|
|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Norman Dale
Total items found:
Over 1000
|
|
Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
|
|
1.
|
|
Brown, Dale.
Storming Heaven.
New York: Putnam, [1994]. 1st edition. 399pp. 0-399-13931-1. Fine in Fine DJ. National Guard--Fiction / Terrorism--Fiction / Henry Cazaux (character) / Ian Hardcastle (character)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.03 | CAD 17.67 | EUR 11.10 | GBP 9.99 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 214.29 | ZAR 125.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 267.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Fife, Dale H.
The Empty Lot.
Publisher: San Francisco / Boston Sierra Club Books / Little, Brown [1991]. Edition: 1st printing. 0-316-28176-0. With pictures by Jim Arnosky. Very Fine in Very Fine DJ (no markings; price not clipped). Inspecting an empty, partially wooded lot before selling it, Harry finds it occupied by birds, insects, and other small animals.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.85 | CAD 15.52 | EUR 9.75 | GBP 8.78 | JPY 1,318.18 | MXN 188.31 | ZAR 109.85 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 2062.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Dale Carnegie.
Public Speaking and Influencing Men in Business.
Publisher: Association Press, N.Y.: June, 1956 printing.. 5-1/2 x 8-1/4, 408 pp., maroon-stamped peach cloth. Immensely readable classic, Carnegie's first, and one of the best-selling popular books of this century. "Dale Carnegie has probably helped more people to find themselves and to go on in more successful and satisfying living than any other teacher or human leader...." Very light cover wear, possibly lacking d.j., else fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.11 | CAD 9.90 | EUR 6.22 | GBP 5.60 | JPY 840.91 | MXN 120.13 | ZAR 70.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cohasco, Inc..
Item number: 10109.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Dale, Rodney.
Early Cars.
Publisher: The British Library [London, 1994]. 64 p., photos, illus., diagrams. 'In this fascinating survey, Rodney Dale looks in detail at the development of the engine-- including ignition, carburator, and lubrication-- and the chassis-- including steering, brakes and transmission. Illustrations are drawn from a wide range of patents, newspapers, advertisements and illustrations from contemporary sources. Some of the peripheral effects of early cars are also dealt with...' Color pictorial paper covers; fine. Stock# 21241.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 21241.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Carnegie, Dale, 1888-1955.
Public Speaking and Influencing Men In Business.
Publisher: N.Y., YMCA, Association Press [1961]. viii, 408 p. 21 cm. Introduction by Lowell Thomas. 58th printing; first, 1926. Stock# 31,885. Good+/ no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.20 | CAD 8.03 | EUR 5.04 | GBP 4.54 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 97.40 | ZAR 56.82 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 31885.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Velazquez. Brown, Dale et al.
The World of Velázquez [Velazquez], 1599-1660.
Publisher: NY, Time-Life [1969]. 192 p., index, illus. incl. color; 31 cm. Includes other Spanish painters of the era. Freitag 9826. Stock# 39,020. Vg/ slipcase soiled;
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 39020.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Chihuly, Dale, b. 1941.
Chihuly Glass, introduction by Linda Norden.
Publisher: [Phoenix, AZ, Phoenix Art Museum??] 1982. 79 p.; color photos; 30 cm. Glass artist Dale Chihuly. An exhibition shown in Phoenix, Tucson, San Diego,and St. Louis. Stock# 34,325x. Vg/ dj vg, slightly scuffed.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.72 | CAD 42.83 | EUR 26.90 | GBP 24.23 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 519.48 | ZAR 303.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 34325.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Randall, Dale B. J., editor.
Medieval and Renaissance Studies 8. Summer 1976.
Publisher: Durham, N. C., Duke UP [1979]. 166 p., illus. Proceedings of the Southeastern Institute of Medieval and Renaissance Studies #8. Contents include Boyle, Robert Grosseteste & the Pastoral Care; Lopez, Culture of the Medieval Merchant; Reiss, Fin'Amors: Its History & Meaning in Medieval Literature; Tetel, Renaissance Aborted & Renascences: Scève's Délie; Hamilton, On the Concept of the English Literary Renaissance; Judson, Rubens & Moretus. Dj in mylar; fine. Stock#23095.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.25 | CAD 37.47 | EUR 23.54 | GBP 21.20 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 454.55 | ZAR 265.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 23095.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Morgan, Dale L., 1914-1971
The Humboldt. Highroad of the West. Illustrated by Arnold Blanch
Publisher: Farrar & Rinehart Inc. [1943; printed by J. J. Little and Ives, NY]. The Rivers of America. Edited by Stephen Vincent Benét and Carl Carmer. As Planned and Started by Constance Lindsay Skinner [1877-1939]. Art Editor Ruth E. Anderson. x, 374 p., index, map, illus.; tan cloth covers, spine darkened; pencil owner’s initials; no dj; else VG. Twenty-fourth in the Rivers of America series. ‘Mary’s River’, rising in northeastern Nevada and flowing southwest into Carson’s Sink, was named by Frémont for the great German natural scientist Humboldt. Between the Great Salt Desert and Lake Tahoe, it provided reliable water for folks on the California Trail. Artist Arnold Blanch, 1896-1968. stock#101183
|
Appr.: |
AUD 54.64 | CAD 53.53 | EUR 33.62 | GBP 30.28 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 649.35 | ZAR 378.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 101183.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Furutani, Dale.
Death in Little Tokyo.
Publisher: NY St. Martin's 1996.. Signed First Edition. A Ken Tanaka Mystery. Authur's signature on title page is accompanied by his chopmark in red. In addition to signature, Furutani has written, in toto: "'Ken Tanaka' and I hope this is a fun read for you." Furutani's debut novel introduces the first Asian-American detective created by an Asian-American writer. In addition to being a whodunit, it is a primer on growing up Japanese-American in the post-World War II era. VF/VF. D.j. clear mylar-protected.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 136.61 | CAD 133.83 | EUR 84.06 | GBP 75.71 | JPY 11,363.64 | MXN 1,623.38 | ZAR 946.97 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wynn Loewenthal.
Item number: Book#831.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Kramer, Dale.
Heywood Broun.
Publisher: NY. Current Books/AA Wyn. 1949.. First Edition. A Biographical Portrait. Fine/--. Lacks dustjacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wynn Loewenthal.
Item number: Book#365.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Dale, Rodney:
Louis Wain, The Man who Drew Cats
Publisher: London, Chris Beetles, 2000. (reprint) . 144pp with 105 b/w and 65 full colour illus. "..(the author) traces the development of Wain's career from his early realistic cat illustrations to his outstandingly popular humanized cats and the highly patterned drawings that he produced towards the end of his life. Interwoven with this is the fascinating and often tragic story of Wain's private life : his short-lived marriage ; his frequent poverty, and the mental illness that gradually overcame him. Extensively illustrated with a representative selection of his work, the biography also includes extract's from Wain's own writings, all of which add up to make this a most satisfying biography of an unusual man". Fine cond : fine cond d/w. 10 3/4 x 8 3/4 inches.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 56.39 | CAD 55.25 | EUR 34.70 | GBP 30.00 | JPY 4,690.91 | MXN 670.13 | ZAR 390.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Keeble Antiques.
Item number: 2038.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
DALE (Mrs.)
Indische Handlijnkunde
Transl. from the English by C. Streubel. Amsterdam, Theosofische Vereeniging, 1905. Small slim 8°, bds., 71pp., 5 plates. Interesting manual for Indonesian Handpalmistry. Fine copy. Rare.( 2 ex-lib. stamps).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 130.01 | CAD 127.37 | EUR 80.00 | GBP 72.05 | JPY 10,814.55 | MXN 1,544.94 | ZAR 901.21 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Antiquarianbooksellers GEMILANG.
Item number: 1672.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Dale, Rodney:
Louis Wain, The Man who Drew Cats
Publisher: London, Chris Beetles, 2000. (reprint) . 144pp with 105 b/w and 65 full colour illus. "..(the author) traces the development of Wain's career from his early realistic cat illustrations to his outstandingly popular humanized cats and the highly patterned drawings that he produced towards the end of his life. Interwoven with this is the fascinating and often tragic story of Wain's private life : his short-lived marriage ; his frequent poverty, and the mental illness that gradually overcame him. Extensively illustrated with a representative selection of his work, the biography also includes extract's from Wain's own writings, all of which add up to make this a most satisfying biography of an unusual man". Fine cond paperback. 10 3/4 x 8 3/4 inches.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 37.60 | CAD 36.83 | EUR 23.13 | GBP 20.00 | JPY 3,127.27 | MXN 446.75 | ZAR 260.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Keeble Antiques.
Item number: 2216.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Smith, Dale O.
Screaming Eagle: Memoirs of a B-17 Group Commander.
Publisher: Chapel Hill: Algonquin Press, 1990.. 8vo. Cloth (hardback). First edition. Illus. with b/w photos. A near fine copy in a very good+ dust jacket with a small chip on the front cover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 19362.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Ashley, William H Ed. By Dale Morgan
THE WEST OF WILLIAM H ASHLEY 1822-1838
Publisher: OLd West Publications 1964. near fine except for a small light pen mark on top right corner. does not cover the red pictorial on the cover. oversize, wonderful paper, folding map subtitle -"international struggle for the fur trade of the Missouri, the Rocky Mountains,and the Columbia, with explorations beyond the Contiental Divide, recorded in the diaries and letters of William H Ashley and others. this is a superior work. First Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 218.58 | CAD 214.13 | EUR 134.50 | GBP 121.14 | JPY 18,181.82 | MXN 2,597.40 | ZAR 1,515.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Globe Bookstore.
Item number: 2952.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
EVANS, Dale
Prayer Book for Children
Publisher: NY: Golden Press. Big Golden Book #B0905. (1956). lst. Color illus. Eleanor Dart. 4to . Lt.wear extremities. 1" residue stiicker glue front. VG+.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.49 | CAD 17.13 | EUR 10.76 | GBP 9.69 | JPY 1,454.55 | MXN 207.79 | ZAR 121.21 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 6537.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
SCOTT, Peter Dale
Heart's Field
Publisher: Berkeley: Thorp Springs Press, (1981). Wraps. Not paginated . 1st ed. Fine. Poetry chapbook dedicated to Daniel & Patricia Ellsberg
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 27851.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
SCOTT, Peter Dale
Rumors of No Law: Poems from Berkeley 1968-1977
Publisher: Austin: Thorp Springs Press, (1981). Wraps. 88 p . 1st ed. INSCRIBED & SIGNED "Peter." Fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.79 | CAD 32.12 | EUR 20.17 | GBP 18.17 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 389.61 | ZAR 227.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 27850.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
H. Dale Helm.
From Foxhole to Freedom : The World War II European Journal of Captain H. Dale Helm
Publisher: Indianapolis Guild Press of Indiana 1996. First edition 8vo. 149 pp. Green cloth with gold lettering on spine. Illustrated. Covers Captain's tour of duty in Europe from May 1944 to May 1945, after the Normandy invasion to the end of the European phase of the war.. Hardbound. Fine with fine DJ. As new.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Henriette's Attic.
Item number: 126.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Saunders, E. Dale.
MUDRA: A Study of Symbolic Gestures in Japanese Buddhist Sculpture.
Publisher: N.Y.: Bollingen Foundation/Pantheon Books, (1960).. Volume 58 in the Bollingen Series. Sm. 4to; 296 pp., illus. One corner lightly bumped, still a v.g.+ copy in rubbed, edge worn, torn and chipped d.j. One chip is 1-1/2 inch down from top of front panel. Buddhism.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.18 | CAD 48.18 | EUR 30.26 | GBP 27.26 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 584.42 | ZAR 340.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
E. Lubbe Books.
Item number: 07003N..
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
DALE, Leon A
Marxism and French Labor
Publisher: New York: Vantage Press, (1956). 8vo. Wraps. 273 p . 1st ed. SIGNED. About fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 36238.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
PLACE, Marian T. (writing as Dale White)
Hold Back the Hunter
Publisher: New York: John Day Company, (1959). B/w illus. frontis., two page illustrated map & photo endpapers of Yellowstone Natio. Illus. by Albert Obaan. Small 8vo. Cloth. 189 p . The Your-Fair-Land Series. 1st ed. INSCRIBED & SIGNED "Marian Place alias Dale White." Fine in d. w. Juvenile novel set in Yellowstone National Park based on the 1870 expedition which first formally explored the fabulous area that is now Yellowstone Park. The hero of the story is George Kilpatrick, foster son of Jim Bridger
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.25 | CAD 37.47 | EUR 23.54 | GBP 21.20 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 454.55 | ZAR 265.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 37396.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Dale, Alzina Stone, 1931-
Maker and Craftsman: The Story of Dorothy L. Sayers / by Alzina Stone Dale
Publisher: Grand Rapids, Mich. : Eerdmans, c1978. xiv, 158 p., [4] leaves of plates: ill., maps; 22 cm. Maps on end papers. Recounts the life of the English author who created the urbane, aristocratic sleuth, Lord Peter Wimsey. Stock# 35,191,Vg/ dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 35191.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
SCHURMANN, Franz, Peter Dale Scott and Reginald Zelnik
The Politics of Escalation in Vietnam
Publisher: Boston: Beacon Press, (1966). Foreword by Arthur M. Schlesinger, Jr. Summary & conclusions by Carl E. Schorske. 8vo. Cloth-backed boards. 160 p . 1st ed. Fine in price clipped d. w.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.59 | CAD 24.09 | EUR 15.13 | GBP 13.63 | JPY 2,045.45 | MXN 292.21 | ZAR 170.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 37070.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
SCOTT, Peter Dale
Air America: Flying the U.S. into Laos
Publisher: Boston: New England Free Press, ca. 1970. Small 4to. Wraps. 7 p .
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.79 | CAD 32.12 | EUR 20.17 | GBP 18.17 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 389.61 | ZAR 227.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 37219.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
SCHURMANN, Franz, Peter Dale Scott and Reginald Zelnik
The Politics of Escalation in Vietnam
Publisher: Boston: Beacon Press, (1966). Foreword by Arthur M. Schlesinger, Jr. Summary & conclusions by Carl E. Schorske. 8vo. Cloth-backed boards. 160 p . 1st ed. Fine in d. w.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 37069.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
TITLER DALE M.
WINGS OF ADVENTURE
Publisher: N.Y: DODD MEAD, 1972. Very Good/Very Good. PHOTO ILLUSTRATED TEXT 1ST. EDITION HARDCOVER
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.82 | CAD 10.60 | EUR 6.66 | GBP 6.00 | JPY 900.00 | MXN 128.57 | ZAR 75.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 007448.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
WALKER DALE
JANUARIUS MACGAHAN
Publisher: OHIO UNIVERSITY PRESS ATHENS OHIO 1988. WITH A WARM INSCRIPTION FROM A MEMBER OF THE AMERICAN BULGARIAN FOUNDATION, ON THE HALF TITLE PAGE 1ST. EDITION As New HARDCOVER As New
|
Appr.: |
AUD 81.97 | CAD 80.30 | EUR 50.44 | GBP 45.43 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 974.03 | ZAR 568.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 019592.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Hardy, Thomas, 1840-1928. Kramer, Dale, editor.
The Mayor of Casterbridge. Edited with an Introduction by Dale Kramer.
Publisher: Oxford UP [1990]. The World's Classics. "This edition is the first critically established text... based on a detailed study of the manuscript and of Hardy's revised printed versions." 403, [1], [8] p., 18.5 cm.; paper; VG+. 36268.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.46 | CAD 5.35 | EUR 3.36 | GBP 3.03 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 64.94 | ZAR 37.88 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 36268.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
MORGAN DALE L.
THE GREAT SLAT LAKE
Publisher: BOBBS MERRILL INDIANAPOLIS 1947. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR,BOARDS KEPT IN ARCHIVAL MYLAR 1ST. EDITION HARDCOVER Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 136.61 | CAD 133.83 | EUR 84.06 | GBP 75.71 | JPY 11,363.64 | MXN 1,623.38 | ZAR 946.97 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 022895.
|
|
|
|
For view more items, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next Page Next 10
|