TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Conrad Aiken
Total items found: 77

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   Aiken, Conrad Potter, 1889-1973. Baskin, Leonard, 1922-2000, illustrator.   Thee. A Poem by Conrad Aiken. Drawings by Leonard Baskin.   Publisher: George Braziller, New York [1967]. 'First printing'. [20] p., illus. "'Thee' is a metaphysical work-- a spare, cryptic, inspired, religious statement of the mystery of existence, of man's relation to God, or to the unknowable. Written in an age when men not only turn their faces from the mystery but have ceased to realize its existence, Mr. Aiken's poem, being timeless, could not be more timely." Dj chipped, soiled, in mylar; VG. stock#24763.

Appr.: | AUD 30.05 CAD 29.44 EUR 18.49 GBP 16.66 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 357.14 ZAR 208.33 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 24763.
  
US$27.50
Contact Dealer
2.   Aiken, Conrad Potter, 1889-1973.   John Deth. A Metaphysical Legend And Other Poems.   Publisher: N.Y., Scribner's, 1930. 140 p., 24 cm. Published the year his Selected Poems won the Pulitzer Prize. Stock# 32,895. VG copy, no dj.

Appr.: | AUD 43.72 CAD 42.83 EUR 26.90 GBP 24.23 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 519.48 ZAR 303.03 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 32895.
  
US$40.00
Contact Dealer
3.   Aiken, Conrad Potter, 1889-1973. Killorin, Joseph, editor.   Selected Letters of Conrad Aiken. Edited by Joseph Killorin.   Publisher: New Haven, Yale University Press, 1978. The editor ”had access to around 3500 letters, from which he selected 245. The letters reflect Aiken in the variety of his interests and styles-- as strategist defending his literary forts, as psychologist in deate upon motive, as rueful or comic historian of personal disaster...” xxv, 350 p.; Vg/vg. 27341.

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 27341.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
4.   Sobiloff, Hy (Hyman Jordan), 1912-1970. Aiken, Conrad.   Dinosaurs and Violins. Poems by Hy Sobiloff. Foreword by Conrad Aiken.   Publisher: N.Y., Farrar, Straus & Young, 1954. 64 p., 24 cm. First book of 51 poems. ‘Painting of a lobster by Picasso’ ‘conceals the steel spring of extreme precision’, according to Aiken. Vg/dj good+. 101823.

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 101823.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
5.   AIKEN, Conrad   Ushant : An Essay   Publisher: NY/Boston: Duell,Sloan and Pearce/Little,Brown. (l952). lst Am. 8vo. 365p . Near Fine.

Appr.: | AUD 13.66 CAD 13.38 EUR 8.41 GBP 7.57 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 162.34 ZAR 94.70 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 935.
  
US$12.50
Contact Dealer
6.   AIKEN, Conrad   Ushant   Publisher: New York & Boston: Duell, Sloan & Pearce/Little, Brown, (1952). 1st ed. Fine in near fine d.w.

Appr.: | AUD 24.59 CAD 24.09 EUR 15.13 GBP 13.63 JPY 2,045.45 MXN 292.21 ZAR 170.45 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 1521.
  
US$22.50
Contact Dealer
7.   AIKEN, Conrad   Selected Letters   Publisher: New Haven: Yale University Press, 1978. Ed. by Joseph Killorin. 1st ed. Fine in price clipped d.w.

Appr.: | AUD 19.13 CAD 18.74 EUR 11.77 GBP 10.60 JPY 1,590.91 MXN 227.27 ZAR 132.58 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 1522.
  
US$17.50
Contact Dealer
8.   AIKEN, Conrad   And in the Human Heart   Publisher: New York: Duell, Sloan & Pearce, (1940). 87 p . 1st ed. Fine in d.w.

Appr.: | AUD 54.64 CAD 53.53 EUR 33.62 GBP 30.28 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 649.35 ZAR 378.79 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 10738.
  
US$50.00
Contact Dealer
9.   AIKEN, Conrad   A Little Who's Zoo of Mild Animals   Publisher: New York: Atheneum, 1977. Illus. by John Vernon Lord. 1st American ed. Fine in price clipped d.w.

Appr.: | AUD 24.59 CAD 24.09 EUR 15.13 GBP 13.63 JPY 2,045.45 MXN 292.21 ZAR 170.45 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 10742.
  
US$22.50
Contact Dealer
10.   AIKEN, Conrad   The Soldier: A Poem   Publisher: Norfolk, Conn.: New Directions, (1944). Baords. 32 p . 1st ed. Small name sticker on end paper; else fine in near fine d.w. with a short tear at base of spine.

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 CAD 32.12 EUR 20.17 GBP 18.17 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 389.61 ZAR 227.27 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 10740.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
11.   AIKEN, Conrad   Thee: A Poem   Publisher: New York: George Braziller, (1967). Drawings by Leonard Baskin. Baords. Not paginated . 1st ed. Fine in price clipped d.w.

Appr.: | AUD 19.13 CAD 18.74 EUR 11.77 GBP 10.60 JPY 1,590.91 MXN 227.27 ZAR 132.58 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 10741.
  
US$17.50
Contact Dealer
12.   AIKEN, Conrad   A Reviewer's ABC: Collected Criticism of Conrad Aiken   Publisher: London: W.H. Allen, 1961. Intro. by Rufus A. Blanshard. 414 p . 1st British ed. Fine in d.w.

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 9464.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
13.   Aiken, Conrad.   Priapus And The Pool And Other Poems.   Publisher: Boni & Liveright.. First Edition, 1925. Smooth grey green cloth covered boards, spine tab, in green dustwrapper. Near Fine/Near Fine. Period owner name and address on FFEP, jacket with two tiny nicks and an unobtrus ive tear at the flapfold. 151pp. The concluding Note to the text explains that this is the second publication of this book, following the earlier limited edition by the Dunster House Bookshop, Cambr idge, in 1922. Blank verse narrative poems, rather in the style of Tennyson and Yeats. Scarce.

Appr.: | AUD 109.29 CAD 107.07 EUR 67.25 GBP 60.57 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,298.70 ZAR 757.58 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 1360JH00E0.
  
US$100.00
Contact Dealer
14.   Aiken, Conrad.   And In The Human Heart.   Publisher: Duell, Sloan and Pearce.. First Edition, 1940. Vermillion cloth stamped at spine and cover in silver, in printed paper dustwrapper. Near Fine/Very Good. Faint foxing to cloth, jacket darkened, especially at spine. SIGNED a nd DATED December 1940 by the Author in ink on the FFEP. Subtitled "A Sonnet Sequence." 87pp. Poems printed on the rectos only, with large roman numerals on the facing versos.

Appr.: | AUD 109.29 CAD 107.07 EUR 67.25 GBP 60.57 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,298.70 ZAR 757.58 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 1621JJ00C0.
  
US$100.00
Contact Dealer
15.   Aiken, Conrad.   Among The Lost People.   Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons. New York.. First Edition, 1934. Smooth blue cloth, in dustwrapper. Fine/About Fine. Two small chips top edge, spine slightly tanned. 292pp collection of short stories, Aiken's second.

Appr.: | AUD 109.29 CAD 107.07 EUR 67.25 GBP 60.57 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,298.70 ZAR 757.58 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 2899JJ00AB.
  
US$100.00
Contact Dealer
16.   Aiken, Conrad.   A Reviewer's ABC: Collected Criticism From 1916 To The Present.   Publisher: W.H. Allen. London.. First UK Edition, 1961. Tan buckram over boards stamped in gilt on black panel at spine. No dustjacket. Fine. Introduced by Rufus A. Blanshard. Preface by Aiken. 414pp, with Index. A virtual literary chronicle of the Modernist period, with essays on Woolf, Pound, Eliot, James, Mansfield, Lawrence, Williams, MacLeish, Faulkner, etc. A dignified and catholic critical appraisal. Invaluable for an und erstanding of literary taste in the first five decades of the 20th century.

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 CAD 32.12 EUR 20.17 GBP 18.17 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 389.61 ZAR 227.27 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 2169JJ000H.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
17.   Aiken, Conrad.   Scepticisms.   Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf. New York.. First Edition, 1919. Maroon cloth boards, gilt stamping spine and front cover. Lacking a dustwrapper. About Fine--spine appears to have been lightly lacquered. 305pp, with Index. Aside from Eliot, it is hard to think of any other literary figure of this period who understood as clearly what was happening in American and British literature. With chapters on D.H. Lawrence, Edgar Lee Masters, Ford Ma dox Hueffer, Amy Lowell, Ezra Pound, Sandburg, Masefield, Vachel Lindsay, Williams, Eliot and a host of others. This is crucial critical work. Uncommon.

Appr.: | AUD 81.97 CAD 80.30 EUR 50.44 GBP 45.43 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 974.03 ZAR 568.18 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 4931XX00C0.
  
US$75.00
Contact Dealer
18.   Aiken, Conrad.   Selected Poems.   Publisher: Oxford University Press. New York.. First Edition, 1961. Pale cloth boards stamped in pale blue and green at spine and front cover, in dustwrapper. About Fine. Front gutter a little weakened. This copy SIGNED by Aiken and dated 1962 in ink on the FFEP. 274pp, with Index, and Preface by Aiken. 1/4000cc. A rather small format, but neatly printed.

Appr.: | AUD 71.04 CAD 69.59 EUR 43.71 GBP 39.37 JPY 5,909.09 MXN 844.16 ZAR 492.42 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 4270XX00BA.
  
US$65.00
Contact Dealer
19.   Aiken, Conrad.   The Soldier: A Poem.   Publisher: New Directions. Norfolk, Connecticut.. First Edition, 1944. Stapled stiff white wrappers, grey dustwrapper printed in red and black. Near Fine. Creased spine of jacket starting, edges slightly darkened. 32pp, with Notes. The 39th "Poets Of The Year" number by New Directions.

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 5892XX00A0.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
20.   Aiken, Conrad.   TIME IN THE ROCK: Preludes to Definition.   Publisher: N.Y.: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1936.. 1st ed. Lg. 8vo; 138 pp. former owner's short gift inscription f.f.e., bookplate. Spine faded, light fading to edges of covers, spine lettering partially flaked. Still a v.g.+ copy, no d.j.

Appr.: | AUD 24.59 CAD 24.09 EUR 15.13 GBP 13.63 JPY 2,045.45 MXN 292.21 ZAR 170.45 

Purchase direct from: E. Lubbe Books. Item number: 04750L..
  
US$22.50
Contact Dealer
21.   Aiken, Conrad.   Costumes By Eros.   Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons. New York.. First Edition, 1928. Navy blue cloth boards, spine gilt, in a colorful period dustwrapper [floral design]. Fine/Near Fine. The scarce jacket is a little darkened at spine, with several short closed te ars, but the front panel is bright and it is not price-clipped. 266pp collection of short stories by this versatile American poet and critic.

Appr.: | AUD 191.26 CAD 187.37 EUR 117.69 GBP 106.00 JPY 15,909.09 MXN 2,272.73 ZAR 1,325.76 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 7217XA0A00.
  
US$175.00
Contact Dealer
22.   Yeats, W.B. [Contributes, with H.D., Conrad Aiken].   Poetry: A Magazine Of Verse December 1934.   Publisher: Chicago.. Volume XLV, Number III. Orange wrappers printed in black. Near Fine copy, with a little crimpling of the lapped edges of the wrappers. Ownership stamp bottom of table of contents page. Issue features the work of W.B. Yeats, a section entitled "Poems and Commentaries," 14 pages of poems with a commentary. Also 5 pages of a poem by H.D., work by R.P. Blackmur, and a review by Conrad Aiken.

Appr.: | AUD 24.59 CAD 24.09 EUR 15.13 GBP 13.63 JPY 2,045.45 MXN 292.21 ZAR 170.45 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 7845XA000D.
  
US$22.50
Contact Dealer
23.   Aiken, Conrad.   Brownstone Eclogues And Other Poems.   Publisher: New York: Duell, Sloan and Pearce.. First Edition, 1942. Fine in tan linen cloth and brown dustwrapper just a little lightened along spine panel. A fresh, clean copy. 99pp.

Appr.: | AUD 81.97 CAD 80.30 EUR 50.44 GBP 45.43 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 974.03 ZAR 568.18 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 9623XB00BH.
  
US$75.00
Contact Dealer
24.   Aiken, Conrad.   Earth Triumphant And Other Tales In Verse.   Publisher: New York: Macmillan Company.. First Edition, 1914. Green cloth stamped in gilt at spine and front cover, margin blind rules front cover. Near Fine copy, spine darkened, gilt somewhat dulled, head of spine minutely frayed. Aiken's First Book, 219pp, with ads at end. Influenced by Matthew Arnold, Tennyson and the early Edwardians.

Appr.: | AUD 158.47 CAD 155.25 EUR 97.51 GBP 87.83 JPY 13,181.82 MXN 1,883.12 ZAR 1,098.48 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 9858Xb00CF.
  
US$145.00
Contact Dealer
25.   Scott, Winfield. Gerry, W. H. Damon, S. Foster. Aiken, Conrad. Merchant, Frank. Young, Anita. Clark, Philip. Harvey, S.   Smoke. Vol. 2 No. 1. March 1932.   Publisher: Providence, Rhode Island, 1932. Edited and published by Winfield Scott, W. H. Gerry. Advisory Editor S. Foster Damon. Nine poems: Conrad Aiken, Landscapes VIII; Frank Merchant, Autobiographia Literaria; J. V. Cunningham, The Dogmatic Sestina; Gerry, Intangibility; Anita Young, Lesbos; Young, Song for Harp and Flute; Philip Clark, To Herman Melville; Savila B. Harvey, To Edwin Arlington Robinson; Scott, This Was the Way. Eight unnumbered leaves, tipped-in front. (original woodcut by Waldo G. Kaufer), 26 cm.; stapled in pale yellow wrappers printed in black; near fine. With blank printed subscription form / announcement and printed envelope. This copy belonged to Damon protegé Ernest D. Costa and has his pencil initials on bottom rear cover. 33997f.

Appr.: | AUD 54.64 CAD 53.53 EUR 33.62 GBP 30.28 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 649.35 ZAR 378.79 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 33997f.
  
US$50.00
Contact Dealer
26.   AIKEN, Conrad   Selected Letters   Publisher: New Haven: Yale University Press, 1978. Ed. by Joseph Killorin. 1st ed. Fine in near fine, price clipped d.w.

Appr.: | AUD 13.66 CAD 13.38 EUR 8.41 GBP 7.57 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 162.34 ZAR 94.70 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 37890.
  
US$12.50
Contact Dealer
27.   AIKEN CONRAD   MODERN AMERICAN POETS   Publisher: MODERN LIBRARY,N.Y.[1927]. GOOD GREEN LEATHERETTE WITH GILT STAMP ON COVER[P.O.S. ON END PAPER]/POETRY

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 004209.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
28.   AIKEN CONRAD   THE COLLECTED NOVELS OF CONRAD AIKEN   Publisher: HOLT N.Y. 1964. 2ND Fair HARDCOVER Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 19.67 CAD 19.27 EUR 12.10 GBP 10.90 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 233.77 ZAR 136.36 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 018466.
  
US$18.00
Contact Dealer
29.   Aiken, Conrad   The Jig of Forslin   Publisher: International Pocket Library 1953. Some scuffing to covers, otherwise in grear shape. Reprint Mass Market Paperback Good Plus

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0504230.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
30.   Conrad Aiken   The Morning Song of Lord Zero   Publisher: New York: Oxford University Press, 1963. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. First Edition. Copy belonged to Walter Langland, a poet of the same era.

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 013233.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
31.   AIKEN CONRAD   KING COFFIN   Publisher: SCRIBNER'S,N.Y.[1935]. SUNNED SPINE,BLUE CLOTH,343 PAGES TONNED END PAPERS OVERALL GOOD CONDITION First Edition HARDCOVER G00D

Appr.: | AUD 19.13 CAD 18.74 EUR 11.77 GBP 10.60 JPY 1,590.91 MXN 227.27 ZAR 132.58 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 002844.
  
US$17.50
Contact Dealer
32.   AIKEN, Conrad   The Soldier: A Poem   Publisher: Norfolk, Conn.: New Directions, (1944). 8vo. Boards. 32 p . 1st ed. A bit bumped at base of spine; else fine in fine d.w.

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 CAD 32.12 EUR 20.17 GBP 18.17 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 389.61 ZAR 227.27 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 57105.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
33.   AIKEN CONRAD   THE COLLECTED SHORT STORIES OF CONRAD AIKEN   Publisher: WORLD PUBLISHING CLEVELAND 1960. 566 PAGES WITH JUST THE LIGHTEST OF WEAR TO DUST JACKET Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUAILITY

Appr.: | AUD 128.42 CAD 125.80 EUR 79.02 GBP 71.17 JPY 10,681.82 MXN 1,525.97 ZAR 890.15 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 030748.
  
US$117.50
Contact Dealer
34.   Aiken, Conrad, Illustrated by: Maas, Julie   Tom, Sue and the Clock : A Story Poem   Publisher: Collier New York 1966. Usual library marks & attachments. Spine slant. Library binding is worn at corners & spine extremities, a little rubbing & soil. Pages are a little rumpled and lightly soiled. First Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Reading Copy 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 4.92 CAD 4.82 EUR 3.03 GBP 2.73 JPY 409.09 MXN 58.44 ZAR 34.09 

Purchase direct from: Bookmark Books. Item number: 5804.
  
US$4.50
Contact Dealer
35.   Aiken, Conrad   BROWNSTONE ECLOGUES   . Softcover Indiana University Press, copyright 1942, stated: Midland Book edition 1962, An Indiana Poetry Paperback PPB 23, VG+ (some cover scuffing), probably unread, 61 pages, POETRY; A82

Appr.: | AUD 8.20 CAD 8.03 EUR 5.04 GBP 4.54 JPY 681.82 MXN 97.40 ZAR 56.82 

Purchase direct from: m.l. granlund - bookseller. Item number: 8965.
  
US$7.50
Contact Dealer

For view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  3    

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.