TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Coetzee
Total items found: 94

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   Coetzee, J.M.   From The Heart Of The Country.   Publisher: Harper & Row. New York.. First American Edition, 1976. Orange paper boards, brown cloth spine, in decorative dustjacket. Fine/Fine. One small closed tear bottom of front panel, nicks to spine-ends. Bright and unfaded. 139pp n ovel, set in the Author's South Africa, his second book.

Appr.: | AUD 81.97 CAD 80.30 EUR 50.44 GBP 45.43 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 974.03 ZAR 568.18 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 3826XX00BH.
  
US$75.00
Contact Dealer
2.   Coetzee, J. M., 1940-   Age of Iron / J.M. Coetzee   Publisher: New York, Random House, c1990. 4 p.l., 198 p., 21.5 cm.The seventh novel of the Nobel Prize winner for 2003, John Maxwell Coetzee. This copy has analytical notes on the three blank leaves at the back. Stock# 36,772. Vg/ dj vg.

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 36772.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
3.   Coetzee, J. M.   Life and Times of Michael K   Publisher: The Viking Press NY 1984. Near fine; dust jacket one small tear, very good. Small 8 vo. 184 pp. Black cloth, orange boards. Originally published by author 1983. First Edition Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 48.09 CAD 47.11 EUR 29.59 GBP 26.65 JPY 4,000.00 MXN 571.43 ZAR 333.33 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 000481.
  
US$44.00
Contact Dealer
4.   Coetzee, J.M.   Disgrace   Picture
Publisher: Viking New York 1999. F/F; 220 pages; First American edition stated, first printing; Fine in white backstrip titled in metallic blue over white boards; in a Fine unclipped dustjacket, gold Booker Prize medallion affixed to the front. ISBN: 0670887315 First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 40.98 CAD 40.15 EUR 25.22 GBP 22.71 JPY 3,409.09 MXN 487.01 ZAR 284.09 

Purchase direct from: Cat's Cradle Booksellers. Item number: 003707.
  
US$37.50
Contact Dealer
5.   Coetzee, Marilyn.   German Army League: Popular Nationalism in Wilhelmine Germany.   Publisher: Oxford UP, 1990. 1990. 1st ed. 176p. Photos. Owner's emboss. Fine/Fine copy ISBN: 0195061098 First Edition Fine Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Military Books. Item number: 58-325.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
6.   COETZEE, J.M.   Dusklands   Publisher: Ravan Press Johannesburg, 1974. F First Edition A fine copy in a vg++ d. w. , two very short closed marginal tears, tiny nicks at hinge ends, some very light edgewear. Overall an attractive copy of the Nobel Laureate's scarce first book.

Appr.: | AUD 546.45 CAD 535.33 EUR 336.25 GBP 302.85 JPY 45,454.55 MXN 6,493.51 ZAR 3,787.88 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 55040.
  
US$500.00
Contact Dealer
7.   COETZEE, A.J.   Poesie En Politiek. 'n Voorlopige Verkenning Van Betrokkenheid in Die Afrikaanse Poesie.   Publisher: Ravan Press Johannesburg, 1976. F First Edition A fine copy in the original thin card pictorial wrappers as issued. Peter Randall's copy with his pencil ownership signature head title. Randall was the co-founder of Ravan Prezss.

Appr.: | AUD 54.64 CAD 53.53 EUR 33.62 GBP 30.28 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 649.35 ZAR 378.79 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 54693.
  
US$50.00
Contact Dealer
8.   COETZEE, J. Albert   Nasie-Wording in Suidafrika. 'n Sielkundige Sleutel Vir Die Politiese Probleem in Suidafrika.   Publisher: ? Privately Published Potchefstroom, 1931. F First Edition Very good indeed in the original grey cloth as issued. Signed twice on the front endpapers by the author, once in 1955 and again in 1981. Ownership signature of H Rex, Dutch Reformed Church archivist head title, dated 1950.

Appr.: | AUD 43.72 CAD 42.83 EUR 26.90 GBP 24.23 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 519.48 ZAR 303.03 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 52499.
  
US$40.00
Contact Dealer
9.   COETZEE, D.J.   Spoorwegontwikkeling in Die Suid-Afrikaanse Republiek 1872 - 1899 (met Spesiale Verwysing Na Die Botsing Tussen Die Onafhanklikheidstrewe Van Die Boere En Die Britse Imperiale Belange)   Publisher: Nasionale Pers, 1940. F First Edition Near fine in the original printed pale grey wrappers as issued, light war to extremities else a clean tight copy of a very scarce title. This is the only copy we have seen in the past 25 years.

Appr.: | AUD 437.16 CAD 428.27 EUR 269.00 GBP 242.28 JPY 36,363.64 MXN 5,194.81 ZAR 3,030.30 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 52657.
  
US$400.00
Contact Dealer
10.   COETZEE, Abel J.   Die Afrikaanse Volksgeloof   Publisher: Swets & Zeitlinger Amsterdam, 1938. F First Edition Very good indeed in the original cream printed wrappers as issued, spine ends lightly chipped. Association copy, bearing the signature of Ernst Lindenberg, noted academic who studies under Coetzee and eventually succeeded him as Professor at the University of the Witwatersrand.

Appr.: | AUD 54.64 CAD 53.53 EUR 33.62 GBP 30.28 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 649.35 ZAR 378.79 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 53375.
  
US$50.00
Contact Dealer
11.   COETZEE, Jan K.; GilfILLAn, Lynda; HULEC, Otakar.   Fallen Walls: Voices from the Cells That Held Mandela and Havel.   Publisher: Lidove Noviny / Robben Island Museum, 2002. F First Edition A fine unread copy in the original pictorial boards after William Kentridge.

Appr.: | AUD 43.72 CAD 42.83 EUR 26.90 GBP 24.23 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 519.48 ZAR 303.03 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 49480.
  
US$40.00
Contact Dealer
12.   COETZEE, J.M.   Waiting for the Barbarians.   Publisher: Penguin Books, 1982. F First U. S. Edition A very good copy (ink name fep) in the original thin card pictorial wrappers as issued, light wear to extremities.

Appr.: | AUD 43.72 CAD 42.83 EUR 26.90 GBP 24.23 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 519.48 ZAR 303.03 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 50214.
  
US$40.00
Contact Dealer
13.   COETZEE, J.M.   Foe   Publisher: Ravan Press Johannesburg, 1986. F First Edition A fine copy in a very near fine d. w. , hint of fading to spine. An unusually clean copy, and without the black remainder stripe found on most copies.

Appr.: | AUD 87.43 CAD 85.65 EUR 53.80 GBP 48.46 JPY 7,272.73 MXN 1,038.96 ZAR 606.06 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 47901.
  
US$80.00
Contact Dealer
14.   VAN ROOYEN, E.E.; COETZEE, J.V.; LEIPOLDT, C. Louis; and Several Others   Wyn En Dronkenskap: Die Vraagstuk Van Di Dag. Referate Gelewer Op Die Perelse Kongres Van 7 En 8 Mei 1924   Publisher: Nasionale Pers, 1924. F First Edition A very good copy in the original grey printed wrappers as issued, short tear head spine, contents clean and tight and seemingly unread.

Appr.: | AUD 92.90 CAD 91.01 EUR 57.16 GBP 51.48 JPY 7,727.27 MXN 1,103.90 ZAR 643.94 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 48182.
  
US$85.00
Contact Dealer
15.   COETZEE, J.M.   Dusklands   Publisher: Ravan Press Johannesburg, 1974. F First Edition The Nobel and Booker Prize winner's scarce first novel. Attractively rebound in Sangorski-style 1/4 blue morocco, plain gilt lettered spine, contrasting marbled boards, by Julian Vyncke. An attractive copy suitable for presentation.

Appr.: | AUD 546.45 CAD 535.33 EUR 336.25 GBP 302.85 JPY 45,454.55 MXN 6,493.51 ZAR 3,787.88 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 43656.
  
US$500.00
Contact Dealer
16.   Johannes Francois Coetzee   Solute-Solvent Interactions: Continuing: Volume 2   Publisher: Marcel Dekker Ltd;. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. 480pp. Marcel Dekker Ltd;, 1976, 900grams, ISBN:0824764161

Appr.: | AUD 144.35 CAD 141.41 EUR 88.82 GBP 80.00 JPY 12,007.27 MXN 1,715.32 ZAR 1,000.61 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 748483.
  
US$132.08
Contact Dealer
17.   Frans Coetzee   For Party or Country: Nationalism and the Dilemmas of Popular Conservatism in Edwardian England   Publisher: Oxford University Press Inc, USA. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a study copy. Oxford University Press Inc, USA, 1990, 600grams, ISBN:0195062388

Appr.: | AUD 0.67 CAD 0.65 EUR 0.41 GBP 0.37 JPY 55.45 MXN 7.92 ZAR 4.62 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 822835.
  
US$0.61
Contact Dealer
18.   J.M. Coetzee   Slow Man   Publisher: Secker & Warburg. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Secker & Warburg, 2005, 500grams, ISBN:0436206110

Appr.: | AUD 0.99 CAD 0.97 EUR 0.61 GBP 0.55 JPY 82.73 MXN 11.82 ZAR 6.89 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 978143.
  
US$0.91
Contact Dealer
19.   J M Coetzee   Youth (Large Print)   Publisher: W F Howes Ltd (Clipper Large Print). Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. W F Howes Ltd (Clipper Large Print), 2002, 600grams, ISBN:1841975702

Appr.: | AUD 2.60 CAD 2.55 EUR 1.60 GBP 1.44 JPY 216.36 MXN 30.91 ZAR 18.03 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 978465.
  
US$2.38
Contact Dealer
20.   J. K. Coetzee, J. Graaff   Reconstruction, Development and People   Publisher: Oxford University Press Southern Africa. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy. Oxford University Press Southern Africa, , 600grams, ISBN:1868640124

Appr.: | AUD 45.09 CAD 44.18 EUR 27.75 GBP 24.99 JPY 3,750.91 MXN 535.84 ZAR 312.58 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 1006326.
  
US$41.26
Contact Dealer
21.   Johannes Francois Coetzee   Solute-Solvent Interactions: Continuing: Volume 2   Publisher: Marcel Dekker Ltd;. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. 480pp. , Marcel Dekker Ltd, 1976, 900grams, ISBN:0824764161

Appr.: | AUD 2.63 CAD 2.58 EUR 1.62 GBP 1.46 JPY 219.09 MXN 31.30 ZAR 18.26 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 419505.
  
US$2.41
Contact Dealer
22.   Coetzee, J. F & Ritchie, Calvin D   Solute-Solvent Interactions   Publisher: Marcel Drekker Inc.. Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. No Dust Jacket, Marcel Drekker Inc. , 1969, 1150grams.

Appr.: | AUD 144.35 CAD 141.41 EUR 88.82 GBP 80.00 JPY 12,007.27 MXN 1,715.32 ZAR 1,000.61 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 427478.
  
US$132.08
Contact Dealer
23.   COETZEE, J.M.   White Writing. On the Culture of Letters in South Africa   Publisher: Radix Johannesburg, 1988. F First Edition The rare South african issue (the book was co-published with Yale university). A fine copy in the original thin card pictorial wrappers as issued. An intereresting association copy from the library of Jonathan Paton, son of alan Paton, with his ownership signature and date fep. Alan Paton is discussed in the book.

Appr.: | AUD 218.58 CAD 214.13 EUR 134.50 GBP 121.14 JPY 18,181.82 MXN 2,597.40 ZAR 1,515.15 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 56720.
  
US$200.00
Contact Dealer
24.   J.M. Coetzee   Master of Petersburg   Publisher: Secker & Warburg. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. pp. , Secker & Warburg, 1994, 500grams, ISBN:0436201933

Appr.: | AUD 4.85 CAD 4.75 EUR 2.99 GBP 2.69 JPY 403.64 MXN 57.66 ZAR 33.64 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 1144351.
  
US$4.44
Contact Dealer
25.   COETZEE, J.M.   Dusklands   Publisher: Ravan Press Johannesburg, 1974. F First Edition A near fine copy (two light small splashmarks to board margins) in a vg++ d. w. , spine ends worn with light chipping, associated tear top front hine, some staining to wrapper. . A sensibly priced copy of the Nobel and double Booker winner's scarce first book.

Appr.: | AUD 382.51 CAD 374.73 EUR 235.37 GBP 211.99 JPY 31,818.18 MXN 4,545.45 ZAR 2,651.52 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 41177.
  
US$350.00
Contact Dealer
26.   COETZEE, J. Albert   Johannes Van Der Walt - Volkskampioen.   Publisher: Voortrekkerpers, 1942. F First Edition A very good copy indeed in the original thin card wrappers as issued, foot spine small chip. The extremely scarce first biography of this important South African wrestling champion, who became an Afikaner folk martyr at the beginning of World war 2.

Appr.: | AUD 327.87 CAD 321.20 EUR 201.75 GBP 181.71 JPY 27,272.73 MXN 3,896.10 ZAR 2,272.73 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 45915.
  
US$300.00
Contact Dealer
27.   COETZEE, J.M.   In the Heart of the Country   Publisher: Ravan Press, 1978. F First South African Edition A near fine copy in the original thin card pictorial wrappers as issued, light wear to extremities, ink name fep else a clean tight copy of this scarce book.

Appr.: | AUD 147.54 CAD 144.54 EUR 90.79 GBP 81.77 JPY 12,272.73 MXN 1,753.25 ZAR 1,022.73 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 40710.
  
US$135.00
Contact Dealer
28.   COETZEE, J.M.   Waiting for the Barbarians   Publisher: Secker & Warburg, 1981. F First South African Edition The author's third novel. A fine copy in a vg++ d. w. , the spine faded as usual to almost illegibility, although the lettering can still be discerned. This first South african edition in its hardback form is even scarcer than the 1980 London Secker true first edition.

Appr.: | AUD 382.51 CAD 374.73 EUR 235.37 GBP 211.99 JPY 31,818.18 MXN 4,545.45 ZAR 2,651.52 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 56786.
  
US$350.00
Contact Dealer
29.   Shevin-Coetzee, Marilyn (Editor), and Coetzee, Frans (Editor)   Authority, Identity, and the Social History of the Great War   Publisher: Berghahn Books Providence 1995. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Cover crease. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Cover crease. Trade paperback xx, 362 p.

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Alex Chis Books. Item number: 990004989.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
30.   Coetzee, J. M.   DISGRACE   Publisher: Viking New York, NY 1999. First Edition Hardcover This is a First Edition hardcover book in a dust jacket. The book is tight, bright, and very clean. There are no marks. There is a former owner note on the title page and an initial. The book appears to be unread. It is in find condition. The dust jacket is equally crisp and very clean in its white background which is protected in a see-through, removable cover. The price has been clipped. There is a 1999 Booker Prize sticker on the front. ; 8vo; 220 pages

Appr.: | AUD 18.58 CAD 18.20 EUR 11.43 GBP 10.30 JPY 1,545.45 MXN 220.78 ZAR 128.79 

Purchase direct from: Books, Maps, Prints, and More. Item number: 5543.
  
US$17.00
Contact Dealer
31.   Coetzee, J. M.   Diary of a Bad Year   Publisher: Viking NY 2007. very fine/very fine. AS NEW book & Dust jacket. 1st printing hardcover octavo, 231pp.

Appr.: | AUD 12.98 CAD 12.72 EUR 7.99 GBP 7.20 JPY 1,080.00 MXN 154.29 ZAR 90.00 

Purchase direct from: Tappin Book Mine. Item number: BOOKS027269I.
  
US$11.88
Contact Dealer
32.   COETZEE, J.M.   Boyhood. Scenes from Provincial Life.   Publisher: Secker & Warburg, 1997. Fdi A near fine copy (ink number in circle head fep)

Appr.: | AUD 109.29 CAD 107.07 EUR 67.25 GBP 60.57 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,298.70 ZAR 757.58 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 58358.
  
US$100.00
Contact Dealer
33.   Coetzee, J M   Dusklands   Publisher: Johannesburg Ravan Press April 1974. VG : in very good condition with dustwrapper and protective cover First Edition Brown hardback cloth cover 134pp :: 230mm x 140mm (9" x 6")

Appr.: | AUD 739.79 CAD 724.74 EUR 455.22 GBP 410.00 JPY 61,537.27 MXN 8,791.04 ZAR 5,128.11 

Purchase direct from: Barter Books. Item number: r6580.
  
US$676.91
Contact Dealer
34.   Coetzee, J.M   Disgrace   Publisher: London Secker & Warburg 1999. VG : in very good condition with dustwrapper. Leam to spine. Fep removed First Edition Black hardback cloth cover 220pp :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6")

Appr.: | AUD 29.96 CAD 29.35 EUR 18.43 GBP 16.60 JPY 2,491.82 MXN 355.97 ZAR 207.65 

Purchase direct from: Barter Books. Item number: bbc288aa.
  
US$27.41
Contact Dealer
35.   Coetzee, J.M   Disgrace   Publisher: London Secker & Warburg 1999. VG : in very good condition with dustwrapper. Leam to spine Seventh Edition Black hardback cloth cover 220pp :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6")

Appr.: | AUD 26.34 CAD 25.80 EUR 16.21 GBP 14.60 JPY 2,190.91 MXN 312.99 ZAR 182.58 

Purchase direct from: Barter Books. Item number: bbc288ab.
  
US$24.10
Contact Dealer

For view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  3    

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.