|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Colleen McCULLOUGH
Total items found:
76
|
|
Please Click Title for Terms of Sale and more details
|
|
1.
|
|
McCullough, Colleen
THE GRASS CROWN
Publisher: Morrow NY 1991. Quarter-bound red cloth, Manila boards, endpaper maps; hint of shelf rub, dj has minute crinkling spine head, in protective Mylar cvrs. First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.57 | CAD 12.41 | EUR 9.29 | GBP 7.95 | JPY 1,089.09 | MXN 133.11 | ZAR 119.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Have Books - Will Sell.
Item number: 2838.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
McCullough, Colleen, 1937-
The Thorn Birds / Colleen McCullough.
Publisher: New York, Harper & Row, c1977.. [ix], 533 p. ; 24 cm. "Widely touted as a modern classic, Colleen McCullough's The Thorn Birds tells of the triumphs, dramas and tragedies that befall the Cleary family. Beginning in the Australian outback, their extraordinary story continues in Rome and London and at its heart lies the forbidden love of strong-willed Meggie Cleary and the ambitious Father Ralph de Bricassart." Stock# 43,812. Vg / no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 43812.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Colleen McCullough
Rome Series
Publisher: William Morrow & Co. New York. First or Early editions, 5 volumes. Fine Hard Cover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.65 | CAD 41.45 | EUR 31.01 | GBP 26.54 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Timber City Books.
Item number: 024751.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
McCullough, Colleen.
Antony and Cleopatra: A Novel.
Publisher: New York: Simon & Schuster, 2007.. ISBN: 9781416552949 Second printing. 567 pp. Fine book (no markings) / Fine dust jacket (price not clipped). A clean, fresh copy. Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 7607.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
McCullough, Colleen
The First Man in Rome
Publisher: New York: William Morrow and Company, Inc., 1990.. First Edition. 24 X 16½ cm. Fine/Fine. Quarter red cloth with white boards, 9 maps including endpapers, 14 illustrations, 896 pp including author's note, glossary, and guides to pronunciation. A couple of tiny dents to bottom edges of boards, else as new. DJ in Brodart archival cover. Historical novel set in Rome in 110 BC. Shipping weight 4 lbs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.04 | CAD 13.99 | EUR 10.47 | GBP 8.96 | JPY 1,227.27 | MXN 150.00 | ZAR 135.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: LIFI00010.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
McCullough, Colleen
The Ladies of Missalonghi
Publisher: , Harper & Row,1987. First printing ISBN: 0060157399. Faux marbled boards with blue spine and gilt titles and decoration; clean pages; tight binding; 189 pages. As New. Jacket: as new
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.94 | CAD 31.04 | EUR 23.22 | GBP 19.87 | JPY 2,722.73 | MXN 332.78 | ZAR 299.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harpoon Books.
Item number: 11333.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
McCullough, Colleen
The Thorn Birds
Publisher: , Harper & Row,1977. Later printing ISBN: 0060129565. Rust hardcover with gilt titles and blind stamped decoration on the front board; clean pages; tight binding; 530 pages. Very Good. Jacket: very good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.75 | CAD 6.17 | EUR 4.61 | GBP 3.95 | JPY 540.91 | MXN 66.11 | ZAR 59.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harpoon Books.
Item number: 11343.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
McCullough, Colleen
The First Man in Rome
ISBN: 0380710811 Avon 1991 mass market paperback cond vg; fiction.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.36 | CAD 2.53 | EUR 1.89 | GBP 1.62 | JPY 221.82 | MXN 27.11 | ZAR 24.40 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James H. Freiberg, Books.
Item number: 2317.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
McCullough, Colleen
Indecent Obsession, a novel
Indecent Obsession, a novel by Colleen McCullough, Harper & Row, 1981, hard cover, torn dust jacket, 279 pages, WWII novel
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.86 | CAD 4.15 | EUR 3.10 | GBP 2.65 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 44.44 | ZAR 40.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 47049.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
McCullough, Colleen
Ladies of Missalonghi
Ladies of Missalonghi by Colleen McCullough, Harper & Row, hard cover, dust jacket, 1987, 189 pages, near new condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.86 | CAD 4.13 | EUR 3.09 | GBP 2.65 | JPY 362.73 | MXN 44.33 | ZAR 39.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 43902.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
McCullough, Colleen
Morgan's Run
Morgan's Run by Colleen McCullough, Simon and Schuster, paperback, 2000, 604 pages, good condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.83 | CAD 5.18 | EUR 3.88 | GBP 3.32 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 50.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 43655.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
McCullough, Colleen
CREED FOR THE THIRD MILLENNIUM
Publisher: Harper & Row New York NY 1985. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.80 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.65 | GBP 3.98 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 758.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
McCullough, Colleen
CREED FOR THE THIRD MILLENNIUM
Publisher: Harper & Row New York NY 1985. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 346 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 1760.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
McCullough, Colleen
INDECENT OBSESSION
Publisher: Avon New York NY 1982. Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Mass Market PB
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.80 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.65 | GBP 3.98 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 2284.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
McCullough, Colleen
THORN BIRDS
Publisher: Avon New York NY 1978. Seventh Printing Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; A saga of three generations of the indomitable Cleary family begins in the early 1900s when Paddy Cleary, a poor New Zealand farm laborer, moves his wife and children to the Australian sheep station owned by his rich sister. ; Mass Market PB; 692 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.80 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.65 | GBP 3.98 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 9767.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
McCullough, Colleen
INDECENT OBSESSION
Publisher: Harper and Row New York NY 1981. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Previous owner's name; Book Club Edition; 279 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.76 | CAD 7.25 | EUR 5.43 | GBP 4.64 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 11168.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
McCullough, Colleen
THORN BIRDS
Publisher: Harper & Row New York NY 1977. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; A saga of three generations of the indomitable Cleary family begins in the early 1900s when Paddy Cleary, a poor New Zealand farm laborer, moves his wife and children to the Australian sheep station owned by his rich sister. ; Book Club Edition; 560 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.76 | CAD 7.25 | EUR 5.43 | GBP 4.64 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 22540.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
McCullough, Colleen
INDECENT OBSESSION
Publisher: Harper and Row New York NY 1981. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Book Club Edition; 279 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.80 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.65 | GBP 3.98 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 29291.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
McCullough, Colleen
INDECENT OBSESSION
Publisher: Harper and Row New York NY 1981. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Previous owner's address label inside. ; Book Club Edition; 279 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.76 | CAD 7.25 | EUR 5.43 | GBP 4.64 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 32076.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
McCullough, Colleen
THORN BIRDS
Publisher: Avon New York NY 1978. Third Printing Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear, creases in spine. ; A saga of three generations of the indomitable Cleary family begins in the early 1900s when Paddy Cleary, a poor New Zealand farm laborer, moves his wife and children to the Australian sheep station owned by his rich sister. ; Mass Market PB; 692 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.80 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.65 | GBP 3.98 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 37425.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
McCullough, Colleen
THORN BIRDS
Publisher: Avon New York NY 1978. First Paperback Edition Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; A saga of three generations of the indomitable Cleary family begins in the early 1900s when Paddy Cleary, a poor New Zealand farm laborer, moves his wife and children to the Australian sheep station owned by his rich sister. ; Mass Market PB; 692 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.80 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.65 | GBP 3.98 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 37640.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
McCullough, Colleen
THORN BIRDS
Publisher: Avon New York NY 1978. First Paperback Edition Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; A saga of three generations of the indomitable Cleary family begins in the early 1900s when Paddy Cleary, a poor New Zealand farm laborer, moves his wife and children to the Australian sheep station owned by his rich sister. ; Mass Market PB; 692 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.80 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.65 | GBP 3.98 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 55703.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
McCullough, Colleen
CREED FOR THE THIRD MILLENNIUM
Publisher: Harper & Row New York NY 1985. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; In 2032, in a world of encroaching cold, dwindling resources, and a hopeless populace, charismatic psychologist Joshua Christian, unwittingly aided by the brilliant Dr. Judith Carriol, becomes the new messiah. ; 346 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 61025.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
McCullough, Colleen Illustrator: Illustrated by Peter Chapman
LADIES OF MISSALONGHI
Publisher: Harper and Row New York NY 1987. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; The Harper Short Novel Series; Book Club Edition; 192 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 64524.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
McCullough, Colleen
GRASS CROWN
Publisher: William Morrow New York NY 1991. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; The lives of ancient Rome's men--general Gaius Marius and his rival Lucius Cornelius Sulla--unfold amid Republican Rome's struggle in a world of treachery and barbarism.; 894 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 66972.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
McCullough, Colleen
The Courage and the Will
Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1999-01-01. 0297643924 19 to 25 cm tall, Octavo, (8vo). Illustrated. 418 pages Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Hardcover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.83 | CAD 30.92 | EUR 23.13 | GBP 19.80 | JPY 2,712.73 | MXN 331.56 | ZAR 298.40 |
|
Purchase direct from:
M Godding Ltd.
Item number: 075809.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
McCullough, Colleen
Antony and Cleopatra
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York, 2007. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Hard Cover. ISBN: 9781416552949 Quarter bound in black cloth over black boards, gilt lettering on spine, unclipped dust jacket. Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall. (viii), 567 pp
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.01 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.24 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,318.18 | MXN 161.11 | ZAR 145.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 7828.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Colleen McCullough
The Independence of Miss Mary Bennett
Publisher: Thorndike Press. This book has soft covers. Ex-library, With slight and inoffensive markings, In good all round condition., Thorndike Press, 2008, 750grams, ISBN:9781410411099
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.56 | CAD 14.54 | EUR 10.88 | GBP 9.31 | JPY 1,275.45 | MXN 155.89 | ZAR 140.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
anybook.biz.
Item number: 2888226.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
McCullough, Colleen, Illustrator: Peter Chapman
The Ladies of Missalonghi
Publisher: New York, Harper & Row, c1987. 1st edition . 189p., illus. Hardcover Very good condition in good d.j. good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.53 | CAD 14.51 | EUR 10.85 | GBP 9.29 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 140.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 006523.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
McCullough, Colleen
The First Man In Rome
Publisher: New York, William Morrow & Co., c1990. 1st printing. 896 p. Hardcover Very good condition in good d.j. good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.53 | CAD 14.51 | EUR 10.85 | GBP 9.29 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 140.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 009120.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
McCullough, Colleen
The Thorn Birds
Publisher: New York, Harper & Row, c1977. 1st printing. 533p. Hardcover Very good condition in good d.j. good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.36 | CAD 19.69 | EUR 14.73 | GBP 12.61 | JPY 1,727.27 | MXN 211.11 | ZAR 190.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 015720.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
McCullough, Colleen
The grass crown
Publisher: New York, W. Morrow, 1991. First printing. Publisher isbn: 0688093698. 894pp. 25 cm. Hardcover Very good condition in fair d.j. fair
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.70 | CAD 9.33 | EUR 6.98 | GBP 5.97 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 90.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 34229.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
McCullough, Colleen
A Creed for the Third Millennium
Publisher: Harper 1985. 8vo plum cloth, 1st, signed by author, VG/VG.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.48 | CAD 11.24 | EUR 8.41 | GBP 7.20 | JPY 986.36 | MXN 120.56 | ZAR 108.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Dogtown Book Shop.
Item number: 11689.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
McCullough, Colleen
THE FIRST MAN IN ROME
Publisher: William Morrow & Company, NY, 1990. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. Stated First Edition. Third Printing. Hard Cover. ISBN: 068809368X Third printing. Quarter bound in publisher's red cloth over beige boards, gilt lettering on spine. Maps on endpapers. 8vo. 896 pp. Includes extensive Glossary and a Pronunciation Guide. Illustrated with maps and B&W drawings by the author. The First Man in Rome is McCullough's first book in her brilliant series on the life of Julius Caesar, The Masters of Rome. This book focuses on the rise of Lucius Cornelius Sulla, who threatened to end the career, and life, of the young Caesar and Gaius Marius, the victorious general who drove back the invading Gauls and Caesar's uncle by marriage. The First Man in Rome sweeps the reader into an irresistibly vivid world of political intrigue, danger, wars, assassinations, devastating upheaval, intricately passionate family alliances and rivalries, and undeniable reality. The richness and accuracy of her historical detail provides a fitting background for the characters, who are themselves historic. McCullough's series of books are perhaps the finest historical novels based on Roman history that have ever been produced, and provide the reader with unequalled absorption into Roman life, suspense, excitement and minutely accurate Roman history. McCullough's books in her Masters of Rome series include The First Man in Rome (1990) ; The Grass Crown (1991) ; Fortune's Favorites (1993) ; Caesar's Women (1996) ; Caesar (1997), The October Horse (2002), and Antony and Cleopatra (2007). This is a once-read copy with a former owner's embossed stamp on the half-title, otherwise in virtually perfect condition. NEAR FINE/FINE. Masters of Rome Series. Vol. 1. B&W Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 896 pp
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 4606.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
McCullough, Colleen
The Thorn Birds
Publisher: Harper & Row, NY, 1977. Fine with no dust jacket. First Edition. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0060129565 4th Printing. Publisher's full brown cloth, gilt lettering on spine, blind-stamped Thorn Tree on cover, fore-edge deckle. 8vo. (v), 533 pp. This is an unmarked, unread copy, tight, square and clean. FINE. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.68 | CAD 8.24 | EUR 6.16 | GBP 5.28 | JPY 722.73 | MXN 88.33 | ZAR 79.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 7131.
|
|
|
|
For view more items, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 3
|