TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs
Pseudos, AKA's

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Cormac McCarthy
Total items found: 54

Please Click Title for Terms of Sale and more details
1.   McCarthy, Cormac.   The Crossing. Volume Two, The Border Trilogy.   Picture
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, NY, 1994. 'Fourth Printing, July 1994'. Sequel to All the Pretty Horses. 'An essential novel by any measure, and the transfixing middle passage of Cormac McCarthy's ongoing trilogy, The Crossing is luminous and appalling, a book that touches, stops, and starts the heart and mind at once.' 426 p., 22 cm.; pictorial dj has minor flare at top; VG+. 30578.

Appr.: | AUD 12.08 CAD 12.95 EUR 9.69 GBP 8.29 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 138.89 ZAR 125.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 30578.
  
US$12.50
Contact Dealer
2.   McCarthy, Cormac   The Crossing: Volume 2 of Ther Border Trilogy   Publisher: Knopf NY 1994. 8 vo. 426 pp. Black boards/cloth. Remainder mark top edge, near fine; dust jacket flap light crease, near fine. Stated First Edition Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 17.39 CAD 18.65 EUR 13.95 GBP 11.94 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 200.00 ZAR 180.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 005623.
  
US$18.00
Contact Dealer
3.   McCARTHY, Cormac   Suttree   Publisher: Chatto & Windus, 1980. First U, K Edition. A near fine/vg++ copy ( faint name stamp and miniscule ink monogram fep) in the original 1/4 black cloth, cream boards, spine faded (NO D. W. ). McCarthy's scarcest novel.

Appr.: | AUD 434.78 CAD 466.32 EUR 348.84 GBP 298.61 JPY 40,909.09 MXN 5,000.00 ZAR 4,500.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 30868.
  
US$450.00
Contact Dealer
4.   McCarthy, Cormac.   The Border Trilogy. Three Volumes.   Publisher: Picador. London.. First UK Editions. Three volumes. All The Pretty Horses [1993], textured white paper boards stamped in gilt, dustwrapper, Fine. The Crossing [1994], textured black paper boards stamped in gilt, dustwr apper, Fine. Cities Of The Plain [1998], Black textured paper covered boards stamped in gilt, scarlet endpapers, dustwrapper, Fine. All The Pretty Horses won the National Book Award. Billed as the suc cessor-inheritor to the Faulkner-Hemingway traditions, these novels contain stretches of breathtaking action and taut descriptions of western landscape and ambience, dialogue spare and lean. It is har d to imagine they won't endure as the last and best pictures of the world they portray. F Dust Jacket Included Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 628.02 CAD 673.58 EUR 503.88 GBP 431.32 JPY 59,090.91 MXN 7,222.22 ZAR 6,500.00 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB. Item number: 3405JJ0ADF.
  
US$650.00
Contact Dealer
5.   McCarthy, Cormac   The Border Triliogy: All the Pretty Horses, The Crossing, Cities of the Plain (Everyman's Library)   Picture
Publisher: Everyman's Library / Alfred A. Knopf New York, 1999. Red cloth with gilt titles in black rectangle to spine, in jacket with photo-illustration of author, 8vo. Sewn in gilt ribbon bookmark. 4th printing. 292pp. Everyman's Library 261. Fine/Fine. In Brodart. ISBN: 0375407936 Fine. Hard Cover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 27.54 CAD 29.53 EUR 22.09 GBP 18.91 JPY 2,590.91 MXN 316.67 ZAR 285.00 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 002120.
  
US$28.50
Contact Dealer
6.   McCarthy, Cormac.   Cities of the Plain.   Publisher: NY: Knopf, 1998.. 1st ed. Very small black dot on bottom edge, o/w Near fine in like dj. Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 1169.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
7.   McCarthy, Cormac   The Crossing Volume Two of the Border Trilogy   Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, Inc. New York, NY 1994. Fine in Fine dust jacket First Edition This is a First Edition hardcover book in a dust jacket in gift condition. Tight, bright, crisp, clean. No marks or writing, no soil, no wear. The dust jacket is equally crisp and clean. Unclipped. No wear. The date on title and copyright page match and First Edition is stated. The jacket is protected in a new archival, see-through, removable mylar cover. ; ; 8vo; 426 pages

Appr.: | AUD 31.88 CAD 34.20 EUR 25.58 GBP 21.90 JPY 3,000.00 MXN 366.67 ZAR 330.00 

Purchase direct from: Books, Maps, Prints, and More. Item number: 891.
  
US$33.00
Contact Dealer
8.   Cormac McCarthy.   Cities of the Plain.   Picture
Publisher: NY: Knopf, 1998.. 1st ed. Small black dot on bottom text block, otherwise VG in like dustjacket with a small closed tear in tail of spine.

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 5887.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
9.   Cormac McCarthy.   The Stonemason.   Picture
Publisher: NY: Ecco, 1994.. 1st ed. Near fine in like dustjacket.

Appr.: | AUD 11.59 CAD 12.44 EUR 9.30 GBP 7.96 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 5886.
  
US$12.00
Contact Dealer
10.   Cormac McCarthy.   Cities of the Plain.   Picture
Publisher: NY: Knopf, 1998.. 1st ed. Near fine in VG dustjacket(couple of wrinkles).

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 5898.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
11.   McCarthy, Cormac   All the Pretty Horses   Publisher: Knopf New York 1991. Very Good in acetate-front, cardstock back perfect binding. 1st Edition Softbound 4to(small), 298 pp., Wear to spine head and tail, edge of back wrapper where it meets acetate. Sight scuffing to acetate. Inside tight and bright. A typeset manuscript of Cormac McCarthy's breakthrough novel, first in "The Border Trilogy." Bound with a "Dear Bookseller" cover letter dated November 20, 1991 from Sonny Mehta in which he hails the novel as "an extraordinary event in American fiction." Precedes all other uncorrected proofs and advance reading copies.

Appr.: | AUD 483.09 CAD 518.13 EUR 387.60 GBP 331.79 JPY 45,454.55 MXN 5,555.56 ZAR 5,000.00 

Purchase direct from: Marbury Books Inc.. Item number: MAR2BY000206I.
  
US$500.00
Contact Dealer
12.   McCarthy, Cormac.   The Crossing.   Publisher: New York: Vintage, (1994).. 426 pp. Trade format. Paper wrappers. Later printing. A fine copy. As new.

Appr.: | AUD 7.73 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.31 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 21962.
  
US$8.00
Contact Dealer
13.   McCarthy, Cormac   THE CROSSING: Volume Two of the Border Trilogy   Publisher: Picador London, UK 1994. (426) pp., pictorial wraps; Book shows some minor rubbed soil to covers, else fine / Author of "All the Pretty Horses." /. ISBN: 0-330-34165-0. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Book condition: Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: High Castle Books. Item number: HCA-1611.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
14.   McCarthy, Cormac.   No Country for Old Men.   Publisher: New York: Knopf, 2005.. ISBN: 9780375406775 Advance Reader's Edition. (ARC) 306 pp. Paperback. Fine condition (corners crisp, no creases, no markings). A clean, fresh copy. Looks new. Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 91.79 CAD 98.45 EUR 73.64 GBP 63.04 JPY 8,636.36 MXN 1,055.56 ZAR 950.00 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 8553.
  
US$95.00
Contact Dealer
15.   McCarthy, Cormac   The Crossing   Publisher: New York Alfred A. Knopf 1994. First Edition. Octavo, Hardcover , 426 pages. Condition: Fine in a fine jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Fantastic book. The second volume in McCarthy's "Border Trilogy, " of which "All the Pretty Horses" was the first. No remainder marks or prior ownership marks. Fiction & Literature

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Back Creek Books LLC, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 560.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
16.   McCarthy, Cormac   All the Pretty Horses   Good Softcover Vintage 1993 trade paperback cond good cover wrinkling; fiction.

Appr.: | AUD 2.36 CAD 2.53 EUR 1.89 GBP 1.62 JPY 221.82 MXN 27.11 ZAR 24.40 

Purchase direct from: James H. Freiberg, Books. Item number: 4861.
  
US$2.44
Contact Dealer
17.   McCarthy, Cormac   All the Pretty Horses   Very Good Vintage 1993 trade paperback cond vg slight cover wear; fiction; Trade PB.

Appr.: | AUD 2.36 CAD 2.53 EUR 1.89 GBP 1.62 JPY 221.82 MXN 27.11 ZAR 24.40 

Purchase direct from: James H. Freiberg, Books. Item number: 7679.
  
US$2.44
Contact Dealer
18.   McCarthy, Cormac   All the Pretty Horses (Volume One, The Border Trilogy)   Picture
Publisher: Knopf, New York, 1992, first edition, first printing, hardcover (VG/no dj). Knopf, New York, 1992, first edition, first printing, 301 pages, 5-7/8 in. x 8-5/8 in., hardcover, black boards with black cloth spine, gilt titles, corners very faintly rubbed, spine ends mildly bumped, one very tiny (1/8 in.) closed split at top of spine, no dust jacket, contents clean and tight, item protected in new plastic sleeve, book very good (VG/no dj) 4432 [Los0512JA]

Appr.: | AUD 82.13 CAD 88.08 EUR 65.89 GBP 56.40 JPY 7,727.27 MXN 944.44 ZAR 850.00 

Purchase direct from: Librarium. Item number: 004432.
  
US$85.00
Contact Dealer
19.   McCarthy, Cormac   ALL THE PRETTY HORSES Volume One, the Border Trilogy   Picture
Publisher: Vintage Books New York. Good+, 1993, Reprint, Paperback 0679744398 Used in wraps. Movie tie-in cover. Clean, tight reading copy only. Spine slanted, some rippling to the page edges, wear to the covers. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Appr.: | AUD 4.35 CAD 4.66 EUR 3.49 GBP 2.99 JPY 409.09 MXN 50.00 ZAR 45.00 

Purchase direct from: Ciaokatz Books. Item number: 5962.
  
US$4.50
Contact Dealer
20.   McCarthy, Cormac.   All the Pretty Horses.   Publisher: New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1992.. First edition ISBN: 0394574745 301 pp. 8vo. Quarter cloth in dj. First edition. Dj scuffed, lightly edgeworn, sl. bumping to sp. ends and corners, sl. soil to rear panel, creasing to flap corners. Light edgewear and scuffing to book, lt bumping to sp. ends. Heavy foxing to top edge, lt foxing to ep's. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good in Very Good DJ

Appr.: | AUD 193.24 CAD 207.25 EUR 155.04 GBP 132.71 JPY 18,181.82 MXN 2,222.22 ZAR 2,000.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 143233.
  
US$200.00
Contact Dealer
21.   McCarthy, Cormac   The Road.   Picture
Publisher: Knopf, 2006.. First edition hardback (First Edition stated, no additional printings listed), a Fine copy in a Fine- dust jacket with just a tiny bit of haze rubbing along spine join, and a tiny bit of dj crimping at head. His Pulitzer prize-winning post-apocalyptic novel, made into a happy, feel-good movie!

Appr.: | AUD 47.34 CAD 50.78 EUR 37.98 GBP 32.51 JPY 4,454.55 MXN 544.44 ZAR 490.00 

Purchase direct from: Lame Excuse Books. Item number: LP1967.
  
US$49.00
Contact Dealer
22.   McCarthy, Cormac and Stechshulte, Tom (narrator)   The Road ( AudioBook ) (Unabridged) (Audio Cassette)   Publisher: Recorded Books; 2006;.
Free US economy shipping
Item condition: GOOD / outer case condition : GOOD
We specialize in audio books. Unabridged. Former public library copy with library stamps/stickers. In plastic hardshell case. 6 cassettes; 6.75 hours; narrated by Tom Stechshulte. TomFolio.com

Synopsis or Publisher's Description: America is a barren landscape of smoldering ashes, devoid of life except for those people still struggling to scratch out some type of existence. Amidst the destruction, a father and his young son walk, always toward the coast, but with no real understanding that circumstances will improve once they arrive. Still they persevere, and their relationship comes to represent goodness in a world that is utterly devastated.

Audio Book (Cassette). ISBN: 1428105492

Appr.: | AUD 8.80 CAD 9.44 EUR 7.06 GBP 6.05 JPY 828.18 MXN 101.22 ZAR 91.10 

Purchase direct from: Lilly's Books. Item number: 82190x1CM.

  
US$9.11
Contact Dealer
23.   McCarthy, Cormac   The Gardener's Son: A Screenplay   Publisher: Ecco Pr New York, New York, U.S.A. 1996. First American Edition As New Hard Cover As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Clean Gift Quality

Appr.: | AUD 28.99 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.26 GBP 19.91 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 041754.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
24.   McCarthy, Cormac   The Road   Publisher: Knopf NY, 2006. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket, Hardcover In DJ; Hardback (Black cloth spine/brown boards) . Novel about father & son's travel in post-apocalypse America ; 8vo; 426 pages

Appr.: | AUD 18.36 CAD 19.69 EUR 14.73 GBP 12.61 JPY 1,727.27 MXN 211.11 ZAR 190.00 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 42374.
  
US$19.00
Contact Dealer
25.   McCarthy, Cormac   Child Of God   Publisher: Vintage International 1993. As New 1st Edition Thus Softcover 8vo - 8" to 9" tall - 8" to 9" tall; 197 pages; BT4451

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 4451.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
26.   McCarthy, Cormac   The Crossing   Picture
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf 1994. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket BOMC Hardcover 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 425 pages; 28947U

Appr.: | AUD 9.61 CAD 10.31 EUR 7.71 GBP 6.60 JPY 904.55 MXN 110.56 ZAR 99.50 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 28947.
  
US$9.95
Contact Dealer
27.   McCarthy, Cormac   No Country for Old Men   Publisher: Knopf 2005. 8vo, black cloth, 1st ed., 309 pp., VG+/VG+.

Appr.: | AUD 17.97 CAD 19.27 EUR 14.42 GBP 12.34 JPY 1,690.91 MXN 206.67 ZAR 186.00 

Purchase direct from: Dogtown Book Shop. Item number: 32839.
  
US$18.60
Contact Dealer
28.   McCarthy, Cormac   THE ORCHARD KEEPER   Publisher: Ballantine 1969. Fair 1st Paperback Edition Paperback Cover stains, edgewear, upper front corner torn about 1/2" at spine edge. Numbers stamped on flyleaf. Winner of the William Faulkner Foundation Award. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 198 pages; 22995pb

Appr.: | AUD 37.68 CAD 40.41 EUR 30.23 GBP 25.88 JPY 3,545.45 MXN 433.33 ZAR 390.00 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 22995.
  
US$39.00
Contact Dealer
29.   McCarthy, Cormac   Suttree   Publisher: New York Random House 1979. First edition A Very Good + copy of the first edition, first printing (spine ends gently pushed, upper corner to rear board bumped, tiny foxing spots to edges of the closed page block, remainder mark -- as is the case with most copies) in a Very Good dust jacket (slight edge wear, small linear hole to spine -- not affecting lettering, small chip and short closed tear at bottom of front panel, mild toning); Cormac McCarthy's fourth published novel, but one which he began writing prior to the 1965 publication of "The Orchard Keeper". A Very Good copy Hardcover Book condition: Very Good +. Jacket condition: very good

Appr.: | AUD 531.40 CAD 569.95 EUR 426.36 GBP 364.96 JPY 50,000.00 MXN 6,111.11 ZAR 5,500.00 

Purchase direct from: Allington Antiquarian Books, LLC. Item number: 00003443.
  
US$550.00
Contact Dealer
30.   McCarthy, Cormac   The Crossing   Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf New York 1994. First Edition Fine, In a fine dust jacket. Our code number = TB03506

Appr.: | AUD 14.20 CAD 15.23 EUR 11.40 GBP 9.75 JPY 1,336.36 MXN 163.33 ZAR 147.00 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB03506.
  
US$14.70
Contact Dealer
31.   McCarthy, Cormac   The Crossing   Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1994. First printing. Black cloth binding, black boards, gilt titles, red topstain. Book unread with smudge at foreedge. DJ price clipped else near fine. 426 pp. ISBN: 0394574753 First Edition. Dustjacket: Very Good, Hardcover. Book condition: Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 7232.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
32.   McCarthy, Cormac   No Country for Old Men   Picture
Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 2005. Stated first edition. An unread, as-new copy with a manufacturing defect causing a small wrinkle to binding material at head of spine. DJ fine. 309 pp. ISBN: 0375406778 First Edition. Dustjacket: Fine, Hardcover. Book condition: Fine

Appr.: | AUD 120.77 CAD 129.53 EUR 96.90 GBP 82.95 JPY 11,363.64 MXN 1,388.89 ZAR 1,250.00 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 9626.
  
US$125.00
Contact Dealer
33.   McCarthy, Cormac   All the Pretty Horses   Picture
Publisher: Random House Audiobooks 1993. Very Good- Audio tape Case is slightly rubbed and edge worn. The tapes are in excellent shape! Just like new! ; Read by Brad Pitt. 2 cassettes. Total playing time: 3 hours; 4.5" x 7"

Appr.: | AUD 2.90 CAD 3.11 EUR 2.33 GBP 1.99 JPY 272.73 MXN 33.33 ZAR 30.00 

Purchase direct from: Confetti Antiques & Books. Item number: 50052.
  
US$3.00
Contact Dealer
34.   McCarthy, Cormac   No Country for Old Men ( AudioBook ) (Unabridged) (Audio Cassette)   Publisher: Recorded Books; 2005;.
Free US economy shipping
Item condition: GOOD / outer case condition : GOOD
We specialize in audio books. Unabridged. Former public library copy with library stamps/stickers. In plastic hardshell case. Tapes, set case in great condition. Includes ALL 6 tapes; narrated by Tom Stechschulte; 7.5 hours. TomFolio.com

Synopsis or Publisher's Description: Llewelyn Moss is hunting antelope near the Texas/Mexico border when he stumbles upon several dead men, a big stash of heroin, and more than two million dollars in cash. He takes off with the money - and the hunter becomes the hunted. A drug cartel hires a former Special Forces agent to track down the loot, and a ruthless killer joins the chase as well. Also looking for Moss is the aging Sheriff Bell, a World War II veteran who may be Moss' only hope for survival.

Audio Book (Cassette). ISBN: 1419344498

Appr.: | AUD 34.91 CAD 37.44 EUR 28.01 GBP 23.97 JPY 3,284.55 MXN 401.44 ZAR 361.30 

Purchase direct from: Lilly's Books. Item number: 35436CM.

  
US$36.13
Contact Dealer
35.   McCarthy, Cormac.   Cities Of The Plain.   Picture
Publisher: , New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1998.. . Uncorrected proof of the concluding volume of The Border Trilogy. Fine in yellow wraps.

Appr.: | AUD 247.34 CAD 265.28 EUR 198.45 GBP 169.87 JPY 23,272.73 MXN 2,844.44 ZAR 2,560.00 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 7972.
  
US$256.00
Contact Dealer

For view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2    

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.