|
|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
James Gould Cozzens
Total items found:
114
|
|
Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
|
|
1.
|
|
Cozzens, James Gould, 1903-1978.
The Just and the Unjust.
Publisher: Harcourt, Brace, NY [1942]. ‘first edition'. ”…full-scale modern novel of a whole community. The scene is a county seat during a murder trial.” 27066. 434 p. Vg/ dj chipped.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 27066.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Cozzens, James Gould.
Guard Of Honor.
Publisher: Harcourt, Brace And Company. New York.. First Edition, 1948. Grey cloth boards stamped in blue, in dustjacket. Fine/Near Fine (price-clipped, with a trace of wear to extremities). Unfaded. Pulitzer Prize for fiction in 1949. 631pp novel of the affairs of the U.S. Army Air Force in Florida during WWII.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 191.26 | CAD 187.37 | EUR 117.69 | GBP 106.00 | JPY 15,909.09 | MXN 2,272.73 | ZAR 1,325.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 5607XX00GB.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Cozzens, James Gould.
The Just And The Unjust.
Publisher: New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company.. First Edition, 1942. Smooth black cloth boards stamped in white at spine, in taupe and yellow dustjacket. Near Fine copy. Bit of rubbing to the white letter near head of spine; Jacket minute edgeworn with one short abrasion along front edge of spinefold. Unfaded and clean copy. Correct points, not a club jacket, not price-clipped. 434pp novel by the Author of Guard Of Honor and many other novels.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.18 | CAD 48.18 | EUR 30.26 | GBP 27.26 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 584.42 | ZAR 340.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 7494XA000H.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Cozzens, James Gould.
Cock Pit.
Publisher: New York: William Morrow & Company.. First Edition, 1928. Finely ribbed black cloth stamped in orange-red at spine and front cover. Lacking the dustwrapper. About Fine--minimal handling. 302pp novel. Scarce.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 65.57 | CAD 64.24 | EUR 40.35 | GBP 36.34 | JPY 5,454.55 | MXN 779.22 | ZAR 454.55 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 8713XB00AE.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Cozzens, James Gould
CHILDREN AND OTHERS
Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & World NY 1964. Full-bound blue cloth, te stain blue; minor wear at extremities, dulling along outer edges of boards. Tight, square, clean. Book Club (BCE/BOMC) No Jacket Hard Cover Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.56 | CAD 6.42 | EUR 4.03 | GBP 3.63 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 77.92 | ZAR 45.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Have Books - Will Sell.
Item number: 1037.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Cozzens, James Gould
S.S. San Pedro
Publisher: New York: Harcourt, Brace & Co., 1931,. First Edition, no d/j, minor cover spotting else NF condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.11 | CAD 12.85 | EUR 8.07 | GBP 7.27 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 155.84 | ZAR 90.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Timber City Books.
Item number: 003479.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
James Gould Cozzens
Castaway
Publisher: New York: Bantam, 1957. Very Good. Paperback. VM32
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.56 | CAD 6.42 | EUR 4.03 | GBP 3.63 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 77.92 | ZAR 45.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Timber City Books.
Item number: 012844.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Cozzens, James Gould
THE LAST ADAM
Publisher: New York, NY: Harcourt Brace & Company, 1933. HB. 1st ed. 8vo, 301 pp, extremi, prev owner bkplt FPD VG/no dj, blk weave cl w/pastedown picture on frt, sl wear, no dj
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.62 | CAD 11.38 | EUR 7.15 | GBP 6.44 | JPY 966.36 | MXN 138.05 | ZAR 80.53 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 013221.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Cozzens, James Gould
The Just and the Unjust
Publisher: Harbrace 1942. Jacket has some edge wear. Good Minus Hard Cover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.37 | CAD 4.28 | EUR 2.69 | GBP 2.42 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 51.95 | ZAR 30.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 0598170.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Cozzens, James Gould
The Just And The Unjust
Publisher: Harcourt,Brace & Co.,NY:1942. 1st edition.VG+/VG.sl edgewear,loose,crnrs bmpd,bp to fpdep.dj,price clipped,rubbed,lt edgeworn,minor chips and tears to extremities,in clear plastic protective cover.a clean bright copy
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bay Books Concord (U.S. orders only).
Item number: 6018.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Cozzens, James Gould
Guard of Honor
Publisher: Harcourt, Brace and Company NY 1948. 1948, hard cover, slight edgewear, light soiling on outer page edges, musty smell, d.j. has some edgewear, d.j. has piece torn from spine, 631 p. Fair Hard Cover Fair
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.75 | CAD 14.45 | EUR 9.08 | GBP 8.18 | JPY 1,227.27 | MXN 175.32 | ZAR 102.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Louisville Book.Net.
Item number: 42294.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Cozzens, James Gould
Mourning Noon and Night
Publisher: Harcourt Brace & World NY 1968. 8 vo. 408 pp. Brown cloth-backed boards. Cover corner/head of spine bumped, very good; dust jacket priced, edge tears, small piece missing top spine, good. Stated First Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 006806.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Cozzens, Samuel Woodworth
Explorations & Adventures in Arizona & New Mexico
Publisher: Castle Secaucus 1988. 8vo. 532 pp. 100 engravings; orange textured boards. Bottom cover/spine ends lightly bumped, small price marked out front end paper, very good; dust jacket light edge wear, very good. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 010159.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
COZZENS SAMUEL
THE MARVELOUS COUNTRY
Publisher: ROSS&HAINES[1967]. FACSIMILE EDITION,WESTERN AMERICANA,NATIVE AMERICANS.APACHE,NAVAHO Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUAILITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.10 | CAD 13.81 | EUR 8.68 | GBP 7.81 | JPY 1,172.73 | MXN 167.53 | ZAR 97.73 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 001514.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Cozzens, James Gould
S.S. San Pedro
Publisher: Harcourt Brace New York 1931 1931. First edition. Hardbound Good in worn and torn jacket Juvenile Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.20 | CAD 8.03 | EUR 5.04 | GBP 4.54 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 97.40 | ZAR 56.82 |
|
Purchase direct from:
SeaOceanBooks.com.
Item number: 000583I.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Cozzens, James Gould
S. S. San Pedro
Publisher: Harcourt, Brace and Company New York 1931. First American Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.83 | CAD 3.75 | EUR 2.35 | GBP 2.12 | JPY 318.18 | MXN 45.45 | ZAR 26.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
SeaOceanBooks.com.
Item number: 019011.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Cozzens, James Gould
S.S. San Pedro
Publisher: Berkley New York. First Thus Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.46 | CAD 5.35 | EUR 3.36 | GBP 3.03 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 64.94 | ZAR 37.88 |
|
Purchase direct from:
SeaOceanBooks.com.
Item number: 016042.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Cozzens, James Gould
S. S. San Pedro
Publisher: Harcourt, Brace and Company New York 1959. First Thus Trade Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.19 | CAD 2.14 | EUR 1.34 | GBP 1.21 | JPY 181.82 | MXN 25.97 | ZAR 15.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
SeaOceanBooks.com.
Item number: 042309.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Cozzens, James Gould
Guard of Honor. [Franklin Library Pulizer Prize leatherbound Series]
Publisher: Franklin Library Franklin Center 1978. fine/no dj as issued. Color Illus: Chas McVickers hardcover octavo, 575pp. gilt titles & decoration on full gray leather. No bookplates, names nor other writing in book. all edges gilt. Early higher quality production from Franklin. These pre-1980 productions tended to have thicker leather and the gilt stamping is crisp and clear. Full moire endsheets & ribbon marker as ususal. The silk moire endsheets are a trifle faded near the edges. Included is the original cardboard portfolio-fold box with the metallic foil seal in the design of the Pulitzer award medal. The box is worn.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 25.96 | CAD 25.43 | EUR 15.97 | GBP 14.39 | JPY 2,159.09 | MXN 308.44 | ZAR 179.92 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tappin Book Mine.
Item number: BOOKS025467I.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Cozzens, James Gould
S. S. San Pedro
HB&C 1931 1st ed d/j cond vg/vg
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.69 | CAD 28.10 | EUR 17.65 | GBP 15.90 | JPY 2,386.36 | MXN 340.91 | ZAR 198.86 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James H. Freiberg, Books.
Item number: 5740.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Cozzens, James Gould
Morning Noon and Night
Publisher: Longmans London 1968. #41483 F/NF 2X hb w/dj 408p very light shelf wear, o/w fine, clean & tight.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.77 | CAD 20.34 | EUR 12.78 | GBP 11.51 | JPY 1,727.27 | MXN 246.75 | ZAR 143.94 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ayerego Books (IOBA).
Item number: AC015535I.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Cozzens, James Gould
Morning Noon and Night
Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & World New York 1968. #47284 NF/NF 1C hb w/dj 408p light shelf wear, o/w fine, clean & tight.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.38 | CAD 10.17 | EUR 6.39 | GBP 5.75 | JPY 863.64 | MXN 123.38 | ZAR 71.97 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ayerego Books (IOBA).
Item number: AC015782I.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Cozzens, James Gould
S.S. SAN PEDRO
Publisher: Harcourt Brace and Company New York 1931. Condition: No dj;nameplate fep;VG Topic: Novel First Binding: HB no dj 136
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Candy Books.
Item number: BOOKS007596I.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Cozzens, James Gould
MORNING NOON AND NIGHT
Publisher: Harcourt Brace & World New York 1968. Condition: VG/VG Topic: Novel Book Club Binding: HB dj 408
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Candy Books.
Item number: BOOKS008730I.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Cozzens, James Gould
CASTAWAY
Publisher: Harcourt Brace & World New York 1962. Condition: Ex-library;library markings;VG/VG Topic: Novel Reprint Binding: HB dj 115
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Candy Books.
Item number: BOOKS009392I.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Cozzens, James Gould
THE JUST AND THE UNJUST
Publisher: Harcourt Brace and Co. New York 1942. Condition: No dj;VG;slight cover edge wear Topic: Novel Book Club Binding: HB no dj 434
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Candy Books.
Item number: BOOKS016385I.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Cozzens, James Gould
GUARD OF HONOR PULITZER PRIZE 1949
Publisher: Franklin Library Franklin Center, PA 1978. Condition: Blue/gold decorated leather cover;gilt pg edges;excellent Topic: Novel Limited Ed. Binding: Leather none issued 575 pgs
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.18 | CAD 48.18 | EUR 30.26 | GBP 27.26 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 584.42 | ZAR 340.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Candy Books.
Item number: BOOKS047324I.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Cozzens, James Gould
S. S. San Pedro and Castaway
Publisher: Random House New York. First Thus Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.83 | CAD 3.75 | EUR 2.35 | GBP 2.12 | JPY 318.18 | MXN 45.45 | ZAR 26.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
SeaOceanBooks.com.
Item number: 022138.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Cozzens, Peter.
This Terrible Sound: Battle of Chickamauga.
Publisher: U. Illinois P., 1992. 1992. 675p. Maps. Fine/Fine Copy ISBN: 025201703x Fine Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 42.62 | CAD 41.76 | EUR 26.23 | GBP 23.62 | JPY 3,545.45 | MXN 506.49 | ZAR 295.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Military Books.
Item number: 42-153.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Cozzens, Peter.
No Better Place to Die: Battle of Stones River.
Publisher: U. Illinois P., 1991. 1991. 281p. Maps. Photos. Large wraps. Fine Copy Large Paperback
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Military Books.
Item number: 50-446.
|
|
|
|
For view more items, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 3 4
|