|
|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Dan Simmons
Total items found:
73
|
|
Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
|
|
1.
|
|
Simmons, Dan
Hyperion
Publisher: Doubleday/Foundation, 1989. First Edition, Hardback New, unread copy. Signed by Simmons. Hugo winner. Highly recommended. An absolutely mint copy of a modern masterpiece. Still don't want to sell this, though I might trade it for some of the things on my want list.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 546.45 | CAD 535.33 | EUR 336.25 | GBP 302.85 | JPY 45,454.55 | MXN 6,493.51 | ZAR 3,787.88 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lame Excuse Books.
Item number: LP185.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Simmons, Dan.
Rise of Endymion.
Publisher: Bantam, 1997.. ARC ("Uncorrected Page Proofs") with contact stickers, VG-, with two very light but quite large oily stains to the front cover from a dry sponge that had been carelessly tossed onto the top shelf it was resting on, one quite large (3" x 2.5"), one about lima bean sized. Hugo nominee.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.46 | CAD 5.35 | EUR 3.36 | GBP 3.03 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 64.94 | ZAR 37.88 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lame Excuse Books.
Item number: LP348..
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Simmons, Dan.
Phases of Gravity.
Publisher: Bantam, 1989.. Paperback original (PBO) first edition, F. A great novel, perhaps Simmons' best. Highly Recommended.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lame Excuse Books.
Item number: LP347..
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Dozois, Gardner, editor (Greg Egan, Dan Simmons, Bruce Sterling, Pat Cadigan, William Browning Spencer, Neal Barrett, Jr
The Year's Best Science Fiction: Eleventh Annual Collection.
Publisher: St. Martin's Press, 1994.. First edition hardback, F-/F-, with two tiny spots on fore page edges, and very slight wrinkling at heel, otherwise pristine. The Year's Best against which all the others are measured.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.69 | CAD 31.05 | EUR 19.50 | GBP 17.57 | JPY 2,636.36 | MXN 376.62 | ZAR 219.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lame Excuse Books.
Item number: LP659..
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Simmons, Dan.
Worlds Enough & Time.
Publisher: Subterranean Press, 2001.. First edition hardback, Fine in Fine dj. Collection of novellas, including "Orphans of the Helix," set in the Hyperion universe.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.69 | CAD 31.05 | EUR 19.50 | GBP 17.57 | JPY 2,636.36 | MXN 376.62 | ZAR 219.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lame Excuse Books.
Item number: LP687.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Simmons, Dan
Summer Of Night
Publisher: Putnam. First Edition, 1991. Grey paper covered boards, black textured paper covered spine, in decorative dustjacket. Jacket art by Hector Garrido. Fine/Fine. A big 555pp horror-fantasy novel, by the new mast er of the form.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.72 | CAD 42.83 | EUR 26.90 | GBP 24.23 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 519.48 | ZAR 303.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 0703JH00AF.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Simmons, Dan.
Children Of The Night.
Publisher: G.P. Putnam's Sons. New York.. First Edition, 1992. Dark grey and black paper covered boards, in glossy purple dustjacket. Fine/Fine. Signed by Simmons in ink on a preliminary page. 379pp, contemporary vampire novel.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 81.97 | CAD 80.30 | EUR 50.44 | GBP 45.43 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 974.03 | ZAR 568.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 5049XX000A.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Horsting, Jessica, and James Van Hise (Stephen King, Neil Gaiman, Joe R. Lansdale, Dan Simmons, Harlan Ellison, David J.
Midnight Graffiti
Publisher: Warner Books, 1992.. Book club and first and only hardback edition, a NF/VG copy with bumping at corners, resulting in creases and chipping (largest 1/4") at head and heel. A solid, durable reading copy of this partially-original anthology, which includes the first appearance of Neil Gaiman's "Murder Mysteries," among other works. (It also includes my story "Salvation," signed (naturally) by me.)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.46 | CAD 5.35 | EUR 3.36 | GBP 3.03 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 64.94 | ZAR 37.88 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lame Excuse Books.
Item number: LP900.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Hartwell, David (Ted Chiang, Howard Waldrop, Michael Swanwick, Robert Silverberg, Dan Simmons, Ken MacLeod, John M. Ford
Year's Best SF 6
Publisher: Eos, 2001.. First edition paperback original (PBO), NF+ copy with a spine crease just starting and a trace of edgewear, otherwise nice and square. Signed by Hartwell.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.56 | CAD 6.42 | EUR 4.03 | GBP 3.63 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 77.92 | ZAR 45.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lame Excuse Books.
Item number: LP964.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Simmons, Dan
Song of Kali
Publisher: Bluejay 1985. 1st ed. f/f
|
Appr.: |
AUD 218.58 | CAD 214.13 | EUR 134.50 | GBP 121.14 | JPY 18,181.82 | MXN 2,597.40 | ZAR 1,515.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bay Books San Ramon (U.S. orders only).
Item number: 3207.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Simmons, Dan
Phases of Gravity
Publisher: Bantam 1990. 3rd Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.37 | CAD 4.28 | EUR 2.69 | GBP 2.42 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 51.95 | ZAR 30.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 1202339.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Simmons, Dan
Fires of Eden
Publisher: Putnam 1994. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR First Edition Fine Hard Cover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.85 | CAD 15.52 | EUR 9.75 | GBP 8.78 | JPY 1,318.18 | MXN 188.31 | ZAR 109.85 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 0903181.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Simmons, Dan
Hard Freeze
Publisher: St. Martin 2002. First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.94 | CAD 16.60 | EUR 10.42 | GBP 9.39 | JPY 1,409.09 | MXN 201.30 | ZAR 117.42 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 1103656.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Simmons, Dan
Phases of Gravity
Publisher: Bantam Spectra, 1989. First edition paperback original (PBO), a Fine- copy with a few spots of edgewear and the usual slight yellowing and foxing, otherwise new and apparently unread. Mainstream novel of an astronaut who once walked on the moon trying to come to terms with his subsequent life. One of Simmons' best novels, which is saying a lot. Highly recommended.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.46 | CAD 5.35 | EUR 3.36 | GBP 3.03 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 64.94 | ZAR 37.88 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lame Excuse Books.
Item number: LP1233.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Simmons, Dan
Ilium
Publisher: Eos, 2003.. First Edition hardback, one of only 1000 signed/limited copies (I have noticed varying numbers on the limited edition run from other booksellers, but I confirmed 1000 by talking directly to Simmons' editor at Eos) with a limitation page signed by Simmons (though this copy lacks the sticker originally affixed to the dj), a Fine copy in a Fine- dj with just a tiny bit of wrinkling at top dj edge and a few other traces of wear. (I have talked to other booksellers, and they have confirmed that the Eos edition (both limited and trade states) reached their stores before the Subterranean Press limited edition, making this the true first.) Science fiction novel set in a post-human future, including sentient AIs around Jupiter, eloi-like humans living carefree lives on a depopulated earth, and a band of post-humans who have terraformed Mars and remade themselves into Greek Gods and created a reenactment of the Trojan War. Highly recommended. Features perhaps Gary Ruddell's most stunning cover ever.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.79 | CAD 32.12 | EUR 20.17 | GBP 18.17 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 389.61 | ZAR 227.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lame Excuse Books.
Item number: LP861.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Simmons, Dan
Endymion.
Publisher: Bantam Spectra. NY 1996. Condition: F/F. As New. Unread. Topic: SCIENCE FICTION FirstEd Binding: HB Blue/orange
|
Appr.: |
AUD 66.28 | CAD 64.94 | EUR 40.79 | GBP 36.74 | JPY 5,513.64 | MXN 787.66 | ZAR 459.47 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anton's Fine Used Books.
Item number: BOOKS002055I.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Simmons, Dan
CHILDREN OF THE NIGHT
Publisher: Warner Books NY 1991. 1st printing, June 1991. First 60 pages showing moisture waviness, else nice. ISBN: 0446364754 Mass Market Paperback Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.56 | CAD 1.53 | EUR 0.96 | GBP 0.87 | JPY 130.00 | MXN 18.57 | ZAR 10.83 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: NO271.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Simmons, Dan
The Hollow Man
Publisher: Lord John Press:1992. FIRST EDITION LIMITED.Fine In Slip Case.Signed By Author {Nice Copy}
|
Appr.: |
AUD 191.26 | CAD 187.37 | EUR 117.69 | GBP 106.00 | JPY 15,909.09 | MXN 2,272.73 | ZAR 1,325.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bay Books Concord (U.S. orders only).
Item number: 56.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Skipp, John & Craig Spector, editors (Dan Simmons, Poppy Z. Brite, Nancy Collins, K. W. Jeter, etc.)
Still Dead: Book of the Dead II
Publisher: Bantam, 1992.. Uncorrected proof of the Bantam Paperback edition, a Fine- copy with spine fading, otherwise unread. Can't imagine there were terribly many of these produced.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 53.55 | CAD 52.46 | EUR 32.95 | GBP 29.68 | JPY 4,454.55 | MXN 636.36 | ZAR 371.21 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lame Excuse Books.
Item number: LP1369.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Simmons, Dan.
Endymion.
Publisher: New York: Bantam / Spectra, [1996]. 1st edition, 1st printing. ISBN: 0553100203 Hardcover Fine book (no markings) / Fine dust jacket (price not clipped). A clean, fresh copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 25.14 | CAD 24.63 | EUR 15.47 | GBP 13.93 | JPY 2,090.91 | MXN 298.70 | ZAR 174.24 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 5458.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Simmons, Dan
FIRES OF EDEN
Publisher: Putnam NY 1994. 1st printing, 1994. Dj price-clipped. Otherwise, Near Fine in dj. ISBN: 0399139222 First Edition Hardcover in Dj
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.83 | CAD 8.65 | EUR 5.43 | GBP 4.89 | JPY 734.55 | MXN 104.94 | ZAR 61.21 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: BA808.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Simmons, Dan
CHILDREN OF THE NIGHT
Publisher: Warner NY 1993. 1st printing, June 1993. ISBN: 0446364754 Mass Market Paperback Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.11 | CAD 3.05 | EUR 1.92 | GBP 1.73 | JPY 259.09 | MXN 37.01 | ZAR 21.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: DC219.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Simmons, Dan
THE HOLLOW MAN
Publisher: Bantam NY 1993. 1st printing, Oct. 1993. Cover by John Jude Palencar. ISBN: 0553563505 Mass Market Paperback Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.11 | CAD 3.05 | EUR 1.92 | GBP 1.73 | JPY 259.09 | MXN 37.01 | ZAR 21.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: L765.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Simmons, Dan / Gibson, William & Sterling, Bruce / Tepper, Sheri S.
SPECTRA SPECIAL EDITIONS
Publisher: Bantam Spectra NY 1992. 1st printing, Feb. 1992. Paperback original. Promotional item. Selections from Simmon's "Prayers To Broken Stones", Gibson's ""The Difference Engine", and Tepper's "Beauty." Spine stress. ISBN: 0553180916 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.15 | CAD 4.07 | EUR 2.56 | GBP 2.30 | JPY 345.45 | MXN 49.35 | ZAR 28.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: R179.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Simmons, Dan
CHILDREN OF THE NIGHT
Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons New York 1992. Condition: VG/VG Topic: Novel Binding: HB dj 382
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Candy Books.
Item number: BOOKS022725I.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Simmons, Dan
HOLLOW MAN
Publisher: Bantam New York 1992. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 293 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 26956.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Simmons, Dan
LOVEDEATH
Publisher: Warner Books New York 1993. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; A collection of stories explores the relationship between eroticism and horror and examines the mysteries of love and death in a dangerous world. ; 310 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 47368.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Stephen King, Dan Simmons and George R. R. Martin (edited by Douglas E. Winter), Illustrated by: Illustrated by Ron Lind
Nightvisions 5: All Original Stories By...
Publisher: Dark Harvest 1988. Good in Good dust jacket First Edition Hardcover Some spine twist; somewhat shaken. Couple small streaks of soil on front board. COrners lightly rubbed. Pages clean. DJ rubbed, bumped with light chipping at corners and spine extremities. 1/2" closed tear with associated creases at top front of DJ. Crease down DJ spine. ; B&W Illustrations; 274 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 21957.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Dan Simmons
Fall of Hyperion
Publisher: Headline Book Publishing. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. pp. Headline Book Publishing, 1991, 750grams, ISBN:0747279640
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.54 | CAD 5.43 | EUR 3.41 | GBP 3.07 | JPY 460.91 | MXN 65.84 | ZAR 38.41 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 1099168.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Dan Simmons
Fires of Eden
Publisher: Headline Book Publishing. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition, suitable as a reading copy. Headline Book Publishing, 1994, 750grams, ISBN:074721428X
|
Appr.: |
AUD 0.27 | CAD 0.27 | EUR 0.17 | GBP 0.15 | JPY 22.73 | MXN 3.25 | ZAR 1.89 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 892144.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Dan Simmons
Children of the Night
Publisher: Headline Book Publishing Ltd;. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. 416pp. , Headline Book Publishing Ltd, 1992, 700grams, ISBN:0747205620
|
Appr.: |
AUD 0.74 | CAD 0.73 | EUR 0.46 | GBP 0.41 | JPY 61.82 | MXN 8.83 | ZAR 5.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 366003.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Simmons, Dan.
Phases of Gravity.
Publisher: Spectra April 1, 1989. 278pp. 6.8 x 4.2 x 0.5 inches. PAPERBACK. Good condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.79 | CAD 3.72 | EUR 2.33 | GBP 2.10 | JPY 315.45 | MXN 45.06 | ZAR 26.29 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 39444.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Tem, Steve Rasnic, editor (including Connie Willis, Dan Simmons, Ed Bryant and others).
High Fantastic: Colorado's Fantasy, Dark Fantasy and Science Fiction.
Publisher: Denver: Ocean View Books, 1995.. First edition ISBN: 0938075454 Silver stamped burgundy cloth. 496 pages illustrated by several black and white lithos from Roy Hunt and others. Cover design by Melanie Smith. A very nicely produced anthology of fantasy/science fiction from Colorado area authors. Signed on the rear flyleaf by seven contributors: Connie Willis, Lee Ballentine, David Curtis, Edward Bryant, Sue Kepros Hartman, Lucy Taylor, and Wil McCarthy. A bright, clean, unworn copy. The jacket is crisp and bright with just a touch of wear to the upper front corner. In a slipcase of the same cloth as that on the book, which is barely rubbed at extremities. Hardback quarto Hardback quarto Fine in Near Fine Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 92.90 | CAD 91.01 | EUR 57.16 | GBP 51.48 | JPY 7,727.27 | MXN 1,103.90 | ZAR 643.94 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 9768.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Simmons, Dan
Summer of Night
Publisher: London Guild Publishing 1991. G : in Good condition with dustwrapper. Pages browning Reprint Black hardback cloth cover 473pp :: 240mm x 160mm (9" x 6")
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.11 | CAD 9.90 | EUR 6.22 | GBP 5.60 | JPY 840.91 | MXN 120.13 | ZAR 70.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barter Books.
Item number: bbs291.
|
|
|
|
For view more items, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 3
|