|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Charles Wright
Total items found:
69
|
|
Please Click Title for Terms of Sale and more details
|
|
1.
|
|
WRIGHT, Charles H.
Robeson: Labor's Forgotten Champion
Publisher: Detroit: Balamp Publishing, (1975). 8vo. Boards. vii, 171 p . 1st ed. Ex-library (name stamp on end paper, label at base of spine of d.w. - no other markings). Name on paste-down; else fine in near fine d.w.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.06 | CAD 22.55 | EUR 17.05 | GBP 14.42 | JPY 2,045.45 | MXN 250.00 | ZAR 202.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 46152.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Gray, Charles Wright
DAWGS! An Anthology of Stories About Them
Publisher: New York, NY: Henry Holt and Company, 1925. HB. Good/No Jacket. Sm8vo from 7-1/2" to 8" Tall. ix, 342 pp, red cloth covered boards w/brown-black-wht illustrated pastedown. Collection of fifteen stories about dogs by different authors from: Charles Alexander, Don Marquis, Max Brand, Booth Tarkington, Albert Payson Terhune, Alexander Hull, O. Henry, Arthur Train, Elsie Singmaster, D.H. Lawrence, Edison Marshall, Donn Byrne, R.G. Kirk, Edison Marshall, Samuel Hopkins Adams, and Emma-Lindsay Squier. Bibliography of dog literature last two pages. Some wear to the corners, some insect chipping to finish of boards on the front, rear joint cracked, rfep one half inch by one and one half inch peeled strip. Stamped on ffep "Received, started to read, finished, notations made."
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.29 | CAD 8.48 | EUR 6.41 | GBP 5.42 | JPY 769.09 | MXN 94.00 | ZAR 76.22 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 026216.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Mabie Hamilton Wright, Hinton Charles Louis
A Child of Nature
Publisher: Dodd, Mead, and Company 01/01/1901. Very Good. ISBN: B000LZDMWW. Hardcover 15776-GR-bn-14- Hardcover No Dust Jacket -Light wear to covers.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.47 | CAD 8.66 | EUR 6.55 | GBP 5.54 | JPY 785.45 | MXN 96.00 | ZAR 77.84 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Broder's Rare and Used Books.
Item number: PROGRAMS031696I.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
WRIGHT, Charles
Absolutely Nothing to Get Alarmed About
Publisher: New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, (1973). 8vo. Cloth. 215 p . 1st ed. Fine in near fine d.w.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.16 | CAD 17.54 | EUR 13.26 | GBP 11.22 | JPY 1,590.91 | MXN 194.44 | ZAR 157.66 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 69531.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
WRIGHT, Charles
The Wig: A Mirror Image
Publisher: New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, (1966). 8vo. Cloth-backed boards. 179 p . 1st ed. Date written on endpaper; else fine in near fine d.w. with a vertical crease on front flap.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 69533.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
WRIGHT, Charles
The Wig: A Mirror Image
Publisher: New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, (1966). 8vo. Cloth-backed boards. 179 p . 1st ed. Name on endpaper; else fine in near fine d.w. with vertical creases on front flap.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 69534.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
GRAY, Charles Wright, ed
Hosses: An Anthology of Short Stories
Publisher: New York: Henry Holt & Company, (1927). 8vo. Pale green cloth, stamped in gilt & blind, with a small color plate mounted on front cover. vi, 383 p. With original string bookmark attached . 1st ed. A fine, bright copy. Contains stories by Will Levington Comfort, Zane Grey, Ross Santee, Ernest Thompson Seton, George Agnew Chamberlain, et al
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.16 | CAD 17.54 | EUR 13.26 | GBP 11.22 | JPY 1,590.91 | MXN 194.44 | ZAR 157.66 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 70401.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Wright, Charles Henry Conrad
French Classicism : [Harvard Studies in Romance Languages, Volume IV]
Publisher: Kraus Reprint Corporation, NY. 1966.. Reprint of 1920 Harvard University Press edition. Paperback 8vo, paperback. Vg condition. Exterior edge-browned, corner of half-title pg. clipped, else contents bright & clean, binding tight. 177 p.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tiber Books.
Item number: 1010111.43.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
WRIGHT, Charles
Absolutely Nothing to Get Alarmed About
Publisher: New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, (1973). 8vo. Cloth. 215 p . 1st ed. Fine in fine d.w.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.06 | CAD 22.55 | EUR 17.05 | GBP 14.42 | JPY 2,045.45 | MXN 250.00 | ZAR 202.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 69530.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
WRIGHT, Charles
The Wig: A Mirror Image
Publisher: New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, (1966). 8vo. Cloth-backed boards. 179 p . 1st ed. About fine in d.w.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.16 | CAD 17.54 | EUR 13.26 | GBP 11.22 | JPY 1,590.91 | MXN 194.44 | ZAR 157.66 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 69532.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Wright, Charles
ON THE OTHER SIDE OF THE RIVER
Publisher: Vintage Books New York. NY 1984. First Edition Softcover This in a First Vintage Books softcover book in near fine condition. The book has a small crease to the corner on the rear of the book. It appears to be unread. There are no marks or writing, The book copyright page has First Vintage Books Edition. February 1984.; 8vo; 74 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.57 | CAD 16.93 | EUR 12.80 | GBP 10.83 | JPY 1,536.36 | MXN 187.78 | ZAR 152.25 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books, Maps, Prints, and More.
Item number: 7329.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Wright, Charles.
Dead Color.
Publisher: Charles Seluzicki/The Meadow Press. Salem, Oregon.. First Edition, 1980. 1/285 printed on French-folded Mulberry paper in colored inks, handsewn and bound, all copies SIGNED by the Artist [four woodcut illustrations by Leigh McLellan] and the Author in pencil on the verso facing the first page of text, in blindstamped olive folded wrappers, as issued. Very Fine. 10pp, unpaginated. Wright's long, grave lines, flickering with images and half-hearted resignations--presented in a very impressive fine-press format. Signed by Author(s) F Soft cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 220.59 | CAD 225.45 | EUR 170.45 | GBP 144.23 | JPY 20,454.55 | MXN 2,500.00 | ZAR 2,027.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB.
Item number: 4643XX00XX.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Wright, Charles.
Bloodlines.
Publisher: Wesleyan University Press. Middletown, Connecticut.. First Edition, 1975. Stiff pictorial wraps, as issued, simultaneous with hardcover issue. Fine. 78pp. Wright's third trade collection. Includes a long 20 part poem entitled "Skins." F Soft cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB.
Item number: 3614JJ000D.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Wright, Charles.
China Trace.
Publisher: Middletown, Connecticut: Wesleyan University Press.. First Edition, 1977. A Near Fine copy in black and red wrappers, as issued. There was also a hardcover issue. A straight, clean copy, Fine but for a line scratch across the front cover, hardly noticeable. 65pp. Poet's fifth separate collection.This volume completes the trilogy which began with Hard Freight [1973] and Bloodlines [1975]. 1st Edition Soft cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 35.07 | EUR 26.52 | GBP 22.44 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 315.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB.
Item number: E209XH00C.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Charles Wright.
Buffalo Yoga.
Publisher: NY: FSG, 2004.. Near fine in like dustjacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.01 | EUR 4.55 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 54.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 5424.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Charles Wright.
A Short History of the Shadow.
Publisher: NY: FSG, 2002.. 1st ed. Fine in like dustjacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 5429.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Charles Wright.
The Grave of the Right Hand.
Publisher: Middleton,CT: Wesleyan University Press, 1970. 1st ed. Very slight shelf-wear, otherwise Near Fine in dustjacket, some rubbing, VG.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 41.67 | CAD 42.59 | EUR 32.20 | GBP 27.24 | JPY 3,863.64 | MXN 472.22 | ZAR 382.88 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 5431.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Charles Wright.
Negative Blue.
Publisher: NY: FSG, 2000.. 1st ed. Fine in like dustjacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 5446.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Charles Wright.
Black Zodiac.
Publisher: NY: FSG, 1997.. 1st ed. Pulitzer Prize winner. Bottom corners slightly bumped, otherwise VG in like dustjacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 5451.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Charles Wright.
The Southern Cross
Publisher: NY: Random House, 1981.. 1st ed. Paperback. The poet Jay Wright was the previous owner, with his name written on inside cover. Near fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 5450.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Wright, Charles, H. H.
The Bible Readers’ Aids and Combination Concordance edited by The Rev. Charles H. H. Wright, D.D.
Publisher: International Bible Press, Philadelphia, nd - circa 1895, hardcover, (G-). International Bible Press, Philadelphia, no date on copyright page but concordance section states 1895, book made up of 3 separate sections (”4500 Questions and Answers on the Sacred Scriptures...”-75 pp., “Bible Readers’ Aids.”-142 pp. plus 16 b&w plates and 14 b&w photos, and ”A Word Book to the Scriptures... American Edition”-268 pp. plus 15 pp. of maps), black endpapers, 5.25 in. x 7.75 in., hardcover, brown textured cloth with faded gilt titles on front cover, all page edges once gilt - now mostly faded, previous owner has put brown library tape on corners and spine, edge wear (boards visible in places), covers lightly scuffed and soiled, edges of text-block slightly soiled with slight wear to corners, endpapers and some pages chipped and soiled with a few short closed tears, text-block had detached and was taped by previous owner (quite securely) to covers with beige library tape, many clippings (newspaper, magazine, etc.) laid/taped/glued into book which in places have left corresponding marks/discolorations, otherwise contents clean and tight, item protected in new plastic sleeve, book good- {This book has been well-loved: the previous owner filled it with clippings of prayers, articles, anecdotes, etc. - even a copy of the hymn “The Ninety and Nine”. And laid in near the middle is a handwritten sheet (dated October 2nd 1902), in old brown fountain-pen ink, with notes about where to find bible verses about various subjects, ranging from from “Our Peace” to “What Jesus is to Us”.} (G-) 4335 [Oss0811JC]
|
Appr.: |
AUD 73.53 | CAD 75.15 | EUR 56.82 | GBP 48.08 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 675.68 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Librarium.
Item number: 004335.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Wright, Charles.
The Wig.
Publisher: London: Souvenir Press, 1967.. First UK Edition Octavo, Author's second book, the first being The Messenger, a very clean copy with a somewhat soiled and lightly edgeworn DJ. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.37 | CAD 32.06 | EUR 24.24 | GBP 20.51 | JPY 2,909.09 | MXN 355.56 | ZAR 288.29 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 64.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Wright, Charles.
The Messenger.
Publisher: New York: Farrar, Straus & Co., 1963.. First Edition Author' first novel. Book has slight edgewear a minor fading to black cover. Jacket shows some rubbing and a couple of edge tears. Hardcover Hardcover Very good with owner inscripion, Very good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.22 | CAD 40.08 | EUR 30.30 | GBP 25.64 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 360.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 319.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Philip Levine, David O. Rankin, Louis Simpson, Charles Wright, and others , Illustrated by: B&W Illustrations
New Series: Vol. II No. 1 Old Series: Vol. 250 Spring, 1965
Publisher: The North American Review Mount Vernon IA: 1965. Magazine: Green paper wraps printed in white. Includes writings by Leslie LeCron, Philip Levine, David O. Rankin, Louis Simpson, Charles Wright, and others Light general cover wear, with some cover creases, clean and sound. BOB 4434 First Periodical Edition Paperbound Very Good Condition 11 x 8.5 Inches Books on Books
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Prints & The Paper.
Item number: 4434.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
David O. Rankin, Tad Richards, James D. Ritchie, George Starbuck, Charles Wright and Others, Illustrated by: B&W Illustr
New Series: Vol. II No. 5/6 Old Series: Vol. 250 November 1965
Publisher: The North American Review Mount Vernon IA: 1965. Magazine:Blue paper wraps printed in white. Includes writings by William Brady, James Creener, Evelyn Harter, George Lindsey, Francis Murray, David Norwood, David O. Rankin, Tad Richards, James D. Ritchie, George Starbuck, Charles Wright Light general cover wear, clean and sound. BOB 4436 First Periodical Edition Paperbound Very Good Condition 11 x 8.5 Inches Books on Books
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Prints & The Paper.
Item number: 4436.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Jack Matthews, Eli Siegel, Ray Puechner, Charles Wright, and others. , Illustrated by: B&W Illustrations
New Series: Vol. III No. Three Old Series: Vol. 251 May, 1966
Publisher: The North American Review Mount Vernon IA: 1966. Magazine: Blue paper wraps printed in white. Includes writings by Marvin Bell, Allan C. Browfeld, Hoyt W. Fuller, Jack Matthews, Eli Siegel, Ray Puechner, Charles Wright, and others. Light general cover wear, vertical crease near spine, clean and sound. BOB 4439 First Periodical Edition Paperbound Very Good Condition 11 x 8.5 Inches Books on Books
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Prints & The Paper.
Item number: 4439.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Wright, Andrew ; Martin, Charles Trice
Anthony Trollope : Dream and Art
Publisher: The Macmillan Press 1983. 0333345932 19 to 25 cm tall, Octavo, (8vo). Adrew Wright aims to show Trollope's intesity and breadth in a comprehensive study of his key works. Some mild wear to the jacket, 173 pages. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Hardcover Very Good. Dust Jacket Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.15 | CAD 14.46 | EUR 10.93 | GBP 9.25 | JPY 1,311.82 | MXN 160.33 | ZAR 130.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
M Godding Ltd.
Item number: 041384.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Galaxy (C. C. MacApp; Larry Niven; Poul Anderson; Gary Wright; R. A. Lafferty; Roger Zelazny; Jim Harmon; Charles V. De
GALAXY Science Fiction: June 1967
Publisher: Galaxy NY. Vol. 25, No. 5. Edited by Frederik Pohl. Cover by Morrow for "The Man Who Loved the Faioli" by Roger Zelazny. Includes "Spare That Tree" (novelette) by C. C. MacApp; "The Adults" (novelette) by Larry Niven; "To Outlive Eternity" (pt. 1 of 2) by Poul Anderson; "Mirror of Ice" by Gary Wright; "Polity and Custom of the Camiroi" by R. A. Lafferty; "Howling Day" by Jim Harmon; "Alien's Bequest" by Charles V. De Vet. Science Department: "For Your Information: Another Look at Atlantis" by Willy Ley. Departments: "Editorial; The Dismal Science"; "Galaxy Bookshelf" by Algis Budrys. Illustrated by Gaughan, Smith, and Finlay. Tears at front hinge ends; upper spine stain; tanned. Digest Wraps Good to Very Good-
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.33 | CAD 2.38 | EUR 1.80 | GBP 1.53 | JPY 216.36 | MXN 26.44 | ZAR 21.44 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: PF654.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Wright, Charles H. & Charles B. Wing
A Manual of Bridge Drafting
Stanford University Press, 1896, 9"x12", hardcover, 214pp., + 49 plates, some folding a few photos. many charts of sheer strength &c. lacks whatever was in pocket. badly soiled & paint spattered covers, somewhat soiled text, 1 plate in 2 parts, seems sound, covers poor, contents G $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 245.10 | CAD 250.50 | EUR 189.39 | GBP 160.26 | JPY 22,727.27 | MXN 2,777.78 | ZAR 2,252.25 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 48588.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Kenneth A. Ross, Charles R.B. Wright
Discrete Mathematics
Publisher: Prentice-Hall. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy. pp., Prentice-Hall, 1992, 1350grams, ISBN:0132182076
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.84 | CAD 29.48 | EUR 22.29 | GBP 18.86 | JPY 2,674.55 | MXN 326.89 | ZAR 265.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
anybook.biz.
Item number: 1093469.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Kenneth A. Ross, Charles R.B. Wright
Discrete Mathematics
Publisher: Prentice Hall. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy. pp., Prentice Hall, 1987, 1100grams, ISBN:0132157160
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.94 | CAD 7.09 | EUR 5.36 | GBP 4.54 | JPY 643.64 | MXN 78.67 | ZAR 63.78 |
|
Purchase direct from:
anybook.biz.
Item number: 1093470.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Hubert Charles Wright
Semiconductor Reference Book
Publisher: Chartwell-Bratt. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy. pp., Chartwell-Bratt, 1991, 200grams, ISBN:0862382912
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.41 | CAD 8.60 | EUR 6.50 | GBP 5.50 | JPY 780.00 | MXN 95.33 | ZAR 77.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
anybook.biz.
Item number: 1093545.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Edward Hubert, 1874-, Wright, Wallace B, Bailey, E.B, Clough, Charles Thomas, Flett, John S. (John S
The geology of Colonsay and Oronsay, with part of the Ross of Mull. (Explanation of sheet 35, with part of 27) (1911)
Publisher: His Majesty's Stationary Office. This book has hardback covers. Ex-library, With usual stamps and markings, In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. No dust jacket. His Majesty's Stationary Office, 1911, 400grams, ISBN:9781275063631
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.52 | CAD 15.86 | EUR 11.99 | GBP 10.15 | JPY 1,439.09 | MXN 175.89 | ZAR 142.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
anybook.biz.
Item number: 2844422.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Charles Robert Wright
Mass Communication: A Sociological Perspective
Publisher: Random House USA Inc. This book has soft covers. Ex-library, With usual stamps and markings, In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. Random House USA Inc, 1959, 200grams.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.58 | CAD 1.61 | EUR 1.22 | GBP 1.03 | JPY 146.36 | MXN 17.89 | ZAR 14.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
anybook.biz.
Item number: 3224924.
|
|
|
|
For view more items, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2
|