TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Cynthia Rylant
Total items found: 44

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   Rylant, Cynthia & Barry Moser, illustrator.   The Dreamer.   Publisher: Blue Sky, NY, 1993, 3rd printing, SIGNED, hardcover, (F/F),. Blue Sky/Scholastic, NY, 1993, 3rd printing, SIGNED by Barry Moser on title page, unpaginated but approx. 26 pages, profusely illustrated in color by Barry Moser, 8-5/8" x 11-1/4", hardcover, beige boards with cloth spine and gilt titles, fine dust jacket with very minor scuffing on back panel, dust jacket protected in a new archival plastic cover, contents clean and tight, book fine {"From his dreams an artist creates the earth, sky, trees, and all the creatures that dwell on our planet"} (F/F) 2431 [Nla37E/O]

Appr.: | AUD 103.83 CAD 101.71 EUR 63.89 GBP 57.54 JPY 8,636.36 MXN 1,233.77 ZAR 719.70 

Purchase direct from: Librarium. Item number: 002431.
  
US$95.00
Contact Dealer
2.   Rylant, Cynthia, Illustrated by: Stevenson, Sucie   Henry and Mudge Under the Yellow Moon   Publisher: Scholastic 1987. Trade Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 4.37 CAD 4.28 EUR 2.69 GBP 2.42 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.30 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0602454.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
3.   Rylant, Cynthia, Illustrated by: Stevenson, Sucie   Henry and Mudge in Puddle Trouble   Publisher: Bradbury 1987. Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Pictorial Boards Hard Cover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 4.37 CAD 4.28 EUR 2.69 GBP 2.42 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.30 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0104627.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
4.   Rylant, Cynthia, Illustrated by: Halperin, Wendy Anderson   The Cobble Street Cousins Book 1: In Aunt Lucy's Kitchen   Publisher: Simon & Schuster 1998. First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 13.11 CAD 12.85 EUR 8.07 GBP 7.27 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 155.84 ZAR 90.91 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 1004069.
  
US$12.00
Contact Dealer
5.   Rylant, Cynthia, Illustrated by: Howard, Arthur   Mr. Putter & Tabby Fly the Plane   Publisher: Harcourt Brace 1997. 4th Printing Trade Paperback Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 4.37 CAD 4.28 EUR 2.69 GBP 2.42 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.30 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0305935.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
6.   Rylant, Cynthia   Miss Maggie   Publisher: E.P. Dutton New York (1983). NF/VG-, DJ spine lightly sunned, closed tear to rear panel Thomas DiGrazia 1st Edition Quarter Cloth 4to, unpaginated, DJ spine ends very lightly chipped

Appr.: | AUD 155.74 CAD 152.57 EUR 95.83 GBP 86.31 JPY 12,954.55 MXN 1,850.65 ZAR 1,079.55 

Purchase direct from: Tappin Book Mine. Item number: BOOKS021996I.
  
US$142.50
Contact Dealer
7.   Rylant, Cynthia, Illustrated by: Howard, Arthur   Mr. Putter & Tabby Pour the Tea   Publisher: Harcourt Brace & Co. San Diego, CA, U.S.A. 1994. Usual library stamps, markings, labels, tape & pocket. Binding has light soil & rubbing. Pages have occasional light soil & edge-tears, one of which is 1.5 inches long & tape-repaired. ISBN: 0152562559 1st Printing No Jacket Library Binding. Hardbound. Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 16.94 CAD 16.60 EUR 10.42 GBP 9.39 JPY 1,409.09 MXN 201.30 ZAR 117.42 

Purchase direct from: Bookmark Books. Item number: 10601.
  
US$15.50
Contact Dealer
8.   Rylant, Cynthia, Illustrated by: Goode, Diane   When I Was Young in the Mountains   Publisher: EP Dutton New York 1982. Usual library marks & attachments. Binding is worn at top & bottom edges. Pages have occasional light soil; a few small edge-tears. Dust jacket, which is in a protector, has been taped to the binding. ISBN: 052542525x 1st Printing Good Hard Cover Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 11.48 CAD 11.24 EUR 7.06 GBP 6.36 JPY 954.55 MXN 136.36 ZAR 79.55 

Purchase direct from: Bookmark Books. Item number: 16197.
  
US$10.50
Contact Dealer
9.   Rylant, Cynthia, Illustrated by: Howard, Arthur   Mr. Putter and Tabby Pick the Pears   Publisher: Harcourt Brace & Co. 1995. Usual library marks & attachments. Two pages have small edge-tears at bottom edge. One page is creased. Dust jacket, which is in a protector, has been glued to the pastedowns. ISBN: 0152002456 First Edition Good Hard Cover Reading Copy Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 4.92 CAD 4.82 EUR 3.03 GBP 2.73 JPY 409.09 MXN 58.44 ZAR 34.09 

Purchase direct from: Bookmark Books. Item number: 17642.
  
US$4.50
Contact Dealer
10.   Rylant, Cynthia, Illustrated by: Howard, Arthur   Mr. Putter and Tabby Pour the Tea   Publisher: Harcourt Brace & Co. 1994. Usual library marks & attachments. Book has been fully opened; occasional light soil. Two pages have small edge-tears at bottom edges. Dust jacket, which is in a protector, has been glued to the pastedowns. ISBN: 0152562559 1st Printing Hard Cover Reading Copy Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 6.01 CAD 5.89 EUR 3.70 GBP 3.33 JPY 500.00 MXN 71.43 ZAR 41.67 

Purchase direct from: Bookmark Books. Item number: 17656.
  
US$5.50
Contact Dealer
11.   Rylant, Cynthia, Illustrated by: Stevenson, Sucie   Henry and Mudge in Puddle Trouble   Publisher: Aladdin 1990. 2nd Printing Trade Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 3.28 CAD 3.21 EUR 2.02 GBP 1.82 JPY 272.73 MXN 38.96 ZAR 22.73 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 1099061.
  
US$3.00
Contact Dealer
12.   Rylant, Cynthia, photos: Walker Eavns   SOMETHING PERMANENT   First Edition. Hardcover Harcourt Brace & Company, c1994, stated First Edition ABCDE, NF(slight bump front edge of front board)/VG- dj(tears in rear panel at gutter & fold with lateral crease between them), 62 pages, Rylant's poetry juxtaposed with Evan's depression era photographs, POETRY PHOTOGRAPHY; A6945

Appr.: | AUD 10.38 CAD 10.17 EUR 6.39 GBP 5.75 JPY 863.64 MXN 123.38 ZAR 71.97 

Purchase direct from: m.l. granlund - bookseller. Item number: 5168.
  
US$9.50
Contact Dealer
13.   Rylant, Cynthia, photos: Walker Eavns   SOMETHING PERMANENT   First Edition. Hardcover Harcourt Brace & Company, c1994, stated First Edition ABCDE, NF(slight bump front edge of front board)/NF, 62 pages, Rylant's poetry juxtaposed with Evan's depression era photographs, POETRY PHOTOGRAPHY; A6944

Appr.: | AUD 10.38 CAD 10.17 EUR 6.39 GBP 5.75 JPY 863.64 MXN 123.38 ZAR 71.97 

Purchase direct from: m.l. granlund - bookseller. Item number: 8049.
  
US$9.50
Contact Dealer
14.   Rylant, Cynthia, Illustrated by: Preston McDaniels   The Lighthouse Family: Turtle   Publisher: Simon & Schuster Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. 2005. The Lighthouse children follow a distant voice from the rocks below the lighthouse. They make their way down the cliff by rope and find much more than they anticipated. 48pp (Others in this series : Storm & Whale) ISBN: 068986244X First American Edition Hard Cover New 6 1/4 x 9 1/2

Appr.: | AUD 16.34 CAD 16.01 EUR 10.05 GBP 9.06 JPY 1,359.09 MXN 194.16 ZAR 113.26 

Purchase direct from: SeaOceanBooks.com. Item number: SIM021.
  
US$14.95
Contact Dealer
15.   Rylant Cynthia   A FINE WHITE DUST   Publisher: Bradbury Press New York 1986. Condition: Ex-library;lib markings o/w VG/VG;dj in mylar cover Topic: Juvenile First Binding: HB dj 106 pgs ISBN 0-02-777240-3

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Candy Books. Item number: BOOKS032381I.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
16.   Rylant, Cynthia   I HAD SEEN CASTLES   Publisher: Harcourt Brace & Co. San Diego 1993. Condition: Ex-library;lib markings o/w VG/VG;dj in mylar cover Topic: Juvenile First Binding: HB dj 97 pgs ISBN 0-15-238003-5

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Candy Books. Item number: BOOKS039042I.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
17.   Rylant, Cynthia   MARGARET, FRANK, AND ANDY THREE WRITERS' STORIES   Publisher: Harcourt Brace & Co. New York 1996. Condition: Ex-library;lib markings o/w VG/VG;dj in mylar cover Topic: Juvenile First Binding: Hb dj 48 pgs

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Candy Books. Item number: BOOKS055487I.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
18.   Rylant, Cynthia Illustrator: Illustrated by Sucie Stevenson   HENRY AND MUDGE The First Book of Their Adventures   Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York 1987. First Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Trade PB; Color Illustrations; 40 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.65 CAD 7.49 EUR 4.71 GBP 4.24 JPY 636.36 MXN 90.91 ZAR 53.03 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 17272.
  
US$7.00
Contact Dealer
19.   Rylant, Cynthia Illustrator: Illustrated by Arthur Howard   MR. PUTTER AND TABBY PICK THE PEARS   Publisher: Scholastic New York 1996. First Edition Thus Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges; Trade PB; Color Illustrations

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 18197.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
20.   Rylant, Cynthia   BEST WISHES   Publisher: Richard C. Owen Publishers Katonah, NY 1992. Condition: Ex-library;lib markings;Good;pictorial boards Topic: Juvenile First Binding: HB no dj

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Candy Books. Item number: BOOKS063107I.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
21.   Rylant, Cynthia Illustrator: Illustrated by Diane Goode   When I Was Young in the Mountains   Picture
Publisher: New York 1982. New Penguin Puffin Later Printing Paperback 8vo; Unpaginated pages; The author reminisces about childhood days spent with her grandparents in the mountains and the things they all did together that were different back then and the author's contentment just in being there. ; ISBN: 0140548750

Appr.: | AUD 6.87 CAD 6.73 EUR 4.23 GBP 3.81 JPY 571.82 MXN 81.69 ZAR 47.65 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders Teaching Help. Item number: 1972.
  
US$6.29
Contact Dealer
22.   Rylant, Cynthia   Missing May   Publisher: Yearling Books New York, New York, U.S.A. 1996. The book is very solid with unmarked pages. The cover has minor shelf wear & moderate edge wear. There is sticker residue on the front and on the back. The spine has a light crease. ISBN: 0440220270 No Jacket Mass Market Paperback Good 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 1.91 CAD 1.87 EUR 1.18 GBP 1.06 JPY 159.09 MXN 22.73 ZAR 13.26 

Purchase direct from: Second Dip Books. Item number: 003837.
  
US$1.75
Contact Dealer
23.   Rylant, Cynthia   Cobble Street Cousins: In Aunt Lucys Kitchen ( AudioBook ) (Unabridged) (Audio Cassette)   Publisher: Recorded Books, LLC; 2002;.
Free US economy shipping
Item condition: GOOD / outer case condition : GOOD
We specialize in audio books. Unabridged. Former public library copy in plastic hardshell case. Tape/case in excellent condition.; Read by: Suzanne Toren; 1 cassette. 30 minutes.

Audio Book (Cassette). ISBN: 0788795848

Appr.: | AUD 11.65 CAD 11.41 EUR 7.17 GBP 6.46 JPY 969.09 MXN 138.44 ZAR 80.76 

Purchase direct from: Lilly's Books. Item number: 24185KRL.

  
US$10.66
Contact Dealer
24.   Rylant, Cynthia   Henry and Mudge and the Happy Cat ( AudioBook ) (Unabridged) (Audio Cassette)   Publisher: Recorded Books; 1997;.
Free US economy shipping
Item condition: GOOD / outer case condition : GOOD
We specialize in audio books. Unabridged. Former public library copy with library stamps/stickers. In plastic hardshell case. Tape great, set case has edgewear. Single tape; narrated by George Guidall.

Audio Book (Cassette). ISBN: 078871340X

Appr.: | AUD 11.65 CAD 11.41 EUR 7.17 GBP 6.46 JPY 969.09 MXN 138.44 ZAR 80.76 

Purchase direct from: Lilly's Books. Item number: 37563DUB.

  
US$10.66
Contact Dealer
25.   Rylant, Cynthia   Henry and Mudge and the Sneaky Crackers ( AudioBook ) (Unabridged) (Audio Cassette)   Publisher: Recorded Books; 2001;.
Free US economy shipping
Item condition: GOOD+ / outer case condition : GOOD+
We specialize in audio books. Unabridged. Former public library copy in plastic hardshell case. Tape/case in excellent condition.; Read by: George Guidall; 1 cassette. 15 minutes.

Audio Book (Cassette). ISBN: 0788793683

Appr.: | AUD 11.65 CAD 11.41 EUR 7.17 GBP 6.46 JPY 969.09 MXN 138.44 ZAR 80.76 

Purchase direct from: Lilly's Books. Item number: 24176KRL.

  
US$10.66
Contact Dealer
26.   Rylant, Cynthia   The Cobble Street Cousins a Little Shopping ( AudioBook ) (Unabridged) (Audio Cassette)   Publisher: Recorded Books; 2001;.
Free US economy shipping
Item condition: GOOD
We specialize in audio books. Unabridged. ex-library/associated marks/stickers; Original case in wonderful condition; Narrated by Suzanne Toren.

Audio Book (Cassette). ISBN: 0788793705

Appr.: | AUD 11.65 CAD 11.41 EUR 7.17 GBP 6.46 JPY 969.09 MXN 138.44 ZAR 80.76 

Purchase direct from: Lilly's Books. Item number: 16961CM.

  
US$10.66
Contact Dealer
27.   Rylant, Cynthia   The Cobble Street Cousins a Little Shopping ( AudioBook ) (Unabridged) (Audio Cassette)   Publisher: Recorded Books; 2001;.
Free US economy shipping
Item condition: GOOD / outer case condition : GOOD
We specialize in audio books. Unabridged. Former public library copy with library stamps/stickers. In plastic hardshell case. Tape, set case in great condition.; Narrated by Suzanne Toren.

Audio Book (Cassette). ISBN: 0788793705

Appr.: | AUD 11.65 CAD 11.41 EUR 7.17 GBP 6.46 JPY 969.09 MXN 138.44 ZAR 80.76 

Purchase direct from: Lilly's Books. Item number: 23788KRL.

  
US$10.66
Contact Dealer
28.   Rylant, Cynthia and Guidall, George (narrator)   Henry and Mudge and the Funny Lunch ( AudioBook ) (Unabridged) (Audio Cassette)   Publisher: Recorded Books; 2006;.
Free US economy shipping
Item condition: GOOD+ / outer case condition : GOOD+
We specialize in audio books. Unabridged. Former public library copy with library stamps/stickers. In plastic hardshell case. Tape, storage case in great condition, barely used. Narrated by: George Guidall. 1 sound cassette (15 min.).

Audio Book (Cassette). ISBN: 1428108777

Appr.: | AUD 11.65 CAD 11.41 EUR 7.17 GBP 6.46 JPY 969.09 MXN 138.44 ZAR 80.76 

Purchase direct from: Lilly's Books. Item number: 73984CM.

  
US$10.66
Contact Dealer
29.   Rylant, Cynthia. Illustrated By Tim Bowers.   Little Whistle.   Picture
Publisher: Harcourt, Inc., N. Y. 2001.. First Edition. Hardcover. Summary: At night after the shades are drawn, a small guinea pig shares adventures with the toys in Toytown, the toy store where he lives. Beautifully illustrated in full color by Tim Bowers. Dust jacket and book are in Fine, as new, condition. First Edition. ISBN: 0152010874. Book condition: As New. Jacket condition: As New. Binding is: Hardcover. 8 1/4 in. x 9 1/4 in.

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: Quinn & Davis Booksellers. Item number: 122059.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
30.   Rylant, Cynthia (Illustrated by Arthur Howard)   MR. PUTTER AND TABBY PICK THE PEARS   Picture
Publisher: Harcourt Brace & Co. , 1995. Near Fine 2nd Edition Hardcover Glossy pictorial boards. Upper edge of rear board has a "slice" (as would occur if someone opened a box with exacto blade) ; Summary: when he gets too old to climb up the ladder, Mr. Putter and his cat, Tabby, figure out an ingenious way to pick pears for pear jelly. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Unpaginated pages; BT10986.

Appr.: | AUD 9.06 CAD 8.88 EUR 5.57 GBP 5.02 JPY 753.64 MXN 107.66 ZAR 62.80 

Purchase direct from: Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe. Item number: 10986.
  
US$8.29
Contact Dealer
31.   Rylant, Cynthia and McDonough, John (narrator)   Mr. Putter and Tabby Write a Book ( AudioBook ) (Unabridged) (Audio Cassette)   Publisher: Recorded Books; 2005;.
Free US economy shipping
Item condition: GOOD / outer case condition : GOOD
We specialize in audio books. Unabridged. Former public library copy with library stamps/stickers. In plastic hardshell case. Narrated by: John McDonough. 1 cassette; 15 minutes. Same text on both sides, Side B with page turn signals, side A without. TomFolio.com

Audio Book (Cassette). ISBN: 1419350439

Appr.: | AUD 11.65 CAD 11.41 EUR 7.17 GBP 6.46 JPY 969.09 MXN 138.44 ZAR 80.76 

Purchase direct from: Lilly's Books. Item number: 91918CM.

  
US$10.66
Contact Dealer
32.   Rylant, Cynthia & Tim Bowers, illustrator   Little Whistle   Publisher: San Diego: Harcourt 2001. 1st edition, 1st printing. near fine, no dust jacket. 8vo. illustrations thru-out. pictorial boards. hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 6.56 CAD 6.42 EUR 4.03 GBP 3.63 JPY 545.45 MXN 77.92 ZAR 45.45 

Purchase direct from: Book Corner. Item number: 61875.
  
US$6.00
Contact Dealer
33.   Rylant, Cynthia   The Eagle - The Lighthouse Family ( AudioBook ) (Unabridged) (Audio Cassette)   Publisher: Recorded Books; 2005;.
Free US economy shipping
Item condition: GOOD+ / outer case condition : GOOD+
We specialize in audio books. Unabridged. Former public library copy with library stamps/stickers. In plastic hardshell case. Tape, storage case in good condition, only very light use. 1 tape/30 min/narrated by Mark Nelson. Book 3 of The Lighthouse Family series. TomFolio.com

Synopsis or Publisher's Description: Two mice that live in a lighthouse along with a dog, a cat, and another mouse, lose their compass while exploring the forest, and learn to use their instincts before being rescued by an eagle.

Audio Book (Cassette). ISBN: 1419335375

Appr.: | AUD 13.93 CAD 13.65 EUR 8.57 GBP 7.72 JPY 1,159.09 MXN 165.58 ZAR 96.59 

Purchase direct from: Lilly's Books. Item number: 79259CM.

  
US$12.75
Contact Dealer
34.   RYLANT, Cynthia   EVERY LIVING THING   Publisher: Aladdin Book 1985,1988. children Good Cond, bit spine tape SCHINDLER, S.D.decorations 5x7" Paper Covers 90pg thin 12 deeply moving short stories from the perceptive pen of many award winning author. ISBN0689712634

Appr.: | AUD 5.36 CAD 5.25 EUR 3.30 GBP 2.97 JPY 445.45 MXN 63.64 ZAR 37.12 

Purchase direct from: WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL. Item number: MAIN033479I.
  
US$4.90
Contact Dealer
35.   Rylant, Cynthia and Guidall, George (narrator)   Henry and Mudge and Mrs. Hopper's House ( AudioBook ) (Unabridged) (Audio Cassette)   Publisher: Recorded Books; 2005;.
Free US economy shipping
Item condition: GOOD / outer case condition : GOOD
We specialize in audio books. Unabridged. Former public library copy with library stamps/stickers. In plastic hardshell case. Tape, storage case in good condition. Narrated by: George Guidall TomFolio.com

Audio Book (Cassette). ISBN: 1419365142

Appr.: | AUD 15.14 CAD 14.83 EUR 9.31 GBP 8.39 JPY 1,259.09 MXN 179.87 ZAR 104.92 

Purchase direct from: Lilly's Books. Item number: 71984CM.

  
US$13.85
Contact Dealer

For view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2    

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.