TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Chris Riddell
Total items found: 22

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   Riddell, Chris   Bird's New Shoes   Publisher: Henry Holt & Co. New York 1987. Usual library marks & attachments. Corner clipped from front free endpaper. Occasional pages have light soil & small edge-tears. Dust jacket, which is in a protector, has been taped to the binding. ISBN: 0805003266 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Good Hard Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 11.48 CAD 11.24 EUR 7.06 GBP 6.36 JPY 954.55 MXN 136.36 ZAR 79.55 

Purchase direct from: Bookmark Books. Item number: 15760.
  
US$10.50
Contact Dealer
2.   Stewart, Paul; Riddell, Chris   Beyond the Deepwoods   Publisher: David Fickling Books 2004. Crisp/Absolutely New Condition. Volume One in The Edge series. Juvenile fantasy novel. First American Edition No Jacket Hardcover As New

Appr.: | AUD 5.30 CAD 5.19 EUR 3.26 GBP 2.94 JPY 440.91 MXN 62.99 ZAR 36.74 

Purchase direct from: The Choir Loft. Item number: 8619.
  
US$4.85
Contact Dealer
3.   Stewart Paul, & Chris Riddell   Beyond The Deep Woods - The Edge Chronicles, book one   Picture
Publisher: Corgi Books 1999. Book condition: UNREAD light shelf wear only ISBN: 0552548553 Illustrated with drawings by Chris Riddell Trade paperback

Appr.: | AUD 18.04 CAD 17.68 EUR 11.10 GBP 10.00 JPY 1,500.91 MXN 214.42 ZAR 125.08 

Purchase direct from: Uncle Phil's Books. Item number: 526039.
  
US$16.51
Contact Dealer
4.   Riddell, Chris   The Trouble With Elephants   Publisher: J.B. Lippencott NY 1988. 1988, ex library stamps, pocket in rear, library bar code in rear, hard cover, edgewear, several pages are torn and taped, d.j. taped to book, corner cut from inside front flap of d.j., light soiling on d.j., label taped to spine of d.j., Color illustrations Fair Hard Cover Fair Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 19.13 CAD 18.74 EUR 11.77 GBP 10.60 JPY 1,590.91 MXN 227.27 ZAR 132.58 

Purchase direct from: Louisville Book.Net. Item number: 45130.
  
US$17.50
Contact Dealer
5.   Riddell, Chris   The Trouble With Elephants   Publisher: J.B. Lippencott NY 1988. 1988, First American Edition, ex library stamps, pocket in rear, library bar code in rear, hard cover, slight edgewear, d.j. taped to book, corner cut from inside front flap of d.j., slight edgewear on d.j., d.j. lightly soiled, label taped to spine of d.j., Color illustrations First American Edition Fair Hard Cover Fair Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 19.13 CAD 18.74 EUR 11.77 GBP 10.60 JPY 1,590.91 MXN 227.27 ZAR 132.58 

Purchase direct from: Louisville Book.Net. Item number: 45269.
  
US$17.50
Contact Dealer
6.   Riddell, Chris   Platypus and the Lucky Day   Publisher: Harcourt Childrens Books San Diego 2002. 2002, ex library stamps, library bar code in rear, hard cover, slight edgewear, pencil markings on a few pages, cover has slight edgewear, label taped to spine of book, Color illustrations Hard Cover Fair Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 9.84 CAD 9.64 EUR 6.05 GBP 5.45 JPY 818.18 MXN 116.88 ZAR 68.18 

Purchase direct from: Louisville Book.Net. Item number: 46129.
  
US$9.00
Contact Dealer
7.   Andersen, Hans Christian Illustrator: Illustrated by Chris Riddell   SWAN'S STORIES   Picture
Publisher: Candlewick Press Cambridge, MA 1997. First US Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; A collection of Andersen's stories, including The Steadfast Tin Soldier, The Fir Tree, and The Money Pig. Translated by Brian Alderson. ; 143 pages

Appr.: | AUD 13.11 CAD 12.85 EUR 8.07 GBP 7.27 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 155.84 ZAR 90.91 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 35802.
  
US$12.00
Contact Dealer
8.   Ridley, Philip Illustrator: Illustrated by Chris Riddell   KASPER IN THE GLITTER   Picture
Publisher: Dutton New York 1997. First American Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; After his mother's brooch is stolen, Kasper leaves his home in the land of Nowhere and journeys to the land of Glitter and Gloom to get it back, confronting great dangers in a city ruled by a fierce orphan boy.; 294 pages

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 59782.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
9.   Stewart, Paul and Riddell, Chris and Lee, John (narrator)   Stormchaser ( AudioBook ) (Unabridged) (Audio Cassette)   Publisher: Listening Library; 1999;.
Free US economy shipping
Item condition: GOOD+ / outer case condition : GOOD+
We specialize in audio books. Unabridged. Former public library copy with library stamps/stickers. In plastic hardshell case. Tapes, storage case in great condition. Narrated by: John Lee ; includes ALL 5 tapes. 8 hours 14 minutes. This is book 2 in the EDGE CHRONICLES series. TomFolio.com

Synopsis or Publisher's Description: In his continuing adventures, Twig, now sixteen years old, joins the crew of his father's sky pirate ship and embarks on a dangerous mission to collect the powerful stromphrax, a substance that purifies water and also prevents the city of Sanctaphrax from floating away.

Audio Book (Cassette). ISBN: 0307283712

Appr.: | AUD 11.65 CAD 11.41 EUR 7.17 GBP 6.46 JPY 969.09 MXN 138.44 ZAR 80.76 

Purchase direct from: Lilly's Books. Item number: 76547CM.

  
US$10.66
Contact Dealer
10.   Stewart, Paul and Riddell, Chris and Lee, John (narrator)   Stormchaser ( AudioBook ) (Unabridged) (Audio Cassette)   Publisher: Listening Library; 1999;.
Free US economy shipping
Item condition: GOOD / outer case condition : FAIR
We specialize in audio books. Unabridged. Former public library copy with library stamps/stickers. In plastic hardshell case. Crack on fore-edge of case near tail edge corner. Narrated by: John Lee ; includes ALL 5 tapes. 8 hours 14 minutes. This is book 2 in the EDGE CHRONICLES series. TomFolio.com

Synopsis or Publisher's Description: In his continuing adventures, Twig, now sixteen years old, joins the crew of his father's sky pirate ship and embarks on a dangerous mission to collect the powerful stromphrax, a substance that purifies water and also prevents the city of Sanctaphrax from floating away.

Audio Book (Cassette). ISBN: 0307283712

Appr.: | AUD 11.51 CAD 11.27 EUR 7.08 GBP 6.38 JPY 957.27 MXN 136.75 ZAR 79.77 

Purchase direct from: Lilly's Books. Item number: 98814FS.

  
US$10.53
Contact Dealer
11.   Platt, Richard : Illustrated by Chris Riddell   CASTLE DIARY The Journal of Tobias Burgess   Publisher: Walker United Kingdom 2003. Very Good ISBN: 0744583330 A very good trade paperback without creases to spine, cover corner crease and edge wear, no writing or stamps, clean pages. An amusing and historically accurate account of a young boy's training to become a page in 1285 beautifully illustrated. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our wee bookshop in Scotland.; B&W Illustrations

Appr.: | AUD 3.83 CAD 3.75 EUR 2.35 GBP 2.12 JPY 318.18 MXN 45.45 ZAR 26.52 

Purchase direct from: The Old Bookshelf. Item number: 5838.
  
US$3.50
Contact Dealer
12.   STEWART, Paul & RIDDELL, Chris   EDGE CHRONICLES,Beyond the Deep Woods,Volume one 1 I Deepwoods   Publisher: d fickling b Pub david books Oxford,ny 1998,2004,June. children VERY GOOD Condition 1st Edition" HARDCOVER 5x8" Dec Hardcovers 278pg Nice clean, solid copy. DEEPWOODS GOBLINS & TROGS. ISBN0385750684

Appr.: | AUD 10.71 CAD 10.49 EUR 6.59 GBP 5.94 JPY 890.91 MXN 127.27 ZAR 74.24 

Purchase direct from: WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL. Item number: MAIN018535I.
  
US$9.80
Contact Dealer
13.   Hattersley, Roy, Illustrated by: Chris Riddell   Who Goes Home : Scenes from Political Life   Picture
Publisher: London Little Brown & Company 1995. ISBN: 0316876690 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First Edition Who Goes home is a witty and characteristically frank account of a lifetime in the Labour Party, a unique political memoir. Book has Navy blue cloth boards in excellent condition, no signs of wear, looks new. Price clipped jacket in very good condition, minor wear. 315 pages. Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide Hardcover Fine. Dust Jacket Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 6.96 CAD 6.82 EUR 4.28 GBP 3.86 JPY 579.09 MXN 82.73 ZAR 48.26 

Purchase direct from: M Godding Ltd. Item number: 007029.
  
US$6.37
Contact Dealer
14.   Gross, Philip., Illustrator: Chris Riddell.   MANIFOLD MANOR.   Picture
Publisher: London/Boston Faber and Faber (©1989).. No additional printings. ISBN: 0571154050 NEAR FINE (minor edgewear). [A] 67 pages: drawings throughout; 20cm. Softcover

Appr.: | AUD 10.38 CAD 10.17 EUR 6.39 GBP 5.75 JPY 863.64 MXN 123.38 ZAR 71.97 

Purchase direct from: Canterbury Books. Item number: 2916.
  
US$9.50
Contact Dealer
15.   Stewart, Paul Illustrated by Riddell, Chris   The Winter Knights - 1st Edition/1st Printing   Picture
Publisher: Doubleday London, Great Britain 2005. As New in As New dust jacket; Signed by Author & Illustrator First Edition; First Printing Hardcover A beautiful copy of this 1st Edition/1st Printing in As New condition in alike dust-jacket. This one SIGNED by author Paul Stewart and illustrator Chris Riddell;

The eighth book in The EDGE Chronicles series. In the great floating city of Sanctaphrax, blizzards howl through the streets as the Edgeworld descends into an endless winter. Quint, the son of a sky pirate must use all his skill and ingenuity if catastrophe is not to strike the Edgeworld; The EDGE Chronicles; Vol. 8

Appr.: | AUD 120.22 CAD 117.77 EUR 73.97 GBP 66.63 JPY 10,000.00 MXN 1,428.57 ZAR 833.33 

Purchase direct from: Books Tell You Why, Inc.. Item number: 12098.
  
US$110.00
Contact Dealer
16.   Stewart, Paul Illustrated by Riddell, Chris   Freeglader - 1st Edition/1st Printing   Picture
Publisher: Doubleday London, Great Britain 2004. As New in As New dust jacket; Signed by Author & Illustrator First Edition; First Printing Hardcover A beautiful copy of this 1st Edition/1st Printing in As New condition in alike dust-jacket. This one SIGNED by author Paul Stewart and illustrator Chris Riddell;

The seventh book in The EDGE Chronicles series. Fleeing from the ruins of New Undertown, Rook Barkwater and his colleagues leads the escaping population to a new life in the Free Glades. The dramatic and exciting conclusion to the Rook Barkwater sequence; The EDGE Chronicles; Vol. 7

Appr.: | AUD 120.22 CAD 117.77 EUR 73.97 GBP 66.63 JPY 10,000.00 MXN 1,428.57 ZAR 833.33 

Purchase direct from: Books Tell You Why, Inc.. Item number: 12099.
  
US$110.00
Contact Dealer
17.   Paul Stewart, Chris Riddell   Barnaby Grimes: Curse of the Night Wolf (Barnaby Grimes)   Picture
Publisher: David Fickling Books, 2008. ISBN: 0385751257. ADVANCE READER'S COPY. Paperback, Like New, clean, tight, unmarked, no spine creases; cover has some edgewear, wrinkling and chipping. B11484P

Appr.: | AUD 6.56 CAD 6.42 EUR 4.03 GBP 3.63 JPY 545.45 MXN 77.92 ZAR 45.45 

Purchase direct from: kbooks. Item number: mon0000009271.
  
US$6.00
Contact Dealer
18.   Chris & Stewart, Paul Riddell   Last of the Sky Pirates, The - The Edge Chronicles Book 5   Picture
Publisher: Corgi Books, 2003. ISBN: 0552547328. Brand New Paperback, clean, tight, unmarked, no spine or cover creases Remainder mark 2312Y

Appr.: | AUD 17.26 CAD 16.91 EUR 10.62 GBP 9.56 JPY 1,435.45 MXN 205.06 ZAR 119.62 

Purchase direct from: kbooks. Item number: mon0000026150.
  
US$15.79
Contact Dealer
19.   Chris Riddell   Wendel's Workshop   Picture
Publisher: Macmillan Children's Books, 2007. ISBN: 0230017800. Hardcover with dust jacket, Very Good, clean, tight, gift inscription to front free end paper, bumping to the cover edges, and edge wear to dust jacket. C12444P

Appr.: | AUD 11.66 CAD 11.42 EUR 7.18 GBP 6.46 JPY 970.00 MXN 138.57 ZAR 80.83 

Purchase direct from: kbooks. Item number: mon0000052482.
  
US$10.67
Contact Dealer
20.   Stewart, Paul, and Riddell, Chris   THE EDGE CHRONICLES: VOX   Publisher: David Fickling Books First Edition 2005. Fine/No Jacket 1st Edition Hardcover Fine, pictorial boards, no dj

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 CAD 8.57 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.85 JPY 727.27 MXN 103.90 ZAR 60.61 

Purchase direct from: Cox & Cox Booksellers. Item number: 104343.
  
US$8.00
Contact Dealer
21.   Stewart, Paul, and Riddell, Chris   THE EDGE CHRONICLES MIDNIGHT OVER SANCTAPHRAX   Publisher: David Fickling First Edition 2004. Fine/No Jacket 1st Edition Hardcover Signed by Author(s) Fine, pictorial boards, no dj

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 CAD 8.57 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.85 JPY 727.27 MXN 103.90 ZAR 60.61 

Purchase direct from: Cox & Cox Booksellers. Item number: 104668.
  
US$8.00
Contact Dealer
22.   Stewart, Paul and Riddell, Chris and Lee, John (narrator)   Stormchaser ( AudioBook ) (Unabridged) (Audio Cassette)   Publisher: Listening Library; 1999;.
Free US economy shipping
Item condition: GOOD+ / outer case condition : GOOD+
We specialize in audio books. Unabridged. Former public library copy with library stamps/stickers. In plastic hardshell case. Tapes, storage case in great condition. Narrated by: John Lee ; includes ALL 5 tapes. 8 hours 14 minutes. This is book 2 in the EDGE CHRONICLES series. TomFolio.com

Synopsis or Publisher's Description: In his continuing adventures, Twig, now sixteen years old, joins the crew of his father's sky pirate ship and embarks on a dangerous mission to collect the powerful stromphrax, a substance that purifies water and also prevents the city of Sanctaphrax from floating away.

Audio Book (Cassette). ISBN: 0307283712

Appr.: | AUD 17.18 CAD 16.83 EUR 10.57 GBP 9.52 JPY 1,429.09 MXN 204.16 ZAR 119.09 

Purchase direct from: Lilly's Books. Item number: 91212CM.

  
US$15.72
Contact Dealer


Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.