TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs
Pseudos, AKA's

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Cornelia Otis Skinner
Total items found: 42

Please Click Title for Terms of Sale and more details
1.   Skinner, Cornelia Otis, 1901-1979   Madame Sarah   Picture
Publisher: Boston, Houghton Mifflin, 1967.. xxii, 356 p., index, bibliography, partial list of plays & roles, photos; 23.5 cm. Biography of the great French actress by the American actress and humorous writer. Book club edition. Stock #29,413x. Good+/ dj chipped. Another copy vg/ no dj. Entertainment; Women; Theater.

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 29413.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
2.   Skinner, Cornelia Otis.   LIFE WITH LINDSAY & CROUSE.   Publisher: Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co., 1976.. 1st ed. 8vo; 246 pp, illus. Bottom edges of both covers faded, corners bumped. V.g. copy in rubbed, edge worn and torn, price-clipped d.j.

Appr.: | AUD 14.01 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.24 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,318.18 MXN 161.11 ZAR 145.00 

Purchase direct from: Ernest Lubbe (E. Lubbe Books). Item number: 01826L..
  
US$14.50
Contact Dealer
3.   Skinner, Cornelia Otis   Madame Sarah: Sarah Bernhardt   Publisher: Houghton Mifflin/Riverside Boston 1966. Very good+; dust jacket price clipped, good+. 8 vo. (xxii) 356 pp. Index, partial list plays & roles, bibliography, b/w photo plates, tan decorated cloth. Third Printing Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 8.70 CAD 9.33 EUR 6.98 GBP 5.97 JPY 818.18 MXN 100.00 ZAR 90.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 003477.
  
US$9.00
Contact Dealer
4.   Skinner, Cornelia Otis, Illustrated by: Alajalov   Soap Behind the Ears   Publisher: Dodd Mead 1941, 1940 NY. 8 vo. 214 pp. Decorated end papers, b/w illustrations, blue cloth-backed boards. Ink names/dates front end papers, very good; dust jacket price clipped, spine/back sunned, edgewear, good. Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 009019.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
5.   Skinner, Cornelia Otis, Illustrated by: Alajalov   Soap Behind the Ears   Publisher: Dodd, Mead New York 1944. Very good condition, spine ends/corner tips lightly worn; no dust jacket. 214 pages, b/w drawings by Alajalov, 8vo; blue cloth Eleventh Printing Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 7.73 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.31 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 015658.
  
US$8.00
Contact Dealer
6.   Skinner, Cornelia Otis, Illustrated by: Alajalov   Nuts in May   Publisher: Dodd, Mead and Company New York 1950. 188 pages, b/w drawings by Alajalov, decorated endpapers; 8vo, red cloth. Cover spine sunned, light wear, spine ends bumped, very good-; contents very good; no dust jacket. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 6.76 CAD 7.25 EUR 5.43 GBP 4.64 JPY 636.36 MXN 77.78 ZAR 70.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 023272.
  
US$7.00
Contact Dealer
7.   Skinner, Cornelia Otis, 1901-1979.   Elegant Wits and Grand Horizontals.   Picture
Publisher: Riverside Press, Cambridge / Houghton Mifflin, 1962. 'First Printing'. xviii, 262 p., 24 illus. (portraits), index; 22.5 cm. The Flâneur's Paris; Robert de Montesquiou, the Magnificent Dandy; "Le Gratin"; The Boulevard and Some Boulevardiers; Tristan Bernard, Paris' Best-Loved and Fullest-Bearded Wit; Some Salons and their Leaders; Mme. de Loynes and her Lions; The Grand Horizontals; Bibliography, p. 245-250. Pictorial dj clipped, spine darkened, minor wear; VG. With a full-page review by Alice Hawkins from the Bryn Mawr Alumni Bulletin folded inside rear cover. stock#924.

Appr.: | AUD 11.11 CAD 11.92 EUR 8.91 GBP 7.63 JPY 1,045.45 MXN 127.78 ZAR 115.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 924.
  
US$11.50
Contact Dealer
8.   Skinner, Cornelia Otis   Dithers and Jitters   Publisher: Dodd Mead, NY, 1937, 1939, 1st edition, 3rd Printing, SIGNED, hardcover, (VG-/Fair),. Dodd Mead, NY, 1937, 1939, 1st edition, 3rd Printing, 167 pages, SIGNED, profusely illustrated with b&w drawings by alajalov, purple endpapers decorated with repeated caricature of a gentleman with butterfly wings, 5-1/8'x 8-5/8", hardcover, grey cloth with red titles and decorations, top page edges tinted grey, corners and edges lightly soiled, spine ends very mildly bumped, fore- and top page edges lightly brown spotted, fair dust jacket with edge wear and chipping, price clipped, panels and spine scuffed and soiled with some fading, piece missing from top of front panel which interrupts title, clear tape repairs to reverse by previous owner, dust jacket protected in new plastic cover, very minor foxing to backs of free endpapers and their facing pages, otherwise contents clean and tight, book very good- {A collection of essays by the popular American humorist who wrote, "Our Hearts Were Young and Gay,"} (VG-/Fair) 3818 [Ho0108VA]

Appr.: | AUD 12.08 CAD 12.95 EUR 9.69 GBP 8.29 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 138.89 ZAR 125.00 

Purchase direct from: Librarium. Item number: 003818.
  
US$12.50
Contact Dealer
9.   SKINNER, Cornelia Otis   LIFE WITH LINDSAY AND CROUSE   Publisher: Houghton Mifflin 1976. VG+/VG+. ISBN: 0395245117 First Edition. Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 DJ 242 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. DJ lightly rubbed. overall tight, bright and clean .

Appr.: | AUD 7.73 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.31 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Broder's Rare and Used Books. Item number: BOOKS011561I.
  
US$8.00
Contact Dealer
10.   Kimbrough, Emily & Cornelia Otis Skinner, Illustrated by: Hokinson, Helen   We Followed Our Hearts to Hollywood   Publisher: Dodd Mead NY 1943. 8 vo. 210 pp. B/w illustrations, orange cloth/small decoration in gilt front cover. Very good+; priced dust jacket, edge tears, light spotting, good in clear Brodart sleeve Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 13.53 CAD 14.51 EUR 10.85 GBP 9.29 JPY 1,272.73 MXN 155.56 ZAR 140.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 009018.
  
US$14.00
Contact Dealer
11.   Skinner, Cornelia Otis.   Tiny Garments.   Publisher: New York: Dodd, Mead and Company.. First Edition, 1941. Illustrated with Drawings by A. Winter. A Fine, fresh copy in brown cloth, pink-tan dustwrapper, not price-clipped, with one tiny tear to lower front spinefold. Unpaginated. A novelty book, on the theme of raising tots. 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 48.31 CAD 51.81 EUR 38.76 GBP 33.18 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB. Item number: E680XJ000X.
  
US$50.00
Contact Dealer
12.   Skinner, Cornelia Otis   Life with Lindsay & Crouse   Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Boston 1976. 242 pages, b/w photos, index; 8vo, black cloth. Near fine; dust jacket very good, light wear First Printing Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 6.76 CAD 7.25 EUR 5.43 GBP 4.64 JPY 636.36 MXN 77.78 ZAR 70.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 027410.
  
US$7.00
Contact Dealer
13.   Skinner, Cornelia Otis, 1901-1979 & Emily Kimbrough, 1899-1989   Our Hearts Were Young and Gay. Drawings by Alajálov   Picture
Publisher: NY, Dodd, Mead, 1942. 4 p., l., 247 p., illus.; 21 cm. A hilarious description of their European tour after college. Stock#47082. Vg / no dj.

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 47082.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
14.   Kimbrough, Emily & Cornelia Otis Skinner, Illustrated by: Helen E. Hokinson   How Dear to My Heart   Publisher: International Encyclopedia/ dist. by Dodd, Mead New York 1944. 3rd printing. 267 pages, b/w illustrations by Helen E. Hokinson; 8vo, blue cloth, yellow car center front cover. Very good, few lightr spots cover, slight dent bottom edge; charming; dust jacket good, 3 pieces missing front, edgewear Good Hardcover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 11.59 CAD 12.44 EUR 9.30 GBP 7.96 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 027835.
  
US$12.00
Contact Dealer
15.   Skinner, Cornelia Otis.   MADAME SARAH.   Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co., Boston: 1967. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket. 1st edition, brown cloth, 356 pages. Cut Signature of Bernhardt taped to title page. Label with Presentation Signed by Skinner. Cut Signature of Bernhardt taped to title page. Label with Presentation Signed by Skinner.

Appr.: | AUD 48.31 CAD 51.81 EUR 38.76 GBP 33.18 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 211962.
  
US$50.00
Contact Dealer
16.   Skinner, Cornelia Otis and Kimbrough, Emily Illustrator: Illustrated by Constantin Alajalov   OUR HEARTS WERE YOUNG AND GAY   Publisher: Dodd Mead & Company New York, NY 1943. Seventh Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; 247 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 82.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
17.   Skinner, Cornelia Otis and Kimbrough, Emily Illustrator: Illustrated by Alajalov   OUR HEARTS WERE YOUNG AND GAY   Publisher: Dodd Mead & Company New York, NY 1942. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name; 247 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 7992.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
18.   Skinner, Cornelia Otis and Kimbrough, Emily Illustrator: Illustrated by Alajalou   OUR HEARTS WERE YOUNG AND GAY   Publisher: Dodd Mead & Company New York, NY 1942. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Bookplate. ; 247 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 12735.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
19.   Skinner, Cornelia Otis Illustrator: Illustrated by Black and White Photos   MADAME SARAH   Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston, MA 1966. Fifth Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; 356 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 20022.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
20.   Skinner, Cornelia Otis Illustrator: Illustrated by Black and White Photos   MADAME SARAH   Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston, MA 1967. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's address label inside. ; 356 pages

Appr.: | AUD 6.76 CAD 7.25 EUR 5.43 GBP 4.64 JPY 636.36 MXN 77.78 ZAR 70.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 39688.
  
US$7.00
Contact Dealer
21.   Skinner, Cornelia Otis Illustrator: Illustrated by Black and White Photos   MADAME SARAH   Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston, MA 1967. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; 356 pages

Appr.: | AUD 6.76 CAD 7.25 EUR 5.43 GBP 4.64 JPY 636.36 MXN 77.78 ZAR 70.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 60290.
  
US$7.00
Contact Dealer
22.   Taylor, Samuel with Cornelia Otis Skinner   The Pleasure of His Company   Publisher: Random House New York 1959. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 1st MIT PB edition Hardcover 145 Gray cloth boards. Light bumping to the head and tail of the spine and on the tips of the corners. Previous owner's name written on the FFEP in blue ink. Fireside Theatre Book Club insert tucked into the rear endpapers. Pages are clean and crisp. DJ darkened - has very faint wrinkles on the head and tail of the spine. Just a trace of chipping to the tips of the lower corners. Brodart wrapped.

Appr.: | AUD 6.76 CAD 7.25 EUR 5.43 GBP 4.64 JPY 636.36 MXN 77.78 ZAR 70.00 

Purchase direct from: Crossroad Books. Item number: 7856.
  
US$7.00
Contact Dealer
23.   Skinner, Cornelia Otis   MADAME SARAH   Publisher: Houghton and Mifflin 1967. Good+ in Good+ dust jacket BOMC Hardcover Clipped DJ edgeworn. ; Photographs; Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; 356 pages; 12539C.

Appr.: | AUD 7.25 CAD 7.77 EUR 5.81 GBP 4.98 JPY 681.82 MXN 83.33 ZAR 75.00 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 12539.
  
US$7.50
Contact Dealer
24.   Skinner, Cornelia Otis, Illustrator: Alajalov   Nuts in May   Publisher: New York, Dodd, Mead and Co., c1950. . 188p., illus. Hardcover Good condition, covers lightly spotted tattered d.j. fair

Appr.: | AUD 10.63 CAD 11.40 EUR 8.53 GBP 7.30 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 122.22 ZAR 110.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 007432.
  
US$11.00
Contact Dealer
25.   Skinner, Cornelia Otis   Family Circle   Publisher: Boston, Houghton, Mifflin & Co., c1948. . 310p., illus. Hardcover Good condition

Appr.: | AUD 10.63 CAD 11.40 EUR 8.53 GBP 7.30 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 122.22 ZAR 110.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 007435.
  
US$11.00
Contact Dealer
26.   Skinner, Cornelia Otis, Illustrator: Alajalov   Bottoms Up!   Publisher: New York, Dodd, Mead and Co., c1955. 2nd printing. 208p., illus. Hardcover Good condition tattered d.j. fair

Appr.: | AUD 10.63 CAD 11.40 EUR 8.53 GBP 7.30 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 122.22 ZAR 110.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 007436.
  
US$11.00
Contact Dealer
27.   Skinner, Cornelia Otis, Illustrator: Alajalov   The Ape in Me   Publisher: Boston, Houghton, Mifflin & Co., c1959. 3rd printing. 172p., illus. Hardcover Good condition chipped d.j. fair

Appr.: | AUD 13.53 CAD 14.51 EUR 10.85 GBP 9.29 JPY 1,272.73 MXN 155.56 ZAR 140.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 007437.
  
US$14.00
Contact Dealer
28.   Skinner, Cornelia Otis   Elegant Wits and Grand Horizontals   Publisher: Boston, Houghton, Mifflin & Co., 1962. 1st printing. 262p., illus. A sparkling panorama of 'La Belle Epoque': its gilded society, irrepressible wits and spendid courtesans. Hardcover Very good condition; news clipping taped to frt. free endpaper. chipped d.j. fair

Appr.: | AUD 13.53 CAD 14.51 EUR 10.85 GBP 9.29 JPY 1,272.73 MXN 155.56 ZAR 140.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 7725.
  
US$14.00
Contact Dealer
29.   Skinner, Cornelia Otis   Madame Sarah   Publisher: Boston, Houghton, Mifflin & Co., 1967. 1st printing. 356p., illus. Biography of French actress, Sarah Bernhardt Hardcover Good condition

Appr.: | AUD 10.63 CAD 11.40 EUR 8.53 GBP 7.30 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 122.22 ZAR 110.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 7904.
  
US$11.00
Contact Dealer
30.   Skinner, Cornelia Otis   Life With Lindsay and Crouse   Picture
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin (T), 1976. Very Good with no dust jacket Hardcover. ISBN: 0395245117 A very nice copy with clean and bright interior pages. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 242 pages

Appr.: | AUD 5.80 CAD 6.22 EUR 4.65 GBP 3.98 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 60.00 

Purchase direct from: Carlson Turner Books. Item number: 32684.
  
US$6.00
Contact Dealer
31.   Skinner, Cornelia Otis Illustrated by: Illustrated by Constantin Alajalov   Dithers and Jitters   Publisher: Dodd, Mead & Company; N. Y. : 1938. Good+ with no dust jacket Third Printing Hardcover 168 pages; 8vo (8.5") 22 cm; Full gray-green cloth, orange lettering and decor, glossy dark purple decorative endpapers, illustrated throughout with b/w line drawings and decorative initials. ; Copyright 1938. This is 3rd printing, 1939. Humorous short stories and rants by well known actress and wit, writer for New Yorker and other mags. ; Cloth sunned on spine, lettering just readable. A few minor scrape marks to rear board. Pages a bit yellowed from age. Interior clean, binding tight. ; Drawings

Appr.: | AUD 7.73 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.31 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 9427.
  
US$8.00
Contact Dealer
32.   Cornelia Otis Skinner   Happy Family   Publisher: Constable. This book has hardback covers. Ex-library, With usual stamps and markings, In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. No dust jacket. , Constable, 1950, 500grams, ISBN:

Appr.: | AUD 4.18 CAD 4.49 EUR 3.36 GBP 2.87 JPY 393.64 MXN 48.11 ZAR 43.30 

Purchase direct from: anybook.biz. Item number: 3178612.
  
US$4.33
Contact Dealer
33.   Skinner, Cornelia Otis & Kimbrough, Emily, Illustrator: Alajalov   Our Hearts Were Young and Gay   Publisher: New York, Dodd, Mead & Co., 1942. BOMC ed. 247p., illus. Hardcover Good condition; bookplate in worn d.j. fair

Appr.: | AUD 11.59 CAD 12.44 EUR 9.30 GBP 7.96 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 009530.
  
US$12.00
Contact Dealer
34.   Skinner, Cornelia Otis & Kimbrough, Emily, Illustrator: Alajalov   Our Hearts Were Young and Gay   Publisher: New York, Dodd, Mead & Co., 1942. First edition. 247p., illus. Hardcover Good condition

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 29325.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
35.   Skinner, Cornelia Otis   Madame Sarah   Publisher: London Michael Joseph 1967. G: in Good condition without dust jacket. Cover rubbed with some marks First Edition Brown hardback cloth cover 313pp :: 220mm x 150mm (9" x 6")

Appr.: | AUD 9.61 CAD 10.31 EUR 7.71 GBP 6.60 JPY 904.55 MXN 110.56 ZAR 99.50 

Purchase direct from: Barter Books. Item number: bgb229.
  
US$9.95
Contact Dealer

For view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2    

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.