TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Cornelia Meigs
Total items found: 59

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   Meigs, Cornelia. [Alcott, Louisa May, 1832-1888]   Invincible Louisa. The Story of the Author of Little Women. With a New Introduction by the Author. With Illustrations.   Publisher: Little, Brown [1968]. 'Seventh Printing'; 'Alcott Centennial Edition'. xi, [2], 195 p., index, plates. "This biography won the Newbery Medal for the year in which it was first published. ...Looking again at Louisa Alcott (1832-1888) from today's viewpoint, the author is struck, as the reader will be, by the way she emphasized in her books the right of young people to independence and the opportunity of earning it. That she spoke up for youth a hundred years ago is one reason why each generation of young readers takes her and her books to themselves." Dj a bit worn, in mylar; Newbery Medal sticker on front of gold dj; near fine. stock#24764.

Appr.: | AUD 18.03 CAD 17.67 EUR 11.10 GBP 9.99 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 214.29 ZAR 125.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 24764.
  
US$16.50
Contact Dealer
2.   Meigs, Cornelia   Mounted Messenger   Publisher: The MacMillan Co., New York 1943. nf/nf, first ed., decorations by John C. Wonsetler

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: Bay Books San Ramon (U.S. orders only). Item number: 601.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
3.   Meigs, Cornelia   Invincible Louisa   Publisher: Scholastic 1975. 9th Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 4.37 CAD 4.28 EUR 2.69 GBP 2.42 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.30 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 1101851.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
4.   Meigs, Cornelia, Illustrated by: Price, Edith Ballinger   Rain on the Roof   Publisher: Macmillan 1926. Cloth over spine has split, but remains tight. Library stamp to first title page with a withdrawn stamp over it. Residue from removed card pocket on rear endpaper. A solid reading copy. Reprint Pictorial Boards/No Jacket Hard Cover Good Minus/EX-LIBRARY

Appr.: | AUD 24.04 CAD 23.55 EUR 14.79 GBP 13.33 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 285.71 ZAR 166.67 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 1205236.
  
US$22.00
Contact Dealer
5.   Meigs, Cornelia, Illustrated by: Grose, Helen Mason   The Crooked Apple Tree   Publisher: Little Brown 1929. Some pages have been poorly cut. Pictorial Boards/No Jacket Hard Cover Good Plus

Appr.: | AUD 15.85 CAD 15.52 EUR 9.75 GBP 8.78 JPY 1,318.18 MXN 188.31 ZAR 109.85 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0507313.
  
US$14.50
Contact Dealer
6.   Meigs, Cornelia (Story by), Illustrated by: Lois Lenski   Mother Makes Christmas : A Story Parade Picture Book   Publisher: Follett Publishing Company Chicago 1994. unpaginated, spine over 1/4 inch wide, decorative endpapers, illustrated mostly in color, cloth cover at the spine and on the front, not covered by decorative paper, faded a little and the corners have some very minor wear, decorative paper on front cover has a few spots where the color is rubbed away and has obscured one of the letters in the title a little and the paper is noticeably rub-soiled around the margins but the color illustration is clear and bright, the rest of the book is in excellent condition with just a minor very light spot on a couple of pages - spine color light brown cloth w/ not text - BC Decorative Cloth Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall By 8" Wide

Appr.: | AUD 54.64 CAD 53.53 EUR 33.62 GBP 30.28 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 649.35 ZAR 378.79 

Purchase direct from: The Hard-To-Find Book Store. Item number: 26677.
  
US$50.00
Contact Dealer
7.   Meigs, Cornelia, editor   A CRITICAL HISTORY OF CHILDREN'S LITERATURE   Publisher: 1953. MacMillan; Good+ in Fair dust jacket Hardcover; 1st Printing Lightly worn blue boards w/small puncture to spine, short splits (1/4 inch) at head. Inked name on ep. DJ edgeworn & chipped. Index. Survey of children's books in english from earliest times to this publishing. In 4 parts, each written by Cornelia Meigs, Anne Eaton, Elizabeth Nesbitt and Ruth Hill Viguers. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 624 pages; Collectible

Appr.: | AUD 9.34 CAD 9.15 EUR 5.75 GBP 5.18 JPY 777.27 MXN 111.04 ZAR 64.77 

Purchase direct from: IndyBookLady. Item number: 26481.
  
US$8.55
Contact Dealer
8.   Cornelia Meigs, Illustrated by: Henry Pitz   The Trade Wind   Publisher: Little, Brown and Company 1927. Clean tight readable copy. No markings in text. Page edges have light stains. Library card on inside back cover has been torn out. No Jacket Hard Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: Marilee Harper. Item number: 000289.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
9.   Meigs, Cornelia; Anne Thaxter Eaton; Elizabeth Nesbitt; and Ruth Hill Viguers, Illustrated by: Bock, Vera   A Critical History of Children's Literature   Publisher: The Macmillan Company New York 1959. (xxiv) 624 pages, b/w decorations by Vera Bock, index; 8vo, red cloth. Very good=< faint shadows back endp[apers, spine slightly bumped; dust jacket good-, edge wear, small pieces missing Third Printing Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 26.23 CAD 25.70 EUR 16.14 GBP 14.54 JPY 2,181.82 MXN 311.69 ZAR 181.82 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 024364.
  
US$24.00
Contact Dealer
10.   Meigs, Cornelia   Invincible Louisa: The Story of the Author of Little Women (Louisa May Alcott)   Publisher: Little Brown Boston 1968. #58423 photos G/G GK hb dj/pc 195p ex-library, rubbing & chips, tape residue inside cover, clean & tight inside.

Appr.: | AUD 20.77 CAD 20.34 EUR 12.78 GBP 11.51 JPY 1,727.27 MXN 246.75 ZAR 143.94 

Purchase direct from: Ayerego Books (IOBA). Item number: AC000171I.
  
US$19.00
Contact Dealer
11.   Meigs, Cornelia   WILD GEESE FLYING   Publisher: Macmillan Company New York 1957. Condition: Some dj edge roughness;VG book Topic: Juvenile Binding: Hb dj 194 pgs Weekly Read Children'S Book Club

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Candy Books. Item number: BOOKS003023I.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
12.   Meigs, Cornelia   INVINCIBLE LOUISA THE STORY OF THE AUTHOR OF LITTLE WOMEN   Publisher: Little Brown Boston 1968. Condition: No dj;slight cover soil;dedication fep o/w VG Topic: Biography 9th Binding: Hb no dj 195

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Candy Books. Item number: BOOKS012816I.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
13.   Meigs, Cornelia   MYSTERY AT THE RED HOUSE   Publisher: Macmillan Company New York 1963. Condition: Slight dj wear/tear;pages somewhat browned o/w VG/VG Topic: Juvenile 4th prtg Binding: HB dj 158 pgs

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Candy Books. Item number: BOOKS013362I.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
14.   Meigs, Cornelia   THE GREAT DESIGN MEN AND EVENTS IN THE UNITED NATIONS FROM 1945 TO 1963   Publisher: Little Brown Boston 1964. Condition: Ex-library;lib markings o/w G to VG in DJ in mylar cover Topic: United Nations First Binding: HB dj 319 pgs

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Candy Books. Item number: BOOKS032798I.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
15.   Meigs, Cornelia   Louisa M. Alcott and the American Family Story   Publisher: Henry Z. Walck New York. Sturdy decorated library binding (orange background, blue desk with quill pens on white rectangle). Cover has a few light smudges. Usual ex-library markings and residue where pocket was removed. 1. 5x2-inch rectangle cut from top of ffep. Pages clean, tight, strong, whole, crisp. Information from DJ pasted inside back cover. A Walck Monograph. 127 pp. Hardcover VG-- (Ex-lib) 8 inches high

Appr.: | AUD 4.15 CAD 4.07 EUR 2.56 GBP 2.30 JPY 345.45 MXN 49.35 ZAR 28.79 

Purchase direct from: Absent-Minded Professor Books. Item number: 6303.
  
US$3.80
Contact Dealer
16.   Meigs, Cornelia   Wild Geese Flying   Publisher: New York Macmillan Company 1957. Book Club ed. Small octavo, Hardcover, Illus. by Charles Geer, 194 pages. Condition: Near fine in a worn jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     A "Weekly Reader Children's Book Club" book. No prior ownership marks to book, text clean, pages browning slightly. Jacket has a 1" x 1" square missing from rear panel near top fore corner, 3/4" tear to top of spine along lower joint, a few other 1/8"-1/4" rubs and tears. Juvenile

Appr.: | AUD 6.56 CAD 6.42 EUR 4.03 GBP 3.63 JPY 545.45 MXN 77.92 ZAR 45.45 

Purchase direct from: Back Creek Books. Item number: 523.
  
US$6.00
Contact Dealer
17.   Meigs, Cornelia, 1884-1973.\ / Dobias, Frank, b. 1902, illus.   Clearing Weather,   Publisher: Boston, Little, Brown and company, 1928.. 5 p. l., [3]-312 p. col. front., illus., 3 col. plates. 22 cm. 3 color plates by Frank Dobias, Tale of maritime adventure and shipbuilding in the early American republic. This copy has a photograph of Ms. Meigs and her inscription "With gratitude and affection for the visits of a distinguished doctor [Frank Fulton] Cornelia Meigs Robert Brigham Hospital [Boston] October 1928" Stock# 102,165. Vg / no dj.

Appr.: | AUD 54.64 CAD 53.53 EUR 33.62 GBP 30.28 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 649.35 ZAR 378.79 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 102165.
  
US$50.00
Contact Dealer
18.   Meigs, Cornelia, Illustrated by: Henry Pitz   The Trade Wind   Publisher: Little Brown Boston 1927. First American Edition Hard Cover Good Plus

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: SeaOceanBooks.com. Item number: 043841.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
19.   Meigs, Cornelia Illustrator: Illustrated by E. Boyd Smith   WILLOW WHISTLE   Publisher: Macmillan New York 1931. First Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket; Edges bumped, worn and frayed. Soiling on covers and endpapers. Bookstore stamp. Previous owner's name. Pencil scribbles on frontispiece and title page. Spine weak. Reading copy only. ; 144 pages

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 29315.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
20.   Meigs, Cornelia Illustrator: Illustrated by Charles Geer   WILD GEESE FLYING   Publisher: Macmillan New York 1957. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. Pages yellowing. Previous owner's name. ; Weekly Reader Children's Book Club; 194 pages

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 CAD 8.57 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.85 JPY 727.27 MXN 103.90 ZAR 60.61 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 38832.
  
US$8.00
Contact Dealer
21.   Meigs, Cornelia, Illustrated by: Pitz, Henry   The Trade Wind   Publisher: Little, Brown, & Co. Boston 1927. 1927, soiling on outer page edges, pencil writing on front page, stains on a few pages, hinge crack, cover is soiled, slight edgewear on cover, hard cover, Color illustrations, 309 p. Hard Cover Good -

Appr.: | AUD 7.65 CAD 7.49 EUR 4.71 GBP 4.24 JPY 636.36 MXN 90.91 ZAR 53.03 

Purchase direct from: Louisville Book.Net. Item number: 22784.
  
US$7.00
Contact Dealer
22.   Meigs, Cornelia Illustrator: Illustrated by Charles Geer   WILD GEESE FLYING   Picture
Publisher: Macmillan New York 1957. Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. Pages yellowing. DJ flaps clipped. ; Weekly Reader Children's Book Club; 194 pages

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 CAD 8.57 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.85 JPY 727.27 MXN 103.90 ZAR 60.61 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 41328.
  
US$8.00
Contact Dealer
23.   Meigs, Cornelia.   Wind in the Chimney.   Publisher: New York Macmillan 1934. 1st edition 144p., illus. . Hardcover. Good condition; boards soiled

Appr.: | AUD 27.05 CAD 26.50 EUR 16.64 GBP 14.99 JPY 2,250.00 MXN 321.43 ZAR 187.50 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 006890.
  
US$24.75
Contact Dealer
24.   Meigs, Cornelia.   RAIN ON THE ROOF. Illustrated by Ruth Ballinger Price   Publisher: The Macmillan Co., New York: 1925. Hardcover. Very Good, Dust Jacket Good+. 1st edition, Illustrated blue cloth, 308 pages. This book is in very good shape overall; spine very lightly faded, textblock edges & endpapers lightly foxed, but other than that, the book is excellent. Dust Jacket lightly soiled, spine sun-darkened & chipped at ends, other small chips & tears, now protected in a mylar cover.

Appr.: | AUD 109.29 CAD 107.07 EUR 67.25 GBP 60.57 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,298.70 ZAR 757.58 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 234904.
  
US$100.00
Contact Dealer
25.   Meigs, Cornelia, Illustrator: Dobias, Frank   Clearing Weather   Picture
Publisher: Boston: Little, Brown, 1928. First Edition 8vo. Decorated black cloth. 312pp with three dramatic color plates, including frontis, plus 17 smaller black & white drawings by Frank Dobias. A memorable story set in the lean days following the Revolution, when young Nicholas Drury battles heavy odds to keep his shipyard running. Newbery Honor. Christmas 1929 gift inscription to upper paste-down, a few roughly opened leaves else Very Good+ in tattered dustjacket (lacking spine panel).

Appr.: | AUD 245.90 CAD 240.90 EUR 151.31 GBP 136.28 JPY 20,454.55 MXN 2,922.08 ZAR 1,704.55 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: 007903.
  
US$225.00
Contact Dealer
26.   Meigs, Cornelia Illustrator: Illustrated by Peter Hurd   SWIFT RIVERS   Picture
Publisher: Little Brown Boston, MA 1945. Fourth Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edges bumped; Color Illustrations; 270 pages

Appr.: | AUD 13.11 CAD 12.85 EUR 8.07 GBP 7.27 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 155.84 ZAR 90.91 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 40011.
  
US$12.00
Contact Dealer
27.   Meigs, Cornelia   Willow Whistle   Publisher: Macmillan 1931. 8vo yellow cloth, 1st, boards stained, tips rubbed, G+/-. lllustrated b/w, clr. frontis by E. Boyd Smith.

Appr.: | AUD 12.35 CAD 12.10 EUR 7.60 GBP 6.84 JPY 1,027.27 MXN 146.75 ZAR 85.61 

Purchase direct from: Dogtown Book Shop. Item number: 10844.
  
US$11.30
Contact Dealer
28.   Meigs, Cornelia   THE TRADE WIND   Picture
Publisher: Little, Brown and Co Boston 1947. Very Good- with no dust jacket Hardcover Blue hardcover with white lettering on spine. Some rubbing and soiling, as well as edge and corner wear. Library markings throughout. Pages are tight and clean. No noticed markings. Overall great condition! ; Color illustrations throughout! ; 5.25" x 8"; 309 pages

Appr.: | AUD 4.05 CAD 3.97 EUR 2.49 GBP 2.25 JPY 337.27 MXN 48.18 ZAR 28.11 

Purchase direct from: Confetti Antiques & Books. Item number: 29000.
  
US$3.71
Contact Dealer
29.   Meigs, Cornelia   The Trade Wind   Publisher: Boston: Little, Brown 1927. 1st edition, 1st printing. good, no dj. hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 7.87 CAD 7.71 EUR 4.84 GBP 4.36 JPY 654.55 MXN 93.51 ZAR 54.55 

Purchase direct from: Book Corner. Item number: 2259.
  
US$7.20
Contact Dealer
30.   Meigs, Cornelia.   INVINCIBLE LOUISA: THE STORY OF THE AUTHOR OF LITTLE WOMEN. : With illustrations   Publisher: Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1943.. Later printing. Signed and dated by the author on the front free endpaper. Winner of the Newberry Medal in 1934. Bound in the publisher's original maroon cloth with the front cover and spine stamped in yellow. The dust jacket has a chip from the heel of the spine, wear to the extremities, and the spine is sun faded, otherwise a fine book in a good dust jacket.

Appr.: | AUD 58.58 CAD 57.39 EUR 36.05 GBP 32.47 JPY 4,872.73 MXN 696.10 ZAR 406.06 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 9004270.
  
US$53.60
Contact Dealer
31.   Meigs, Cornelia [et al]   A Critical History of Children's Literature. Second Printing. Decorations by Vera Bock.   Publisher: London: Macmillan 1953.. xxiv 624p 24cm cloth, illus, essays by C Meigs, A Eaton, E Nesbitt & R Viguers, index, sl worn but handsome ex lib volume Price in UK Pounds £16.2 NB all invoicing in UK Pounds

Appr.: | AUD 29.23 CAD 28.64 EUR 17.99 GBP 16.20 JPY 2,431.82 MXN 347.40 ZAR 202.65 

Purchase direct from: Plurabelle Books Ltd. Item number: ptf 20090.
  
US$26.75
Contact Dealer
32.   Meigs, Cornelia., Illustrator: Marguerite de Angeli.   COVERED BRIDGE.   Picture
Publisher: NY Macmillan Company, 1936 Published October, 1936. Connie spends the winter on her aunt and uncle's Vermont farm. 145 pages: colour frontispiece + 10 black/white full page illustrations; 22cm. 551g. [C] Blue cloth hardcover Book condition: Near Very Good Women's Institute ex-library (library stamps, rear pocket; slight edgewear & darkening to cloth, free-front endpaper creased, otherwise clean & sound)

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Canterbury Books. Item number: 1082.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
33.   Meigs, Cornelia, Illustrated by: Helen Hunt Bencker   RAILROAD WEST   Publisher: Little, Brown / Back Bay Books Boston, MA 1937. 326 pp., yellow-orange cloth w/ blue lettering-decoration, illustrated endpapers; Dust jacket in Mylar cover; Book has light wear to bottom edges; foxing & light soil to edges of page block; prev. owner's notation & small ink scribble to front endpaper; Dust jacket browning overall; wear to ends of spine & flap folds w/ 1" x 1/2" v-shaped piece missing at top of rear panel near spine; short worn tears to ends of spine & folds; browning & wear along folds w/ some light soil to rear panel / 326 pp., yellow-orange cloth w/ blue lettering-decoration, illustrated endpapers; Dust jacket in Mylar cover; Book has light wear to bottom edges; foxing & light soil to edges of page block; prev. owner's notation & small ink scribble to front endpaper; Dust jacket browning overall; wear to ends of spine & flap folds w/ 1" x 1/2" v-shaped piece missing at top of rear panel near spine; short worn tears to ends of spine & folds; browning & wear along folds w/ some light soil to rear panel / . 2nd Printing. Jacket condition: Fair to Good. Hard Cover. Book condition: Good to Very Good. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 CAD 32.12 EUR 20.17 GBP 18.17 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 389.61 ZAR 227.27 

Purchase direct from: High Castle Books. Item number: HCA-1285.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
34.   Meigs, Cornelia   WILD GEESE FLYING   Publisher: Macmillan 1957, 3rd Printing 1959 1957. Very Good/Very Good Hardcover Good to Very Good, library pictorial boards, in Very Good dj, ex-library

Appr.: | AUD 6.56 CAD 6.42 EUR 4.03 GBP 3.63 JPY 545.45 MXN 77.92 ZAR 45.45 

Purchase direct from: Cox & Cox Booksellers. Item number: 47459.
  
US$6.00
Contact Dealer
35.   Meigs, Cornelia   THE TRADE WIND   Publisher: Little Brown 1927, 1955 1927. Very Good/Very Good Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library

Appr.: | AUD 8.20 CAD 8.03 EUR 5.04 GBP 4.54 JPY 681.82 MXN 97.40 ZAR 56.82 

Purchase direct from: Cox & Cox Booksellers. Item number: 67563.
  
US$7.50
Contact Dealer

For view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2    

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.