TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs
Pseudos, AKA's

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Christina STEAD
Total items found: 17

Please Click Title for Terms of Sale and more details
1.   STEAD, Christina   The Little Hotel   Publisher: New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, (1973). 191 p . Fine in d.w.

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 5765.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
2.   Stead, Christina.   Letty Fox: Her Luck.   Publisher: NY: Harcourt, Brace, 1946.. 1st ed. Foxing to top edge of text, shelf wear bottom edge, o/w VG in dj(3"x2" chip top front panel, numerous small closed tears(1/2" or less), general soiling). Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 16.91 CAD 18.13 EUR 13.57 GBP 11.61 JPY 1,590.91 MXN 194.44 ZAR 175.00 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 1110.
  
US$17.50
Contact Dealer
3.   Stead, Christina.   The Puzzleheaded Girl.   Publisher: NY: Holt Rinehart, Winston, 1967.. 1st ed. Near fine in like dj. Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 1544.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
4.   Stead, Christina   A LITTLE TEA, A LITTLE CHAT   Publisher: Harcourt, Brace and Company NY 1948. Full-bound in beige, blue titles, 394pp, minute bumping spine ends, foxing spots along the top edges of boards, minute shelf-rub, pages tanning but supple, dust jacket has minor wear spine ends, edge wear bottom front panel, one-half inch closed tear bottom edge rear panel, mild rubbing rear panel, sunning to spine, in protective Mylar covers, tight, square, clean throughout. First Edition. Dust jacket Very Good. Hard Cover Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 57.95 CAD 62.16 EUR 46.50 GBP 39.80 JPY 5,452.73 MXN 666.44 ZAR 599.80 

Purchase direct from: Have Books - Will Sell. Item number: 5133.
  
US$59.98
Contact Dealer
5.   Stead, Christina.   I'm Dying Laughing: The Humourist.   Publisher: New York: Henry Holt, 1987.. ISBN: 9780805004625 1st American edition, 1st printing. 447 pp. Fine book (no markings) / Fine dust jacket (price not clipped). A clean, fresh, unread copy. Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 15.94 CAD 17.10 EUR 12.79 GBP 10.95 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 183.33 ZAR 165.00 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 7807.
  
US$16.50
Contact Dealer
6.   Stead, Christina .   A Little Tea, A Little Chat.   Publisher: New York: Harcourt Brace, 1948.. First Edition Octavo, 8.25 inches tall, tan cloth boards with dustjacket. 394 pages. The author was an Australian-born Marxist. A novel about Robbie Grant, an amoral Wall Street business man. The book covers are very lightly worn with very light bumps to the bottom front edge; bookstore tag and a number on the front endpaper; paper moderately toned. Wear visible to jacket edges and extremities, a small stain to the top of the back cover, a half inch triangular piece missing from the front panel top; spine slightly sunned, modest general edge wear. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good in Good Dustjacket

Appr.: | AUD 72.46 CAD 77.72 EUR 58.14 GBP 49.77 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 833.33 ZAR 750.00 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 16858.
  
US$75.00
Contact Dealer
7.   STEAD CHRISTINA   FOR LOVE ALONE   Publisher: HARCOURT BRACE AND COMPANY NEW YORK 1944. RED CLOTH PREVIOUS OWNER'S NAME IN PENCIL ON END PAPER/ JACKET WITH MINOR CHIPS AND EDGEWEAR/ AUSTRALIAN LITERATURE / KEPT IN ARCHIVAL MYLAR FIRST EDTION Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 65.13 CAD 69.85 EUR 52.26 GBP 44.73 JPY 6,128.18 MXN 749.00 ZAR 674.10 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 004951.
  
US$67.41
Contact Dealer
8.   Stead, Christina   Typed Letter Signed / TLS [The Man Who Loved Children; For Love Alone; Letty Fox: Her Luck; I'm Dying Laughing: The Humourist; and others]   Publisher: Surbiton, Surrey, England Christina Stead 1967. First edition An essentially Fine Original Typed Letter Signed (TLS), with a few corrections in Stead's hand, from Christina Stead to Cyrilly Abels dated 20 November, 1967; an interesting letter discussing various Publishers, their potential interest in a book she intends to send to Abels ("Mrs. Trollope & Madame Blaise"), and a number of other presumably personal acquaintances. The letter is typed on Air Mail stationary, and signed "Christina", and shows fold lines and some creasing, as well as mild edge damage from opening. Christina Stead was a highly-acclaimed Australian novelist and short story writer, as well as a committed Marxist. Cyrilly Abels was the Managing Editor of Mademoiselle Magazine from the 1950s to the early 1960s whereupon she turned Literary Agent and represented, among others, Christina Stead. Copies of Stead's letters are quite scarce to the market. An excellent letter, both personal and professional, from Christina Stead to her Literary Agent Cyrilly Abels. None Book condition: Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 410.63 CAD 440.41 EUR 329.46 GBP 282.02 JPY 38,636.36 MXN 4,722.22 ZAR 4,250.00 

Purchase direct from: Allington Antiquarian Books, LLC. Item number: 00002958.
  
US$425.00
Contact Dealer
9.   Stead, Christina   LETTY FOX   Picture
Publisher: Harcourt Brace New York 1946. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; DJ flaps clipped. DJ is worn and torn at edges. DJ has tear at top edge of spine. ; 517 pages

Appr.: | AUD 72.46 CAD 77.72 EUR 58.14 GBP 49.77 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 833.33 ZAR 750.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 53141.
  
US$75.00
Contact Dealer
10.   Stead, Christina   DARK PLACES OF THE HEART   Picture
Publisher: Holt, Rinehart and Winston New York 1966. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. DJ price clipped; 352 pages

Appr.: | AUD 11.59 CAD 12.44 EUR 9.30 GBP 7.96 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 64019.
  
US$12.00
Contact Dealer
11.   Christina Stead   Little Hotel   Publisher: Angus & R. Ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Angus & R, 1974, 350grams, ISBN:0207955301

Appr.: | AUD 4.11 CAD 4.40 EUR 3.29 GBP 2.82 JPY 386.36 MXN 47.22 ZAR 42.50 

Purchase direct from: anybook.biz. Item number: 858484.
  
US$4.25
Contact Dealer
12.   Stead, Christina   Miss Herbert (the suburban wife)   Publisher: New York, Random House, c1976. Book Club edition. Publisher isbn: 039440517X. 308pp. 22 cm. Hardcover Very good condition in good d.j. good

Appr.: | AUD 6.76 CAD 7.25 EUR 5.43 GBP 4.64 JPY 636.36 MXN 77.78 ZAR 70.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 36039.
  
US$7.00
Contact Dealer
13.   Stead, Christina; Geering, R. G.   Ocean of Story The Uncollected Stories of Christina Stead   Picture
Publisher: Viking Adult, 1986. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover. ISBN: 0670809969 Light general wear, but a nice copy with clean bright interior pages. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 560 pages

Appr.: | AUD 5.80 CAD 6.22 EUR 4.65 GBP 3.98 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 60.00 

Purchase direct from: Carlson Turner Books. Item number: 27226.
  
US$6.00
Contact Dealer
14.   Stead, Christina.   The Little Hotel.   Publisher: New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1973.. First edition ISBN: 0030132266 8vo. 191 pp. Some light spotting to fore-edge. Very light wear to edges of dj. Contains review slip. Cloth Cloth Fine in Fine dj

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 44676.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
15.   Stead, Christina.   A Christina Stead Reader.   Publisher: New York: Random House, 1979.. First edition ISBN: 394500954 8vo. 356 pp. Sunning to spine and back cover, editor's notes taped to front cover. Contains review slip. Paperback Paperback Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 47379.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
16.   Stead, Christina   THE SALZBURG TALES   Picture
Publisher: Appleton-Century Co. NY 1934. [1st printing] 1934. Black cloth with title labels pasted on front and spine. Author's first book. Front label scratched; spine label has two small chips and is a little creased; previous owner's stamps on pastedowns. First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+

Appr.: | AUD 22.95 CAD 24.61 EUR 18.41 GBP 15.76 JPY 2,159.09 MXN 263.89 ZAR 237.50 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: HK09.
  
US$23.75
Contact Dealer
17.   Stead, Christina   I'M DYING LAUGHING: The Humorist   Picture
Publisher: Holt NY 1986. ISBN: 0805004629 n-fine in dj, 1st US ed, boards

Appr.: | AUD 3.30 CAD 3.54 EUR 2.65 GBP 2.27 JPY 310.91 MXN 38.00 ZAR 34.20 

Purchase direct from: Archer's Used & Rare Books. Item number: BOOKS013529I.
  
US$3.42
Contact Dealer


Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.