|
|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Connie Willis
Total items found:
58
|
|
Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
|
|
1.
|
|
Willis, Connie.
Doomsday Book.
Publisher: Bantam, 1992.. Trade paperback first edition, simultaneous with hardback edition NF, with bookstore stamp on head (but no spine creasing). Hugo winner. Signed by Willis.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.79 | CAD 32.12 | EUR 20.17 | GBP 18.17 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 389.61 | ZAR 227.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lame Excuse Books.
Item number: LP373.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Willis, Connie.
To Say Nothing of the Dog.
Publisher: Bantam, 1997.. ARC of the hardback first edition, Fine- with bumps to head and heel and contact stickers on front cover. Hugo winner, Nebula finalist. Signed by Willis.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 103.83 | CAD 101.71 | EUR 63.89 | GBP 57.54 | JPY 8,636.36 | MXN 1,233.77 | ZAR 719.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lame Excuse Books.
Item number: LP374.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Dozois, Gardner (Connie Willis).
Strange Days: Fabulous Journeys with Gardner Dozois.
Publisher: NESFA Press, 2001.. First edition hardback, Fine in Fine dj, new and unread. A short story collection, not completely overlapping with Slow Dancing Through Time and Geodesic Dreams. This also includes his 1995 travel diary, his novel Strangers, and introductions to the works by people like Michael Swanwick, George R. R. Martin, Ian MacLeod (whose name is misspelled on the back cover), Kim Stanley Robinson, Robert Silverberg, Connie Willis, etc. Gardner is such an excellent and influential editor that it's easy to forget what a fine writer he was before taking over Asimov's. You need it. Signed by introduction author Connie Willis.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.42 | CAD 27.84 | EUR 17.48 | GBP 15.75 | JPY 2,363.64 | MXN 337.66 | ZAR 196.97 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lame Excuse Books.
Item number: LP658.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Willis, Connie, with Cynthia Felice
Water Witch
Publisher: Ace, 1982. First edition paperback original (PBO), Good only with wrinkling and wear to spine, numberline at head, and moderate dampstaining to front and back cover. Still, a very solid reading copy of Willis' first novel. Despite the title, this seems to be science fiction about a father-and-daughter team of con artists on a desert planet.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.46 | CAD 5.35 | EUR 3.36 | GBP 3.03 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 64.94 | ZAR 37.88 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lame Excuse Books.
Item number: LP834.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
WILLIS, Connie
Passage
Publisher: Bantam Books NY c2001,2002. Very Good First Printing Softcover; Mass Market PB 780 pages; Faint spine creases, spine head bumped and tiny tear repaired with archival tape, very light edgewear. ; The author's enjoyable blend of science and wit is turned toward a difficult subject. 'Psychologi st Dr Joanna Lander has spent two years at Mercy General Hospital studying patients who have been declared clinically dead but then revived. Many have had near-death experiences, NDEs, which are remarkably similar the world over. Then brilliant young neurologist Richard Wright discovers a way to induce an NDE using psychoactive drugs. He's convinced that NDEs are a survival mechanism, and that through them more patients might be brought back from the edge of death. When Joanna realizes that Richard's project is under threat due to a shortage of suitable subjects, she volunteers to take the dangerous journey to the limits of knowledge herself. Immediately fascinated by her simulated near-death experiences, Joanna becomes increasingly desperate to discover the meaning behind the strangely familiar images and feelings she encounters. As she begins to unravel the mystery, her sense of dread grows.' A plot twist in the last one hundred pages is unexpected and powerful. Recommended.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.38 | CAD 7.23 | EUR 4.54 | GBP 4.09 | JPY 613.64 | MXN 87.66 | ZAR 51.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anglophile Books International Bookfinders.
Item number: 3964.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Dozois, Gardner (Arthur C. Clarke, Kate Wilhelm, Connie Willis, Michael Swanwick, Frederik Pohl, Bradley Denton, etc.)
The Year's Best Science Fiction: Tenth Annual Collection
Publisher: St. Martin's Press, 1993.. First edition hardback, a Fine- copy in a Fine- dj with one folded page and some slight wrinkling to bottom front dj. Signed by Connie Willis.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.04 | CAD 23.55 | EUR 14.79 | GBP 13.33 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 285.71 | ZAR 166.67 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lame Excuse Books.
Item number: LP895.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Willis, Connie, with Cynthia Felice
Water Witch
Publisher: Ace, 1982.. First edition paperback original (PBO), Good only with wrinkling and wear to spine, numberline at head, and moderate dampstaining to front and back cover. Still, a very solid reading copy of one of Willis' early works, and signed by Willis.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.46 | CAD 5.35 | EUR 3.36 | GBP 3.03 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 64.94 | ZAR 37.88 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lame Excuse Books.
Item number: LP993.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Willis, Connie, with Cynthia Felice
Water Witch
Publisher: Ace, 1982.. Paperback reprint, NF with creasing and wrinkling along rear spine join, otherwise quite nice.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.28 | CAD 3.21 | EUR 2.02 | GBP 1.82 | JPY 272.73 | MXN 38.96 | ZAR 22.73 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lame Excuse Books.
Item number: LP994.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Willis, Connie
To Say Nothing of the Dog
Publisher: Bantam, 1998.. First Edition hardback, a Fine- copy in a Fine- dj, with very faint bumps at head and heel (including a very slight wrinkle at heel), and the barest trace of haze rubbing to the rear cover. Otherwise this is a beautiful copy of a Hugo winning first that's recently gotten quite pricey. Signed by Willis.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 87.43 | CAD 85.65 | EUR 53.80 | GBP 48.46 | JPY 7,272.73 | MXN 1,038.96 | ZAR 606.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lame Excuse Books.
Item number: LP1103.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Asimov's (Connie Willis; John Barnes; Dave Wolverton; Geoffrey A. Landis; Karen Joy Fowler; Hillary Rettig; Isaac Asimov)
Isaac ASIMOV'S Science Fiction: July 1988
Publisher: Davis Publications NY. Vol. 12, No. 7. Cover by Bob Eggleton for "The Limit of Vision" by Barnes. Includes "The Last of the Winnebagos" by Willis; "The Sky is an Open Highway" by Wolverton; "Vacuum States" by Landis; "Lily Red" by Fowler; "Through Alien Eyes" by Rettig. Article: "Psychohistory" by Asimov. Digest Wraps Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.15 | CAD 4.07 | EUR 2.56 | GBP 2.30 | JPY 345.45 | MXN 49.35 | ZAR 28.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: P4.677.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Galileo (John Kessel & Terry Lee; Larry Niven; Connie Willis; Mary Schaub; D. C. & Lin Poyer; Susan Lull)
GALILEO Magazine of Science & Fiction #14: September, Sept. 1979 (The Ringworld Engineers)
Publisher: Galileo Magazine Boston. Vol. 2, No. 2. Cover by Kelly Freas for "Court of the Timesifters" by Schaub. Includes "The Ringworld Engineers" (pt 2 of 4); "And Come from Miles Around" by Willis; "Silent Trade" by Poyer; "I Demand the Stars for My Children!" by Lull; "Crosswhen" (ongoing comic) by Lee & Kessel. Interior darkening. Wraps Very Good to Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.64 | CAD 3.57 | EUR 2.24 | GBP 2.02 | JPY 302.73 | MXN 43.25 | ZAR 25.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: P3.433.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Galileo (John Kessel & Terry Lee; John Alfred Taylor; Connie Willis; D. C. Poyer; George Florance-Guthridge; Larry Niven
GALILEO Magazine of Science & Fiction #13: July 1979 (The Ringworld Engineers)
Publisher: Galileo Magazine Boston. Vol. 2, No. 1. Cover by Courtney Skinner for "The Ringworld Engineers" (pt 1 of 4). Includes "Grave-II" by Taylor; "Homing Pigeon" by Willis; "Universal Soldier" by Poyer; "Jahratta Dki" by Florance-Guthridge; "Crosswhen" (ongoing comic) by Lee & Kessel. Interior darkening. Wraps Very Good to Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.64 | CAD 3.57 | EUR 2.24 | GBP 2.02 | JPY 302.73 | MXN 43.25 | ZAR 25.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: P3.432.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Crowther, Peter (Stephen King, Joe Hill, Connie Willis, Ramsey Campbell, Steven Erikson, Graham Joyce, Lucius Shepard, M
Postscripts 10 (Spring 2007)
Publisher: PS Publishing, 2007.. First edition hardback, one of only 300 numbered hardback copies signed by all the contributors, a Fine- copy, the only flaw being slight dog-ear bends on the out corner edges of the rear free endpaper (which has a book ad on the inside), otherwise new and unread. While this is the special Michael Marshall Smith issue put out for the World Horror Convention, with over 70 pages of work by him, the real points of interest for most collectors are going to be the Stephen King and Joe Hill signatures; to the best of my knowledge, this is the first time both father and son have appeared in a signed edition of the same book. With only 500 copies total (there was also a 200 copy slipcased edition), this is a very small print run for a King limited edition, much less one also signed by Hill, and this was sold out well before publication. And the rest of the contributors are hardly chopped liver. I suspect this will be nigh impossible to get ahold of a few years from now. I thought about putting this up on eBay, then decided to offer it to this list for what I was hoping to make there. Only have one...
|
Appr.: |
AUD 245.90 | CAD 240.90 | EUR 151.31 | GBP 136.28 | JPY 20,454.55 | MXN 2,922.08 | ZAR 1,704.55 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lame Excuse Books.
Item number: LP1391.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Willis, Connie
D. A.
Publisher: Subterranean Press, 2007.. First edition hardback, one of only 400 signed/numbered copies, a Fine copy in a Fine dj, new and unread. Only have one.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 48.09 | CAD 47.11 | EUR 29.59 | GBP 26.65 | JPY 4,000.00 | MXN 571.43 | ZAR 333.33 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lame Excuse Books.
Item number: LP1447.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Asimov's (Connie Willis; Ian McDonald; Paul Witcover; Martin Gardner; Tanith Lee; Juleen Brantingham; George Alec Effing
Isaac ASIMOV'S Science Fiction: January, Jan. 1984
Publisher: Davis Publications NY. Vol. 8, No. 1. Cover by Joe Burleson for "Blued Moon" by Willis. Includes "The Catherine Wheel" by McDonald; "Red Shift by Judith Lessing" by Witcover; "Riddles of the Sphinxes" by Gardner; "Bright Burning Tiger" by Lee; "The Laughter of Elves" by Brantingham; "Mars Needs Beatniks" by Effinger. Articles: "Editorial: Pseudonyms" by Asimov; "Viewpoint: Behind the Chemical-Closet Door" by Olson. Hinge creased. Digest Wraps Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.60 | CAD 2.55 | EUR 1.60 | GBP 1.44 | JPY 216.36 | MXN 30.91 | ZAR 18.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: P4.1162.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Asimov's (Cynthia Felice; Sharon N. Farber; Allen Steele; Connie Willis; Gregory Benford; Lawrence Watt-Evans; Eileen Gu
Isaac ASIMOV'S Science Fiction: December, Dec. 1991
Publisher: Davis Publications NY. Vol. 15, No. 14. Cover by Gary Freeman. Includes "Second Cousin Twice Removed" by Felice; "The Coyote Recreation" by Farber; "The Return of Weird Frank" by Steele; "Miracle" by Willis; "Centigrade 233" by Benford; "New Worlds" by Watt-Evans; "Fellow Americans" by Gunn; "Billy Hauser" by Webb. Editorial: "Straight Lines" by Asimov. Digest Wraps Very Good to Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.11 | CAD 3.05 | EUR 1.92 | GBP 1.73 | JPY 259.09 | MXN 37.01 | ZAR 21.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: P4.1275.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Isaac Asimov's (R. Garcia y Robertson; Connie Willis; Tanith Lee; Gregory Benford; Robert Frazier; Geoffrey A. Landis)
Isaac ASIMOV'S Science Fiction: October, Oct. 1991
Publisher: Davis Publications NY. Vol. 15, No. 11. Cover by Broeck Steadman for "Jack" by Willis. Includes "By the Time We Got to Gaugamela" by Robertson; "Venus Rising on the Water" by Lee; "Manassas, Again" by Benford; "How I Met My First Wife, Juanita" by Frazier; "A Walk in the Sun" by Landis. Edgewear; slight creasing. Digest Wraps Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.60 | CAD 2.55 | EUR 1.60 | GBP 1.44 | JPY 216.36 | MXN 30.91 | ZAR 18.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: P2889.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Willis, Connie
REMAKE
Publisher: Mark V Ziesling CA 1995. 1st printing, 1995. SIGNED, boxed, Limited to 2000 copies of which this is #471. Fine in dj. ISBN: 0929480481 Signed by Author First Edition Hardcover in Dj
|
Appr.: |
AUD 41.53 | CAD 40.69 | EUR 25.55 | GBP 23.02 | JPY 3,454.55 | MXN 493.51 | ZAR 287.88 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: NW1102.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Asimov's (Martin Gardner; Gerry Mooney; Charles Platt; Gregory Benford; Cyn Mason; Connie Willis; Frank Ward; Isaac Asim
ISAAC ASIMOV'S Science Fiction: July 1982
Publisher: Davis Publications NY. Vol. 6, No. 7. Cover by Joe Burleson for "Lazarus Rising" by Gregory Benford. Includes "Home Sweet Home" by Martin Gardner; "Mooney's Module" by Gerry Mooney; "The Examination of Ex-Emperor Ming" by Cyn Mason; "A Letter from the Clearys" by Connie Willis; 'Memo" by Frank Ward; "To the Victor" by Isaac Asimov; "Reprise" by Richard Oliver; "The Boarder" by Madeleine E. Robins; "Fire and Brimstone" by Ken Mitchell; "Act Naturally" by R. R. Kirstein; "Good as Gold" by Paul Edwin Holt; "Shelter from the Storm" by John M. Ford. Article: "Profile: Alvin Toffler" by Charles Platt. Illustrated by Mooney, Broeck Steadman, Odbert, George Barr, Ron Logan, and Robert McMahon. Digest Wraps Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.38 | CAD 3.31 | EUR 2.08 | GBP 1.87 | JPY 280.91 | MXN 40.13 | ZAR 23.41 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: P41149.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Galileo (John Kessel & Terry Lee; Larry Niven; Connie Willis; Mary Schaub; D. C. & Lin Poyer; Susan Lull)
GALILEO Magazine of Science & Fiction #14: September, Sept. 1979 (The Ringworld Engineers)
Publisher: Galileo Magazine Boston. Vol. 2, No. 2. Cover by Kelly Freas for "Court of the Timesifters" by Schaub. Includes "The Ringworld Engineers" (pt 2 of 4); "And Come from Miles Around" by Willis; "Silent Trade" by Poyer; "I Demand the Stars for My Children!" by Lull; "Crosswhen" (ongoing comic) by Lee & Kessel. Interior darkening. Wraps Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.64 | CAD 3.57 | EUR 2.24 | GBP 2.02 | JPY 302.73 | MXN 43.25 | ZAR 25.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: P5572.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Isaac Asimov's (Richard Paul Russo; Robert Frazier; Howard Waldrop; Connie Willis; Isaac Asimov; Gregory Frost; Peni R.
Isaac ASIMOV'S Science Fiction: Mid- December, Mid- Dec. 1991
Publisher: Davis Publications NY. Vol. 15, No. 15. Cover by Nicholas Jainschigg for "Fin de Cycle" by Waldrop. Includes "Celebrate the Bullet" by Russo; "Cruising Through Blueland" by Frazier; "The Hole in Edgar's Hillside" by Frost; "In the Late Cretaceous" by Willis; "It's a Job" by Asimov; 'One Night in Mulberry Court" by Griffin; "Professionals" by Pendleton. Editorial: "Aliens" by Asimov. Tiny corner creases. Digest Wraps Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.11 | CAD 3.05 | EUR 1.92 | GBP 1.73 | JPY 259.09 | MXN 37.01 | ZAR 21.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: P2892.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Asimov's (Connie Willis; Duncan Lunan; John Kennedy; Suzy McKee Charnas; M. Shayne Bell; Phillip C. Jennings; Kathe Koja
Isaac ASIMOV'S Science Fiction: July 1989
Publisher: Davis Publications NY. Vol. 13, No. 7. Cover by Bob Walters for "In the Arctic, Out of Time" (novelette) by Duncan Lunan. Includes "Time-Out" (novella) by Connie Willis; "Encore" by John Kennedy; "Boobs" by Suzy McKee Charnas; "Bangkok" by M. Shayne Bell; "Martin's Feast" by Philip C. Jennings; "Skin Deep" by Kathe Koja; "Editorial: Prediction" by Isaac Asimov. Illustrated by Bob Walters, Anthony Bari, Laura Lakey, David Lee Anderson, Robert Shore, and Richard Crist. Rubbing; mild hinge crease. Digest Wraps Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.11 | CAD 3.05 | EUR 1.92 | GBP 1.73 | JPY 259.09 | MXN 37.01 | ZAR 21.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: PA173.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Galileo (Terry Lee & John Kessel; Connie Willis; Jeffrey Carver; David Schow; Christopher E. Blum; Patrick Henry Prentic
GALILEO Magazine of Science & Fiction #9: July 1978
Publisher: Galileo Magazine Boston. Cover by Jeff Jones. Includes "Samaritan" by Willis; "What Gods Are These" by Carver; "In the Idiom of the Old School" by Schow; "Joy Ride" by Blum; "A Few Minutes after Midnight at the Oasis" by Prentice; "Crosswhen" (pt. 2) by Lee & Kessel. Interior darkening. Wraps Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.64 | CAD 3.57 | EUR 2.24 | GBP 2.02 | JPY 302.73 | MXN 43.25 | ZAR 25.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: P3429.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Willis, Connie.
To Say Nothing of the Dog.
Publisher: New York: Bantam Spectra, [1997].. 1st edition, 1st printing. ISBN: 0553099957 Hardcover Fine book (no markings) / Fine dust jacket (price not clipped). A clean, fresh copy. Appears to be unread. 1999 Hugo Award winner.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 109.29 | CAD 107.07 | EUR 67.25 | GBP 60.57 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,298.70 | ZAR 757.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 5878.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
WILLIS, Connie
To Say Nothing of the Dog or How We Found the Bishop's Bird Stump At Last
Publisher: Bantam Books New York 1998. Very Good+ in Near Fine dust wrapper First US Edition Hardcover Tiny and faint blue smudge on textblock edge, spine tail slightly bumped. Unclipped dust wrapper in lovely condition. A very nice copy indeed. ; Jerome K. Jerome's very funny 'Three Men and a Boat' is the partial inspiration for this wonderful novel and one of the author's favorite books. In the style of a Victorian novel, this book is "a comedic romp through an unpredictable world of mystery, love, & time travel... Ned Henry is badly in need of a rest. He's been shuttling between the 21st century and the 1940s searching for a Victorian atrocity called the bishop's bird stump. It's part of a project to restore the famed Coventry Cathedral, destroyed in a Nazi air raid over a hundred years earlier. But then Verity Kindle, a fellow time traveler, inadvertently brings back something from the past. Now Ned must jump back to the Victorian era to help Verity put things right--not only to save the project but to prevent altering history itself." Winner of the 1999 Hugo award for best Science Fiction novel of the year, but we feel it is more Anglophile fiction than science fiction. Highly recommended!
|
Appr.: |
AUD 70.49 | CAD 69.06 | EUR 43.38 | GBP 39.07 | JPY 5,863.64 | MXN 837.66 | ZAR 488.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anglophile Books International Bookfinders.
Item number: 5818.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Galileo (John Kessel & Terry Lee; John Alfred Taylor; Connie Willis; D. C. Poyer; George Florance-Guthridge; Larry Niven
GALILEO Magazine of Science & Fiction #13: July 1979 (The Ringworld Engineers)
Publisher: Galileo Magazine Boston. Vol. 2, No. 1. Cover by Courtney Skinner for "The Ringworld Engineers" (pt 1 of 4). Includes "Grave-II" by Taylor; "Homing Pigeon" by Willis; "Universal Soldier" by Poyer; "Jahratta Dki" by Florance-Guthridge; "Crosswhen" (ongoing comic) by Lee & Kessel. Wraps Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.38 | CAD 3.31 | EUR 2.08 | GBP 1.87 | JPY 280.91 | MXN 40.13 | ZAR 23.41 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: P5571.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Willis, Connie
The Winds of Marble Arch
Publisher: Subterranean Press, 2007.. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dj, new and unread. Huge career retrospective collection. Already out of print from the publisher. Remember how quickly other Subterranean Press retrospectives like GRRM and Pearls from Peoria disappeared? Might want to hurry. Signed by Willis at the April 2008 Nebula Award signing here in Austin, Texas. Shipping will be $7 domestic and quite a bit more overseas.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 53.55 | CAD 52.46 | EUR 32.95 | GBP 29.68 | JPY 4,454.55 | MXN 636.36 | ZAR 371.21 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lame Excuse Books.
Item number: LP1485.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Willis, Connie & Felice, Cynthia
Promised Land
Ace Books 1997 1st ed d/j codn vg/vg
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.30 | CAD 12.04 | EUR 7.57 | GBP 6.81 | JPY 1,022.73 | MXN 146.10 | ZAR 85.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James H. Freiberg, Books.
Item number: 6475.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Willis, Connie
Impossible Things
Publisher: Bantam New York, New York, U.S.A. 1994. Mass Market Paperback Good +
|
Appr.: |
AUD 0.98 | CAD 0.96 | EUR 0.61 | GBP 0.55 | JPY 81.82 | MXN 11.69 | ZAR 6.82 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Williams Books.
Item number: 10000.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Dozois, Gardner, editor (William Gibson, Bruce Sterling, Howard Waldrop, Connie Willis, Tim Powers, Walter Jon Williams,
Year's Best Science Fiction: Fourth Annual Collection.
Publisher: St. Martin's, 1987.. First edition hardback, a Fine- copy with very light curling at head and heel in a Near Fine + dj with one 1/4" closed tear at top outer rear cover and slight edgewear at head, heel and corners, otherwise quite nice. A very presentable copy of the first in this series to come from St. Martin rather than Bluejay.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 81.97 | CAD 80.30 | EUR 50.44 | GBP 45.43 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 974.03 | ZAR 568.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lame Excuse Books.
Item number: LP1524.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Dozois, Gardner, editor (William Gibson, Connie Willis, Greg Benford, Robert Silverberg, Kim Stanley Robinson, etc.)
Year's Best Science Fiction: Ninth Annual Collection
Publisher: St. Martin's, 1992.. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine- dj with very slight edgewear to top edge and some faint haze rubbing and a few short, none-breaking surface scratches to rear, otherwise apparently new and unread.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.77 | CAD 20.34 | EUR 12.78 | GBP 11.51 | JPY 1,727.27 | MXN 246.75 | ZAR 143.94 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lame Excuse Books.
Item number: LP1525.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Willis, Connie, with Cynthia Felice.
Light Raid
Publisher: Ace, 1989.. First edition hardback, an Ex-Library copy with all the usual flaws, otherwise NF/F copy with a trace of spine lean. Signed by both Willis and Felice.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lame Excuse Books.
Item number: LP1552..
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Willis, Connie; Felice, Cynthia
Light Raid
Publisher: Ace Books NY 1990. toning, edgewear Mass Market Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.87 | CAD 7.71 | EUR 4.84 | GBP 4.36 | JPY 654.55 | MXN 93.51 | ZAR 54.55 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Williams Books.
Item number: 15833.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Asimov's (Janet Kagan; B. J. Thrower; Howard Waldrop; Connie Willis; Mike Resnick; Rob Chilson; Michael Swanwick; Wendy
ASIMOV'S Science Fiction: December, Dec. 1997
Publisher: Dell Magazines NY. Vol. 21, No. 12. Christmas cover by Don Dixon. Includes "Standing in the Spirit" (novelette) by Janet Kagan; "Noodle You, Noodle Me" (novelette) by B. J. Thrower; "El Castillo de la Perseverancia" (novelette) by Howard Waldrop; "Newsletter" (novelette) by Connie Willis; "The 43 Antarean Dynasties" by Mike Resnick; "Do We Dare Disturn the Universe?" by Rob Chilson; "The Wisdom of Old Earth" by Michael Swanwick. Poetry: "Bad Dreams" by Wendy Rathbone; "why goldfish shouldn't use power tools" by Laurel Winter; "Witchcraft" by Catherine Mintz. Departments: "Reflections: The Case of teh Radioactive Goat Cheese" by Robert Silverberg; "On Books" by Paul Di Filippo; "The SF Conventional Calendar" by Erwin S. Strauss. Illustrated by Steve Cavallo, Hirley Chan, Dell Harris, and Nicholas Jainschigg. Rubbing; minor creasing; dealer's marks and slight label ghost. Digest Wraps Very Good-
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.56 | CAD 1.53 | EUR 0.96 | GBP 0.87 | JPY 130.00 | MXN 18.57 | ZAR 10.83 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: PC527.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
WILLIS, CONNIE
PASSAGE
Publisher: Bantam Books Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. 2002. MAPLEWOOD; BOX # ISBN: 0553580515 NOT SIGNED NOT FIRST No Jacket PAPERBACK Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Private Press
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
John P. La Croix, Booksellers.
Item number: 009152.
|
|
|
|
For view more items, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2
|