TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs
Pseudos, AKA's

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Chris Riddell
Total items found: 14

Please Click Title for Terms of Sale and more details
1.   Stewart, Paul & Chris Riddell   Midnight over Sanctaphrax   Publisher: David Fickling Books NY 2004. Fine First Edition Hardcover ISBN: 0385750722 Edge Chronicles, The; Vol. 3; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 368 pages; SANCTAPHRAX WILL BE destroyed by the energy of the Mother Storm..Far over the Edge, the Mother Storm is brewing— a storm more terrifying than any seen in the lifetime of any Edgelander. Sweeping in from the open sky, it must strike the source of the Edgewater River to bring new energy to the land. But in its way is Sanctaphrax, a magnificent city built on a floating rock and tethered to the land by a massive chain. Only one person can save the Edgelands from certain disaster: Twig, the young sky pirate captain who dared to sail over the Edge— an d returned with his memory shattered and his crew flung far and wide. But to recover his memory and take action, Twig must first find his lost crew. And this means a journey back into the Deepwoods, and beyond..“ As before, Stewart’ s descriptions are brilliant; Riddell’ s line drawings are exquisitely detailed and notably grotesque..Altogether this series is so exceptional that if I had any chance of collecting, I’ d bet good money on it still being in print a century from now..When’ s the next book coming? ” — Interzone“ Fabulousl y illustrated..” — The Sunday Times “ Ri chly inventive..” — Literary Review

Appr.: | AUD 10.83 CAD 11.62 EUR 8.69 GBP 7.44 JPY 1,019.09 MXN 124.56 ZAR 112.10 

Purchase direct from: James H. Freiberg, Books. Item number: 20747.
  
US$11.21
Contact Dealer
2.   Stewart, Paul and Riddell, Chris and Lee, John (narrator)   Stormchaser ( AudioBook ) (Unabridged) (Audio Cassette)   Publisher: Listening Library; 1999;.
Free US economy shipping
Item condition: GOOD+ / outer case condition : GOOD+
We specialize in audio books. Unabridged. Former public library copy with library stamps/stickers. In plastic hardshell case. Tapes, storage case in great condition. Narrated by: John Lee ; includes ALL 5 tapes. 8 hours 14 minutes. This is book 2 in the EDGE CHRONICLES series. TomFolio.com

Synopsis or Publisher's Description: In his continuing adventures, Twig, now sixteen years old, joins the crew of his father's sky pirate ship and embarks on a dangerous mission to collect the powerful stromphrax, a substance that purifies water and also prevents the city of Sanctaphrax from floating away.

Audio Book (Cassette). ISBN: 0307283712

Appr.: | AUD 8.80 CAD 9.44 EUR 7.06 GBP 6.05 JPY 828.18 MXN 101.22 ZAR 91.10 

Purchase direct from: Lilly's Books. Item number: 76547CM.

  
US$9.11
Contact Dealer
3.   Stewart, Paul and Riddell, Chris and Mantle, Clive (narrator)   Beyond the Deepwoods ( AudioBook ) (Unabridged) (CD)   Publisher: Listening Library; 2006;.
Free US economy shipping
Item condition: GOOD / outer case condition : GOOD
We specialize in audio books. Unabridged. Former public library copy with library stamps/stickers. In plastic hardshell case. Discs, storage case in good condition. Narrated by: Clive Mantle ; includes ALL 5 discs. TomFolio.com

Synopsis or Publisher's Description: Thirteen-year-old Twig, having always looked and felt different from his woodtroll family, learns that he is adopted and travels out of his Deepwoods home to find the place where he belongs.

Audio Book (CD). ISBN: 0307246035

Appr.: | AUD 9.81 CAD 10.52 EUR 7.87 GBP 6.74 JPY 922.73 MXN 112.78 ZAR 101.50 

Purchase direct from: Lilly's Books. Item number: 128470WOR.

  
US$10.15
Contact Dealer
4.   Andersen, Hans Christian Illustrator: Illustrated by Chris Riddell   SWAN'S STORIES   Picture
Publisher: Candlewick Press Cambridge, MA 1997. First US Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; A collection of Andersen's stories, including The Steadfast Tin Soldier, The Fir Tree, and The Money Pig. Translated by Brian Alderson. ; 143 pages

Appr.: | AUD 11.59 CAD 12.44 EUR 9.30 GBP 7.96 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 35802.
  
US$12.00
Contact Dealer
5.   Ridley, Philip Illustrator: Illustrated by Chris Riddell   KASPER IN THE GLITTER   Picture
Publisher: Dutton New York 1997. First American Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; After his mother's brooch is stolen, Kasper leaves his home in the land of Nowhere and journeys to the land of Glitter and Gloom to get it back, confronting great dangers in a city ruled by a fierce orphan boy.; 294 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 59782.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
6.   Mark O'Conor, and Chris Riddell   Tackling the Year 2000: The Legal Implications - I Fought the Law (and the Law Won) v. 6   Publisher: Financial Times/ Prentice Hall. This book has soft covers. Ex-library, With usual stamps and markings, In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Financial Times/ Prentice Hall, 1998, 250grams, ISBN:1901572064

Appr.: | AUD 78.92 CAD 84.64 EUR 63.32 GBP 54.20 JPY 7,425.45 MXN 907.56 ZAR 816.80 

Purchase direct from: anybook.biz. Item number: 2274317.
  
US$81.68
Contact Dealer
7.   Chris Riddell   Wendel's Workshop   Publisher: Macmillan Children's Books. This book has soft covers. Ex-library, With usual stamps and markings, In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. , Macmillan Children's Books, 2008, 300grams, ISBN:9780230016170

Appr.: | AUD 19.22 CAD 20.61 EUR 15.42 GBP 13.20 JPY 1,808.18 MXN 221.00 ZAR 198.90 

Purchase direct from: anybook.biz. Item number: 3475596.
  
US$19.89
Contact Dealer
8.   Stewart, Paul and Riddell, Chris and Lee, John (narrator)   Stormchaser ( AudioBook ) (Unabridged) (Audio Cassette)   Publisher: Listening Library; 1999;.
Free US economy shipping
Item condition: GOOD+ / outer case condition : GOOD+
We specialize in audio books. Unabridged. Former public library copy with library stamps/stickers. In plastic hardshell case. Tapes, storage case in great condition. Narrated by: John Lee ; includes ALL 5 tapes. 8 hours 14 minutes. This is book 2 in the EDGE CHRONICLES series. TomFolio.com

Synopsis or Publisher's Description: In his continuing adventures, Twig, now sixteen years old, joins the crew of his father's sky pirate ship and embarks on a dangerous mission to collect the powerful stromphrax, a substance that purifies water and also prevents the city of Sanctaphrax from floating away.

Audio Book (Cassette). ISBN: 0307283712

Appr.: | AUD 14.02 CAD 15.04 EUR 11.25 GBP 9.63 JPY 1,319.09 MXN 161.22 ZAR 145.10 

Purchase direct from: Lilly's Books. Item number: 91212CM.

  
US$14.51
Contact Dealer
9.   Stewart, Paul, and Riddell, Chris   THE EDGE CHRONICLES MIDNIGHT OVER SANCTAPHRAX   Publisher: David Fickling First Edition 2004. Fine/No Jacket 1st Edition Hardcover Signed by Author(s) Fine, pictorial boards, no dj

Appr.: | AUD 7.73 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.31 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Cox & Cox Booksellers. Item number: 104668.
  
US$8.00
Contact Dealer
10.   Gross, Philip., Illustrator: Chris Riddell (illustrations).   MANIFOLD MANOR.   Picture
Publisher: London/Boston: Faber and Faber (1989).. ISBN: 0571154050 67p: drawings throughout; 20cm. Near Fine (clean, bright, tight and uncreased; no defects minor edgewear). Softcover. Book condition: Near Fine.

Appr.: | AUD 4.67 CAD 5.00 EUR 3.74 GBP 3.21 JPY 439.09 MXN 53.67 ZAR 48.30 

Purchase direct from: Canterbury Books. Item number: A2916.
  
US$4.83
Contact Dealer
11.   STEWART, PAUL & RIDDELL, CHRIS   LAS CRONICAS DEL LIMITE   Picture
Publisher: Roca, 01/01/2007. ISBN: 8496791009. Hard Cover. Book condition: LIKE NEW

Appr.: | AUD 9.65 CAD 10.35 EUR 7.74 GBP 6.63 JPY 908.18 MXN 111.00 ZAR 99.90 

Purchase direct from: Paperback Palace. Item number: 192924.
  
US$9.99
Contact Dealer
12.   STEWART, PAUL & RIDDELL, CHRIS   LAS CRONICAS DEL LIMITE   Picture
Publisher: Roca, 01/01/2007. ISBN: 8496791017. Hard Cover. Book condition: VERY GOOD

Appr.: | AUD 7.72 CAD 8.28 EUR 6.19 GBP 5.30 JPY 726.36 MXN 88.78 ZAR 79.90 

Purchase direct from: Paperback Palace. Item number: 193826.
  
US$7.99
Contact Dealer
13.   Stewart, Paul & Chris Riddell   Midnight over Sanctaphrax: The Edge Chronicles, 3   Publisher: David Fickling Books / Random House NY 2004. 1st American E VG Hard Cover 362pp; interior clean + tight, small red dot on bottom edge; b/w illustrations; color il'd cover; ISBN:0385750722

Appr.: | AUD 4.59 CAD 4.92 EUR 3.68 GBP 3.15 JPY 431.82 MXN 52.78 ZAR 47.50 

Purchase direct from: The Old Library Bookshop. Item number: 119791.
  
US$4.75
Contact Dealer
14.   Stewart, Paul & Chris Riddell   Stormchaser: The Edge Chronicles, 2   Publisher: David Fickling Books / Random House NY 2004. 1st American e VG Hard Cover 386pp; interior clean + tight, small red dot on bottom edge; b/w illustrations; color il'd cover; ISBN:0385750706

Appr.: | AUD 4.59 CAD 4.92 EUR 3.68 GBP 3.15 JPY 431.82 MXN 52.78 ZAR 47.50 

Purchase direct from: The Old Library Bookshop. Item number: 119792.
  
US$4.75
Contact Dealer


Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.