|
|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Christie Harris
Total items found:
35
|
|
Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
|
|
1.
|
|
Harris, Christie, Illustrated by: Tait, Douglas
Secret in the Stlalakum Wild
Publisher: Atheneum 1972. First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.30 | CAD 14.99 | EUR 9.41 | GBP 8.48 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 181.82 | ZAR 106.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 05031776.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Harris, Christie, Illustrated by: Reid, Bill
Raven's Cry
Publisher: Atheneum New York 1966. Usual library marks & attachments. Binding has light soil & rubbing. Pages have occasional corner creases. 193pp. First Edition No Jacket Library Binding. Hardbound. Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.83 | CAD 3.75 | EUR 2.35 | GBP 2.12 | JPY 318.18 | MXN 45.45 | ZAR 26.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookmark Books.
Item number: 4157.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Harris, Christie.
Sky Man on the Totem Pole.
Publisher: Atheneum New York. Illustrations by Douglas Tait. Dust jacket with mylar, all very good condition. Title date 1975, CR 1975, 167 pages with text cuts and full-page sketches. The old legend of Temlaham and the people who followed the trail that would lead them to a paradise on Earth. Author combines legend with space-age ideas. Stated first Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.67 | CAD 19.27 | EUR 12.10 | GBP 10.90 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 233.77 | ZAR 136.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books by Jan.
Item number: 002562.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Harris, Christie & Moria Johnson
FIGLEAFING THROUGH HISTORY: THE DYNAMICS OF DRESS
Publisher: 1971. Atheneum; Stated 1st Edition; Good+ in Good+ dust jacket Fashion History Hardcover An ex-lib copy with expected markings and rear ffep excised by library staff.. ; The author feels that from the beginning of dressing that dress has been an expression of what men have felt they were, an indicator of class and status, and sometimes a sign of rebellion or the life style of the wearer. ; Ex-Lib; 8vo; 246/index pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.34 | CAD 9.15 | EUR 5.75 | GBP 5.18 | JPY 777.27 | MXN 111.04 | ZAR 64.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
IndyBookLady.
Item number: 20532.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Harris, Christie, illustrated by Lou Crockett
MYSTERY AT THE EDGE OF TWO WORLDS
First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0771039778 Mcclelland and Stewart, 1978, hardback, stated: First Edition, Near Fine/Very Good - dust jacket (spine fading, chipping at head of dj spine, light edgewear, rear dj flap creased), 175 pages, ISBN 0771039778, FICITON; D4224
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.10 | CAD 6.96 | EUR 4.37 | GBP 3.94 | JPY 590.91 | MXN 84.42 | ZAR 49.24 |
|
Purchase direct from:
m.l. granlund - bookseller.
Item number: 12260.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Harris, Christie Illustrator: Illustrated by Douglas Tait
SECRET IN THE STLALAKUM WILD
Publisher: Atheneum New York NY 1972. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Exlibrary with markings. ; Ex-Library; 186 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.65 | CAD 7.49 | EUR 4.71 | GBP 4.24 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 90.91 | ZAR 53.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 50809.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Ellery Queen Mystery (J. R. Stolper; Robert Bloch; Agatha Christie; A. Harris; Frances & Richard Lockridge; Rufus King;
ELLERY QUEEN'S Mystery Magazine: October, Oct. 1957
Publisher: Mercury Publications NY. Vol. 30, no. 4. Cover is non-pictorial. Includes "Lilith, Stay Away From the Door" by J. R. Stolper; "Crime in Rhyme" by Robert Bloch; "The Cat and the Chestnut" by Agatha Christie; "The Last Week" by A. Harris; "Pattern for Murder" by Frances & Richard Lockridge; "Malice in Wonderland" by Rufus King; "He Swung and He Missed" by Nelson Algren; "The High, Warm Place" by William O'Farrell; "Out of the Midst of the Fire" by Evans Harrington; "Walking Alone" by Miriam Allen deFord; "A Way With Women" by Nicholson Williams; "The Mind Reader" by Fred Berkenhoff; "The Fatal Secret" by Daniel Webster; "Detective Directory" by Robert P. Mills. 1/5" closed tear at upper front edge; mild tanning; writing impressions on cover. Digest Wraps Very Good+ to Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.31 | CAD 8.14 | EUR 5.11 | GBP 4.60 | JPY 690.91 | MXN 98.70 | ZAR 57.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: PB1288.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Harris, Christie
Trouble with Princesses
Publisher: McClelland & Stewart Toronto 1980. very good condition. drawings by Douglas Tait
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.39 | CAD 9.00 | EUR 3.93 | GBP 3.54 | JPY 531.82 | MXN 75.97 | ZAR 44.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ken Saunders - Leisure World.
Item number: NFM001136I.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Harris, Christie.
Once More Upon a Totem.
Publisher: Toronto McClelland and Stewart 1973. Hardcover Near vry good condition in like dust jacket. #10820
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.37 | CAD 4.28 | EUR 2.69 | GBP 2.42 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 51.95 | ZAR 30.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Coyote Press.
Item number: 3477.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Christie Harris
Let X be excitement
Publisher: Atheneum, 1969. ISBN: B0006BYUR2 Softcover with stickers, some fading. Ex-lib, normal marks. Text clean. Good reading copy. Paperback Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.08 | CAD 6.94 | EUR 4.36 | GBP 3.92 | JPY 589.09 | MXN 84.16 | ZAR 49.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hot Diggity Books.
Item number: 31x451.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Harris, Christie : Illustrated by: Moira Johnston
Confessions of a Toe-Hanger
Publisher: Atheneum NY 1968. 4th ptg vg-/vg- Hard Cover Dust Jacket 209pp; b/w ils; x. lib. with usual marks but gently used; recommended for ages 10-14
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.46 | CAD 5.35 | EUR 3.36 | GBP 3.03 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 64.94 | ZAR 37.88 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Library Bookshop.
Item number: 69678.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Christie Harris
Raven's Cry
Publisher: New York: Atheneum, 1966, 1966. . Hardcover with dust jacket, Very Good, clean, tight, prev owners name on front endpaper. Illustrated by Bill Reid. Bill Reid spent his life confronting public opinion. The artist, who was of Haida and European descent, was largely credited with inspiring a Haida renaissance with his masterful works of art. Some viewed Reid as a curiosity – an artist who navigated his way through two dissimilar worlds. Others viewed him with a more cynical eye and criticized him as a mimic with manufactured ties to the Haida community. CBC Archives explores the esteemed, influential and at times controversial career of Bill Reid. B29190H
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.13 | CAD 9.93 | EUR 6.23 | GBP 5.61 | JPY 842.73 | MXN 120.39 | ZAR 70.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
kbooks.
Item number: mon0000041263.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Harris, Christie
THE TROUBLE WITH ADVENTURERS
Publisher: Atheneum NY 1982. ISBN: 0689309007 ex-lib, good, dj, 1st ed, boards
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.67 | CAD 2.61 | EUR 1.64 | GBP 1.48 | JPY 221.82 | MXN 31.69 | ZAR 18.48 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Archer's Used & Rare Books.
Item number: BOOKS011011I.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Harris, Christie
The Trouble With Adventurers
Publisher: Atheneum 1982 New York, New York, U.S.A. 1982. Very Good/Very Good Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dj, ex-library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.74 | CAD 8.57 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.85 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 103.90 | ZAR 60.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cox & Cox Booksellers.
Item number: 4031.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Harris, Christie
Once Upon a Totem
Publisher: Atheneum 1963, First Edition 1963. Very Good/No Jacket 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good, pictorial boards, no dj, ex-library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.56 | CAD 6.42 | EUR 4.03 | GBP 3.63 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 77.92 | ZAR 45.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cox & Cox Booksellers.
Item number: 4840.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Harris, Christie
SKY MAN ON THE TOTEM POLE?
Publisher: Atheneum 1975, Guild BCE 1975. Very Good/Very Good Hardcover 077104027X Very Good Plus in Near Fine dj, ex-library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.20 | CAD 8.03 | EUR 5.04 | GBP 4.54 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 97.40 | ZAR 56.82 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cox & Cox Booksellers.
Item number: 30020.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Harris, Christie
THE TROUBLE WITH ADVENTURERS
Publisher: Atheneum 1982 New York, New York, U.S.A. 1982. Very Good/Very Good Hardcover Very Good in Near Fine dj, ex-library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.20 | CAD 8.03 | EUR 5.04 | GBP 4.54 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 97.40 | ZAR 56.82 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cox & Cox Booksellers.
Item number: 30043.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Harris, Christie
SKY MAN ON THE TOTEM POLE?
Publisher: Atheneum 1975, Guild BCE 1975. Very Good/Very Good Hardcover 077104027X Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.20 | CAD 8.03 | EUR 5.04 | GBP 4.54 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 97.40 | ZAR 56.82 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cox & Cox Booksellers.
Item number: 35242.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Harris, Christie
SECRET IN THE STLALKUM WILD
Publisher: Atheneum 1972, First Edition 1972. Fine/Fine 1st Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dj
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.57 | CAD 12.31 | EUR 7.73 | GBP 6.97 | JPY 1,045.45 | MXN 149.35 | ZAR 87.12 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cox & Cox Booksellers.
Item number: 36443.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Harris, Christie
ONCE MORE UPON A TOTEM
Publisher: Atheneum 1973, First Edition New York, New York, U.S.A. 1973. Very Good/Very Good 1st Edition Hardcover 0689300883 Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.20 | CAD 8.03 | EUR 5.04 | GBP 4.54 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 97.40 | ZAR 56.82 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cox & Cox Booksellers.
Item number: 48212.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Harris, Christie
WEST WITH THE WHITE CHIEFS
Publisher: Atheneum 1965, 2nd Printing 1967 1965. Very Good/Very Good Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.20 | CAD 8.03 | EUR 5.04 | GBP 4.54 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 97.40 | ZAR 56.82 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cox & Cox Booksellers.
Item number: 54965.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Harris, Christie
ONCE UPON A TOTEM
Publisher: Atheneum 1963, 4th Printing 1967 1963. Very Good/Very Good Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.20 | CAD 8.03 | EUR 5.04 | GBP 4.54 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 97.40 | ZAR 56.82 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cox & Cox Booksellers.
Item number: 57482.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Harris, Christie
WEST WITH THE WHITE CHIEFS
Publisher: Atheneum First Edition 1965. Very Good/Very Good Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.20 | CAD 8.03 | EUR 5.04 | GBP 4.54 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 97.40 | ZAR 56.82 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cox & Cox Booksellers.
Item number: 63880.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Harris, Christie
FORBIDDEN FRONTIER
Publisher: Atheneum 1968, 2nd Printing 1968. Very Good/Very Good Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.36 | CAD 8.19 | EUR 5.14 | GBP 4.63 | JPY 695.45 | MXN 99.35 | ZAR 57.95 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cox & Cox Booksellers.
Item number: 65442.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Harris, Christie, and Johnston, Moira
FIGLEAFING THROUGH HISTORY: THE DYNAMICS OF DRESS
Publisher: Atheneum 1971, 2nd Printing 1972 1971. Very Good/Very Good 2nd Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.74 | CAD 8.57 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.85 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 103.90 | ZAR 60.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cox & Cox Booksellers.
Item number: 67221.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Harris, Christie
ONCE MORE UPON A TOTEM
Publisher: Atheneum 1973, First Edition New York, New York, U.S.A. 1973. Very Good/Very Good 1st Edition Hardcover 0689300883 Near Fine in Near Fine dj, ex-library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.36 | CAD 8.19 | EUR 5.14 | GBP 4.63 | JPY 695.45 | MXN 99.35 | ZAR 57.95 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cox & Cox Booksellers.
Item number: 71382.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Harris, Christie
THE TROUBLE WITH PRINCESSES
Publisher: Atheneum 1980, First Edition 1980. Very Good/Very Good 1st Edition Hardcover 0689307446 Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.29 | CAD 9.10 | EUR 5.72 | GBP 5.15 | JPY 772.73 | MXN 110.39 | ZAR 64.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cox & Cox Booksellers.
Item number: 80314.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Harris, Christie
Once More Upon a Totem
Publisher: Atheneum 1973, First Edition New York, New York, U.S.A. 1973. Very Good/Very Good 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.20 | CAD 8.03 | EUR 5.04 | GBP 4.54 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 97.40 | ZAR 56.82 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cox & Cox Booksellers.
Item number: 37710.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Harris, Christie
FORBIDDEN FRONTIER
Publisher: Atheneum First Edition 1968. Very Good/Very Good 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.36 | CAD 8.19 | EUR 5.14 | GBP 4.63 | JPY 695.45 | MXN 99.35 | ZAR 57.95 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cox & Cox Booksellers.
Item number: 88839.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Harris, Christie
FORBIDDEN FRONTIER
Publisher: Atheneum First Edition 1968. Very Good/Very Good 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.36 | CAD 8.19 | EUR 5.14 | GBP 4.63 | JPY 695.45 | MXN 99.35 | ZAR 57.95 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cox & Cox Booksellers.
Item number: 88846.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Harris, Christie
SECRET IN THE STLALAKUM WILD
Publisher: Atheneum First Edition 1972. Very Good/Very Good 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.20 | CAD 8.03 | EUR 5.04 | GBP 4.54 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 97.40 | ZAR 56.82 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cox & Cox Booksellers.
Item number: 95196.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Harris, Christie
FORBIDDENN FRONTIER
Publisher: Atheneum First Edition 1968. Very Good/Very Good 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.36 | CAD 8.19 | EUR 5.14 | GBP 4.63 | JPY 695.45 | MXN 99.35 | ZAR 57.95 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cox & Cox Booksellers.
Item number: 95979.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Harris, Christie
SKY MAN ON THE TOTEM POLE?
Publisher: Atheneum Guild BCE 1975. Very Good/Very Good Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.20 | CAD 8.03 | EUR 5.04 | GBP 4.54 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 97.40 | ZAR 56.82 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cox & Cox Booksellers.
Item number: 99806.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Harris, Christie
RAVEN'S CRY
Publisher: Atheneum First Edition 1966. Very Good/Very Good 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.74 | CAD 8.57 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.85 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 103.90 | ZAR 60.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cox & Cox Booksellers.
Item number: 105733.
|
|
|
|
|