|
|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Czeslaw Milosz
Total items found:
41
|
|
Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
|
|
1.
|
|
Milosz, Czeslaw
Unattainable Earth
Publisher: Ecco Press. 1st Edition, 1986. Pale green paper covered boards, black cloth spine in dustjacket. F/F. Poems, from the Polish, translated by the author and the American poet Robert Hass. In English only. By the No bel Prize Winner.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 30.05 | CAD 29.44 | EUR 18.49 | GBP 16.66 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 357.14 | ZAR 208.33 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 0100JH000F.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Milosz, Czeslaw.
The Land Of Ulro.
Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux. New York.. First Edition, 1984. Pale paper boards, maroon cloth spine, in decorative glossy maroon dustjacket. Fine/Fine. An intellectual self-inquiry, translated from the Polish by Louis Iribarne. 287pp, with N otes.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 54.64 | CAD 53.53 | EUR 33.62 | GBP 30.28 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 649.35 | ZAR 378.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 4498XX00A0.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Milosz, Czeslaw.
New And Collected Poems 1931-2001.
Publisher: New York: Ecco/Harper Collins.. Uncorrected Proof, 2001. Snowwhite printed wrappers, as issued. Very Fine. With Ecco Press publicity letter laid-in. 774pp, with Index. Considerably expanded from the Collected Poems of 1987.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 40.98 | CAD 40.15 | EUR 25.22 | GBP 22.71 | JPY 3,409.09 | MXN 487.01 | ZAR 284.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 8357XB00A0.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Milosz, Czeslaw.
The Separate Notebooks.
Publisher: New York: The Ecco Press.. First Edition, 1984. Half black cloth, rust orange paper boards, in glossy black and tan dustjacket. Fine/Fine. Translated from the Polish by Robert Hass and Robert Pinsky with the Author and Renata G orczynski. Polish/English texts facing. 212pp. By the Nobel Prize winner.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.72 | CAD 42.83 | EUR 26.90 | GBP 24.23 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 519.48 | ZAR 303.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 8604XB000H.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
MILOSZ CZESLAW
THE COLLECTED POEMS
Publisher: ECCO N.Y,. 1988. Soft Cover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.66 | CAD 13.38 | EUR 8.41 | GBP 7.57 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 162.34 | ZAR 94.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 020529.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
MILOSZ CZESLAW
BELLS IN WINTER
Publisher: ECCO PRESS N.Y. 1978. TRANSLATED BY THE AUTHOR AND LILLIAN VALLEE,71 PAGES NEAR FINE HARDCOVER NEAR FINE 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 120.22 | CAD 117.77 | EUR 73.97 | GBP 66.63 | JPY 10,000.00 | MXN 1,428.57 | ZAR 833.33 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 025851.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Milosz, Czeslaw
Selected Poems
Publisher: Continuum New York 1981. Copy has lightly bumped corners with the DUST JACKET showing a minor chip at the upper endspine, and a small soil mark at the lower spine. VG Hard Cover VG+ 8vo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.23 | CAD 25.70 | EUR 16.14 | GBP 14.54 | JPY 2,181.82 | MXN 311.69 | ZAR 181.82 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art.
Item number: 30318.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Milosz, Czeslaw
The Captive Mind
Publisher: Vintage Books 1981. Mass Market Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.10 | CAD 6.96 | EUR 4.37 | GBP 3.94 | JPY 590.91 | MXN 84.42 | ZAR 49.24 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 0408355.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Milosz, Czeslaw (Translated By Madeline G. Levine
Beginning With My Streets (Zaczynajac od Moich ulic.)
Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux New York 1991. #59047 F/NF CGZ hb dj/pc 288p fine copy, clean & tight, tiny chips. ISBN 0 374 11010 7
|
Appr.: |
AUD 36.34 | CAD 35.60 | EUR 22.36 | GBP 20.14 | JPY 3,022.73 | MXN 431.82 | ZAR 251.89 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ayerego Books (IOBA).
Item number: AC018578I.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Milosz, Czeslaw
THE YEAR OF THE HUNTER
Publisher: Farrar Straus and Giroux New York 1994. Condition: Ex-lib;lib markings o/w VG/VG;dj in mylar cover Topic: Polish Poet First Binding: Hb dj 294
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Candy Books.
Item number: BOOKS023867I.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Milosz, Czeslaw, ed.
Postwar Polish Poetry: An Anthology (New Expanded Edition)
Publisher: Berkeley: Univ. of California Press, 1983 reprint.. 191pp. paperback 8vo: near Fine [some ink notes & underlining on a few pp only; else a nice crisp copy] A selection of 125 poems by 25 Polish poets, selected and edited by Polish Nobel Literature Laureate Milosz (1911-2004).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.45 | CAD 5.34 | EUR 3.36 | GBP 3.02 | JPY 453.64 | MXN 64.81 | ZAR 37.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 14368.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Milosz, Czeslaw
Provinces: Poems 1987-1991
Publisher: New York: The Ecco Press, 1991. Hardcover with dustjacket. 8vo. First edition. Book is in fine condition, as is jacket. A clean, unused copy. Price-clipped. 72 pp. Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Warwick Books.
Item number: 12387.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Milosz, Czeslaw
CAPTIVE MIND
Publisher: Vintage Books New York 1953. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Translated from the Polish By Jane Zielonko. ; 240 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 52327.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Milosz, Czeslaw
New And Collected Poems 1931-2001
Publisher: Harpercollins New York 2001. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Spine extremities are bumped. Some creasing along front outer hinge. Very slight spine twist. Just a bit of writing on front front flyleaf. Page edges lightly soiled. Else pages clean. DJ spine extremities bumped. Corner tips chipped, lightly rubbed. Sticker ghost on DJ spine. A bit of light edgewear to DJ. ; 776 pages; Remainder
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.49 | CAD 17.13 | EUR 10.76 | GBP 9.69 | JPY 1,454.55 | MXN 207.79 | ZAR 121.21 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 37095.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Milosz, Czeslaw.
THE SEIZURE OF POWER.
Publisher: Criterion Books, New York: 1955. Hardcover. Very Good, Dust Jacket rubbed with chips at spine head & heel. 1st U. S. edition, black cloth spine w marbled tan paper-covered boards, 245 pages. Slightly rubbed & lightly cocked, silverfished at spine heel.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.59 | CAD 24.09 | EUR 15.13 | GBP 13.63 | JPY 2,045.45 | MXN 292.21 | ZAR 170.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 23568.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Milosz, Czeslaw.
LA PRISE DU POUVOIR. Translated by Jeanne Hersch
Publisher: La Guilde du Livre, Laussane: 1953. Paperback. Very Good. green leatherette stiff-wraps, (240) pages. This book is in very good shape; wraps just the slightest bit worn along edges, textblock edges lightly foxed, former owner's bookplate, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Paperback. Text in French. Paperback. Text in French.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.87 | CAD 10.65 | EUR 6.69 | GBP 6.03 | JPY 904.55 | MXN 129.22 | ZAR 75.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 226904.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Milosz, Czeslaw
The Seizure of Power
Publisher: Farrar, Straus, Giroux New York c1982. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Appears unread. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Appears unread. Trade pb Unknown printing. [English, Polish]. (pbk. ): xiv, 245 p. ; 22 cm. Translation of: Zdobycie wladzy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.11 | CAD 12.85 | EUR 8.07 | GBP 7.27 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 155.84 | ZAR 90.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alex Chis Books.
Item number: 1700784306.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Milosz, Czeslaw
Emperor of the Earth: Modes of Eccentric Vision
Publisher: University of California Press Berkeley c1977. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Appears unread. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Appears unread. Hard cover First printing. x, 253 p. ; 23 cm.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.11 | CAD 12.85 | EUR 8.07 | GBP 7.27 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 155.84 | ZAR 90.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alex Chis Books.
Item number: 1701033897.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Milosz, Czeslaw
Emperor of the Earth: Modes of Eccentric Vision
Publisher: University of California Press Berkeley 1977. Near Fine, cloth, dj edgeworn, x, 253 p. Near Fine, cloth, dj edgeworn, x, 253 p. Hard cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.11 | CAD 12.85 | EUR 8.07 | GBP 7.27 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 155.84 | ZAR 90.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alex Chis Books.
Item number: 14289.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Milosz, Czeslaw.
The Land of Ulro.
Publisher: New York Farrar, Straus and Giroux c1984. 1985 printing 304pp.. SOFTCOVER. Very good condition, some minor marginalia
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.57 | CAD 7.42 | EUR 4.66 | GBP 4.20 | JPY 630.00 | MXN 90.00 | ZAR 52.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 37147.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Milosz, Czeslaw
The Separate Notebooks
Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. 1986. Soft Cover Very Good - 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUAILITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.38 | CAD 17.02 | EUR 10.69 | GBP 9.63 | JPY 1,445.45 | MXN 206.49 | ZAR 120.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 033746.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Milosz, Czeslaw
Utwory Poetyckie : Poems by Czeslaw Milosz
Publisher: Michigan Slavic Publications; Ann Arbor: 1976. Very Good+ with no jacket Hardcover 401 pages; 8vo (9.5") 25 cm; Full green cloth, gilt lettering, b/w photo portrait frontispiece, about 200 original poems. Introduction in English otherwise POLISH text throughout. ; Introduction by Alexander M. Schenker. ; Polish bookstore name and address (Detroit) stamped on title page. Otherwise only minor wear.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 7606.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Milosz, Czeslaw
Second Space: New Poems
Publisher: New York: Ecco Press, 2004. 102 pp. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. First edition, first printing. As New, fine in fine unclipped dust jacket. Translated into English by the author and poet Robert Haas. In protective Mylar. Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Warwick Books.
Item number: 71015.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Milosz, Czeslaw
Second Space: New Poems
Publisher: Ecco/Harper Collins 2004. Copy has lightly bumped endspines and corners, and a black remainder mark on the lower text block. The bright DUST JACKET has very slightly bumped endspines and corners. First Edition VG+ Hard Cover VG
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.84 | CAD 9.64 | EUR 6.05 | GBP 5.45 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 116.88 | ZAR 68.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art.
Item number: 59917.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Milosz, Czeslaw
New and Collected Poems 1931-2001
Publisher: Allen Lane, The Penguin Press UK 2001. Copy has lightly bumped endspines and corners with the bright DUST JACKET showing the same. First UK Edition VG Hard Cover VG
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.30 | CAD 14.99 | EUR 9.41 | GBP 8.48 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 181.82 | ZAR 106.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art.
Item number: 59918.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Milosz, Czeslaw
Provinces, Poems 1987-1991
Publisher: Ecco 1991. 8vo green cloth, 1st ed., signed by the author, VG+/VG+.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 76.23 | CAD 74.68 | EUR 46.91 | GBP 42.25 | JPY 6,340.91 | MXN 905.84 | ZAR 528.41 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Dogtown Book Shop.
Item number: 27669.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Milosz, Czeslaw
Second Space
Publisher: Ecco NY 2004. 1st edition, 1st Printing Hard cover. Fine Fine ISBN: 0060745665 Translated by Robert Hass and the author. The book condition is Fine. The dust jacket is Fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bella Luna Books.
Item number: t7934.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Milosz, Czeslaw
The Land of Ulro
Publisher: FSG NY 1984. 1st edition, 1st printing Hard cover. Fine Fine ISBN: 0374183236 Translated by Louis Iribarne. The book condition is Fine. The dust jacket is Fine. Author is a Nobel Prize winner
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bella Luna Books.
Item number: t3061.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Czeslaw Milosz
THE ISSA VALLEY
Publisher: First edition from the Polish, 1981.. 300pp. Near-mint in dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 35.41 | CAD 34.69 | EUR 21.79 | GBP 19.62 | JPY 2,945.45 | MXN 420.78 | ZAR 245.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Best Buy Books.
Item number: 61730.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Czeslaw Milosz
THE USURPERS
Publisher: London: Faber & Faber, 1955. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. Octavo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Translated from the Polish by Celina Wieniewska; first translation of the author's first book. Bound in red cloth with stamped gilt lettering to spine. Fine in dj
|
Appr.: |
AUD 108.20 | CAD 106.00 | EUR 66.58 | GBP 59.96 | JPY 9,000.00 | MXN 1,285.71 | ZAR 750.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Best Buy Books.
Item number: 66504.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
MILOSZ, Czeslaw
Visions from the San Francisco Bay
Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux 1982. First edition, First printing. Owner inscription. Price-clipped. Near Fine book in a Near Fine dustjacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.20 | CAD 8.03 | EUR 5.04 | GBP 4.54 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 97.40 | ZAR 56.82 |
|
Purchase direct from:
My Book Heaven.
Item number: 022937.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Milosz, Czeslaw
The Captive Mind
Publisher: New York Alfred A. Knopf 1953. Hardback, 251 pages. Book is good: wear to extremities, light wrinkling on back cover, inscription on front end paper, text is clean and solid.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 40.98 | CAD 40.15 | EUR 25.22 | GBP 22.71 | JPY 3,409.09 | MXN 487.01 | ZAR 284.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Pella Books.
Item number: 72976.
|
|
|
|
For view more items, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2
|