|
|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Cynthia Kadohata
Total items found:
11
|
|
Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
|
|
1.
|
|
Kadohata, Cynthia
IN THE HEART OF THE VALLEY OF LOVE
First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0670834157 Viking, 1992, hardback, first printing (complete number line), [ first edition ], Fine/Fine dust jacket, 224 pages, FICTION; H1974
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.74 | CAD 8.57 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.85 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 103.90 | ZAR 60.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
m.l. granlund - bookseller.
Item number: 656.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Kadohata, Cynthia
In the Heart of the Valley of Love
Publisher: Viking 1992. Remainder mark. First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.37 | CAD 4.28 | EUR 2.69 | GBP 2.42 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 51.95 | ZAR 30.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 1299111.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Kadohata, Cynthia
Kira-Kira ( LARGE PRINT )
Publisher: Thorndike Press; 2005;. Free US economy shipping Item condition: GOOD+ We specialize in LARGE PRINT; would be Very Good cond. except ex-library/associated marks/stickers, otherwise clean text; cover in great shape; minimal general wear; nice sound binding; Unabridged; Hardcover Pictorial. ISBN: 0786276169
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.66 | CAD 10.44 | EUR 6.56 | GBP 5.91 | JPY 886.36 | MXN 126.62 | ZAR 73.86 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lilly's Books.
Item number: 43505CM.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Kadohata, Cynthia
IN THE HEART OF THE VALLEY OF LOVE
Publisher: Viking NY1992. Fine in Fine dust jacket. First Edition Hardcover. 0670834157 Remainder mark
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.46 | CAD 5.35 | EUR 3.36 | GBP 3.03 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 64.94 | ZAR 37.88 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gravelly Run Antiquarians.
Item number: 2176.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Kadohata, Cynthia.
THE GLASS MOUNTAINS.
Publisher: ereads.com, No place: 1995. Paperback. Near Fine. 0759224242 1st edition, purple wraps, 206 pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.57 | CAD 12.31 | EUR 7.73 | GBP 6.97 | JPY 1,045.45 | MXN 149.35 | ZAR 87.12 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 222685.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Kadohata, Cynthia and Davis, Elaina Erika (narrator)
Kira-Kira ( AudioBook ) (Unabridged) (Audio Cassette)
Publisher: Listening Library; 2005;. Free US economy shipping Item condition: GOOD / outer case condition : GOOD We specialize in audio books. Unabridged. Former public library copy with library stamps/stickers. In plastic hardshell case. Includes ALL 4 tapes, narrated by Elaina Erike Davis. Synopsis or Publisher's Description: Katie Takeshima's sister, Lynn, makes everything seem glittering and shining. But when Lynn becomes desperately ill, and the whole family begins to fall apart, it is up to Katie to find a way to remind them all that there is always something glittering in the future. Audio Book (Cassette). ISBN: 0307281884
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.65 | CAD 11.41 | EUR 7.17 | GBP 6.46 | JPY 969.09 | MXN 138.44 | ZAR 80.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lilly's Books.
Item number: 60191WOR.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Kadohata, Cynthia and Davis, Elaina Erika (narrator)
Kira-Kira ( AudioBook ) (Unabridged) (Audio Cassette)
Publisher: Listening Library; 2005;. Free US economy shipping Item condition: GOOD+ / outer case condition : GOOD+ We specialize in audio books. Unabridged. Former public library copy with library stamps/stickers. In plastic hardshell case. Tapes, set case in great condition. Includes ALL 4 tapes, narrated by Elaina Erike Davis. TomFolio.comSynopsis or Publisher's Description: Katie Takeshima's sister, Lynn, makes everything seem glittering and shining. But when Lynn becomes desperately ill, and the whole family begins to fall apart, it is up to Katie to find a way to remind them all that there is always something glittering in the future. Audio Book (Cassette). ISBN: 0307281884
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.66 | CAD 10.44 | EUR 6.56 | GBP 5.91 | JPY 886.36 | MXN 126.62 | ZAR 73.86 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lilly's Books.
Item number: 51391FS.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
KADOHATA, Cynthia
The Floating World
Publisher: Viking 1989. F First Edition H Cloth J Near Fine Near Fine. ISBN: 0670826804 Slight ink mark to the front page.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.73 | CAD 2.68 | EUR 1.68 | GBP 1.51 | JPY 227.27 | MXN 32.47 | ZAR 18.94 |
|
Purchase direct from:
My Book Heaven.
Item number: E12611.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Kadohata, Cynthia
Weedflower
Publisher: Atheneum New York 2006. Fine in Fine dust jacket. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0689865740 Signed by Kadohata on the title page. When the only world she ever knew is turned upside-down after the bombing of Pearl Harbor and her family is forced to move into an internment camp, Sumiko is left saddened and confused until a new friendship with a Mohave boy, Frank, on the Indian reservation gives her the inspiration she needs to manage the difficult times ahead. ; Signed by Author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.25 | CAD 37.47 | EUR 23.54 | GBP 21.20 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 454.55 | ZAR 265.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bungalow Books.
Item number: 5946.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Kadohata, Cynthia
Kira-Kira - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Publisher: Atheneum New York, NY, USA 2004. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Signed by Author First Edition; First Printing Hardcover A very beautiful copy of this First Edition, First Printing in Fine condition in alike dust-jacket, this one SIGNED by author Cynthia Kadohata on the title page. Most scarce due to a very limited first printing run;
Cynthia Kadohata's 2005 Newbery Medal Winner is the tale of Katie and her Japanese-American family moving from Iowa to Georgia in the 1950s. Kindergardener Katie calls everything she likes Kira-kira (japanese for glittering; shining), but soon faces tremendous challenges to find her own way in a family torn by illness and horrendous work conditions. Includes Newbery Medal book mark listing all winners up until 2005, also signed by Cynthia Kadohata
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1,409.84 | CAD 1,381.16 | EUR 867.52 | GBP 781.34 | JPY 117,272.73 | MXN 16,753.25 | ZAR 9,772.73 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books Tell You Why, Inc..
Item number: 11830.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Cynthia Kadohata
Weedflower
Publisher: Atheneum, 2006. ISBN: 0689865740. Brand New, Hardcover with dust jacket, clean, tight, unmarked Twelve-year-old Sumiko feels her life has been made up of two parts: before Pearl Harbor and after it. The good part and the bad part. Raised on a flower farm in California, Sumiko is used to being the only Japanese girl in her class. Even when the other kids tease her, she always has had her flowers and family to go home to. That all changes after the horrific events of Pearl Harbor. Other Americans start to suspect that all Japanese people are spies for the emperor, even if, like Sumiko, they were born in the United States! As suspicions grow, Sumiko and her family find themselves being shipped to an internment camp in one of the hottest deserts in the United States. The vivid color of her previous life is gone forever, and now dust storms regularly choke the sky and seep into every crack of the military barrack that is her new "home. "Sumiko soon discovers that the camp is on an Indian reservation and that the Japane.. 2807F
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.56 | CAD 6.42 | EUR 4.03 | GBP 3.63 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 77.92 | ZAR 45.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
kbooks.
Item number: mon0000002019.
|
|
|
|
|