TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Thomas Keneally
Total items found: Over 1000

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   Cole-Turner, Ronald, ed.   Human Cloning: Religious Responses.   Lexington, KY: Westminster John Knox Press, [1997]. 1st edition. 151pp. Fine in Wraps (no markings or creases, corners crisp). Includes 12 essays. / Religion / Christianity / Human Genetics / Morals / Ethics

Appr.: | AUD 13.66 CAD 13.38 EUR 8.41 GBP 7.57 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 162.34 ZAR 94.70 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 578.
  
US$12.50
Contact Dealer
2.   French, Benjamin Brown, 1800-1870. Cole, Donald B. & John J. McDonough, editors.   Witness to the Young Republic: A Yankee's Journal, 1828-1870.   Publisher: Hanover, University Press of New England [1989]. Edited by Donald B. Cole & John J. McDonough. xvi, 675 p., index, illus. incl. portrait front. 'A delightful mix of the magnificent and the ordinary characterizes the journal of Benjamin Brown French, a political officeholder who lived in the shadow of the Capitol from 1833 to 1870. He knew a multitude of key figures on the national scene and was personally acquainted with every president from John Quincy Adams to Ulysses S. Grant. An astute political observer and an excellent writer with a flair for the dramatic, he left a diary of almost 4,000 pages.' Dj; fine. stock#20968.

Appr.: | AUD 43.72 CAD 42.83 EUR 26.90 GBP 24.23 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 519.48 ZAR 303.03 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 20968.
  
US$40.00
Contact Dealer
3.   Grant, Jane Cole   Ross, The New Yorker & Me   Publisher: N.Y., Reynal/ Morrow [1968]. . 271 p., index, plates; dj; good+. With a ten-page introduction by Janet Flanner. 'Three men changed the whole face of American magazine publishing in the 20s— Henry Luce with Time, DeWitt Wallace with The Reader's Digest, and above all, Harold Ross with The New Yorker. All were inspired innovators, but Ross also strongly influenced the character of our literature.' Stock#100,281. American literary biography.

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 100281.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
4.   Cole, Rex Vicat.   The Artistic Anatomy of Trees, Their Structure & Treatment in Painting.   Publisher: London, Seeley, Service, & Co., 1920. xvi, 17-347 p. Second edition. "Illustrated by 50 examples of pictures from the time of the early Italian artists to the present day & 165 drawings by the author, supplemented by 300 diagrams in the text." This has become a classic, still consulted. Vg/no dj. stock#101539 {Fifi}.

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 CAD 32.12 EUR 20.17 GBP 18.17 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 389.61 ZAR 227.27 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 101539.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
5.   Cole, H.S.D. and Freeman, Christopher and Jahoda, Marie and Pavitt, K.L.R.:   THINKING ABOUT THE FUTURE, a Critique of THE LIMITS TO GROWTH   Publisher: London, Chatto & Windus for Sussex University Press, 1973. . 218pp.Edited for the Science Policy Research Unit of Sussex University. A good tight copy, internally bright and clean. Softbound. 9 x 6 inchs

Appr.: | AUD 7.52 CAD 7.37 EUR 4.63 GBP 4.00 JPY 625.45 MXN 89.35 ZAR 52.12 

Purchase direct from: Keeble Antiques. Item number: 632.
  
US$6.88
Contact Dealer
6.   GRIFFITH BAILY COLE   Victory at Midway   N.Y.-Toronto, [1944]. sm. 4°. cloth. (xii), 178pp. 17 plates of which col. An excellent account of the battle between the U.S./Japanese Fleet at Midway, a turning-point in the Pacific war.

Appr.: | AUD 130.01 CAD 127.37 EUR 80.00 GBP 72.05 JPY 10,814.55 MXN 1,544.94 ZAR 901.21 

Purchase direct from: Antiquarianbooksellers GEMILANG. Item number: 8390.
  
US$118.96
Contact Dealer
7.   Cole, D C   CHIRICAHUA APACHE 1846-1876 FROM WAR TO RESERVATION   Publisher: New Mexico 1988. book and dj are in very good condition. the author is a chiricuahua apache. this is a book about ceremonies and beliefs of the apache. A very interesting book, very scarce. First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 76.50 CAD 74.95 EUR 47.07 GBP 42.40 JPY 6,363.64 MXN 909.09 ZAR 530.30 

Purchase direct from: Globe Bookstore. Item number: 2495.
  
US$70.00
Contact Dealer
8.   Cole, W Owen and P S Sambhi   SIKHISM AND CHRISTIANITY- a Comparative Study   Publisher: Macmillan 1993. themes in comparative religion series.explores the values and distinctiveness of the Sikh belief. and close parallels with christianity. a very worthwhile book. Near Fine Hardback Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: Globe Bookstore. Item number: 3406.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
9.   Wood, R. Cole and Leonard Govello   STOCKTON MEMORIES-a Pictorial history of Stockton, California   Publisher: Fresno 1977. lots of photographs, lots of history, Very Good Hardback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 31.69 CAD 31.05 EUR 19.50 GBP 17.57 JPY 2,636.36 MXN 376.62 ZAR 219.70 

Purchase direct from: Globe Bookstore. Item number: 3125.
  
US$29.00
Contact Dealer
10.   Cole,Douglas and Ira Chaikin   AN IRON HAND UPON THE PEOPLE-law Against the Potlatch on the Northwest Coast   Publisher: Washington 1990. 1885 Canadian gov outlawed the potlatch, ...traces the history of the antipotlatch law. First Edition Soft Cover Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: Globe Bookstore. Item number: 4358.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
11.   Cole, S. W. (Samuel W.), 1796-1851.   A Book For Every Farmer. The American Veterinarian, or Diseases of Domestic Animals...   Publisher: Boston: John P. Jewett & Co., 1847. Showing the Causes, Symptoms, and Remedies, and Rules for Restoring and Preserving Health, by Good Management; with Directions for Training and Breeding; By S. W. Cole, Editor Agricultural Department Boston Cultivator, Formerly Editor Yankee Farmer and Farmer's Journal. xii, [13]-288 p., illus. incl. front., 15.5 cm.; bound in full contemporary calf, black leather spine label; spine stamped in gold; covers loose, held by cords, spine ends worn; owner's bookplate & stamp; internally clean, good. Stock# 29,331 AT BINDER

Appr.: | AUD 43.72 CAD 42.83 EUR 26.90 GBP 24.23 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 519.48 ZAR 303.03 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 29331.
  
US$40.00
Contact Dealer
12.   HILLIARD, David and Lewis Cole   This Side of Glory: The Autobiography of David Hilliard and the Story of the Black Panther Party   Publisher: Boston: Little, Brown, (1993). Illus. with photos. xi, 450 p . 1st ed. Fine in d.w.

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 3206.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
13.   CANNON, Terry and Johnetta Cole   Free and Equal: The End of Racial Discrimination in Cuba   Publisher: New York: Venceremos Brigade, (1978). Illus. with photos. Wraps. 48 p .

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 9649.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
14.   COLE, Nancy H   Puppet Theatre in Performance: Everything You Need to Know About How to Produce Puppet Plays   Publisher: NY: Wm. Morrow. 1978. lst prtg. B/w illus. and digrams by Honi Werner. Preface Lowell Swortzell. 8vo. 272 p. Bibliography. Index. Brown cloth . Lt. fading btm.edge frt. board, else Fine in Fine d/j.

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 15549.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
15.   COLE, Allan B., edited by, with the assistance of Peter W. Lande, Dennis H. Kux, W. Bryce Harland and Larry H. Wendell   Conflict in Indo-China and International Repercussions: A Documentary History, 1945-1955   Publisher: Ithaca: Cornell University Press, 1956. Foreword by Lauriston Sharp. Small 4to. Wraps. xxix, 265 p .

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 CAD 32.12 EUR 20.17 GBP 18.17 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 389.61 ZAR 227.27 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 17115.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
16.   CAMP, Kay, Kay Cole, Evelyn Mauss, Peg McCarter, Charlotte Ryan and Pearl Shamis   Chile: State of War. An Eyewitness Report   Publisher: Philadelphia: Women's International League for Peace and Freedom, ca. 1974. Illus. with photos. Wraps. 51 p .

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 18036.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
17.   COLE, G. D. H   The British Co-operative Movement in a Socialist Society: A Report Written for the Fabian Society   Publisher: London: George Allen & Unwin, (1951). 168 p . 1st ed. Very good.

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 18816.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
18.   COLE, R. Taylor   Labor Relations in Western Germany   Publisher: Berlin: Office of Military Government for Germany (U.S.), 1948. Small 4to. Wraps. Mimeographed with printed cover. 35 p . Visiting Expert Series No. 2. Library stamp.

Appr.: | AUD 24.59 CAD 24.09 EUR 15.13 GBP 13.63 JPY 2,045.45 MXN 292.21 ZAR 170.45 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 21796.
  
US$22.50
Contact Dealer
19.   COLE, G. D. H   British Labour Movement - Retrospect and Prospect   Publisher: London: Fabian Publications Ltd. / Victor Gollancz Ltd., 1951. Wraps. 20 p . Fabian Special No. 8. Ralph Fox Memorial Lecture, April, 1951

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 23858.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
20.   COLE, G. D. H   World Socialism Restated   Publisher: London: New Statesman and Nation, 1956. Wraps. 48 p .

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 23732.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
21.   Cole, Jackson.   SIX-GUN STAMPEDE.   Publisher: Century Publications [Chicago]. No date [1950]. (1937: Dodge Publishing Co.).. 1st paperback printing. 160pp. 16mo. Color-illustrated wraps by Malcolm Smith. Century Western No. 132. Broken hinges with some loose pages, spine creased o/w Fine (No defects).

Appr.: | AUD 1.09 CAD 1.07 EUR 0.67 GBP 0.61 JPY 90.91 MXN 12.99 ZAR 7.58 

Purchase direct from: Henry F. Hain III. Item number: 96-0155.
  
US$1.00
Contact Dealer
22.   Porter, Cole (Music & Words).   ROSALIE.   Publisher: Chappell & Co. Inc. [New York]. (1937).. Sheet Music. 5pp. 9' x 12'. Illustrated wraps in dark blue, white & gray with a photo insert of Nelson Eddy & Eleanor Powell in a scene from the 1937 Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer movie of same title on the front cover. The front cover has the previous owner's signature (small) o/w Very Good, i.e. signs of careful use with no significant defects.

Appr.: | AUD 9.84 CAD 9.64 EUR 6.05 GBP 5.45 JPY 818.18 MXN 116.88 ZAR 68.18 

Purchase direct from: Henry F. Hain III. Item number: 90-0587.
  
US$9.00
Contact Dealer
23.   Cole, Bruce, and Gealt, Adelheid.   Art of the Western World: From Ancient Greece to Post-Modernism.   Publisher: New York: Summit, 1989.. Introduction by Bruce Wood. 348 pp. Large trade format. Paper wrappers (paperback). Illus. with color & b/w photos. A very good+ copy, clean, crisp, and unmarked.

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 21248.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
24.   Cole, Henri.   The Zoo Wheel Of Knowledge.   Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf. New York.. First Edition, 1989. Green cloth, bright glossy blue dustwrapper. Fine/Fine. Poet's second collection. Work of his appears in all the major literary journals. Laid-in is publisher's advert bookmark fo r this title. 65pp.

Appr.: | AUD 38.25 CAD 37.47 EUR 23.54 GBP 21.20 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 454.55 ZAR 265.15 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 4128XX00A0.
  
US$35.00
Contact Dealer
25.   Cole, Henri.   The Visible Man.   Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf. New York.. First Edition, 1998. Grey paper boards, blue cloth spine, in glossy black dustjacket. VF/VF. As new. 67pp. The Author's fourth collection.

Appr.: | AUD 38.25 CAD 37.47 EUR 23.54 GBP 21.20 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 454.55 ZAR 265.15 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 5257XX00A0.
  
US$35.00
Contact Dealer
26.   Lesley, Cole.   The Life Of Noel Coward.   Publisher: Jonathan Cape. London.. First UK Edition, 1976. Black cloth boards, in burnt red and silver dustjacket. Fine/Near Fine (price-clipped). 499pp, Index, black and white photographs. Intimate biography by Coward's companion.

Appr.: | AUD 38.25 CAD 37.47 EUR 23.54 GBP 21.20 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 454.55 ZAR 265.15 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 6145XX00A0.
  
US$35.00
Contact Dealer
27.   Cole, Christopher (editor).   ROYAL FLYING CORPS 1915-1916.   Publisher: London: William Kimber, (1969).. 1st ed. Lg. 8vo; 352 pp., plates. Fine copy in clipped, near fine d.j. Reprint of the communiques of the Royal Flying Corps.

Appr.: | AUD 54.64 CAD 53.53 EUR 33.62 GBP 30.28 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 649.35 ZAR 378.79 

Purchase direct from: E. Lubbe Books. Item number: 00432B..
  
US$50.00
Contact Dealer
28.   Cole, J.A.   LORD HAW-HAW & WILLIAM JOYCE: The Full Story.   Publisher: N.Y.: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, (1965).. 1st Am. ed. 8vo; 316 pp., illus. Fine copy in near fine, price-clipped d.j. The clip is quite large, extending from the top corner of the fold and cutting through part of the title on the flap.

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: E. Lubbe Books. Item number: 06385S..
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
29.   COOPER COLE, F.   Malaysia. Crossroads of the Orient.   Eugene (Ore), Oregon State System of Higher Education, 1948. orig.wraps. (v), 20pp. Frontisp., ills. on 4 plates (mainly depicting pygmies of the Philippines & Malaya), folded map in endpocket. ["Condon Lectures"] (series). Fine. Essay, mainly dealing with the negritoes of Malaysia, their history, migration from insular to mainland Souteastasia, anthropology and ethnology. Fine copy.

Appr.: | AUD 138.14 CAD 135.33 EUR 85.00 GBP 76.56 JPY 11,490.91 MXN 1,641.56 ZAR 957.58 

Purchase direct from: Antiquarianbooksellers GEMILANG. Item number: 1610.
  
US$126.40
Contact Dealer
30.   COLE, G. D. H   The Next Ten Years in British Social and Economic Policy   Publisher: London: Macmillan, 1929. xxi, 459 p . 1st ed. Some pencilling, review affixed to end paper; else very good.

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 30615.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
31.   COLE, G. D. H   Marxism and Anarchism 1850-1890   Publisher: London: Macmillan, 1961. xi, 481 p . A History of Socialist Thought: Volume II. Fine in near fine d. w.

Appr.: | AUD 24.59 CAD 24.09 EUR 15.13 GBP 13.63 JPY 2,045.45 MXN 292.21 ZAR 170.45 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 30617.
  
US$22.50
Contact Dealer
32.   COLE, G. D. H   Introduction to Economic History 1750-1950   Publisher: London: Macmillan, 1954. 12mo. 232 p. + folding map .

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 30613.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
33.   COLE, G. D. H., planned & edited by   What Everybody Wants to Know about Money: A Planned Outline of Monetary Problems by Nine Economists from Oxford   Publisher: New York: Knopf, 1934. xii, 435, xv p .

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 30614.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
34.   Cole, Michael, ed.   Annual Register of Book Values: Literature. 1992.   Publisher: York: The Clique, 1992.. 246 pp. 8vo. Illustrated paper-covered boards (hardback). First printing. A fine copy. As new. No dust jacket as issued.

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 21708.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
35.   Cole, Michael, ed.   Annual Register of Book Values: Modern First Editions. 1994.   Publisher: York: The Clique, 1994.. 246 pp. 8vo. Illustrated paper-covered boards (hardback). First printing. A fine copy. As new. No dust jacket as issued.

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 21715.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer

For view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  Next Page  Next 10  

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.