|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Dan Brown
Total items found:
100
|
|
Please Click Title for Terms of Sale and more details
|
|
1.
|
|
Fantastic (Sam Moskowitz; Alan Nourse; Phyllis Gottleib; Arthur Porges; George Rosel Brown; Joseph D. Laven; Dan Morgan)
FANTASTIC Science Fiction Stories: June 1960
Publisher: Ziff-Davis NY. Vol. 9, No. 6. Cover by Burt Shonberg for "The Mirror" (novelet) by Alan Nourse. Includes "No End of Time" (novelet) by Phyllis Gottleib; "Side Effect" by Joseph D. Laven; "The Fiftieth Year of April" by Arthur Porges; "Drive Out of Mind" by Dan Morgan; "David's Daddy" by George Rosel Brown; "Olaf Stapledon: Cosmic Philosopher" (bio) by Sam Moskowitz. Illustrated by Grayam and Summers. Minor creasing; small dealer's mark; small piece off spine heel. Digest Wraps Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.06 | CAD 6.19 | EUR 4.68 | GBP 3.96 | JPY 561.82 | MXN 68.67 | ZAR 55.68 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: P9.1652.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
BROWN, Neville, Elizabeth Collard, Dan Gillon, Frank Judd, H. G. Nicholas and E. F. Penrose
Has Israel Really Won
Publisher: London: Fabian Society, (1967). Intro. by Colin Jackson. 8vo. Wraps. 20 p . Fabian Tract 376. Fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 58078.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Dan Brown
The Da Vinci Code
Publisher: Doubleday New York 2003. First Printing Fine A Hard Cover Book Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Timber City Books.
Item number: 021803.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Brown, Dan.
The Da Vinci Code.
Publisher: New York: Doubleday.. First Edition, 2003. First Printing, with number line ending in "1" A Very Fine copy in a Very Fine jacket. Faint owner emboss to lower corner of front endpaper. 454pp. A contemporary thriller which is setting publishing records. 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover As New
|
Appr.: |
AUD 392.16 | CAD 400.80 | EUR 303.03 | GBP 256.41 | JPY 36,363.64 | MXN 4,444.44 | ZAR 3,603.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB.
Item number: C253XD000D.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Brown, Dan.
Deception Point.
Publisher: New York: Pocket Books.. First Edition, 2001. Very Fine in Very Fine dustwrapper. 373pp. By the Author of The Da Vinci Code. This, his third novel. 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 441.18 | CAD 450.90 | EUR 340.91 | GBP 288.46 | JPY 40,909.09 | MXN 5,000.00 | ZAR 4,054.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB.
Item number: D266XF00H0.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Brown, Dan.
Angels & Demons.
Publisher: New York: Pocket Books.. First Edition, 2000. A Very Good copy (lightly read once), slightly cocked, in a crisp Fine dustwrapper, unfaded and unworn, not price-clipped. 430pp. Basis for the movie. By the Author of The Da Vinci Code. 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 441.18 | CAD 450.90 | EUR 340.91 | GBP 288.46 | JPY 40,909.09 | MXN 5,000.00 | ZAR 4,054.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB.
Item number: E563XJ000A.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Brown, Dan
Angeles y Demonios (Angels & Demons in Spanish)
Publisher: Umbriel / Ediciones Urano Barcelona, 2004. Trade paperback in smooth orange, black and green pictorial wraps with flaps, 8vo. 606pp. Translated by Eduardo G. Murillo. Brown's "Angels & Demons" in Spanish. Near Fine. Light soil to outer page edges, very slight abrasion upper edges of wraps. All else fine: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. ISBN: 8495618710. Soft Cover NF
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.59 | CAD 5.71 | EUR 4.32 | GBP 3.65 | JPY 518.18 | MXN 63.33 | ZAR 51.35 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 002702.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Brown, Dan.
The Da Vinci Code.
Publisher: Publisher: Doubleday, N. Y. 2003.. This is the scarce first edition - first state hardcover of one of the best selling mystery/thrillers of this decade. Very difficult to find in this condition. This is the first state and has the correct points; on page 243 the word "scotoma" is misspelled as "skitoma", the original publisher's price of $24.95/Canada $37.95 is intact on the jacket; dust jacket reviews (5) by Nelson DeMille, Clive Cussler, Harlan Coben, Robert Crais, and Vince Flynn are on the back. On the publisher's page the 14th line of type reads "April 2003", 15th line reads "First Edition", 16th and last line of type has the number line of "10987654321". The only flaw to this book is a 2 inch scratch to the laminate of the dust jacket (does not go through the jacket) in the middle of the front side. The book is straight, square, tight, and appears unread. No names, marks, or writing. Dust jacket and book are in Fine condition. First Edition, First Printing. ISBN: 0385504209. Book condition: Fine (F). Jacket condition: Fine (F). Binding is: Hardcover. Standard Book Size.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 343.14 | CAD 350.70 | EUR 265.15 | GBP 224.36 | JPY 31,818.18 | MXN 3,888.89 | ZAR 3,153.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Quinn & Davis Booksellers.
Item number: 121948.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Brown, Dan.
The Da Vinci Code. Special Illustrated Edition.
Publisher: Doubleday, N. Y. 2004.. First Edition in the Special Illustrated version of the National Best Seller, THE DA VINCI CODE. Beautiful full color photographs and images, over 160. Complete text as in original book. 467 pages. No names, marks, or writing in book. Dust jacket and book are in Fine condition. First Edition, First Printing. ISBN: 0385513755. Book condition: Fine. Jacket condition: Fine. Binding is: Hardcover. 8 1/2 in. x 10 1/4 in.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 57.84 | CAD 59.12 | EUR 44.70 | GBP 37.82 | JPY 5,363.64 | MXN 655.56 | ZAR 531.53 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Quinn & Davis Booksellers.
Item number: 123091.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Brown, Dan.
The Lost Symbol.
Publisher: New York, London, Toronto, Sydney, Auckland: Doubleday, 2009.. First edition ISBN: 9780385504225 509 pp. 8vo (large). Hardcover w/ dustjacket. Book and jacket in fine condition. Minor bumping to book spine head. Scarce signed first edition. Hardcover Hardcover Fine in Fine DJ signed
|
Appr.: |
AUD 294.12 | CAD 300.60 | EUR 227.27 | GBP 192.31 | JPY 27,272.73 | MXN 3,333.33 | ZAR 2,702.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 127861.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Zane Grey's Western (Dan Cushman; L. P. Holmes; Alec Campbell; Marvin De Vries; Will C. Brown; Edwin L. Sabin; Clarence
ZANE GREY'S WESTERN Magazine: May 1952
Publisher: Dell Publishing NY. Vol. 6, no. 3. Front cover by Bob Stanley; inside front cover by Phil Vessels. Includes "The Ripper from Rawhide" (novel) by Dan Cushman; "The Lonely Law" (novelette) by L. P. Holmes; "Bounty Men" by Alec Campbell; "Killer's Code" by Marvin De Vries; "The Gunslick from Siberia" by Will C. Brown; "Bent's Old fort" (fact feature) by Edwin L. Sabin; "Donner Lake" (verse) by Clarence E. Flynn; "The Mississippi rifle, Model 1841" (inside rear cover pictorial feature) by Randy Steffen. Departments: "Savvy Cow Talk - A Rhymed Quiz" by S. Omar Barker; "Free for All - The Editors Speak". Illustrated by Earl Sherwan, Erv Schweig, Bill Terry, and Nicholas S. Firfires. SApine roll; creasing; edge tears; small bit lissing at lower frotn cover foredge; hinge tears at cover ends. Digest Wraps Very Good-
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.66 | CAD 4.76 | EUR 3.60 | GBP 3.04 | JPY 431.82 | MXN 52.78 | ZAR 42.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: PE505.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Brown, Dan
Digital Fortress
Publisher: Thomas Dunne Books 1998. Very Good Paperback ISBN: 0312263120 1.4 x 6.6 x 4.1 Inches; 431 pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.39 | CAD 2.44 | EUR 1.85 | GBP 1.56 | JPY 221.82 | MXN 27.11 | ZAR 21.98 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James H. Freiberg, Books.
Item number: 23553.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Brown, Dan
THE DA VINCI CODE
Publisher: Doubleday New York. Good, 2003, Advance Review Copy, Paperback 0385504209 Used in trade paperback. Plain red cover version with May 2003 First Edition on the copyright page. Unfortunately a servicable reading copy only. Half of the first page, the publisher's page, has been ripped out with tell-tale slash marks to the second page (from a cat). Moderate creasing to the covers, moisture rippling to the lower page edges. For the good news; the spine is smooth and the text unmarked. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 462 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 44.12 | CAD 45.09 | EUR 34.09 | GBP 28.85 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 405.41 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ciaokatz Books.
Item number: 10410.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Brown, Dan.
THE DA VINCI CODE.
Publisher: Doubleday, New York: 2003. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket Near Fine. 0385504209 Later printing, black paper spine w/ black paper-covered boards, 454 pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.17 | CAD 40.03 | EUR 30.27 | GBP 25.61 | JPY 3,631.82 | MXN 443.89 | ZAR 359.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 223400.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Brown, Dan
DA VINCI CODE
Publisher: Doubleday New York 2003. Thirty-Second Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; When an elderly curator of the Louvre turns up murdered, his body surrounded by enigmatic ciphers written in invisible ink, code-breaker Robert Langdon and French cyptologist are called in to unravel the clues to the killing, only to discover that the riddles are linked to the works of Leonardo da Vinci and to a clandestine, ruthless sect within the Catholic Church. ; 454 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 55573.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Brown, Dan
DA VINCI CODE
Publisher: Doubleday New York 2003. Twenty-Eighth Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Edgewear. ; When an elderly curator of the Louvre turns up murdered, his body surrounded by enigmatic ciphers written in invisible ink, code-breaker Robert Langdon and French cyptologist are called in to unravel the clues to the killing, only to discover that the riddles are linked to the works of Leonardo da Vinci and to a clandestine, ruthless sect within the Catholic Church. ; 454 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 55574.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Brown, Dan
DA VINCI CODE
Publisher: Doubleday New York 2003. Fortieth Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Edgewear. ; When an elderly curator of the Louvre turns up murdered, his body surrounded by enigmatic ciphers written in invisible ink, code-breaker Robert Langdon and French cyptologist are called in to unravel the clues to the killing, only to discover that the riddles are linked to the works of Leonardo da Vinci and to a clandestine, ruthless sect within the Catholic Church. ; 454 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 56722.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Brown, Dan
The Da Vinci Code, Special Illustrated Collector's Edition
Publisher: Bantam Press 2004. 0593054253 25 to 30 cm tall, Quarto, (4to) First Edition. The Blockbuster Da Vinci Code presented in a special illustrated collectors edition. Light wear and tear to jacket, 467 pages. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Hardcover Very Good. Dust Jacket Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.57 | CAD 15.91 | EUR 12.03 | GBP 10.18 | JPY 1,443.64 | MXN 176.44 | ZAR 143.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
M Godding Ltd.
Item number: 041473.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Brown, Dan
THE DA VINCI CODE
Publisher: Doubleday & Co., NY, 2003. As New in As New dust jacket. First Edition. Eleventh Printing. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0385504209 FIRST EDITION, ELEVENTH PRINTING. 8vo. (x), 454 pp. Quarter bound in publisher's black cloth over black boards, gilt lettering and ruling on spine. This is a new, unopened copy. AS NEW/AS NEW. A sequel to ANGELS & DEMONS, THE DA VINCI CODE starts off with a bang and doesn't quit, leaving the reader gasping to keep up with the twists and turns of this amazingly popular academic thriller. The naked, spread-eagled corpse of a senior curator is found in the Louvre's Grand Gallery, next to a mysterious message written in his blood. The discovery and the subsequent investigation plunge Harvard professor Robert Langdon into the heart of a centuries-old religious conspiracy. Assisted by the brilliant and beautiful Sophie Neveu, a French police cryptologist who also happens to be the curator's granddaughter, Langdon races to gather clues about an ancient goddess-worshipping cult--purportedly once led by Da Vinci himself--whose members hold the key to one of the most sacred legendary objects, the Holy Grail. Meanwhile, the couple must dodge both the police, who believe Langdon guilty of the curator's murder, and an albino assassin from an extremist Catholic sect who is desperate to prevent Langdon and Neveu from uncovering a secret that could rock Christianity to its very foundations. THE DA VINCI CODE is a blockbuster bestseller that has gained legions of fans around the globe; the extremely obsessed can even take a special tour in Paris that points out all the key locations in the storyline. The book also has many detractors who say they have found significant flaws in the religious and historical research upon which it is based. The debate reached such a fever pitch that the Vatican even appointed a Cardinal responsible for refuting the book's claims. The controversy has only increased the book's popularity, producing a whole host of imitators as well as several books and videos purporting either to further explicate or to poke holes in the THE DA VINCI CODE's plot and historical background. Keywords: Grail, Priory of Sion, Knights Templar, Leonardo Da Vinci, Sir Isaac Newton, Merovingian, Plantard, Saint-Claire, Sinclair, Rosslyn, Jesus, Christ, Mary Magdalen, Arian Heresy, King Arthur, Louvre, Harvard, Symbology, Cryptology, Christian, Bible, New Testament. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (x), 454 pp
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.79 | CAD 7.97 | EUR 6.02 | GBP 5.10 | JPY 722.73 | MXN 88.33 | ZAR 71.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 3877.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Brown, Dan
THE DA VINCI CODE
Publisher: Doubleday, New York, 2003. Fine in Fine dust jacket. First Edition (?). 1. Hard Cover Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall. (ix), 454 pp
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 11953.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Brown, Dan
The Da Vinci Code
Publisher: Doubleday NY, 2003. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. Fifth Printing, Hardcover. ISBN: 0385504209 In DJ; Hardback (black spine/black boards) . 454 pp; 8vo; 454 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.66 | CAD 4.76 | EUR 3.60 | GBP 3.04 | JPY 431.82 | MXN 52.78 | ZAR 42.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 20247.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Brown, Dan
The Da Vinci Code
Publisher: Doubleday NY, 2003. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. Twenty-Third Printing, Hardcover. ISBN: 0385504209 In DJ; Hardback (black spine/black boards) . 454 pp; 8vo; 454 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.66 | CAD 4.76 | EUR 3.60 | GBP 3.04 | JPY 431.82 | MXN 52.78 | ZAR 42.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 20758.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Brown, Dan
The Da Vinci Code
Publisher: Doubleday NY, 2003. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. First Printing, Hardcover. ISBN: 0375432302 In DJ, small words penned on front free endpaper; Hardback (black spine/black boards) . 454 pp. Large print edition; 8vo; 454 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.97 | CAD 14.28 | EUR 10.80 | GBP 9.13 | JPY 1,295.45 | MXN 158.33 | ZAR 128.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 23994.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Brown, Dan (translated From The English Gy Juanjo Estrella)
El Codigo Da Vinci
Publisher: Ediciones Uranos Barcelona, Spain, 2003. Very Good with no dust jacket, Paperback. ISBN: 8495618605 In Spanish. Paperback. 557 pp. Spanish translation of THE DA VINCI CODE; 8vo; 557 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.31 | CAD 9.52 | EUR 7.20 | GBP 6.09 | JPY 863.64 | MXN 105.56 | ZAR 85.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 27474.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Brown, Dan (translated From The English by Juanjo Estrella)
El Codigo Da Vinci
Publisher: Ediciones Uranos Barcelona, Spain, 2003. Very Good with no dust jacket, Paperback. ISBN: 8495618605 In Spanish. Paperback. 557 pp. Spanish translation of THE DA VINCI CODE; 8vo; 557 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.31 | CAD 9.52 | EUR 7.20 | GBP 6.09 | JPY 863.64 | MXN 105.56 | ZAR 85.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 29433.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Brown, Dan
THE DA VINCI CODE
Publisher: Doubleday 2003. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 32nd Printing Hardcover Book has slight slant, very minor edgewear ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 454 pages; 24032T - Harvard symbologist Robert Langdon and French cryptologist Sophie Neveu work to solve the murder of an elderly curator of the Louvre, a case which leads to clues hidden in the works of Da Vinci and a centuries-old secret society.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 25.49 | CAD 26.05 | EUR 19.70 | GBP 16.67 | JPY 2,363.64 | MXN 288.89 | ZAR 234.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 24032.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Brown, Dan
ANGELS & DEMONS
Publisher: Atria Books NY 2003. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 32nd Printing Hardcover Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 572 pages; 25438T
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.24 | CAD 39.08 | EUR 29.55 | GBP 25.00 | JPY 3,545.45 | MXN 433.33 | ZAR 351.35 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 25438.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Brown, Dan
The Da Vinci Code
Publisher: Doubleday NY 2004. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket First Thus; 1st Printing Hardcover Color & b/w Illustrations; Square Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 467 pages; 25447T
|
Appr.: |
AUD 25.49 | CAD 26.05 | EUR 19.70 | GBP 16.67 | JPY 2,363.64 | MXN 288.89 | ZAR 234.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 25447.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Cox, Simon (Dan Brown)
ILLUMINATING ANGELS & DEMONS
Publisher: Barnes & Noble NY 2004. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 160 pages; 25834T
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.11 | CAD 12.37 | EUR 9.36 | GBP 7.92 | JPY 1,122.73 | MXN 137.22 | ZAR 111.26 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 25834.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Brown, Dan
Angels & Demons : Robert Langdon Series
Publisher: New York, Atria, c2003. Book Club edition. Publisher isbn: 0743486226. 592pp. Hardcover Very good condition in good d.j. good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.82 | CAD 9.02 | EUR 6.82 | GBP 5.77 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 81.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 35592.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Brown, Dan
Decption Point
Publisher: New York, Atria Books, c2003. 10th printing. Publisher isbn: 0743490304. 557p. Hardcover Very good condition in good d.j. good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 37352.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Brown, Dan
The Da Vinci Code. Special Illustrated Edition
Publisher: New York, Doubleday, c2004. . Publisher isbn: 0385513755. 467pp. 27 cm. Hardcover Very good condition in good d.j. good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.73 | CAD 14.03 | EUR 10.61 | GBP 8.97 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 126.13 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 40439.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Brown, Dan
THE DA VINCI CODE
Publisher: Doubleday & Co., NY, 2003. As New in Fine dust jacket. First Edition. 1. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0385504209 Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket. 8vo. (x), 454 pp. 8th Printing. Quarter bound in publisher's black cloth over black boards, gilt lettering on spine. This is a new, unopened, unmarked copy. Both the volume and the price-clipped dust jacket are in perfect condition. AS NEW/FINE. Brown's latest thriller (after Angels and Demons) is an exhaustively researched page-turner about secret religious societies, ancient coverups and savage vengeance. The action kicks off in modern-day Paris with the murder of the Louvre's chief curator, whose body is found, laid out in symbolic repose at the foot of the Mona Lisa. Seizing control of the case are Sophie Neveu, a lovely French police cryptologist, and Harvard symbol expert Robert Langdon, reprising his role from Brown's last book. The two find several puzzling codes at the murder scene, all of which form a treasure map to the fabled Holy Grail. As their search moves from France to England, Neveu and Langdon are confounded by two mysterious groups-the legendary Priory of Sion, a nearly 1, 000-year-old secret society whose members have included Botticelli and Isaac Newton, and the conservative Catholic organization Opus Dei. Both have their own reasons for wanting to ensure that the Grail isn't found. Brown sometimes ladles out too much religious history at the expense of pacing, and Langdon is a hero in desperate need of more chutzpah. Still, Brown has assembled a whopper of a plot that will please both conspiracy buffs and thriller addicts. - Publishers Weekly: . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.79 | CAD 7.97 | EUR 6.02 | GBP 5.10 | JPY 722.73 | MXN 88.33 | ZAR 71.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 5622.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Brown, Dan
The Da Vinci Code
Publisher: Doubleday, 2003. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover. ISBN: 0385504209 Light general wear, but a very nice copy with clean, bright interior pages. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 454 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.90 | CAD 5.01 | EUR 3.79 | GBP 3.21 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 45.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Carlson Turner Books.
Item number: 27832.
|
|
|
|
For view more items, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 3
|