|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Damon Runyon
Total items found:
35
|
|
Please Click Title for Terms of Sale and more details
|
|
1.
|
|
Runyon, Damon
Rhymes of the Firing Line.
Publisher: Desmond FitzGerald, Inc. New York. (1912). 159 pages, frontispiece, cloth backed boards, 8 x 5.5". Corners worn, some spotting to boards, tear in page 14 without loss, some pages unopened. Ballads concerning military service in the Philippines during the Spanish-American War. The author's second book. First Edition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 50.10 | EUR 37.88 | GBP 32.05 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 450.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barry Cassidy Rare Books.
Item number: 5926.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Runyon, Damon
The Tents of Trouble. (Ballads of the Wanderbund, and Other Verse).
Publisher: Desmond FitzGerald, Inc. New York. (1911). 131 pages, flexible brown cloth with title stamped in black, 8 x 5.5". Binding somewhat soiled and spotted, interior very good. Ballads of strike breaking and scabs, travels, service in the Philippines, training the Chinese army, etc. Author's first book. First Edition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 98.04 | CAD 100.20 | EUR 75.76 | GBP 64.10 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,111.11 | ZAR 900.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barry Cassidy Rare Books.
Item number: 5927.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Runyon, Damon
My Old Man.
Publisher: Stackpole Sons. New York.. First Edition, 1939. Brown cloth boards stamped in dull yellow, in yellow maroon and black dustjacket. Near Fine/Good. The jacket, though bright and unfaded, is moderately worn with minor chipping along upper extremities and at heel of spine, with two damprings on front panel, though not price-clipped. 150pp. An uncommon Runyon title. Stories or "pieces" each of which begins "My old man used to say." etc. A pleasant conceit. F Dust Jacket Included Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 63.73 | CAD 65.13 | EUR 49.24 | GBP 41.67 | JPY 5,909.09 | MXN 722.22 | ZAR 585.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB.
Item number: 7258XA00AE.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Runyon, Damon.
Take It Easy.
Publisher: Fraederick A. Stokes Company. New York.. First Edition, Second Impression, 1938. Off-white cloth boards stamped in dark blue. Lacking a dustjacket. Near Fine+. Small tan stain top rear board, not affecting any text or endpaper. 352pp. In his usual Guys And Dolls style. F Dust Jacket Included Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.22 | CAD 40.08 | EUR 30.30 | GBP 25.64 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 360.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB.
Item number: 5632XX00B0.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Runyon, Damon.
The Tents Of Trouble.
Publisher: Desmond FitzGerald, Inc. New York.. First Edition, 1911. Flexible dark brown covers stamped in dark brown at spine and front cover. Near Fine. Extremities darkened, with some small wear to points and spine-ends. A fragile book in very nice condition. 131pp. Runyon's First Book, a collection of verse that appears to owe much to Kipling and Service. Scarce. F Dust Jacket Included Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 196.08 | CAD 200.40 | EUR 151.52 | GBP 128.21 | JPY 18,181.82 | MXN 2,222.22 | ZAR 1,801.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB.
Item number: 5776XX0A00.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Runyon, Damon
Favorites.
Publisher: World Publishing Company. Cleveland.. First Reprint Edition, 1946. Navy blue cloth boards stamped in cream. Lacking the dustjacket. Fine copy. Text stock browning as expected. 192pp, with Foreword by Walter Winchell. Dust Jacket Included Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 35.07 | EUR 26.52 | GBP 22.44 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 315.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB.
Item number: 6235XX000A.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Runyon, Damon.
Short Takes.
Publisher: London: Constable.. First UK Edition, 1948. Marine green cloth, in grey-green dustwrapper printed in blue and scarlet. Fine/Near Fine+. Just a trace of soiling to the very well-preserved jacket. With a Memoir of Runyon b y Don Iddon. Newspaper columns. A minor comic genius. F Dust Jacket Included Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 98.04 | CAD 100.20 | EUR 75.76 | GBP 64.10 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,111.11 | ZAR 900.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB.
Item number: 8067XA00E0.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Runyon, Damon.
All This And That.
Publisher: London: Constable.. First UK Edition, 2nd Printing, 1952. Foreword by Clark Kinnaird.Dark blue paper boards stamped in silver at spine, in decorative dustjacket (New York street scene). Book is Near Fine with scattered light foxing; jacket is Near Fine, with tiny chipping to spine-ends. 324pp. Uncommon. F Dust Jacket Included Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 35.07 | EUR 26.52 | GBP 22.44 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 315.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB.
Item number: 9943XB000H.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Runyon, Damon.
Runyon From First To Last.
Publisher: London: Constable And Company Ltd.. First UK Edition, 1954. A Fine copy in dark blue textured paper covered boards (top edge dusty), in a Near Fine dustwrapper, not price-clipped, tiny wear to points, and white spine panel a bit soiled. 478pp. A Companion Volume To "Runyon On Broadway." Uncommon in such a nice jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 107.84 | CAD 110.22 | EUR 83.33 | GBP 70.51 | JPY 10,000.00 | MXN 1,222.22 | ZAR 990.99 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB.
Item number: C792XE00H0.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Runyon, Damon.
Take It Easy.
Publisher: New York: Frederick A. Stokes Company, 1931.. 8vo. 352 pp. cream cloth with navy blue giltbook of short stories Cloth Hard Cover Cloth Hard Cover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 196.08 | CAD 200.40 | EUR 151.52 | GBP 128.21 | JPY 18,181.82 | MXN 2,222.22 | ZAR 1,801.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 107735.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
RUNYON DAMON
FAVORITES
Publisher: WORLD PUBLISHING CLEVELAND 1946. AGED TONED TEXT 1ST. EDITION WORN AND FRAYED HARDCOVER Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.38 | CAD 11.63 | EUR 8.80 | GBP 7.44 | JPY 1,055.45 | MXN 129.00 | ZAR 104.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 022210.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
RUNYON DAMON
TRIALS AND OTHER TRIBULATIONS
Publisher: LIPPINCOTT PHILADELPHIA 1947. LIGHTLY SUNNED SPINE, AGE TONED GREY ILLUSTRATED BOARDS SECOND IMPRESSION Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.79 | CAD 16.14 | EUR 12.20 | GBP 10.33 | JPY 1,464.55 | MXN 179.00 | ZAR 145.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 039957.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Damon Runyon
Favortites
Publisher: Pocket Books 1943. Very Good Softcover Front cover art work with light wear; 16mo 6"-7" tall; 237 pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.64 | CAD 3.72 | EUR 2.81 | GBP 2.38 | JPY 337.27 | MXN 41.22 | ZAR 33.42 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James H. Freiberg, Books.
Item number: 24307.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Runyon, Damon
Damon Runyon's Blue Plate Special
Publisher: New York: Stokes, 1934 (1934). Second Printing 8vo Gilt decorated blue cloth. xiv, 321pp. Foreword by Walter Winchell. Thirteen of Runyon's inimitable stories including two which were made into films. "The Lemon Drop Kid" appeared in 1934 with Lee Tracy and was remade in 1951 with Bob Hope. "Little Miss Marker" was released in 1934 with Shirley Temple, remade in 1951 as "Sorrowful Jones" with Bob Hope and Lucille Ball, as "40 Pounds of Trouble" with Tony Curtis (1962), and as "Little Miss Marker" with Walter Matthau, Julie Andrews, Bob Newhart and Tony Curtis (1980).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 343.14 | CAD 350.70 | EUR 265.15 | GBP 224.36 | JPY 31,818.18 | MXN 3,888.89 | ZAR 3,153.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 008712.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Runyon, Damon (Illus. by Garth Williams)
In Our Town
Publisher: Creative Age NY, 1946. Good+ with no dust jacket. First Printing, Hardcover No DJ, spine sl skewed; Brown boards. Drawings. Humorous essays about life in author's home town; 8vo; 120 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.59 | CAD 5.71 | EUR 4.32 | GBP 3.65 | JPY 518.18 | MXN 63.33 | ZAR 51.35 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 3053.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Runyon, Damon, Illustrated by: Garth Williams
In Our Town
Publisher: Creative Age Press New York, 1946. Brown faux-leather cloth with silver titles and figures to spine and front, in brown and red jacket, 8vo. Presumed fist edition with no printings indicated. vi+120pp. Drawings by Garth Williams facing first page of each sketch. Near Fine/VG+/ Book has mild spine slant with no effect on tight, strong binding, light shelving soil upper page edges. Else as new with bright and sharp boards, clean, unmarked pages. Jacket has abrasion with shallow chips extreme upper spine end. Touch of surface loss to tip of upper rear corner, 1/4" spot of dark discoloratiopn over front hinge toward lower end. Soiled upper inner jackets of flaps. Central colors and titles sharp and clear. Jacket in paper-backed Brodart. Not ex-lib. VG+. Hardcover Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.94 | CAD 28.56 | EUR 21.59 | GBP 18.27 | JPY 2,590.91 | MXN 316.67 | ZAR 256.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 010692.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Runyon, Damon
A Treasury of Damon
Publisher: The Modern Library, New York, 1958. Very Good with no dust jacket. First Edition (?). 1. Hard Cover Full red cloth, gilt lettering on black panels on cover and spine, gilt decorations on cover and spine, teg (black), printed endpapers. Spine mildly sunned, slightly worn at head and heel, corners mildly worn, gutter at title page slightly separted at bottom, edges lightly foxed, else fine. VERY GOOD. 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. (xvi), 428, (2) pp
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 8996.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Runyon, Damon
Take It Easy
Stokes, NY, 1938, small 8vo., cloth, 352pp., soiled covers, ow G $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 58689.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Runyon, Damon
Take It Easy
Publisher: New York, Frederick A. Stokes Co., 1938. . 352p. Hardcover Good condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 35.07 | EUR 26.52 | GBP 22.44 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 315.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 015219.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Runyon, Damon
Guys and Dolls : (1st Paperback Edition, 1955)
Publisher: Pocket Books; N. Y. : 1955. Very Good First Paperback Edition Paperback 206 pages; 16mo (6.5") 17 cm; Metallic silver spine, front cover illustrated with b/w photos from the film, 15 short stories including 5 new ones never before published. ; Pocket Books 1098. 'These are the stories about the Broadway characters who come to life in Samuel Goldwyn's screen hit Guys and Dolls'. ; Pages yellowed from age but not brittle. Both covers show faint creases. Spine appears slightly rolled but not actually creased or bowed. Binding tight. ; Pocket Book Series; Vol. 1098
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.86 | CAD 7.01 | EUR 5.30 | GBP 4.49 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 63.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 13158.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Runyon, Damon; Clark Kinniard, intro
More Guys and Dolls:Thirty-Four of the Best Short Stories by
Publisher: Garden City Books Garden City NY 1951. (ix) 401 pages, 8vo, orange cloth-backed boards. Faint glass ring front cover, spine ends/corner tips worn, name marked out front pastedown, name stamped back pastedown, good; contents very good; no dust jacket Hard Cover Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.86 | CAD 7.01 | EUR 5.30 | GBP 4.49 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 63.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 026185.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Runyon, Damon
Guys and Dolls
Publisher: Pocket Books, 1955. First Pocket Books printing, #1098, 25-cent cover price. A very good copy with 1" tear to back cover at bottom edge at spine and a crease in top foreedge corner of one leaf. 206 pp. First Edition, Mass Market Paperback. Book condition: Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 7482.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Runyon, Damon
Short Takes
Publisher: London Constable & Co Ltd 1948. G : in good condition without dust jacket. Ex Boots Library First UK Edition Green hardback cloth cover 278pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5")
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.10 | CAD 10.32 | EUR 7.80 | GBP 6.60 | JPY 936.36 | MXN 114.44 | ZAR 92.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barter Books.
Item number: bbr339haa.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Runyon, Damon
Take It Easy
Publisher: London Constable 1943. G: in Good condition without dust jacket. Inscribed by previous owner Reprint Blue hardback cloth cover 344pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5")
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.10 | CAD 10.32 | EUR 7.80 | GBP 6.60 | JPY 936.36 | MXN 114.44 | ZAR 92.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barter Books.
Item number: bbr339ia.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Runyon, Damon
Short Takes
Publisher: London Constable 1948. G : in good condition without dust jacket First UK Edition Green hardback cloth cover 278pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5")
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.16 | CAD 13.45 | EUR 10.17 | GBP 8.60 | JPY 1,220.00 | MXN 149.11 | ZAR 120.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barter Books.
Item number: bbr339h.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Runyon, Damon
Short Takes
Publisher: London Constable 1948. G : in good condition with sun darkened spine and edges First UK Edition Green hardback cloth cover 278pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5")
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.22 | CAD 16.57 | EUR 12.53 | GBP 10.60 | JPY 1,503.64 | MXN 183.78 | ZAR 149.01 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barter Books.
Item number: bbr339ha.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Runyon, Damon
Take It Easy
Publisher: London Constable 1938. G: in Good condition without dust jacket. Inscribed by previous owner Reprint Blue hardback cloth cover 344pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5")
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.69 | CAD 15.01 | EUR 11.35 | GBP 9.60 | JPY 1,361.82 | MXN 166.44 | ZAR 134.95 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barter Books.
Item number: bbr339i.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Runyon, Damon
Runyon A La Carte
Publisher: London Constable 1946. G : in good condition without dust jacket First Edition Blue hardback cloth cover 208pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5")
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.69 | CAD 15.01 | EUR 11.35 | GBP 9.60 | JPY 1,361.82 | MXN 166.44 | ZAR 134.95 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barter Books.
Item number: bbr339e.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Runyon, Damon
Furthermore
Publisher: London Constable 1942. G : in Good condition without dust jacket. Previous owner's ink inscription to ffep. Spine faded. Cover marked Reprint Blue hardback cloth cover 317pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5")
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.10 | CAD 10.32 | EUR 7.80 | GBP 6.60 | JPY 936.36 | MXN 114.44 | ZAR 92.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barter Books.
Item number: bbr339aa.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Runyon, Damon
Damon Runyon Favorites
Publisher: Cleveland Ohio World Publishing 1946. G : in good condition with chipped dust jacket. Pages browning Tower Edition Blue hardback cloth cover 192pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5")
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.16 | CAD 13.45 | EUR 10.17 | GBP 8.60 | JPY 1,220.00 | MXN 149.11 | ZAR 120.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barter Books.
Item number: bbr339.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Runyon, Damon
Money From Home
Stokes, NY 1935, 8vo., cloth, 313pp., frayed spine caps, soiled covers, front free ep removed, cracked at half-title, owner's name, bulk of text neat, poor, $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 68083.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Runyon, Damon
Runyon a la Carte
Publisher: Sun Dial Garden City, NY, 1945. Hardcover in reddish-brown paper over boards, black titles to spine and front, in black and red cartoon illustrated jacket, large 12mo. Reprint edition of bookclub quality manufacture, 1945. 192pp. Book has clean, bright boards with abrasion and surface loss to spine ends and upper front hinge end, touches of loss at tips of corners; titles strong and fine. Rubbing along lower edges. Light shelving soil to tinted upper page edges. Binding tight and strong. Page toning consistent with reprint quality stock (heavier on endpapers), all clean and unmarked, save for prev. owner's name ffep. Jacket has tears along hinges and edges, internally tape-repaired in areas but large chips along upper edges and spine end all above titles. Well soiled, though colors and titles still strong and clear (reason for upgrade to Good). In Brodart. Not ex-lib. G. Hardcover VG-
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.31 | CAD 9.52 | EUR 7.20 | GBP 6.09 | JPY 863.64 | MXN 105.56 | ZAR 85.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 011809.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Avon Short Story Monthly (Ernest Hemingway; Lloyd C. Douglas; John Steinbeck; Sinclair Lewis; Damon Runyon; Stephen Vinc
AVON MODERN SHORT STORY MONTHLY: No. 20 1944; TWELVE (12) GREAT MODERN STORIES
Publisher: Avon NY. No. 20. Non-pictorial cover. Includes "The SHort and Happy life of Francis Macomber" by Ernest Hemingway; "If God Can Be Amused" by Lloyd C. Douglas; "Nothing So Monstrous" by John Steinbeck; "Onward, Sons of Ingersoll" by Sinclair Lewis; "Princess O'Hara" by Damon Runyon; "Into Egypt" by Stephen Vincent Benet; "The Sage of Fountain Inn" by Alexander Woollcott; "Wine on the Desert" by Max Brand; "Let There Be Honor" by Kay Boyle; "Fishing" by H. E. Bates; "Beaver" by Hal Borland; "His Brother's Keeper" by W. W. Jacobs. Small corner chips at lower foredge; creasing. Digest Wraps Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.31 | CAD 9.52 | EUR 7.20 | GBP 6.09 | JPY 863.64 | MXN 105.56 | ZAR 85.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: PC639.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Runyon, Damon
Dream Street
Publisher: The Folio Society, 1989. Book in slipcase. Decorated Deco-style cloth binding orange/green pastels, salmon topstain. In mauve slipcase. B&W line drawings by Nicholas Bentley and David Eccles. Contains 16 stories, including Lemon Drop Kid and All Horse Players Die Broke. Book near fine with slight fading to topstain. Slipcase very plus good with shelfwear, small smudge at edge. 236 pp. Reprint. Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hardcover. Book condition: Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.22 | CAD 40.08 | EUR 30.30 | GBP 25.64 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 360.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 7932.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Runyon, Damon
Further More.
Publisher: London: Constable 1940.. 317p blue hardback, good condition, spine warped, worn edges, inscription on front endpaper, pages fingered, tight binding Price in UK Pounds £8 NB all invoicing in UK Pounds
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.24 | CAD 12.51 | EUR 9.45 | GBP 8.00 | JPY 1,134.55 | MXN 138.67 | ZAR 112.43 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Plurabelle Books Ltd.
Item number: ptf 104282.
|
|
|
|
|