 42.22 | ZAR 38.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: R179.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Simmons, Dan
HYPERION
Publisher: Gollancz 2011. New NEW - A fine new paperback, carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our bookshop in Scotland.; Gollance 50 Top Ten
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.09 | CAD 5.46 | EUR 4.09 | GBP 3.50 | JPY 479.09 | MXN 58.56 | ZAR 52.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Bookshelf.
Item number: 41329.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Simmons, Dan
Black Hills
Publisher: Little Brown & Co 2010. 1st edition, 1st printing. fine with fine dust jacket. thick 8vo. 487pp. Hardcover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.41 | CAD 16.53 | EUR 12.36 | GBP 10.58 | JPY 1,450.00 | MXN 177.22 | ZAR 159.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Book Corner.
Item number: 80532.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Simmons, Dan
THE TERROR
Publisher: Putnam NY 2007. 1st printing, Jan. 2007. Dj illustrated by Erich Lessing. Marked on bottom edge. Otherwise, Fine in Near Fine dj. ISBN: 9780316017442 First Edition Hardcover in Dj Remainder
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.59 | CAD 4.92 | EUR 3.68 | GBP 3.15 | JPY 431.82 | MXN 52.78 | ZAR 47.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: GH28.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Simmons, Dan
CHILDREN OF THE NIGHT
Publisher: Warner Books NY 1993. 1st printing, June 1993. Cover art is uncredited. ISBN: 0446364754 Mass Market Paperback Very Good+ to Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.75 | CAD 2.95 | EUR 2.21 | GBP 1.89 | JPY 259.09 | MXN 31.67 | ZAR 28.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: GGA72.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Simmons, Dan
CARRION COMFORT
Publisher: Warner Books NY 1990. 2nd printing. Cover art by Don Brautigan. ISBN: 0446359203 Mass Market Paperback Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.30 | CAD 2.47 | EUR 1.84 | GBP 1.58 | JPY 216.36 | MXN 26.44 | ZAR 23.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: GGA176.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
SIMMONS, DAN
FALL OF HYPERION, THE
Publisher: Spectra, 03/01/1991. ISBN: 0553288202. Mass Market Paperback. Book condition: VERY GOOD
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.37 | CAD 3.62 | EUR 2.71 | GBP 2.32 | JPY 317.27 | MXN 38.78 | ZAR 34.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Paperback Palace.
Item number: 35534.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
SIMMONS, DAN
BLACK HILLS
Publisher: REAGAN ARTHUR BOOKS, 03/23/2011. ISBN: 0316006998. Soft Cover. Book condition: VERY GOOD
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.72 | CAD 8.28 | EUR 6.19 | GBP 5.30 | JPY 726.36 | MXN 88.78 | ZAR 79.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Paperback Palace.
Item number: 174938.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Simmons, Dan
Olympos
Publisher: Eos 2005. 1st edition VG+/VG- Hard Cover Dust Jacket 690pp; clean + tight in a price clipped dj; ISBN:0380978946
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.51 | CAD 5.91 | EUR 4.42 | GBP 3.78 | JPY 518.18 | MXN 63.33 | ZAR 57.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Library Bookshop.
Item number: 88787.
|
|
|
|
For view more items, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2
|