|
|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Conrad Richter
Total items found:
43
|
|
Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
|
|
1.
|
|
RICHTER, Conrad
A Country of Strangers
Publisher: New York: Knopf, 196. 12mo. xiii, 169 p . 1st ed. Fine in d.w. which is lightly faded at spine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.13 | CAD 18.74 | EUR 11.77 | GBP 10.60 | JPY 1,590.91 | MXN 227.27 | ZAR 132.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 10034.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
RICHTER, Conrad
The Aristocrat
Publisher: New York: Knopf, 1968. 180 p . 1st ed. Fine in price clipped d.w.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.03 | CAD 17.67 | EUR 11.10 | GBP 9.99 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 214.29 | ZAR 125.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 19339.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Richter, Conrad.
The Lady.
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf. New York.. First Edition, 1957. Ocean green cloth stamped in violet and dull red, in dustwrapper. Near Fine/Very Good+. Jacket faded at spine, lightly edgeworn and price-clipped. 191pp novel.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.59 | CAD 24.09 | EUR 15.13 | GBP 13.63 | JPY 2,045.45 | MXN 292.21 | ZAR 170.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 6880XA000D.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Richter, Conrad
The Trees
Publisher: New York: A. Knopf, 1940,. some cover wear else VG condition , BCE
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.65 | CAD 7.49 | EUR 4.71 | GBP 4.24 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 90.91 | ZAR 53.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Timber City Books.
Item number: 003902.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
RICHTER CONRAD
THE AWAKENING LAND THE TREES THE FIELDS THE TOWN
Publisher: ALFRED A. KNOPF N.Y. 1966. 630 PAGES SECOND PRINTING LIGHT WEAR HARDCOVER Very Good PLUS 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 98.36 | CAD 96.36 | EUR 60.52 | GBP 54.51 | JPY 8,181.82 | MXN 1,168.83 | ZAR 681.82 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 026168.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Richter, Conrad
Sea of Grass
Publisher: Pocket Books New York (1947). VG-/No DJ, covers beginning to delaminate Wrappers Mass Market Paperback, NO.413, 118 pp.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.38 | CAD 10.17 | EUR 6.39 | GBP 5.75 | JPY 863.64 | MXN 123.38 | ZAR 71.97 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tappin Book Mine.
Item number: BOOKS017630I.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Blue Book (Edwin Balmer & Philip Wylie; William J. Makin; Leland Jamieson; William C. Ford; Conrad Richter; Clarence Herbert New; John Mersereau; Charles Layng; Arthur K. Akers; Percival Christopher Wren; Lemuel De Bra)
BLUE BOOK Magazine: February, Feb. 1934 (After Worlds Collide)
Publisher: McCall Co. NY. Vol. 58, No. 4. Cover by James Chenoweth. Includes "After Worlds Collide" (Chaps. X - XII) by Edwin Balmer & Phil Wylie; "The Gold Ship" (Red Wolf of Arabia series) by William J. Makin; "News-Reel Rescue" by Leland Jamieson; "Mr. Whimple Wins" by William C. Ford; "The Hard Hombre" by Conrad Richter; "The Innocent Bystander" by Clarence Herbert New; "Bad News Travels Fast" by John Mersereau; "Romany Nose" by Charles Layng; "The Piano That Had Pups" by Arhur K. Akers; "The Fight for Amanda" by Percivel Christopher Wren; "The Tribe of the Tiger" by Lemual de Bra. Illustrated by John Clymer, L. R. Gustavson, Margery Stocking, Monte Crews, Joseph Franke (Wylie & Balmer), George Avison, Henry Thiede, Everett Lowry. 1/2" off spine heel; faint store stamp; marginal tanning with some corner chipping; glue inside front hinge and rear cover; spine a tad faded. Appears very nice. Pulp Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 25.96 | CAD 25.43 | EUR 15.97 | GBP 14.39 | JPY 2,159.09 | MXN 308.44 | ZAR 179.92 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: P9.214.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Richter, Conrad
THE LIGHT IN THE FOREST
Publisher: Bantam NY 1988. 63rd printing, April 1988. "The unforgettable story of a white boy raised by Indians, torn between the claims of blood and loyalty. The companion novel to A COUNTRY OF STRANGERS." ISBN: 0553268783 Mass Market Paperback Very Good to Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.04 | CAD 1.02 | EUR 0.64 | GBP 0.58 | JPY 86.36 | MXN 12.34 | ZAR 7.20 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: L30.534.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Richter, Conrad
The Trees
Publisher: Knopf NY 1940. Very good-, light cover wear & soil; no dust jacket. 8vo. 304 pp. Blue cloth/dark blue decorated front cover. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.74 | CAD 8.57 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.85 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 103.90 | ZAR 60.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 011128.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
RICHTER CONRAD
THE MOUNTAIN ON THE DESERT
Publisher: ALFRED KNOPF,N.Y.[1955]. VERY GOOD PICTORIAL BOARD AND SPINE/VG+MYLAR PROTECTED JACKET[CLOSED HAIRLINE TEAR ON REAR PANEL] First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUAILITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 52.35 | CAD 51.28 | EUR 32.21 | GBP 29.01 | JPY 4,354.55 | MXN 622.08 | ZAR 362.88 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 001569.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Blue Book (Edwin Balmer & Philip Wylie; William J. Makin; Leland Jamieson; William C. Ford; Conrad Richter; Clarence Her
BLUE BOOK Magazine: February, Feb. 1934 (After Worlds Collide)
Publisher: McCall Co. NY. Vol. 58, No. 4. Cover by James Chenoweth. Includes "After Worlds Collide" (Chaps. X - XII) by Edwin Balmer & Phil Wylie; "The Gold Ship" (Red Wolf of Arabia series) by William J. Makin; "News-Reel Rescue" by Leland Jamieson; "Mr. Whimple Wins" by William C. Ford; "The Hard Hombre" by Conrad Richter; "The Innocent Bystander" by Clarence Herbert New; "Bad News Travels Fast" by John Mersereau; "Romany Nose" by Charles Layng; "The Piano That Had Pups" by Arhur K. Akers; "The Fight for Amanda" by Percivel Christopher Wren; "The Tribe of the Tiger" by Lemual de Bra. Illustrated by John Clymer, L. R. Gustavson, Margery Stocking, Monte Crews, Joseph Franke (Wylie & Balmer), George Avison, Henry Thiede, Everett Lowry. Math problem on rear in pencil. Pulp Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 25.96 | CAD 25.43 | EUR 15.97 | GBP 14.39 | JPY 2,159.09 | MXN 308.44 | ZAR 179.92 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: P7.865.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Richter, Conrad
THE RAWHIDE KNOT & Other Stories
First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0394502086 Knopf, 1978, hardback, stated: First Edition, Very Good + (bookplate on front pastedown, po inscription on front fly)/Very Good dust jacket (price-clipped, some scuffing & tears along the dj folds), 205 pages, ISBN 0394502086, FICTION; E1836
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.10 | CAD 6.96 | EUR 4.37 | GBP 3.94 | JPY 590.91 | MXN 84.42 | ZAR 49.24 |
|
Purchase direct from:
m.l. granlund - bookseller.
Item number: 13380.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Richter, Conrad
The Sea of Grass
Publisher: Pocket Books New York 1947. First Printing Paperback Good Plus
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.84 | CAD 2.78 | EUR 1.75 | GBP 1.57 | JPY 236.36 | MXN 33.77 | ZAR 19.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
SeaOceanBooks.com.
Item number: 030788.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Richter, Conrad
THE RAWHIDE KNOT
Publisher: Knopf New York 1978. VG/VG; 205 pages; First edition stated; Very Good in brown cloth titled in gilt, over ivory boards decorated in copper, top edge pale red, bottom edges of boards rubbed; in a Very Good price-clipped dustjacket, spine tanned, spine edges worn, top spine edges of front panel tanned. First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.85 | CAD 28.27 | EUR 17.75 | GBP 15.99 | JPY 2,400.00 | MXN 342.86 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cat's Cradle Booksellers.
Item number: 002397.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Richter, Conrad
THE TREES
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf New York 1946. Condition: No dj;some cover wear o/w G to VG Topic: Novel 6th prtg Binding: HB no dj 302
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Candy Books.
Item number: BOOKS015229I.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Richter, Conrad
The Light in the Forest
Publisher: New York: Bantam Books, 1954. Bantam #1264. First paperback edition. 25 cent cover price. Near fine condition (marred only by partial crease to front cover). Bright artwork, crisp corners. paperback reprint of 1953 novel about a 1765 battle in Ohio between Indians and whites
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.79 | CAD 32.12 | EUR 20.17 | GBP 18.17 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 389.61 | ZAR 227.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Warwick Books.
Item number: 1109.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Richter, Conrad.
The Waters of Kronos.
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York: 1966.. Ex-Library Hardcover Good, No Jacket First edition, as stated, reddish brown cloth hardcover with gilt decoration and spine titles, rubbed; clean pages except for usual ex- library markings of the Nantucket Atheneum; tight binding; 176 pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.41 | CAD 5.30 | EUR 3.33 | GBP 3.00 | JPY 450.00 | MXN 64.29 | ZAR 37.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harpoon Books.
Item number: 10896.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Conrad Richter
The Town
Publisher: The Franklin Library Franklin Center 1978. Condition: Very Good+. Hardcover. Brown engraved full leather boards, no jacket issued, bagged for protection, approx. 6" x 9", very light shelf wear, gilt paper edges. . Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.25 | CAD 37.47 | EUR 23.54 | GBP 21.20 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 454.55 | ZAR 265.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 306848.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Richter, Conrad.
The Sea of Grass.
Publisher: New York Alfred A. Knopf 1937. 1st edition 149p. Dust jacket & cloth boards with stencil designs by W. A. Dwiggins . Hardcover. Good condition! some pages with foxed lines! bookplate in fair d.j.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 135.25 | CAD 132.49 | EUR 83.22 | GBP 74.95 | JPY 11,250.00 | MXN 1,607.14 | ZAR 937.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 013574.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Richter, Conrad.
The lady.
Publisher: New York Alfred A. Knopf 1957. 191 p. 20 cm.. Hardcover. Ex-library, Good condition in good d.j.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.66 | CAD 8.48 | EUR 5.33 | GBP 4.80 | JPY 720.00 | MXN 102.86 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 35266.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Richter, Conrad.
The trees.
Publisher: New York Alfred A. Knopf 1940. 302p.. Hardcover. Good condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.66 | CAD 8.48 | EUR 5.33 | GBP 4.80 | JPY 720.00 | MXN 102.86 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 35273.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
RICHTER, CONRAD
TREES, THE
Publisher: ALFRED A KNOPF NY 1950. DJ TORN & CHIPPED;PRIOR OWNERS NAME IN INK ON THE FIRST PAGE;AN EPIC JOURNEY BY A FAMILY HEADING WEST THROUGH THE ALLEGHENY MOUNTAIN AT THE END OF THE 1700'S;302 PAGES NOT SIGNED NOT FIRST Poor Cloth Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Private Press
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.80 | CAD 21.36 | EUR 13.42 | GBP 12.08 | JPY 1,813.64 | MXN 259.09 | ZAR 151.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
John P. La Croix, Booksellers.
Item number: 000340.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
RICHTER, CONRAD
EARLY AMERICANA & OTHER STORIES
Publisher: ALFRED A KNOPF NY 1964. C-0000; BOX C-000170; 322 PAGES; EX LIBRARY; POCKET ON LAST PAGE; LIBRARY MARKS ON FIRST INSIDE PAGE; FORWORD NOT SIGNED N0T FIRST Very Good Cloth Very Good, Illustrator: X/ATB 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Private Press
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.25 | CAD 37.47 | EUR 23.54 | GBP 21.20 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 454.55 | ZAR 265.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
John P. La Croix, Booksellers.
Item number: 007099.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
RICHTER, CONRAD
EARLY AMERICANA & OTHER STORIES
Publisher: ALFRED A KNOPF NY 1964. C-0000; BOX B-0177;FOREWORD; BLUEBOARDS ANDD SPINE; SILVER LETTERING; ;322; PAGES; INTERVIEWS; SETTLERS; PIONEERS; GREAT PLAINS OF THE USA; EX LIBRARY; XYZ NOT SIGNED First EDITION Very Good Cloth Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Private Press
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.73 | CAD 32.07 | EUR 20.14 | GBP 18.14 | JPY 2,722.73 | MXN 388.96 | ZAR 226.89 |
|
Purchase direct from:
John P. La Croix, Booksellers.
Item number: 010659.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
RICHTER, CONRAD
A COUNTRY OF STRANGERS
Publisher: ALFRED A KNOPF NY 1966. C-0000; BOX B-0247; GREENBOARDS AND SPINE; DARK GREEN LETTERING; COCMPANION TO THE BOOK ENTITILED "A LIGHT IN THE FOREST"; 169 PAGES; XYZ; EX LIBRARY NOT SIGNED STATED FIRST EDITION Very Good Cloth Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Private Press
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.92 | CAD 34.21 | EUR 21.49 | GBP 19.35 | JPY 2,904.55 | MXN 414.94 | ZAR 242.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
John P. La Croix, Booksellers.
Item number: 010853.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Richter, Conrad
The Trees
Publisher: London Constable and Company Ltd 1940. G+: in Good condition without dustwrapper. Sporadic light foxing within. Boards rubbed First Edition Brown hardback cloth cover 308pp + advts :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") :: Scarce UK edition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 64.96 | CAD 63.64 | EUR 39.97 | GBP 36.00 | JPY 5,403.64 | MXN 771.95 | ZAR 450.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barter Books.
Item number: bbr025.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Richter, Conrad
THE GRANDFATHERS
Publisher: New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1964. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. First Edition - 1st Printing. From the Josephine Miller Collection. DJ has some chipping and small tears - very small section missing top of spine. pp - 180. F
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.99 | CAD 23.50 | EUR 14.76 | GBP 13.29 | JPY 1,995.45 | MXN 285.06 | ZAR 166.29 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books & Prints at Pear Alley.
Item number: gs-1190.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Richter, Conrad
THE SEA OF GRASS
Publisher: New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1952. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8th Print. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. pp - 149.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.87 | CAD 10.65 | EUR 6.69 | GBP 6.03 | JPY 904.55 | MXN 129.22 | ZAR 75.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books & Prints at Pear Alley.
Item number: gs-2170.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
RICHTER, Conrad
The Light in the Forest
Publisher: Bantam 1264 1954. S Mass Market Paperback Near fine first paperback printing.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.10 | CAD 4.01 | EUR 2.52 | GBP 2.27 | JPY 340.91 | MXN 48.70 | ZAR 28.41 |
|
Purchase direct from:
My Book Heaven.
Item number: E4223.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Richter, Conrad
The Sea of Grass
Publisher: Pocket 413 1947. F First Printing S Mass Market Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.73 | CAD 2.68 | EUR 1.68 | GBP 1.51 | JPY 227.27 | MXN 32.47 | ZAR 18.94 |
|
Purchase direct from:
My Book Heaven.
Item number: E4689.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Richter, Conrad
The Sea of Grass
Publisher: Bantam 1208 1954. F First Printing S Mass Market Paperback Near Fine First Bantam printing.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.10 | CAD 4.01 | EUR 2.52 | GBP 2.27 | JPY 340.91 | MXN 48.70 | ZAR 28.41 |
|
Purchase direct from:
My Book Heaven.
Item number: E4715.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
RICHTER, Conrad
The Sea of Grass
Publisher: Knopf 1937. F First Edition Good to Very Good condition. Stated first edition.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.20 | CAD 8.03 | EUR 5.04 | GBP 4.54 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 97.40 | ZAR 56.82 |
|
Purchase direct from:
My Book Heaven.
Item number: 017041.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Richter, Conrad
THE FIELDS
Publisher: Corgi United Kingdom 1976. Fair ISBN: 0552101176 READING COPY - A paperback in good reading condition with creased spine, lightly creased and edgeworn covers, no writing or stamps, clean toned pages with occasional light foxing - bright and tight and still very useful. Available for immediate despatch from our bookshop in Scotland. ; American Bicentennial Series; Vol. 2
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.83 | CAD 3.75 | EUR 2.35 | GBP 2.12 | JPY 318.18 | MXN 45.45 | ZAR 26.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Bookshelf.
Item number: 19597.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Richter, Conrad
THE Trees
Publisher: Corgi Books Great Britain. Good ISBN: 0552101168 A paperback in good reading condition with creased spine, creased and edgeworn covers, no writing or stamps, clean tanned pages with occasional light foxing - bright and tight and still very useful. Available for immediate despatch from our wee bookshop in Scotland. ; The American Bicentennial Series; Vol. 1
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.73 | CAD 2.68 | EUR 1.68 | GBP 1.51 | JPY 227.27 | MXN 32.47 | ZAR 18.94 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Bookshelf.
Item number: 29117.
|
|
|
|
For view more items, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2
|